1963–64 Danish Cup qualifying rounds

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
1963–64 Danish Cup qualifying rounds
DBUs Landspokalturnering 1963–64
CountryDenmark
DatesMay 1963 – July 1963
(qualifying competition)
17 August 1963 – 7 May 1964
(main competition)
Teams707 (overall)[1]
671 (qualifying competition)
80 (main competition)
Matches played79 (main competition)

The 1963–64 Danish Cup qualifying rounds inaugurated the 10th season for the Danish Cup (DBUs Landspokalturnering). The qualifying rounds of the cup tournament were governed by the six regional football associations, the Bornholm FA, Copenhagen FA, Funen FA, Jutland FA, Lolland-Falster FA and Zealand FA. 671 teams were registered for the qualifying rounds, of which only 44 teams would quality for the proper rounds, under the auspices of the Danish FA's tournament committee, joined by 36 additional teams from the first, second and third divisions in the Danish football league system.[1] The Danish FA dictated that the ticket prices to the qualifying matches should be at least DKK 2 for adults and DKK 1 for children.[2]

Bornholm FA

Only one team from the Bornholm FA (BBU) qualified for a spot in the proper rounds of the cup tournament.[3][1] The qualifying rounds for the member clubs of Bornholm FA were played in June and July 1963 and were split into two qualification groups known as group A and B, with Rø IF winning the final match of group B qualifying the club to play in the quarterfinals.[4][5] Teams placed in group A were the teams from the 1963 Bornholm Series and the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen, while group B included teams from the sixth and seventh level leagues, the BBUs A-række and BBUs B-række, featured five teams registered to the cup tournament; Gudhjem IF, Rø IF, Østermarie IF, Aarsballe BK and Klemensker IF, excluding any reserve teams in the regional leagues.[6][5] Rønne IK was the only Bornholm-based club participating in top four national divisions under the auspices of the Danish FA, playing in the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen, and entered the cup tournament for the first time in the third qualifying round. Nexø BK won the final regional qualifying match against Rønne IK, securing their place in the main cup tournament, for which they were awarded a new trophy by the chairman of the Bornholm FA and the first lot in the annual regional cup qualifier final.[7] The silver trophy, donated to the Bornholms FA, was financed and sponsored by the local newspaper, Bornholms Tidende, and had to be won three times in a row or five times in total in order for a club to keep it permanently.[7][8]

First BBU qualifying round

The first qualifying cup match on Bornholm was played on 26 June 1963 between Rø IF of the 1963 BBUs A-række and the only representative for the 1963 BBUs B-række, Klemensker IF. The entire path for the Group B qualifiers was determined before the first match took place.

26 June 1963 (1963-06-26) Klemensker IF (7)2–4 (a.e.t.) Rø IF (6) Klemensker
19:00 CET [9][6][8] Stadium: Klemensker Stadium

Second BBU qualifying round

The two matches included the winner from the first qualifying match and the remaining teams signed up from the 1963 BBUs A-række.

27 June 1963 (1963-06-27) Østermarie IF (6)1–3 Aarsballe BK (6) Østermarie
19:00 CET Niels J. Marcher 1h' [10][6] Bent Mortensen 1h', 2h', 2h'
3 July 1963 (1963-07-03) Gudhjem IF (6)3–10 Rø IF (6) Gudhjem
19:00 CET [11][12] Asger Nielsen ?', ?', ?', ?'
Flemming Ancher ?', ?'
Gustav Krøyer ?'
Torben Nielsen ?'
Egon Mogensen ?'
Flemming Nielsen ?'
Stadium: Gudhjems bane

Third BBU qualifying round

Four teams from the 1963 Bornholm Series entered the cup tournament for the first time, while Allinge-Sandvig GF received a bye for the next round. It was predetermined that the teams of group A and group B would not play matches against each other until the next round.

4 July 1963 (1963-07-04) Rønne IK (4) 9–2Pedersker IF (5)Rønne
19:00 CET Poul Anker Mortensen 4'
Svend Andreasen 47', 56', 61'
Kurt Thorn 62', 68'
Ole Kofoed 69'
Knud Andersen 77'
Palle Thorn 78'
[13][14][15] Kurt Landin 70'
Ebbe Hansen 89'
Stadium: Rønne Stadium
4 July 1963 (1963-07-04) Aakirkeby IF (5) 4–3Hasle IF (5)Aakirkeby
19:00 CET Niels Bødtger 1', ?', ?'
Erik Kofoed ?'
[13][14] Ole Landing ?'
Kaj Jensen ?', 85'
Allinge-Sandvig GF (5) bye
[15][5]
10 July 1963 (1963-07-10) Aarsballe BK (6)4–7 (a.e.t.) Rø IF (6) Aarsballe
18:45 CET [4] Stadium: Aarsballes bane
Attendance: 150

Fourth BBU qualifying round

The winner of the group B qualifying path, Rø IF, played against Allinge-Sandvig GF, who entered the regional qualifying rounds for the first time following a bye in the first round.[15]

3 July 1963 (1963-07-03) IK Viking (5) 1–0Svaneke BK (5)Rønne
19:00 CET Arvid Mogensen 75' [13][11][12] Stadium: Rønne Stadium
5) v Rønne IK (4)
11 July 1963 (1963-07-11) Aakirkeby IF (5)1–3 Rønne IK (4) Aakirkeby
18:45 CET Preben Olsen 20' [16][15] Ole Kofoed 10', 44'
Svend Andresen 43'
Stadium: Aakirkeby Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Bent Nielsen (IK Viking)
14 July 1963 (1963-07-14) Allinge-Sandvig GF (5) 1–0Rø IF (6)Allinge-Sandvig
10:00 CET Tom Hansen 56' [15] Stadium: Allinge Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Verner Mortensen (Klemensker)

Fifth BBU qualifying round

A draw held on 15 July 1963 determined the ground for the second match in the fifth qualifying round, also referred to as the regional semi-finals for Bornholm, played on 17 July 1963.[15]

Rønne IK (4) v Allinge-Sandvig GF (5)
17 July 1963 (1963-07-17) Rønne IK (4) 5–1Allinge-Sandvig GF (5)Rønne
19:00 CET[a] Kurt Thorn 33', 43', 2h', 2h'
Leif Kjøller 8?'
[15][17] Kurt Jensen 2h' Stadium: Rønne Stadium

Sixth BBU qualifying round

The sixth qualifying round was also referred to as the regional cup final for Bornholm.

Copenhagen FA

Out of 48 potential cup participants, excluding the clubs competing in the top three divisions, 45 teams in the 1963 season were registered for the qualifying rounds in the Copenhagen area, administrated by the

KBUs Mellemrække, all 12 teams from the KBUs A-række and 9 of 12 KBUs B-række.[1][18] Seedings occurred for teams in the regional second highest league, which would have the top placed teams from the 1962 KBUs Mellemrække enter the second qualifying round, while the bottom three teams would enter the first qualifying round. All the clubs in the Copenhagen Series and the two Copenhagen-based teams in the Kvalifikationsturneringen entered the second qualifying round. Over the course of three qualifying rounds and 37 matches, the field would be narrowed down to 8 teams that would enter the First Round Proper.[1]

First KBU qualifying round

The draw for the first qualifying regional was held by Copenhagen FA on 8 May 1963.[19] The bottom three clubs from the final standings of the 1962 KBUs Mellemrække including teams in the lower ranking leagues entered the first round. The matches were played between 22 and 29 May 1963.

22 May 1963 (1963-05-22) BK Pioneren (7) vBK Skjold (7)Valby, Copenhagen
18:15 CET [19] Stadium: Vigerslev
22 May 1963 (1963-05-22) B 1950 (6) vBK Sylvia (6)Østerbro, Copenhagen
18:15 CET [19] Stadium: Klosterhaven, Fælleden
22 May 1963 (1963-05-22) BK Sporvejene (8)v BK Vestia (7) Valby, Copenhagen
18:15 CET [19]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) BK Heimdal (8)1–4 Politiets IF (7) Østerbro, Copenhagen
10:00 CET [19][20] Stadium: Fælleden
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) BK Posten København (8)1–2 BK Viktoria (7) Valby, Copenhagen
10:00 CET [19][20]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Dragør BK (6) 4–2Valby BK (7)Dragør
10:00 CET [19][20] Stadium: Dragør Idrætspark
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) BK Hekla (7) 9–1Folehavens IK (8)Sundbyøster, Copenhagen
10:00 CET [19][20] Stadium: Kløvermarkens Idrætsanlæg
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) BK Velo Copenhagen (8) 4–2BK Union (7)Copenhagen
10:00 CET [19][20] Stadium: Grønnemose
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Christianshavns IK (7) 7–1Bellahøj IF (8)Sundbyvester, Copenhagen
10:00 CET [19][20] Stadium: Sundby Idrætspark
6) v BK Borup (8)
28 May 1963 (1963-05-28) BK Stadion (6) vBK Borup (8)Gentofte
10:00 CET [19] Stadium: Gentofte Stadium
29 May 1963 (1963-05-29) Bispebjerg BK (7)v BK Trekanten (7) Bispebjerg, Copenhagen
18:30 CET [19] Stadium: Lersøparken
29 May 1963 (1963-05-29) Valby KFUMs IF (8)v BK Vebro (7) Valby, Copenhagen
18:30 CET [19] Stadium: Valby Idrætspark

Second KBU qualifying round

The draw for the second qualifying regional round was held by Copenhagen FA on 8 May 1963.[19] The matches were played between in May and June 1963. The two Copenhagen FA member clubs from the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen and the clubs of the 1963 Copenhagen Series entered the cup tournament for the first time. The top placed teams in the final league standings of the 1962 KBUs Mellemrække entered the second round.

