Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
The 11th Parliament of Kenya was the meeting of the
National Assembly
from 224 seats to 349 seats.
In the
won a majority of seats in both the National Assembly and the Senate.
Major events
Jubilee signed post-election coalition agreements with the New Ford Kenya , Alliance Party of Kenya , Chama Cha Uzalendo , People Democratic Party, Ford People , and Kenya African National Union .[1] Reports indicate that there are currently 212 Members of the National Assembly who have agreed to work with the Jubilee Alliance.[2]
On 1 March 2013, the Salaries and Remuneration Commission gazetted salary and benefits for state officers in the executive, parliament, constitutional commissions, independent offices, and county governments. The notice reduced salaries for Members of Parliament from 851,000 Ksh to 532,500 Ksh per month. On 28 May 2013, the National Assembly unanimously voted to adopt the recommendations of the Committee on Delegated Legislation, finding that the SRC's notices were "unconstitutional, unlawful, ultra vires and therefore null and void."[3] On 12 June 2013, the SRC and the Parliamentary Service Commission agreed to maintain the reduced salaries, allowed for annual pay increases, and increased other allowances and benefits.[4]
In November 2013, the parliament moved a motion to remove the cabinet secretary for Land, Housing and Urban Development, Charity Ngilu on grounds that she breached the Kenyan constitution by making some appointments at the ministry. She was accused of appointing the director-general without involving the parliament which is a requirement of the law.[5]
Party summary
Senate
Senate Party standings (at the beginning of this Parliament) 3 Unaffiliated
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Vacant
Jubilee
Amani
Jubilee-Affiliated
CORD
Begin
30
6
3
28
67
0
27 April 2013
27
66
1
1 August 2013
28
67
0
16 October 2013
27
66
1
4 February 2014
28
67
0
National Assembly
National Assembly Party standings (at the beginning of this Parliament) 17 Unaffiliated
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Vacant
Jubilee
Amani
Jubilee-Affiliated
CORD
Unaffiliated
Begin
167
24
21
133
4
349
0
20 August 2013
132
348
1
22 August 2013
3
347
2
2 October 2013
25
20
10 October 2013
131
346
3
25 October 2013[note 1]
166
130
344
5
30 October 2013
131
345
4
5 November 2013
4
346
3
5 December 2013
132
347
2
11 February 2014
167
21
349
0
Leadership
Senate
Majority (Jubilee) leadership
Minority (CORD) leadership
Minority Leader — Moses Wetangula
Deputy Minority Leader — Hassan Abdurrahman
Minority Chief Whip — Johnstone Muthama
Minority Deputy Chief Whip — Janet Ongera
National Assembly
Majority (Jubilee) leadership
Majority Leader — Aden Duale
Deputy Majority Leader — Naomi Shaban
Majority Chief Whip — Katoo ole Metito
Majority Deputy Chief Whip — Benjamin Washiali
Minority (CORD) leadership
Members
Senate
Main article:
List of members of the Senate of Kenya (2013–18)
National Assembly
Main article:
List of members of the National Assembly of Kenya (2013–18)
Committees
Senate
House Keeping Committees
Rules and Business Committee
Liaison Committee
Standing/Portfolio Committees
Committee on Education, Information and Technology
Committee on Energy, Roads and Transportation
Chair — Gideon Moi (KANU )
Vice Chair — Mwakulegwa Danson Mwazo (ODM )
Committee on Finance, Commerce and Economic Affairs
Committee on Health, Labour and Social Welfare
Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
Committee on National Security and Foreign Relations
Chair — TNA
)
Vice Chair — Dullo Fatuma (URP )
Committee on Agriculture, Land and Natural Resources
Chair — Kivuti Lenny (APK )
Vice Chair — UDF
)
Sessional Committees
Delegated Legislation Committee
Chair — Kisasa Mshenga Mvita (URP )
Vice Chair — Sijeny Judith Achieng (WDM-K
)
Senate Implementation Committee
Devolved Government Committee
Chair — Murkomen Kipchumba (URP )
Vice Chair — Wangari Martha (UDF
)
National Assembly
House Keeping Committees
House Business Committee
Committee on Selection
Chair — )
Vice Chair — Francis Nyenze
