13th Youth in Film Awards
13th Youth in Film Awards | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Achievement in the 1990—1991 |
Date | December 1, 1991 |
Site | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences North Hollywood, California |
Hosted by | Joey Lawrence, Eugene Byrd and Seth Green |
Official website | YoungArtistAwards.org |
The 13th Youth in Film Awards ceremony (now known as the Young Artist Awards), presented by the
Established in 1978 by long-standing
Categories
★ Bold indicates the winner in each category.[3]
Best Young Performer in a Motion Picture
Best Young Actor Starring in a Motion Picture
★ Ethan Randall Embry – Dutch (20th Century Fox)
- Jonathan Brandis – The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter (Warner Bros)
- Balthazar Getty – My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys (Samuel-Goldwyn)
- Lukas Haas – Rambling Rose (Seven Arts Pictures)
- Stian Smestad – Shipwrecked (Walt Disney)
- Robert J. Steinmiller Jr. – Bingo (TriStar)
- Elijah Wood – Paradise (Buena Vista)
Best Young Actress Starring in a Motion Picture
★ Thora Birch – Paradise (Buena Vista)
- Mikki Allen – Regarding Henry (Paramount)
- Angela Goethals – V.I. Warshawki (Buena Vista)
- Milla Jovovich – Return to the Blue Lagoon (Columbia)
- Heather Graham – Shout (Universal)
- Reese Witherspoon – The Man in the Moon (MGM)
Best Young Actor Co-Starring in a Motion Picture
★ Daniel Newman – Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (Warner Bros)
- Michael Bacall – Shout (Universal)
- Kenny Blank – The Super (20th Century Fox)
- Danny Cooksey – Terminator 2: Judgment Day (TriStar)
- Gregor Hesse – Dead Again (Paramount)
- Kenny Morrison – The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter (Warner Bros)
- Ernie Reyes, Jr. – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze(New Line Cinema)
Best Young Actress Co-Starring in a Motion Picture
★ Sheila Rosenthal – Not Without My Daughter (MGM)
- Louisa Haigh – Shipwrecked (Walt Disney)
- Lisa Jakub – Rambling Rose (Seven Arts Pictures)
- Danielle Harris – Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead (Warner Bros)
- Ivyann Schwan – Problem Child 2 (Universal)
- Emily Warfield – The Man in the Moon (MGM)
Best Young Performer in a TV Movie or Special
Best Young Actor Starring in a television film
★ Lukas Haas – The Perfect Tribute (ABC)
- Lane Davis – Triumph of the Heart: The Ricky Bell Story (CBS)
- Matthew Lawrence – The Summer My Father Grew Up (NBC)
- Ryan Todd – Mrs. Lambert Remembers Love (CBS)
Best Young Actress Starring in a TV Movie
★ Ariana Richards – Switched at Birth (NBC)
- Kimberly Cullum – The Sitter (FOX)
- Erika Flores – Switched at Birth (NBC)
- Jenny Lewis – Runaway Father (CBS)
Best Young Actor Starring in a Cable Special
★ Eugene Byrd – Perfect Harmony (Disney Channel)
- Joey Lawrence – Chains of Gold
- Jared Rushton – A Cry in the Wild (PBS)
- Justin Whalin – Perfect Harmony (Disney Channel)
Best Young Actress Starring in a Cable Special
★ Sarah Sawatsky – The Girl From Mars (Atlantic Films)
- Final Verdict(TNT)
- Nicki Vannice – Sapphire Man
- Never Forget(TNT)
Best Young Performer in a Television Series
Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Series
★ Neil Patrick Harris – Doogie Howser, M.D. (ABC)
- Jay R. Ferguson – Evening Shade (CBS)
- Johnny Galecki – American Dreamer (NBC)
- Omri Katz – Eerie, Indiana (NBC)
- Corin Nemec – Parker Lewis Can't Lose (FOX)
- The Family Man(CBS)
Best Young Actress Starring in a Television Series
★ Kellie Martin – Life Goes On (ABC)
- Maia Brewton – Parker Lewis Can't Lose (FOX)
- Shannen Doherty – Beverly Hills, 90210 (FOX)
- Candace Hutson – Evening Shade (CBS)
- Marisa Ryan – Major Dad (CBS)
Outstanding Young Comedian in a Television Series
★ Adam Jeffries – True Colors (FOX)
- David Faustino – Married... with Children (FOX)
- Seth Green – Good & Evil (ABC)
Outstanding Young Comedienne in a Television Series
★
Best Young Actor Starring in a New Television Series
★ Trevor Bullock – Davis Rules (ABC)
