1948 Swedish general election

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
1948 Swedish general election

← 1944 19 September 1948 1952 →

All 230 seats in the Andra kammaren of the Riksdag
116 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Tage Erlander Bertil Ohlin Axel Pehrsson-Bramstorp
Party Social Democrats People's Party Farmers' League
Last election 115 26 35
Seats won 112 57 30
Seat change Decrease3 Increase31 Decrease5
Popular vote 1,789,459 882,437 480,421
Percentage 46.1% 22.7% 12.4%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Leader Fritiof Domö Sven Linderot
Party Right Communist
Last election 39 15
Seats won 23 8
Seat change Decrease16 Decrease7
Popular vote 478,786 244,826
Percentage 12.3% 6.3%

Largest bloc and seats won by constituency

PM before election

Tage Erlander
Social Democrats

Elected PM

Tage Erlander
Social Democrats

General elections were held in

election turnout. He maintained his government with only minor losses and the Swedish Social Democratic Party remained the largest party, winning 112 of the 230 seats in the Andra kammaren of the Riksdag.[2]
Erlander was to stay on as Prime Minister until 1969.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Swedish Social Democratic Party1,789,45946.13112–3
People's Party882,43722.7557+31
Farmers' League480,42112.3930–5
National Organisation of the Right478,78612.3423–16
Communist Party244,8266.318–7
Left Socialist Party2,9430.0800
Other parties1190.0000
Total3,878,991100.002300
Valid votes3,878,99199.58
Invalid/blank votes16,1700.42
Total votes3,895,161100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,707,78382.74
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, SCB

References

  1. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1872