28 May 1963 (1963-05-28) BK Pioneren (7)0–3 BK Dalgas (5) Valby, Copenhagen
18:30 CET [19][1] Stadium: Vigerslev
30 May 1963 (1963-05-30) BK Standard (6) 2–1BK Stefan (5)Sundbyvester, Copenhagen
18:30 CET [19][1] Stadium: Kløvermarkens Idrætsanlæg
Dragør BK (6) v BK Vestia (7)
5 June 1963 (1963-06-05) Dragør BK (6)v BK Vestia (7) Dragør
14:00 CET [19] Stadium: Dragør Idrætspark
11 June 1963 (1963-06-11)
Gladsaxe
18:45 CET n/a 2h', 2h' [19][21][22] n/a 1h', 1h', 2h', 2h', 2h' Stadium: Gladsaxe Idrætspark
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) BK Viktoria (7) 3–2BK Mariendal (6)Østerbro, Copenhagen
18:45 CET [19][21] Stadium: Fælleden
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) Frederiksberg BK (4) 6–0BK Trekanten (7)Frederiksberg
18:45 CET [19][23][21] Stadium: Frederiksberg Idrætspark
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) BK Velo Copenhagen (
Gladsaxe
18:45 CET [19][23][21] Stadium: Grønnemose Allé
7) v Sundby BK (6)
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) BK Vebro (7) 3–2Sundby BK (6)Valby, Copenhagen
18:45 CET [19][23][21]
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) BK Frederiksholm (5) 2–1B 1950 (6)Valby, Copenhagen
18:45 CET [19][23][21]
6) v Østerbros BK (6)
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) BK Stadion (6)1–4 Østerbros BK (6) Gentofte
18:45 CET [19][23][21]
13 June 1963 (1963-06-13) Christianshavns IK (7)v Handelsstandens BK (5) Sundbyvester, Copenhagen
18:45 CET [19] Stadium: Sundby Idrætspark
13 June 1963 (1963-06-13) Ryvang FC (6) vHusum BK (5)Østerbro, Copenhagen
18:45 CET [19] Stadium: Ryparkens Idrætsanlæg
19 June 1963 (1963-06-19) BK Olympia (6)2–5 Kastrup BK (5) Sundbyvester, Copenhagen
18:45 CET [24][19][25] Stadium: Sundby Idrætspark

Third KBU qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying regional round was held by Copenhagen FA on 8 May 1963.[19] All the matches were played in June 1963.

12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) BK Standard (6)1–2 BK Dalgas (5) Sundbyvester, Copenhagen
18:45 CET [23][21] Stadium: Sundby Idrætspark
19 June 1963 (1963-06-19) B 1908 (5) 3–1Ryvang FC (6)Dragør
18:45 CET [25] Stadium: Dragør Idrætspark
19 June 1963 (1963-06-19) Østerbros BK (6) 5–1BK Viktoria (7)Østerbro, Copenhagen
18:45 CET [25] Stadium: Klosterhaven
7) v BK Frederiksholm (5)
20 June 1963 (1963-06-20) BK Vestia (7)0–1 (a.e.t.) BK Frederiksholm (5) Valby, Copenhagen
18:45 CET [26] ? 12?' (pen.) Stadium: Bavnehøjbanerne
20 June 1963 (1963-06-20) Handelsstandens BK (5)0–1 Politiets IF (7) Østerbro, Copenhagen
18:45 CET [26] ? ?h' Stadium: Klosterhaven
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22)[b] Replay Frederiksberg BK (4) ?–?[b]BK Hellas (5)Frederiksberg
15:30 CET [25][27] Stadium: Frederiksberg Stadium

Funen FA

On 1 May 1963, the programme for the five regional qualifying rounds under the auspices of the Funen FA was announced.[28] A total of 106 teams from the Funen regional football leagues including two clubs in the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen, playing a total of 99 cup matches to find the seven clubs that would qualify for the main cup competition.[28][1] The clubs included 13 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 4, 35 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 3, 29 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 2 and 19 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 1, 8 entrants from the 1963 Funen Series and 2 entrants from the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen.[29][30][31] It was the first season with more than 100 participants in the qualifying rounds.[28][32] The first qualifying round for the Funen FA member clubs was inaugurated in early May 1963 and the last regional qualifying matches were played in early July.

Geographical considerations were taken into account at the draw for the first round fixtures involving

Middelfart G&BK
and Rudkøbing BK.

First FBU qualifying round

In the first qualifying round, a total of 96 teams would play 48 matches, originally scheduled to take place no later than 10 May 1963 (Store Bededag), of which 48 teams would progress to the second qualifying round.[28][32] The overall score was 279 goals made in 48 matches, a decrease compared to 297 goals made in 44 matches during the first round last season.[34][29] The fixtures involved clubs participating in the 1963 FBUs Serie 1 and the three lower ranking leagues.[33]

7 May 1963 (1963-05-07) Sanderum BK (6)0–2 Fangel IF (7)
[34]
8 May 1963 (1963-05-08) Glamsbjerg IF (6)0–8 Bolbro BK (6)
[34][35]
8 May 1963 (1963-05-08) Dalby IF (8)1–2 Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 (8)
[34]
8 May 1963 (1963-05-08) Allested U&IF (8) 2–0Brændekilde BK (8)
Knud Johansen 1h'
Jørgen Knudsen 2h'
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Lohals-Hou IF (9) 2–1Bøstrup G&IF (9)Lohals
Frederik Jensen ?'
Svend Erik Jensen ?'
[34][35] John Jacobsen ?'
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Brændeskov SG&IF (7)3–4 Thurø BK (7) Svendborg
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Longelse SF (8)0–2 Taasinge BK (8) Longelse
13:30 CET [34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Kirkeby IF (8) 7–3Tullebølle IF (7)Stenstrup
[34][35] Stadium: Kirkeby's bane
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Aarslev BK (7) 3–2Snøde-Stoense IF (6)Aarslev
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Lindelse IF (7) 3–2Krarup SG&IF (8)Lindelse
10:30 CET Svend Otto Rasmussen 1h', ?'
Erik Jensen ?'
[34][35] n/a 1h', 2h'
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Stenstrup BK (6)3–4 Rudkøbing BK (6) Stenstrup
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Korinth IF (7)3–4 (a.e.t.) Søby BK Kvik (6)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Ollerup G&UF (9) 5–4Hillerslev BK (9)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Ellested IF (9) 6–3Gislev SG&IF (8)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Rise S&IF (8)2–5 Kværndrup BK (7)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Bagenkop IF (6) 7–4Ulbølle S&GF (8)Bagenkop
Preben Frandsen ?', ?', ?'
Evald Petersen ?', ?'
Ove Kølle ?'
Ingvald Hansen ?'
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Marstal IF (8) 3–1BK Chang Odense (7)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Ærøskøbing IK (8)1–6 Faaborg BK&IF (6)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Ryslinge BK (9) 6–4Nørre Lyndelse S&IF (8)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Brobyværk IF (8) 3–1Dreslette IF (8)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Vissenbjerg-Bred IF (8)2–5 Flemløse BK (8)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Vester Hæsinge BK (8) 6–2Sønder Næraa U&IF (8)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Humble BK (7) 3–2Haarby BK (6)Humble
14:00 CET Hans K. Hansen 1h', 2h'
Ulrik Steffensen 2h'
[34][35] n/a 1h', 2h'
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Vigerslev IF (8)0–1 BK Frem Odense (7)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Korup IF (8) 6–2Allesø GF (8)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Lumby BK (7) 2–1OKS (6)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Veflinge G&IF (8)w/o[c] Hårslev BK (7)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Skamby SG&IF (7)0–5 Næsby G&IF (6)
[34][35] Eigun Knudsen ?', ?'
Henning Jørgensen ?'
Knud Madsen ?'
Leif Andersen ?'
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Særslev BK (7)0–4 Søndersø IF (6)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Krogsbølle G&IF (8)2–3 (a.e.t.) Korsløkke BK (7)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Rørup BK (9) 2–0Hospitalets FK
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Husby (8)1–3 Sandager BK (8)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Kauslunde BK (8)1–5 Turup IF (8)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Gelsted G&IF (7) 6–1Harndrup G&IF (7)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Ebberup BK (7) 9–2Ejby G&IK (6)
Aksel Hansen ?', ?', ?', ?', ?', ?', ?'
n/a ?', ?'
[34][35] n/a ?', ?'
7) v BK Thor Odense (7)
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Tommerup BK (7)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3-4 p)
BK Thor Odense (7) Tommerup
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Refsvindinge IF (8) 3–3 (a.e.t.)
(4-3 p)
Tårup U&IF (9)
[34][35]
Penalties
n/a soccer ball with check mark
n/a soccer ball with check mark
n/a soccer ball with check mark
n/a soccer ball with red X
n/a soccer ball with check mark
n/a soccer ball with check mark
n/a soccer ball with check mark
n/a soccer ball with check mark
n/a soccer ball with red X
n/a soccer ball with red X
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Munkebo-Dræby SK (8)1–2 Langeskov IF (7)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Aunslev IF (8) 4–1Ferritslev BK (7)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Rynkeby BK (8)1–5 (a.e.t.) Kølstrup BK (7)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Ullerslev BK (6) 2–1Kerteminde BK (6)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Højby S&GF (9)1–12 Tarup IF (9) Højby
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Seden IF (9) 6–4AIK (8)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) BK Posten Odense (8) 4–1Agedrup G&IF (7)
[34][35]
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Marslev GF (9)0–7 Aaløkke BK (7)
n/a ?' (o.g.), ?' (o.g.) [34][35] n/a ?', ?', ?', ?', ?'
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Bogense G&IF (6)0–2 Dalum IF (6)
[34][35] Mogens Pedersen 8?'
Finn Kalhauge ?'
10 May 1963 (1963-05-10) Jordløse BK (8)1–2 Nørre Broby BK (6)
[34][35]

