1928 Swedish general election

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
1928 Swedish general election

← 1924 15 September 1928 1932 →

All 230 seats in the Andra kammaren of the Riksdag
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Per Albin Hansson Arvid Lindman Carl Gustaf Ekman
Party Social Democrats Electoral League Free-minded
Last election 104 65 29
Seats won 90 73 28
Seat change Decrease14 Increase8 Decrease1
Popular vote 873,931 692,434 303,995
Percentage 37.05% 29.36% 12.89%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader Olof Olsson Nils Flyg Eliel Löfgren
Party Farmers' League Communist Liberals
Last election 23 4 4
Seats won 27 8 4
Seat change Increase4 Increase4 Steady
Popular vote 263,501 151,567 70,820
Percentage 11.17% 6.43% 3.00%

Largest bloc and seats won by constituency

Prime Minister before election

Carl Gustaf Ekman
Free-minded

PM-elect

Arvid Lindman

Electoral League

Election poster from the Conservative (or Right) Party. The text reads: "DALECARLIANS - Your forefathers have once saved Sweden from Christian the Tyrant. Redo your great work: Everyone who votes for the "Workers' Party" votes for the revolution of society, and the introduction of Bolshevism. SAVE THE FATHERLAND!"

General elections were held in

General Electoral League became Prime Minister, replacing the incumbent, Carl Gustaf Ekman of the Free-minded National Association
. The elections have since become known as the "Cossack Election" due to the harsh tone and aggressive criticism used by both sides.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Swedish Social Democratic Party873,93137.0590–14
General Electoral League692,43429.3673+8
Free-minded National Association303,99512.8928–1
Farmers' League263,50111.1727+4
Communist Party151,5676.438+4
Liberal Party70,8203.0040
Other parties2,5630.1100
Total2,358,811100.002300
Valid votes2,358,81199.81
Invalid/blank votes4,4900.19
Total votes2,363,301100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,505,67267.41
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

References

  1. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1872

External links