- Brandon Call – Step by Step (CBS)
- Danny Gerard – Brooklyn Bridge (CBS)
- Joey Lawrence – Blossom (NBC)
- Larenz Tate – The Royal Family (CBS)
Best Young Actress Starring in a New Television Series
★ Sylver Gregory – The Royal Family (CBS)
- Meghan Andrews – Flesh 'n' Blood (NBC)
- Mayim Bialik – Blossom (NBC)
- Olivia Burnette – The Torkelsons (NBC)
- Staci Keanan – Step by Step (CBS)
- Ashlee Levitch – I'll Fly Away (NBC)
Best Young Actor Starring in an Off-Prime Time or Cable Series
★ Richard Ian Cox – The Adventures of the Black Stallion (Family Channel)
- Robert Gavin – Land of the Lost (ABC)
- Mark-Paul Gosselaar – Saved by the Bell (NBC)
- Mario Lopez – Saved by the Bell (NBC)
- Will Nipper – The New Lassie (KCOP)
- Sean O'Neal – Clarissa Explains It All (Nickelodeon)
- Jaimz Woolvett – Dog House (Accolade Releasing)
Best Young Actress Starring in an Off-Prime Time or Cable Series
★ Melissa Joan Hart – Clarissa Explains It All (Nickelodeon)
- Elizabeth Berkley – Saved by the Bell (NBC)
- Wendy Cox – The New Lassie (KCOP)
- Jenny Drugan – Land of the Lost (ABC)
- Carol Ann Plante – Harry and the Hendersons (FOX)
- Tiffani-Amber Thiessen – Saved by the Bell(NBC)
- Lark Voorhies – Saved by the Bell (NBC)
Best Young Actor Co-Starring in a Television Series
★
- Dustin Berkovitz – Sisters(NBC)
- Leonardo DiCaprio – Growing Pains (ABC)
- Jeremy Jackson – Baywatch (Syndication)
- Rigoberto Jimenez – Davis Rules (ABC)
- Christopher Pettiet – The Young Riders (ABC)
- Justin Shenkarow – Eerie, Indiana (NBC)
Best Young Actress Co-Starring in a Television Series
★ Jennie Garth – Beverly Hills, 90210 (FOX)
- Andrea Barber – Full House (ABC)
- Danica McKellar – The Wonder Years (ABC)
- Lisa Rieffel – The Trials of Rosie O'Neill (CBS)
- Lisa Dean Ryan – Doogie Howser, M.D. (ABC)
- Tori Spelling – Beverly Hills, 90210 (FOX)
- Jenna von Oÿ – Blossom (NBC)
Best Young Actor Co-Starring in an Off-Prime Time or Cable Series
★ Zachary Bostrom – Harry and the Hendersons (FOX)
- Andrew Bednarski – Rin Tin Tin K-9 Cops (CTV)
- Jordan Christopher Michael – Sessions
- Kevin Osgood – The Mickey Mouse Club (Disney Channel)
- Avi Phillips – Maniac Mansion (Family Channel)
- Josiah Trager – Big Brother Jake (Family Channel)
- Jason Zimbler – Clarissa Explains It All (Nickelodeon)
Best Young Actress Co-Starring in an Off-Prime Time or Cable Series
★ Gabrielle Carmouche – Big Brother Jake (Family Channel)
- Valentina Cardinalli – Dog House (Accolade Releasing)
- Jennifer Crystal – Sessions
- Kathleen Robertson – Maniac Mansion (Family Channel)
Best Young Actor Guest-Starring or Recurring Role in a TV Series
★ Brandon Crane – The Wonder Years (ABC)
- Brandon Quintin Adams – Drexell's Class (FOX)
- Tevin Campbell – The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (NBC)
- Grant Gelt – Northern Exposure (CBS)
- John Christian Graas – The New Zorro (Family Channel)
- Anything But Love(ABC)
- Michael Oliver – Drexell's Class (FOX)
- Justin Whalin – Blossom (NBC)
Best Young Actress Guest-Starring or Recurring Role in a TV Series
★ Robin Lynn Heath – Davis Rules (ABC)
- Erika Flores – The Owl (Lorimar)
- Empty Nest(NBC)
- Lisa Gerber – The Wonder Years (ABC)
- Crystal McKellar – The Wonder Years (ABC)
- Alisan Porter – The Golden Girls (NBC)
- Jodi Peterson – The New Lassie (KCOP)
- Tori Spelling – Saved by the Bell (NBC)
Best Young Actor in a Daytime Series
★ Scott Groff – Days of Our Lives (NBC)
- Bryan Buffinton – Guiding Light (CBS)
- Brandon Farmer – Santa Barbara (NBC)
- Glenn Walker Harris Jr. – General Hospital (ABC)
- Tommy Michaels – All My Children (ABC)
Best Young Actress in a Daytime Series
★ Rachel Miner – Guiding Light (CBS)
- Suzanne Ekerling – General Hospital (ABC)
- Irene Ng – All My Children (ABC)
- Ashley Peldon – Guiding Light (CBS)
- Vicki Wauchope – Santa Barbara (NBC)
Outstanding Voice-Over in an Animation Series
★
- Peter Pan and the Pirates(FOX)
- Anndi McAfee – Dink, the Little Dinosaur (CBS)
- Peter Pan and the Pirates(FOX)
- Janna Michaels – TaleSpin (Disney Channel)