Second FBU qualifying round

The matches in the second qualifying round at Funen were primarily played on 23 May (Feast of the Ascension) with one match on 21 May.[28][34][36] The second qualifying round featured 48 teams playing 24 matches with 24 teams qualifying for the third round – 11 clubs from the FBU's Serie 1, 16 clubs from the FBU's Serie 2, 13 clubs from the FBU's Serie 3 and 8 clubs from the FBU's Serie 4.[28][37] A total of 118 goals against 40 goals in 24 matches was made.[29]

21 May 1963 (1963-05-21) Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 (8) 4–1 (a.e.t.)Langeskov IF (7)
[29][37][36]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Lohals-Hou IF (9)3–16 Thurø BK (7) Lohals bane
[29][38]
  • Kaj Hansen ?', ?', ?'
  • Jørgen Thomsen ?', ?', ?'
  • Jens Otto Nielsen ?', ?', ?'
  • Mogens Lund ?', ?'
  • Mogens Jensen ?', ?'
  • Arne Christiansen ?', ?'
  • Flemming Jacobsen ?'
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Taasinge BK (8) 5–2Kirkeby IF (8)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Lindelse IF (7)2–4 Aarslev BK (7)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Søby BK Kvik (6)0–5 Rudkøbing BK (6) Søby
[29][38] Stadium: Kviks bane
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Ellested IF (9)2–3 Ollerup G&UF (9)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Bagenkop IF (6)1–2 Kværndrup BK (7)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Marstal IF (8)1–6 Faaborg BK&IF (6) Marstal
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Brobyværk IF (8) 3–2Ryslinge BK (9)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Flemløse BK (8) 4–2Fangel IF (7)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Vester Hæsinge BK (8) 6–1Humble BK (7)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) BK Frem Odense (7)0–3 Bolbro BK (6)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Korup IF (8)0–1 Lumby BK (7)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Hårslev BK (7)1–5 Næsby G&IF (6) Haarslev
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Korsløkke BK (7) 3–2Søndersø IF (6)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Rørup BK (9) 9–2Sandager BK (8)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Turup IF (8)3–8 Gelsted G&IF (7)
[29][38]
7) v Refsvindinge IF (8)
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) BK Thor Odense (7) 4–2Refsvindinge IF (8)Refsvindinge
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Kølstrup BK (7) 7–1Aunslev IF (8)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Tarup IF (9)3–5 (a.e.t.) Ullerslev BK (6)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Seden IF (9)3–4 Allested U&IF (8)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Aaløkke BK (7) 3–1BK Posten Odense (8)
[29][38]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Dalum IF (6)2–3 Nørre Broby BK (6) Dalum
[29][38] Stadium: Dalums bane

Third FBU qualifying round

The matches in the third qualifying round were originally scheduled to be played no later than 5 June 1963.[28] 24 teams would play 12 qualifying matches, with 12 teams progressing to the third round.[28]

1 June 1963 (1963-06-01) Thurø BK (7) 12–0Taasinge BK (8)
[29][39][40]
1 June 1963 (1963-06-01) Lumby BK (7) 5–4Bolbro BK (6)
n/a ?h' (pen.)
n/a ?h' (pen.)
[29][39][40]
9) v Kværndrup BK (7)
4 June 1963 (1963-06-04) Ollerup G&UF (9)1–4 Kværndrup BK (7) Ollerup
[29][41]
4 June 1963 (1963-06-04) Vester Hæsinge BK (8)3–3 (a.e.t.)
(5–6 p)
Flemløse BK (8) Vester Hæsinge
[29][41][42]
4 June 1963 (1963-06-04) Gelsted G&IF (7) 8–0Rørup BK (9)Gelsted
[29][41][42]
4 June 1963 (1963-06-04) Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 (8) 2–1Kølstrup BK (7)
[29][41][42]
5 June 1963 (1963-06-05) Brobyværk IF (8)1–6 Faaborg BK&IF (6) Brobyværk
[29][42]
5 June 1963 (1963-06-05) Aarslev BK (7)1–5 Rudkøbing BK (6) Aarslev
[29][42]
5 June 1963 (1963-06-05) Nørre Broby BK (6)2–3 Aaløkke BK (7) Nørre Broby
[29][42] Stadium: Nørre Brobys bane
1963 (1963) Næsby G&IF (6) 4–0Korsløkke BK (7)
[29][42]
1963 (1963) Allested U&IF (8) 3–2Ullerslev BK (6)
[29][42]

Fourth FBU qualifying round

The qualifying matches in the fourth round were scheduled to be played before 23 June 1963.[28][30] The four lowest seeded teams from the 1963 Funen Series made their entry for the first time in this round, all playing away matches.[30][42][28]

18 June 1963 (1963-06-18) Allested U&IF (8) 2–1Fraugde IF (5)Allested
? 1h', 2h' [43][44][45] ? 2h'
20 June 1963 (1963-06-20) Faaborg BK&IF (6) 5–1Flemløse BK (8)Faaborg
19:00 CET [46][45]
7) v Østre BK (5)
21 June 1963 (1963-06-21) Aaløkke BK (7)2–4 Østre BK (5)
19:00 CET Kurt Hermansen 1h', 70' [47][45] Frank Gaba 73', 76', 81'
Kaj Rasmussen 79'
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Lumby BK (7) 4–2Ringe BK (5)
16:00 CET Jens Rasmussen ?'
Morten Stolborg ?', ?' (pen.), ?' (pen.)
[48][45] Leif Poulsen ?', ?'
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Gelsted G&IF (7)0–2 Næsby G&IF (6)
18:30 CET [48][45]
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Kværndrup BK (7)0–4 Rudkøbing BK (6)
19:00 CET [48][45] Ove Petersen ?', ?', ?'
Erik Petersen ?'
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Thurø BK (7)1–3 Tved BK (5)
19:30 CET Mogens Jensen 1h' [48][45] Arne Christensen 2h', 2h'
Erik Christensen 2h'

Fifth FBU qualifying round

The fifth and final qualifying round under the Funen FA (FBU) consisted of 7 matches between two Kvalifikationsturneringen teams, six Funen Series teams, four FBUs Serie 1 teams and two FBUs Serie 2 teams.[45] The matches were originally scheduled to be played before 30 June 1963.[45] The four remaining highest seeded teams from the 1963 Funen Series made their entry, joining the 8 teams from the fourth qualifying round.

