1932 Swedish general election

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
1932 Swedish general election

← 1928 17 September 1932 1936 →

All 230 seats in the Andra kammaren of the Riksdag
  First party Second party Third party
 
Per Albin Hansson - Sveriges styresmän.jpg
Arvid Lindman.jpg
Olof Olsson 1859 SPA10 (cropped) bild.jpg
Leader Per Albin Hansson Arvid Lindman Olof Olsson
Party Social Democrats Electoral League Farmers' League
Last election 90 73 27
Seats won 104 58 36
Seat change Increase14 Decrease15 Increase9
Popular vote 1,040,689 585,248 351,215
Percentage 41.71% 23.46% 14.08%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Carl Gustaf Ekman.jpg
Nils Flyg.jpg
Eliel Löfgren 1929.JPG
Leader Carl Gustaf Ekman Nils Flyg Eliel Löfgren
Party Free-minded Communist (Kilbommare) Liberals
Last election 28 4
Seats won 20 6 4
Seat change Decrease8 New Steady
Popular vote 244,577 132,564 48,722
Percentage 9.80% 5.31% 1.95%

  Seventh party
 
Sven Linderot.jpg
Leader Sven Linderot
Party Communist (Sillénare)
Last election 8
Seats won 2
Seat change Decrease6
Popular vote 74,245
Percentage 2.98%

Prime Minister before election

Felix Hamrin
Free-minded

PM-elect

Per Albin Hansson
Social Democrats

General elections were held in Sweden on 17 and 18 September 1932.[1] The Swedish Social Democratic Party remained the largest party, winning 104 of the 230 seats in the Andra kammaren of the Riksdag.[2] The party returned to government after six years in opposition, marking the beginning of 44 years of near-uninterrupted rule (the only exception was three months in 1936). This was also the first time the socialist parties received an overall majority of the elected parties' popular vote, although the Hansson cabinet still required cross-aisle co-operation to govern since the centre-right parties won 118 out of 230 seats.

Results

The Clerical People's Party, albeit a separate party, received 8,911 votes or 0.4% of the vote share, but had the votes re-assigned to the General Electoral League as a result of them forfeiting their votes out of tactical purposes and were listed as Electoral League or "Rightist" votes in the official final results.[3] No Clerical People's Party member got elected to the Riksdag, which meant the Electoral League covered the entire rightist delegation.[3] Therefore the General Electoral League may correctly be attributed to both 23.1% and 23.5% of the overall vote share.

Sweden Riksdag 1932.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Swedish Social Democratic Party1,040,68941.71104+14
General Electoral League585,24823.4658–15
Farmers' League351,21514.0836+9
Free-minded National Association244,5779.8020–8
Communist Party (Kilbommare)132,5645.316New
Communist Party (Sillénare)74,2452.982–6
Liberal Party48,7221.9540
Swedish National Socialist Party15,1700.610New
Centre Party2,5010.100New
Other parties1750.0100
Total2,495,106100.002300
Valid votes2,495,10699.76
Invalid/blank votes6,0600.24
Total votes2,501,166100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,698,93567.62
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, SCB

References

  1. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1872
  2. ^
    SCB
    . Retrieved 14 April 2020.