Procedure and House Rules Committee
Liaison Committee
Catering and Health Club Committee
Chair — Janet Nangabo Wanyama
Vice Chair — Elijah Lagat
Standing Committees
Committee on Appointments
Public Accounts Committee
Chair — Nicholas Gumbo ( Rarieda )
Vice Chair — Jackson Rop ( Kipkelion west, URP )
Public Investments Committee
Chair — Adan Keynan
Vice Chair — Kimani Ichung'wah
Budget and Appropriations Committee
Chair — Mutava Musyimi
Vice Chair — Mary Emaase
Committee on Implementation
Chair — Roselinda Soipan
Vice Chair — David Gikaria
Committee on Delegated Legislation
Chair — William Cheptumo
Vice Chair — Joseph Gitari
Committee on Regional Integration
Chair — Florence Kajuju
Vice Chair — Christopher Nakuleu
Departmental Committees
Defence and Foreign Relations Committee
Chair — Ndungu Gethenji
Vice Chair — Elias Bare Shill
Administration and National Security Committee
Chair — Asman Kamama
Vice Chair — Alois Lentoimanga
Agriculture, Livestock and Cooperatives Committee
Chair — Ayub Savula
Vice Chair — Kareke Mbiuki
Environment and Natural Resources Committee members
Chair — Amina Abdalla
Vice Chair — Alexander Kosgey
Education, Research and Technology Committee
Chair — Sabina Chege
Vice Chair — Julius Melly
Energy, Communication and Information Committee
Chair — Jamleck Kamau
Vice Chair — Jackson Kiptanui
Finance, Planning and Trade Committee
Chair — Benjamin Langat
Vice Chair — Nelson Gaichuhie
Health Committee
Chair — Rachel Nyamai
Vice Chair — Robert Pukose
Justice and Legal Affairs Committee
Chair — Samuel Chepkong'a
Vice Chair — Priscilla Nyokabi
Labour and Social Welfare Committee
Chair — David Were
Vice Chair — Tiyah Galgalo
Lands Committee
Chair — Alex Mwiru
Vice Chair — Moses Ole Sakuda
Transport, Public Works and Housing Committee
Chair — Maina Kamanda
Vice Chair — Amb. M. Maalim
Other Committees
Committee on Constituency Development Fund
Chair — Moses Lessonet
Vice Chair — Esther Gathogo
Constitution Implementation Oversight Committee
Chair — Njoroge Baiya
Vice Chair — Joyce Akai Emanikor
Pensions Committee
Joint Committees
Committee on National Cohesion and Equal Opportunity
Committee on Parliamentary Broadcasting and Library
Administrative officers
Parliamentary Joint Services Director General — Clement Nyandiere
Parliamentary Joint Services - Litigation and Compliance Director — Anthony Thiong'o Njoroge
Centre for Parliamentary Studies and Training Director — Nyokabi Kamau
Finance and Accounting Services Director — Paul Onyangoh
Information and Research Services Director — Paul Ngetich
Chief, Security and Safety — Solomon Obange
Maintenance and Buildings Chief Engineer — Eng. Pius Kioko
Commission Secretariat Head — Shadia Fary
Internal Audit Head — Amos Guchu (acting)
Senate
Clerk — Jeremiah Nyegenye
Senior Deputy Clerk — Consolata Waithera Munga
Legal Services Director — Eunice Gichangi
Committee Services Director — Samuel Njenga Njuguna
Legislative and Procedural Services Director — Serah Kioko
Speaker's Office Director — Mohammed Ali Mohammed
Chief Serjeant-at-Arms — Maj. (Rtd) Samson Sorobit
Hansard Editor — Gladys Ingoyi Ndenda
National Assembly
Clerk — Michael Silai
Senior Deputy Clerk — Michael Rotich Sialai
Legal Services Director — Jeremiah Ndombi
Committee Services Director — Florence Abonyo
Committee Services Deputy Director - Peter Chemweno
Legislative and Procedural Services Director — James Mwangi
Legislative and Procedural Services Deputy Director - Samuel Njoroge
Speaker's Office Director — Nancy Mukunya
Chief Serjeant-at-Arms — Aloisie Lekulo
Hansard Editor — Jeremiah Kiema
Notes
Changes in Membership). In the case of vacancies in Bomachoge Borabu and Nyaribari Chache, no such notice from the National Assembly Speaker appears to be publicly available. However, Kisumu Court of Appeals judges found in
the dispute over the seat for Nyaribari Chache that a vacancy notice from the National Assembly Speaker was published on 25 October 2013. Since both seats were declared vacant on the same day by the same court, it is approximated that both seats became vacant on or near 25 October.
External links
References