26 June 1963 (1963-06-26) Faaborg BK&IF (6)0–1 Svendborg fB (4) Faaborg
[49] Erik Mølgård 3'
26 June 1963 (1963-06-26) Allested U&IF (8)0–1 Nyborg G&IF (5)
[49] Palle Mortensen 80'
27 June 1963 (1963-06-27) Næsby G&IF (6) 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(6–5 p)
Otterup B&IK (4)
Edmund Nielsen 1/2h'
Eigun Knudsen 3/4h'
[50] Bent Jensen 1/2h'
Torben Olsen 3/4h'
Penalties
n/a soccer ball with check mark
n/a soccer ball with check mark
n/a soccer ball with check mark
n/a soccer ball with check mark
soccer ball with check mark n/a
soccer ball with red X Børge Hougaard
soccer ball with check mark n/a
soccer ball with check mark n/a
7) v Assens G&IK (5)
30 June 1963 (1963-06-30) Lumby BK (7)4–7 Assens G&IK (5) Lumby
Morten Stolborg ?', ?'
Erling Nielsen ?'
Jens Rasmussen ?'
[51] Tommy Jensen 1h', 2h', 2h'
Helge Desler 1h', 2h'
Kaj Esmann 1h'
Ilkjær Brandt 2h'
Stadium: Lumbys bane
4 July 1963 (1963-07-04) Tved BK (5)0–3 Rudkøbing BK (6) Tved
19:00 CET [52] Ove Pedersen ?'
Kurt Hansen ?'
Poul Bjørn Petersen ?'

Jutland FA

A total number of 390 teams were registered for the regional qualifying rounds under the auspices of the

Viby IF, BK Herning Fremad, Taars-Ugilt IF, Hobro IK, Thisted IK, Varde GF, Vejen SF, Borup FF, Bjerringbro IF and Hadsund BK.[54]

First JBU qualifying round

In the weekend of 4–5 May, there was a break in the league tournament's match schedules for the Jutland FA's Series 1, 2, 3 and 4 as the initial couple of first qualifying round fixtures took place – only a match in the 1963 Jutland Series and previously canceled senior league matches were scheduled. The first qualifying round had 179 fixtures involving 32 teams from JBU's Serie 1, 67 teams from JBU's Serie 2, 125 teams from JBU's Serie 3 and 135 teams from JBU's Serie 4, which had been found by drawing lots at Jutlands FA's office.[56][57] In 68 fixtures, teams from the same league played each other (4 teams in JBU's Serie 2, 24 teams in JBU's Serie 3, 40 teams JBU's Serie 4 and no teams from JBU's Serie 1).[57]

2 May 1963 (1963-05-02) Grejsdalen (serie 3)3–4 Fredericia fF Grejsdalen
[58]
2 May 1963 (1963-05-02) Lem BK (serie 3) 3–0Bækmarksbro (serie 2)Lem near Ringkøbing
[58]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Vester Hjermitslev BK v Asaa BK
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Tornby v Poulstrup IF
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Mosbjerg IF v Sæby
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Dybvad v Tolne IF
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Klokkerholm IF v Birkelse IF
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Skibsby-Højene IF v Kvissel IF
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Løkken v Taars-Ugilt IF (6)
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Dronninglund (serie 2) 1–0Bindslev (serie 1)Dronninglund
[56][59]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Børglum v Hjørring AIK Frem
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Tranum (serie 4) v Øster Brønderslev IF (serie 3) Tranum
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Hirtshals BK v Jerslev
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Flauenskjold v Gølstrup or Gjølstrup (serie 4) Flauenskjold
14:00 CET [56]
4 May 1963 (1963-05-04) Aabybro BK (serie 2) v Vester Hassing (serie 3) Aabybro
[56] Stadium: Aabybro Stadium
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Vraa IF v BK Bangsbo Freja
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Gandrup SK v Syvsten IF
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Sulsted v Skovsgaard BK
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Sindal IF (serie 3) v Saltum IF (serie 2) Sindal
[56] Stadium: Sindal Stadium
4 May 1963 (1963-05-04) Tylstrup (serie 2) v Mølholm (serie 4) Tylstrup
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Thise v Hørby
[56]
4 May 1963 (1963-05-04) Pandrup BK (serie 4) v Halvrimmen IK (serie 2) Pandrup
[56] Stadium: Pandrup Stadium
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Serritslev IF v Strandby
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Gjøl G&BK (serie 4) v Kaas IF (serie 2) Gjøl
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Brovst IF (serie 4) vHoltet (serie 4)Brovst
[56] Stadium: Brovst Stadium
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Sterup v Hals
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Østervraa v Ørsø
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Ulsted v Voersaa
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Gug BK v Løgstør IF
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Strandby v Hobro IK
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Nr. Kongerslev IF v Nibe BK
[56]
4 May 1963 (1963-05-04) Mou IF (serie 4) v Godthaab IF (serie 2) Mou
[56] Stadium: Mou Stadium
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Hadsund v Storvorde-Sejlflod BK
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Hornum IF v Nørre Uttrup
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Aars IK (serie 2) v Veddum IF (serie 3) Aars[d]
[56][60] Stadium: Aars Stadium
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Ellidshøj v BK Viking Als Arden
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Gudumholm v Aalborg KFUM
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Vejgaard Heden v Sebber
[56]
4 May 1963 (1963-05-04) Bælum (serie 4) v Aalborg FC Bælum
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Støvring v Nørager BK
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Aggersund v Rørdal
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) IK Frem Suldrup v Rørbæk
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Oue v Skals FF Valkyrien
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) IF Frem Skørping (serie 3) v Lundby Krat BK (serie 3)
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Øster Uttrup v Astrup
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Vaarst BK (serie 4) v IF Jarl Arden (serie 3) Vaarst
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) IF Vagten Dokkedal (serie 3) v Gundersted IF Dokkedal
[56] Stadium: Dokkedal Stadium
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Rostrup BK (serie 3) v Skalborg Rostrup
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Terndrup IF v Romdrup-Klarup GF
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Skelund v Raaby-Dalbyover IF
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Albæk IF v Mariager
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Hvam (serie 4) v Farsø IK (serie 3) Hvam
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Aalestrup IK v Valsgaard
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Svenstrup GF v Ranum
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Hvalpsund v Vester Hornunm
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Spenstrup v Hvilsom IF
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Faarup v Gedsted
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Udbyhøj v Ulbjerg
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Gjerlev/Enslev v Østrup
[56]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Fjeldsø v Havndal-Udbyneder IF
[56]
May 1963 (1963-05) Vojens (serie 1)1–2 Sdr. Hygum (serie 3)
[59]
May 1963 (1963-05) Vamdrup BK (serie 2) 4–3Ribe BK&GF (serie 1)
[59]
6 May 1963 (1963-05-06) Uldum v Vejle FC
[61]
Maybe 5 May 1963 (1963-05) Bredballe 11–1Kolding AIK
[61]
Maybe 5 May 1963 (1963-05) BK Vejle Kammeraterne 11–0Jordrup
[61]
Maybe 5 May 1963 (1963-05) Hover (serie 4)2–6 Fredericia KFUM (serie 2)
Gert Olsen ?h' (?h), ?h'
Torben Hansen ?h' (?h)
Tage Dall ?h'
[61]
Maybe 5 May 1963 (1963-05) Daugård 4–0SF Frem Thyregod
[61]
Maybe 5 May 1963 (1963-05) Egtved 6–1B 1940
[61]
Maybe 5 May 1963 (1963-05) Løsning IF0–1 Skanderborg
[61]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Kolding BK (serie 2)1–3 Horsens Freja (serie 2) Kolding
[61] Stadium: Mosevej Sportsplads
Maybe 5 May 1963 (1963-05) Ølholm IF1–15 Vorbasse BK
[61]
Maybe 5 May 1963 (1963-05) Vinding SF 3–1Bække SF (serie 4)
[61]
Maybe 5 May 1963 (1963-05) Hedensted IF1–2 (a.e.t.) SF Give Fremad
[61]
May 1963 (1963-05) Brørup GF (serie 1)3–4 (a.e.t.) Jerne IF (serie 2) Brørup
[57][59]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Grenaa IF (serie 1) v Brabrand IF (serie 3) Grenaa
[57]
May 1963 (1963-05) Spjald (serie 1) 8–0Herning KFUM (serie 2)Spjald
[57][59]
May 1963 (1963-05) Stoholm IF (serie 1) v Viborg Søndermarken (serie 2)
[57]
4 May 1963 (1963-05-04) Dronningborg BK (serie 1) v Aarhus 1900 (serie 3)
[57]
May 1963 (1963-05) Varde (serie 1) v Spangsbjerg (serie 2)
[57]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Rødekro (serie 3) 4–0 Lysabild (serie 3) Rødekro
[62] Stadium: Rødekro Stadium
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Hatting (serie 3) v
Odder I&GF
(serie 2)
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Ebeltoft v Auning IF Ebeltoft
Stadium: Ebeltoft Stadium
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Rønde GF (serie 2) 1–0Hinnerup og Omegns GF (serie 1)Rønde
[59]
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Gjerrild v Randers BK Fremad (serie 1) Gjerrild
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Trustrup IF (serie 3) v Feldballe (serie 4)
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Kolind v Hammel GF
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Ryomgaard (same league) v Vejlby-Risskov IK (same league) Ryomgaard
Stadium: Ryomgaard Stadium
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Tirstrup v Langaa IK (serie 2) Tirstrup
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Perstrup v Aarhus KFUM (serie 2)
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) Nimtofte (serie 4) v Kristrup BK (serie 2)
5 May 1963 (1963-05-05) IF Viking Pindstrup v Nordbyen, Randers Pindstrup
Stadium: Pindstrup Stadium
May 1963 (1963-05) Skanderborg BK v Them (serie 4)
[63]