- R.J. Williams – TaleSpin(Disney Channel)
Best Young Performer Under 10 Years of Age
Exceptional Performance by a Young Actor Under 10
★ Taran Noah Smith – Home Improvement (ABC)
- John Aaron Bennett – I'll Fly Away (NBC)
- Tahj Mowry – Full House (ABC)
- Lee Norris – The Torkelsons (NBC)
- Jacob Parker – Evening Shade (CBS)
- Matthew Louis Seigel – Brooklyn Bridge (CBS)
Exceptional Performance by a Young Actress Under 10
★ Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen – Full House (ABC)
- Rachel Duncan – The Torkelsons (NBC)
- Ashley Johnson – Growing Pains (ABC)
- Amber Rose Kelly – The Girl Who Came Between Them (NBC)
- Bethany Richards – Switched at Birth (NBC)
- Naya Rivera – The Royal Family (CBS)
Best Young Ensemble Performance
Outstanding Young Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
★ Boyz n the Hood (Columbia) – Desi Arnez Hines II, Baha Jackson and Donovan McCrary
- Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead (Warner Bros) – Christina Applegate, Christopher Pettiet, Danielle Harris, Keith Coogan and Robert Hy Gorman
- Toy Soldiers (TriStar) – Sean Astin, Wil Wheaton, Keith Coogan, T.E. Russell and George Perez
Outstanding Young Ensemble Cast in a Television Series
★ Beverly Hills, 90210 (FOX)
- Full House (ABC)
- Step by Step (ABC)
- Drexell's Class (FOX)
- Saved by the Bell (NBC)
- Salute Your Shorts (Nickelodeon)
Best Young Hosts for a Variety or Game Show
Outstanding Hosts for a Youth Variety or Game Show
★
- Wide World of Kids – Jason Hervey and Scott Grimes
- Youthquake (USA Network) – Jennifer Spears
- R.J. Williams
Best Family Television Entertainment
Best New Family Television Series
★ Brooklyn Bridge (CBS)
- Blossom (NBC)
- Davis Rules (ABC)
- Eerie, Indiana (NBC)
- Home Improvement (ABC)
- The Torkelsons (NBC)
Best Off-Prime Time or Cable Family Series
★ Harry and the Hendersons (FOX)
- The Adventures of the Black Stallion (Family Channel)
- Big Brother Jake (Family Channel)
- Land of the Lost (ABC)
- The New Lassie (KCOP)
- The New Zorro (Family Channel)
Outstanding New Animation Series
★
- Darkwing Duck (ABC)
- Doug (Nickelodeon)
- Space Cats (NBC)
- Taz-Mania (FOX)
- Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego(PBS)
- Where's Waldo(CBS)
Best Family Motion Picture Entertainment
Best Family Motion Picture: Comedy
★ What About Bob? (Buena Vista)
- Bingo (Tri-Star)
- Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead (Warner Bros)
- Dutch (20th Century Fox)
Best Family Motion Picture: Drama
★ Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (Warner Bros)
- The Doctor (Buena Vista)
- The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter (Warner Bros)
- Paradise (Buena Vista)
- Regarding Henry (Paramount)
- Shipwrecked (Walt Disney)
Youth In Film's Special Awards
Inspiration To Youth
★ Gregory Scott, Director
Outstanding Contribution to Children Through Music
★ Lisa Marie Nelson, Composer
The Michael Landon Award
A Tribute
★
The Mickey Rooney Award
Former Child Stars
Most Promising Young Newcomer
Hall of Fame Award
Outstanding Young Actor in a Foreign Film
★ Julien Ciamaca (France) – My Father's Glory & My Mother's Castle
Outstanding Young Actress in a Foreign Film
★ Marie Kleivdal Kristiansen (Norway) – Måker
Best Family Foreign Film
★ My Father's Glory & My Mother's Castle (France) – Directed by Yves Robert
References
- ^ ISBN 1-55002-574-0.
- ISBN 0-7876-9047-3.
- ^ a b "13th Annual Youth In Film Awards". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2011-04-03. Retrieved 2011-03-31.
- ^ "Actor Edward Furlong attends the 13th Annual Youth in Film Awards". Getty Images. Retrieved 2011-03-31.
- ^ "Young Artist Awards – President's Message". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2013-01-16. Retrieved 2011-03-31.
- ^ "HFPA Golden Globes – Young Artist Foundation". GoldenGlobes.org. Archived from the original on 2011-03-17. Retrieved 2011-03-31.
- ^ "Christopher Landon attends the 13th Annual Youth in Film Awards". Getty Images. Retrieved 2011-03-31.