Second JBU qualifying round

The Jutland FA made the draws for the second qualifying round after the conclusion of the first qualifying round, and involved 89 fixtures.[64] The matches in the first qualifying round were played in the second half of May 1963.[64] The second qualifying round had 89 fixtures involving 26 teams from JBU's Serie 1, 48 teams from JBU's Serie 2, 64 teams from JBU's Serie 3 and 43 teams from JBU's Serie 4.[64]

May 1963 (1963-05) Hald IF (serie 1) v Stoholm IF (serie 1)
[64]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Bjerringbro IF 6–2Gammel Rye IF
[65]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Aabyhøj IF Thrott (serie 1) 4–1Dronningborg BK (serie 1)Aarhus
10:30 CET Finn Overby 10'
? 2h'
Max Bering 2h'
Henning Kellermann 2h' (pen.)
[64][65] Bent Jensen 8?' Stadium: AIFs Bane
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Randers BK Fremad (serie 1) 9–3IF Viking Pindstrup (serie 2)Randers
10:00 CET Volmer Nielsen 15', 2h', 2h'
John Nielsen 25', 40', 2h'
Finn Jørgensen 47'
Allan Christensen 2h'
Preben Jensen 2h'
[65][66] Bjarne Pedersen 60', 62'
Orla Pedersen 8?'
Stadium: Højbanen
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Ørsted IF (serie 2) 2–1Rønde GF (serie 3)Ørsted
Peter Pedersen 20'
Per Hackenberg 43'
[65][66] Børge Jacobsen 52' (pen.) Stadium: Ørsted Stadium
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Trustrup IF (serie 3) 6–1Kristrup BK (serie 2)Trustrup
Svend Leth 10', 25', 61', 88'
Leif Jensen 43'
Henning Bagger 80'
[65][66] Jens Søeberg 65' Stadium: Trustrup Stadium
22 May 1963 (1963-05-22) Langaa IK 5–3Randers KFUMLangå
Jørgen Petersen 1h'
Henning Christoffersen 1h'
Mogens Østergård 30', 2h'
Hans Johansen 2h'
[65] Leif Laugesen 1h'
Niels Erik Nielsen 40'
Ejvind Kristensen 60' (pen.)
Stadium: Langå Stadium
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Grindsted G&IF (serie 1) 2–3 B 29, Esbjerg (serie 1) Grindsted
Poul E. Bækgård 10'
Max Andreasen 2h' (pen.)
[64][67] Per Knudsen 15'
Niels Petersen 2h'
Henning Andersen 75'
May 1963 (1963-05) Fredericia fF (serie 1) bye
[64]
May 1963 (1963-05) Skjern GF (serie 2) v Kølkær (serie 2)
[64]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Auning IF (serie 2) 7–2Aarhus KFUM (serie 2)Auning
Finn Yde 20', 50', 53', 85', 87'
Erik Erbo Sørensen 70', 73'
[64][65][66] Poul Erik Holm 30'
Vilhelm Krarup 54'
Stadium: Auning Stadium
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Brovst IF (serie 4) v Serritslev IF (serie 4) Brovst
[64][68]
May 1963 (1963-05) Bylderup (serie 4) v Fole (serie 4)
[64]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) SF Give Fremad (serie 2) 0–1 Vejle FC Give
[67] Ib Simonsen 15'
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) BK Vejle Kammeraterne 3–2 Pjedsted Vejle
Helge Fabricius Jensen 1h', 2h'
Svend Erik Volquards 2h'
[67] ? 1h', 2h' Stadium: Banen ved Østergade
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Skanderborg BK 9–2Bredballe IFSkanderborg
? 1h', 1h', 2h', 2h', 2h', 2h', 2h', 2h', 2h' [67][64] ? 2h', 2h'
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Vinding SF 2–9 Jelling Vinding
[67]


May 1963 (1963-05) Skanderborg BK v Karup IF (serie 2)
[63]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Ry SK (serie 4) 5–3Kjellerup IFRy
[63][67][65] Stadium: Ry Stadium
May 1963 (1963-05) Højslev (serie 2) v Skelhøje FF Frem (serie 1)
[63]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Tolne IF 4–3 Flauenskjold
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Birkelse IF 5–1Tylstrup
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Poulstrup IF 0–1 Hirtshals BK
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Øster Brønderslev IF (serie 3) 3–2 Gjøl G&BK (serie 4) Øster Brønderslev
14:00 CET [68][69][70]
22 May 1963 (1963-05-22) Hjørring AIK Frem (serie 3) 9–2Vraa IFHjørring
Kaj Brøndum ?h', ?h', ?h', ?h', ?h', ?h'
? ?h', ?h', ?h'
[68][69][70] Poul Erik Jensen 1h'
? 1h'
Stadium: Hjørring Stadium
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Ulsted 2–3 Dronninglund
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Sæby 9–2 Sindal IF
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Kvissel IF 10–1Gandrup SK
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Sterup0–1 Asaa BK
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Taars-Ugilt IF (6) 5–1 Østervraa
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Brovst IF (serie 4) 2–1 Serritslev IF (serie 4) Brovst
[69][70]
22 May 1963 (1963-05-22) Sulsted (serie 4)1–2 Aabybro BK (serie 3) Sulsted
? 2h' [68][69][70] Orla Andersen 10'
Erik Larsen 1h'
Stadium: Sulsted Stadium
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Hørby (serie 2) 2–4 Pandrup BK (serie 4) Hørby
[68][69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Hobro IK (6) 9–2Skals FF Valkyrien
[69][70][65]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Hvalpsund 2–4 Løgstør IF
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Nørre Uttrup (serie 2)0–2 Rostrup BK (serie 3) Nørre Uttrup
[69][70] Søren Sørensen ?h', ?h'
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Gedsted 2–1 Aggersund
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Aalborg FC 1–2 IF Vagten Dokkedal
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Romdrup-Klarup GF 0–3 Hadsund BK
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Nibe BK (serie 2) 1–0 Mou IF (serie 4) Nibe
Per Frederiksen 2h' [69][70] Stadium: Nibe Stadium
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Nørager BK 4–0Spentrup IF
[69][70][65]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) IF Jarl Arden (serie 3)3–5 Aalborg KFUM (serie 2) Arden
? 2h', 2h', 2h' [69][70] ? 1h', 1h', 15', ?h', ?h' Stadium: Arden Stadium
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Astrup1–3 Gerlev-Enslev IF
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Albæk IF (serie 5)4–5 (a.e.t.) IF Frem Skørping (serie 3) Albæk
[69][70][65]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Borup FF 3–1Grønhøj
[65]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Hammel GF3–4 Kragelund IF Hammel
Hans Pedersen 13', 88'
Bent Pedersen 2h' (pen.)
[65][66] ? 1h', 1h', 1h', 75'
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Mørke IF (serie 3)2–3 Grenaa IF (serie 1) Mørke
Børge Riis 1h'
Mogens Darre 88'
[65][66] Finn Geertsen 60'
Erling Svendsen 65', 80'
Stadium: Mørke Stadium
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Houlbjerg GF 3–2Raasted
[65]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Ulbjerg IF 9–2IK Frem Suldrup
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Farsø IK (serie 3)2–4 Raaby-Dalbyover IF (serie 2) Farsø
? 1h' (pen.) [68][69][70][65] Kaj Pedersen 10', 1?', 1h'
Gunnar Stegger 1h'
Stadium: Farsø Stadium
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Aars IK 3–1Ellidshøj
Egon Christensen ?h'
Bent Olesen ?h'
Ove Olesen ?h'
[69][70] n/a 1h'
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Svenstrup GF 4–3 Fjeldsø
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Aalestrup IK 5–3 Vejgaard Heden
[69][70]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23)
Odder I&GF
(serie 2)
v Vorbasse BK (serie 1)

Third JBU qualifying round

The matches in the third qualifying round were scheduled to be played in June 1963.

1 June 1963 (1963-06-01) Bjerringbro IF (7) 7–1Højslev Station IF (serie 2)Bjerringbro
18:30 CET Elmer Knudsen ?h', ?h'
Folmer Padkjær ?h', ?h'
Freddy Sørensen ?h', ?h'
Jørgen Mikkelsen ?h'
[63][71] ? ?h' Stadium: Bjerringbro Stadium
1 June 1963 (1963-06-01) Vejen SF (serie 1) 12–2Hejnsvig IF (serie 3)Vejen
[72]
2 June 1963 (1963-06-02) Jerne IF1–7 B47 Esbjerg (serie 1) Jerne
10:00 CET ? 2h' [73] Ole Schlosser ?h', 2h', 2h', 2h'
Jarl Johan Jensen ?h', 2h'
Erik Laursen ?h'
Stadium: Jerne Stadium
June 1963 (1963-06) B29 Esbjerg (serie 1) 4–2Ansager SFEsbjerg
Poul Christensen ?h'
Henning Andersen ?h'
Ernst Pedersen ?h'
Orla Larsen ?h'
[73] ? 1h', 2h' Stadium: Esbjerg Atletikstadion
2 June 1963 (1963-06-02) BK Vestkysten Oksbøl (serie 2, kreds 13)2–4 Varde GF (serie 1) Oksbøl
13:30 CET Kurt Jespersen 2h'
Ejler Rechnagel 8?'
[73] Ejvind Petersen 50'
Benny Pedersen 51'
Poul Verner Pedersen 55', 2h'
Stadium: Oksbøl Stadium
June 1963 (1963-06) Malling GF (serie 4)1–3 Vejle FC (serie 1) Malling
Kaj Eriksen 75' [73] Erik Hansen 7?'
Mogens Pladsbjerg 8?' (pen.)
Poul E. Christensen 87'
June 1963 (1963-06) Tarp BK1–3 Bramminge BK (serie 1) Tarp
? ?h' [72] Jørgen Flyvbjerg ?h', ?h'
Ejner Platz ?h'
3 June 1963 (1963-06-03) Silkeborg BK2–6 Ry SK (serie 4) Silkeborg
14:00 CET [63][74] Stadium: Alderslyst Stadium
3 June 1963 (1963-06-03) Skanderborg BK v Stilling IF (serie 3) Skanderborg
[63] Stadium: Skanderborg Stadium
3 June 1963 (1963-06-03) Feldborg IF (6) 2–1 (a.e.t.)Herning KFUM
n/a 44'
Finn Bredgaard 116'
[75] n/a 20'
3 June 1963 (1963-06-03) Aulum IF 3–4
Ringkjøbing IF
Aulum
Poul Andersen 21' (pen.), 2?'
n/a 63'
[75] n/a 3'
n/a 17'
n/a 24'
n/a ?'
Referee: Orla Amtkjær (Holstebro)
3 June 1963 (1963-06-03) Vinderup IK (serie 2) 2–3 Ramme (serie 3) Vinderup
Knud Tandrup 1h' (pen.)
n/a 56'
[75] Allan Krogh 2'
Tage Steenstrup 49', 80'
3 June 1963 (1963-06-03) Skjern GF 12–3 Videbæk IF
[75]
1 June 1963 (1963-06-01) Trustrup IF (serie 3) 3–2Aabyhøj IF Thrott (serie 1)Trustrup
16:30 CET Svend Leth 12', 2h'
Svend Nielsen 1h'
[76][74][71] Henning Nyhus 1h'
? 75'
Stadium: Trustrup Stadium
5 June 1963 (1963-06-05) Nykøbing Mors IF (serie 1)0–1 Koldby-Hørdum IF (serie 2)
[74]
5 June 1963 (1963-06-05) Borup FF (serie 2) 3–0Stoholm IF (serie 1)
[74]
5 June 1963 (1963-06-05) Vejlby-Risskov IK (serie 2) 1–0Randers BK Fremad
[74]
5 June 1963 (1963-06-05) Thisted IK (serie 1) 10–0Hurup (serie 1)
[74]
3 June 1963 (1963-06-03) Gerlev-Enslev IF2–6 Langaa IK Gerlev-Enslev
14:00 CET ? ?h', ?h' [71] Hans Johansen ?h', ?h', ?h', ?h', ?h'
Hans Clausen 8?'
Stadium: Gerlev Stadium
1 June 1963 (1963-06-01) Raaby-Dalbyover IF 5–2Aalestrup IKRaaby
18:30 CET Vagn Stegger 1h', 2h'
Gunnar Stegger 1h', 2h'
Tage Elstrup 2h'
[71] ? 10'
? 1h'
Stadium: Raaby Stadium
3 June 1963 (1963-06-03) Ans1–7 Houlbjerg GF Ans
14:00 CET [71] Henning Hansen ?h', ?h'
Knud Erik Laursen ?h', ?h'
Jørgen Sall ?h'
Poul Danielsen ?h'
Egon Mouritsen ?h'
Stadium: Ans Stadium
3 June 1963 (1963-06-03) Auning IF 3–2Vejlby IKAuning
10:30 CET Finn Yde 1h'
Arne Nielsen 2h'
Erik Sørensen 2h'
[71] ? 1h', 1h' Stadium: Auning Stadium
1 June 1963 (1963-06-01) Grenaa IF 8–1Ørsted IFGrenaa
18:30 CET Finn Geertsen ?h', ?h', ?h', 2h'
Erlin Svendsen ?h', ?h'
Jørgen Laursen ?h'
Per Andersen ?h'
[71] ? ?h' Stadium: Grenaa Stadium
3 June 1963 (1963-06-03) Hadsund BK 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(3–2 p)
Nørager BKHadsund
19:00 CET [71]
Penalties
Ib Christensen soccer ball with red X
Bent Andersen soccer ball with check mark
Ove Holst soccer ball with check mark
Carl Christensen soccer ball with check mark
Frede Højgaard soccer ball with check mark
Erik Hansen soccer ball with red X
Kaj Bele soccer ball with red X
Flemming Stabel soccer ball with check mark

Fourth JBU qualifying round

The draw for the fourth qualifying regional round was held by the Jutland FA on 13 June 1963.[77] The matches were originally scheduled to be played on 23 June 1963.[74] 14 clubs from the JBUs Serie 1, 16 teams from the JBUs Serie 2, 13 clubs from the JBUs Serie 3 and one team from JBUs Serie 4 progressed to the fourth regional round.[74] The four Jutland FA member clubs of the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen and all of the clubs from the 1963 Jutland Series entered the cup tournament for the first time.[77][78]

20 June 1963 (1963-06-20) Løgstør IF (serie 1)1–2 Borup FF (serie 2) Løgstør
? 75' [79] ? 8?', 87' Stadium: Løgstør Stadium
Attendance: 200
21 June 1963 (1963-06-21)
Odder I&GF (serie 2)
4–2Vinding SF (serie 3)Odder
19:00 CET Benny Jensen 2?'
Tony Jensen 2?'
Eigil Jensen 80'
[76] ? 10', 1h'
? 2h' (o.g.)
Stadium: Odder Stadium
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Trustrup IF (serie 3)0–5 Vorup Frederiksberg BK (4) Trustrup
19:30 CET [76][80][81] Jørgen Hansen 15'
Aage Overgaard 1h'
Ib Sørensen 1h', 2h'
Søren Andreasen 1h'
? 2h'
Stadium: Trustrup Stadium
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Houlbjerg GF (serie 3)1–4 (a.e.t.) Auning IF (serie 2) Houlbjerg
19:00 CET Knud E. Laursen 2h' [76][80][81] ? 1h'
? ?e', ?e', ?e'
23 June 1963 (1963-06-23) Grenaa IF (serie 1)2–5 Vejlby-Risskov IK (serie 2) Grenaa
10:00 CET Hardy Jørgensen 5' (o.g.)
Per Andersen 1h' (o.g.)
[76][80][81] Jørgen Kjær 1h', 2h'
Tom Simonsen 1h'
Stadium: Grenaa Stadium
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Langaa IK (serie 2)0–1 IF Fuglebakken (5) Langå
19:15 CET [76][80][81] Erik Knudsen 70' Stadium: Langaa Stadium
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Hammerum Herreds SG&IF2–8 Bjerringbro IF Hammerum, Herning
? 2h', 2h' [76][80][81] Elver Knudsen ?h', ?h', ?h'
Folmer Padkjær ?h', ?h', ?h'
Per Olesen ?h', ?h'
Stadium: Hammerum Stadium
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Aalborg KFUM (serie 2)1–4 Hobro IK (6) Aalborg
19:00 CET Mogens Christensen ?' (pen.) [82][80][81] Ole Elfving ?'
Poul Mark Andersen ?'
Bent Madsen ?'
Arne Christensen ?'
Stadium: KFUMs Bane ved Provstejorden
23 June 1963 (1963-06-23) Brønderslev IF (5)1–5 Asaa BK (serie 1) Brønderslev
13:30 CET Kaj Pedersen 80' [83] Claus Nielsen 5'
Ole Mortensen 2?', 2h'
Børge Johansen 2h', 8?'
Stadium: Brønderslev Stadium
Attendance: 300
6)
23 June 1963 (1963-06-23) Aabybro BK (serie 3)0–4 Taars-Ugilt IF (6) Aabybro
[83] Jens Chr. Nielsen 2?'
Ole Hansen 1h'
Frederik Thomsen 51'
Knud Søndergaard Nielsen 5?' (pen.)
Stadium: Aabybro Stadium
23 June 1963 (1963-06-23) Skagen IK (5) 4–0Hjørring AIK Frem (serie 2)Skagen
Jørgen Bredgaard ?h', ?h'
Erik Nielsen ?h'
Jens Eggert ?h'
[83] ? 1h', 2h', 2h', 2h'
23 June 1963 (1963-06-23) Kvissel IF (serie 2)1–3 IK Aalborg Freja (5) Kvissel
14:00 CET Vagn Ove Jensen 2?' [83] Jørgen Toft 1h', 8?'
Jens Larsen 1h'
Stadium: Kvissel Stadium
22 or 23 June 1963 (1963-06-23) Ulbjerg IF (serie 2)0–2 Hadsund BK (serie 2) Ulbjerg
[76][80][83][81] Ib Christensen 1h'
Åge Holst 89' (pen.)
23 June 1963 (1963-06-23) Aars IK (serie 2)4–5 IF Frem Skørping (serie 3) Aars
Egon Christensen ?h', ?h', ?h'
Ove Olesen ?h'
[83][84] Gunnar Hyldgaard ?h', ?h'
Søren Eriksen ?h'
Egon Andersen ?h'
Benny Jacobsen ?h'
Stadium: Aars Stadium
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Raaby-Dalbyover IF (serie 2) 5–1IF Vagten Dokkedal (serie 3)Dalbyover
19:00 CET Stig Andersen 2?' (pen.)
Gunnar Stegger 2h', 2h', 85'
Kaj Pedersen 2h'
[76][80][83][81] ? 20' Stadium: Dalbyover Stadium
Attendance: 400
24 June 1963 (1963-06-24) Ry SK (serie 4)0–3 Feldborg IF (serie 1) Ry
[85] ? ?h', ?h', ?h' Stadium: Ry Stadium
Vejen SF v Haderslev FK (JS)
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Vejen SF 2–0Haderslev FK (JS)Vejen
Hans Ove Madsen 1'
Egon Andresen 1h' (pen.)
[86] Stadium: Vejen Stadium
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) B 1950 Bolderslev (serie 3)1–10 Aabenraa BK (JS) Bolderslev
? 6?' [86] Flemming Nissen ?h', ?h', ?h', ?h'
Henry Bekke ?h', ?h'
Gerhard Strauss ?h', ?h'
Jørgen Hansen ?h'
Jeff Petersen ?h'
Stadium: Bolderslev Stadium
Referee: A. Severinsen (Bolderslev)[e]
23 June 1963 (1963-06-23) Sønderborg BK 7–2Vamdrup BKSønderborg
14:00 CET Flemming Petersen 1h'
Claus Normanni 1h', 2h'
Finn Nørgaard 1h'
Jørgen Hansen 2h'
Finn Christiansen 2h'
Uwe Franke 2h'
[86] ? 1h', 2h' Stadium: Sønderborg Stadium
Attendance: 250
23 June 1963 (1963-06-23) B29 Esbjerg2–4 Varde GF (serie 1) Esbjerg
10:00 CET Per Knudsen 1h'
Niels Pedersen 75'
[87] Poul Verner Pedersen 1h', 2h'
Poul Erik Thomsen 2h' (pen.)
Benny Pedersen 8?'
Stadium: Bane 2,
Esbjerg Idrætspark
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Skjern GF (serie 2)1–4 B47 Esbjerg Skjern
? 30' (pen.) [87] Ole Schlosser 10', 80'
Carl Johan Jensen 50'
Martin Jensen 60'
Stadium: Skjern Stadium
20 June 1963 (1963-06-20) Bramminge BK (serie 1)1–2 Esbjerg KFUM (JS) Bramminge
19:00 CET Svend Erik Mikkelsen 79' [88] Erling Enemark 5?'
Svend Stransbjerg 61'
Stadium: Bramminge Stadium
22 June 1963 (1963-06-22) Vejle FC (serie 1)2–7 Brande IF (4) Vejle
19:00 CET Bent Christensen 2h', 2h' [89] Ole Fritsen ?h', ?h', 15', 2h'
Henning Madsen 47'
Andreas Johansen 2h', 2h'
Stadium: Vestre Stadium

Other JBU matches

1963 (1963) Feldborg IF (6) 7–3Snejberg (9)
1963 (1963) Feldborg IF (6) 4–2Lind (8)
1963 (1963) B 1950 Bolderslev Skelde (serie 4)
1963 (1963) B 1950 Bolderslev Rødding (serie 2)
1963 (1963) B 1950 Bolderslev Bylderup (serie 4)

Fifth JBU qualifying round

The 16 fixtures in the fifth and last qualifying round under the Jutland FA were originally scheduled to be played on 30 June 1963. The draw was made after the last match of the fourth qualifying round.

27 June 1963 (1963-06-27) Brande IF (4) 4–0B47 Esbjerg (serie 1)Brande
19:00 CET Ole Fritsen 37'
Andreas Johansen 75', 7?'
Henning Madsen 2h'
[78][90][91] Stadium: Brande Stadium
6) v Silkeborg IF (4)
27 June 1963 (1963-06-27) Feldborg IF (6)0–3 Silkeborg IF (4) Feldborg
[78][93][90] Jørgen G. Hansen 5'
John Eriksen 67'
Jørgen Jørgensen 90'
28 June 1963 (1963-06-28) Vejen SF (serie 1) 2–1Sønderborg BK (serie 1)Vejen
[78][90]
29 June 1963 (1963-06-29) Hadsund BK (serie 2) 2–0IF Frem Skørping (serie 3)Hadsund
18:30 CET Ib Christensen 20' (1h) [94][90]
29 June 1963 (1963-06-29) IF Fuglebakken (5)0–2 Vorup Frederiksberg BK (4) Vejlby, Aarhus
18:30 CET [94][90] Jørgen Hansen 1h'
Niels Erik Jensen 88'
Stadium: Riisvangen Stadium
29 June 1963 (1963-06-29) Varde GF (6) 5–2 (a.e.t.)Fredericia fF (serie 1)Varde
19:00 CET Poul Verner Pedersen 7', 116', 120'
Kurt Søgård 62'
Preben Simonsen 97'
[78][90][95] Hans Jørgen Skjødt 1h'
Bjarne Nielsen 74'
Stadium: Varde Stadium
30 June 1963 (1963-06-30) Skagen IK (5)3–7 Hjørring IF (5) Skagen
14:00 CET [78][90] Stadium: Skagen Stadium
30 June 1963 (1963-06-30) Asaa BK (serie 1)2–4 (a.e.t.) IK Aalborg Freja (5) Asaa
14:00 CET [78][90]
30 June 1963 (1963-06-30) Østerild IF (serie 2)3–5 (a.e.t.) Thisted IK (serie 1)
14:00 CET [78][90]
30 June 1963 (1963-06-30) Borup FF (serie 2) 7–1Raaby-Dalbyover IF (serie 2)Borup ved Låstrup
14:00 CET [78][90] Stadium: Borup Stadium
30 June 1963 (1963-06-30) Bjerringbro IF (serie 2) 5–1Vejlby Risskov IK (serie 2)Bjerringbro
14:00 CET [78][90] Stadium: Bjerringbro Stadium
30 June 1963 (1963-06-30) Aabenraa BK (5)2–3 Esbjerg KFUM (5) Aabenraa
14:00 CET[f] Fritz Jørgensen 17', 2h'
Kurt Hoeck 19' (o.g.)
[78][90][96][95] Svend Strandsbjerg 48', 69' Stadium: Aabenraa Stadium
BK Herning Fremad (5) v Holstebro BK (4)
1 July 1963 (1963-07-01) BK Herning Fremad (5) 3–0Holstebro BK (4)Herning
Finn Gustavson 28'
John Bruun 2h'
Jørgen Christensen 2h'
[78][97] Attendance: 1,000
2 July 1963 (1963-07-02) Hobro IK (6) 3–2Auning IF (serie 2)Hobro
[90][55] Stadium: Hobro Stadium

Lolland-Falster FA

Three teams, Holeby IF, Nakskov BK and B 1921, would progress to the first round proper from the regional qualifying rounds handled by the Lolland-Falster FA.[1] The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 24 May by the Lolland-Falster FA.[98] The fixtures for the next two rounds were also predetermined by the draw.

First LFBU qualifying round

The Lolland-Falster FA member club, Nakskov BK, from the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen, all seven first senior clubs from the 1963 Lolland-Falster Series and fourteen teams from the 1963 FBUs Mellemrække (all teams from the west and east groups, with the exception of Nørre Alslev BK, participated) entered the cup tournament in the first qualifying round. Two teams, Søllested IF and Rødby BK received a bye to the third qualifying round.[98]

12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) Errindlev G&IF (6)v Vestenskov IF (5) Errindlev
19:00 CET [1][98] Stadium: Errindlev Stadium
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) Holeby IF (6) 4–2Horslunde BK (6)Holeby
Arne Rasmussen 1h' (pen.)
Povl Christiansen 2h'
Niels Jensen 2h'
John Nielsen 2h'
[1][99] ? 2h', 2h'
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) Nysted BK (6)v Toreby-Grænge BK (6) Nysted
19:00 CET [1] Stadium: Nysted Stadium
June 1963 (1963-06) Systofte BK (6) vØster Ulslev BK (6)
[1]
June 1963 (1963-06) Gedser IF (6)v Døllefjelde-Musse IF (6)
[1]
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) Eskilstrup BK (5) 3–1Horbelev BK (5)Eskilstrup
Keld Larsen 2h', 2h'
Kurt Løj 2h'
[23][99] Paul V. Svej 2h' Stadium: Eskilstrup Stadium
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) Dannemare IF (6) 5–3 (a.e.t.)BK Velo Nakskov (5)Dannemare
19:00 CET Svend Erik Frederiksen 15', 8?', 1e'
Willy Hansen 20' (1e)
[23][99] John Puge 50' (6?)
Finn Hansen 5?'
Stadium: Dannemare Stadium
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) B 1921 (5) 6–0Stubbekøbing BK (6)Nykøbing Falster
19:00 CET Ole Winther ?h', ?h', ?h'
Valdemar Klechewsky ?h', ?h'
Børge Chortsen ?h'
[23][99] Stadium: Nykøbing Falster Idrætspark
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) Maribo BK (5) 7–1Stokkemarke UF (6)Maribo
19:00 CET Svend Åge Jensen ?h', ?h', ?h'
Flemming Borgen ?h', ?h', ?h'
[23][99] Jørgen M. Nielsen ?h'
? ?h' (o.g.)
Stadium: Maribo Stadium
12 June 1963 (1963-06-12) Nakskov BK (4) 8–1Branderslev IF (6)Nakskov
19:00 CET Flemming Rasmussen ?h', ?h'
Kurt Engel ?h', ?h'
Preben Friis ?h'
Jørgen Sørensen ?h'
Bent "Sweddie" Jensen ?h'
Ib Rasmussen ?h'
[23][99][100] ? 1h' Stadium: Nakskov Idrætspark
Søllested IF (6) bye
[1][98]

Second LFBU qualifying round

The majority of the six games in the second qualifying round were played on 19 June, while two games were scheduled for 20 June.

19 June 1963 (1963-06-19) Dannemare IF (6) 4–2Rødby BK (5)Dannemare
19:00 CET Svend Erik Frederiksen 55'
Kjeld Wagner 60', 2h'
Willy Hansen 6?' (pen.)
[25][101] Jørgen Jensen 1h'
Arne Poulsen 1h'
Stadium: Dannemare Idrætspark
19 June 1963 (1963-06-19) Nakskov BK (4) 2–0Maribo BK (5)Nakskov
19:00 CET Kur Engel 80', 8?' [25][101] Stadium: Nakskov Idrætspark
Attendance: Few spectators
19 June 1963 (1963-06-19) Vestenskov IF (5) 4–1Søllested IF (6)Vestenskov
19:00 CET Willy Milcowski 1h', 2h', 2h'
Skjold de la Motte 2h'
[25][101] Ole Jørgensen 2h'
19 June 1963 (1963-06-19) Døllefjelde-Musse IF (6)2–4 Holeby IF (6) Døllefjelde-Musse
? 1h', 2h' [25][102] ? 1h', 2h', 2h', 2h'
20 June 1963 (1963-06-20) B 1921 (5) 10–0Systofte BK (6)Nykøbing Falster
19:00 CET [26][101] Stadium: Nykøbing Falster Idrætspark
20 June 1963 (1963-06-20) Toreby-Grænge BK (6) 4–3 (a.e.t.)Eskilstrup BK (5)
Erik Eliassen ?h'
Ib Henriksen ?h'
Kaj Jensen ?h'
Preben Knudsen ?e'
[102] Kjeld Larsen ?h' (pen.)
Eigil Hansen ?h'
Jens Holger Nielsen ?h'

Third LFBU qualifying round

The 3 fixtures for the third and last qualifying round, governed by the Lolland-Falster FA, were played on 26 and 27 June 1963.

26 June 1963 (1963-06-26) Holeby IF (6) 3–1 (a.e.t.)Toreby-Grænge BK (6)Holeby
? 2h' (?e), ?e' [103] ? 2?'
26 June 1963 (1963-06-26) Vestenskov IF (5)1–3 Nakskov BK (4) Vestenskov
19:00 CET Willy Milcowski 1h' [103] Flemming Rasmussen 20'
Kurt Engel 2h'
Ib Rasmussen 2h'
27 June 1963 (1963-06-27) Dannemare IF (6)2–8 B 1921 (5) Dannemare
19:00 CET Svend Erik Frederiksen 2h'
Villy Hansen 2h'
[104] Preben Nielsen 1h', 1h', 2h', 2h', 2h', 2h', 2h', 2h'
Ole Winther 1h'
Valdemar Klechewski 1h'
Stadium: Dannemare Idrætspark
Referee: Poul Albrechtsen (Nakskov)

Zealand FA

A total number of 116 teams participated in the qualifying rounds governed by the Zealand FA.[1] Only nine teams will move on to the first round proper, that would be handled by the Danish FA.[1] All the qualifying rounds governed by the Zealand FA were played within the span of a month, from 22 May until 20 June 1963. Clubs playing in the 1963 season of SBUs Serie 1, SBUs Serie 2 and SBUs Serie 3 took part in the initial round.[105][106] The teams in the SBUs Serie 4 and SBUs Serie 5 did not participate, with teams in SBUs Serie 3 only playing in their own closed cup tournament (SBUs Pokalturnering for serie 4 hold).

First SBU qualifying round

The draw by the Zealand FA for the fixtures in the first and second qualifying round took place on 20 May 1963.[105][107] The majority of the 45 matches in the first qualifying round under the auspices of the Zealand FA were played on 23 May 1963, on the same day as the 1963 Danish Cup Final, with four fixtures taking place the day before.[105][1][108] A total of 15 teams from these three lower ranking leagues received a bye to the second qualifying round.

22 May 1963 (1963-05-22) Humlebæk BK (6) 7–2Helsingør FC (8)Humlebæk
18:30 CET [107][108] Stadium: Humlebæk's bane
22 May 1963 (1963-05-22) Vridsløselille IF (8) 4–1BK Avarta (8)
[107][108]
22 May 1963 (1963-05-22) Høng GF (7) 6–1 (a.e.t.)Dianalund G&IF (8)Høng
? ?h'
John Jacobsen 1e', 1e', 105'
? ?e', ?e'
[107][108][109] ? 1h'
22 May 1963 (1963-05-22) Tølløse BK (7) 4–2Ringsted IF (6)
[107][108]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23)
Gladsaxe
10:00 CET ? 1h', 2h', 2h' [108] Hans-Erik Jensen 1h' Stadium: Gladsaxe Idrætspark
7) v Lundtofte BK (8)
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Taarbæk IF (7)2–4 Lundtofte BK (8)
11:15 CET [108]
6) v Kornerup-Svogerslev IF (8)
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Hedehusene IK (6) 5–1Kornerup-Svogerslev IF (8)Hedehusene
13:45 CET Ole Christensen 1h', 2h', 2h'
Palle Sloth 2h'
Ove Nielsen 2h'
[106][108] Arne Madsen 1h'
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Viby IF (8) 2–1Osted BK (8)
11:15 CET Kjeld Hansen 1h'
? 1h' (o.g.)
Carl Christensen 2h'
[106][108]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Gadstrup IF (8)5–8 Skensved BK (7)
13:30 CET ? ?h' (o.g.), ?h' (o.g.), ?h', ?h', ?h' [106][108] ? ?h' (o.g.), ?h' (o.g.), ?h', ?h', ?h', ?h', ?h', ?h'
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Tisvildeleje GF (8)1–2 Annisse IF (8) Tisvildeleje
11:15 CET [108]
23 May 1963 (1963-05-23) Farum IK (8)1–5 Virum BK (6) Farum
12:30 CET Jørgen Angelsø 2h' [108] ? 1h', 1h', 1h', 2h', 2h' Stadium: