1964 Swedish general election

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

1964 Swedish general election

← 1960 20 September 1964 1968 →

All 233 seats in the Andra kammaren of the Riksdag
117 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Tage Erlander 1952.jpg
Bertil Ohlin.jpg
Gunnar Hedlund 1966.jpg
Leader Tage Erlander Bertil Ohlin Gunnar Hedlund
Party Social Democrats People's Party Centre
Last election 114 40 34
Seats won 113 43 35
Seat change Decrease1 Increase3 Increase1
Popular vote 2,006,923 720,733 559,632
Percentage 47.27% 16.98% 13.18%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Gunnar Heckscher 1959.JPG
C.H. Hermansson i Örebro, mindre bild.png
Leader Gunnar Heckscher C.-H. Hermansson
Party Right Communist
Last election 39 5
Seats won 33 8
Seat change Decrease6 Increase3
Popular vote 582,609 221,746
Percentage 13.72% 5.22%

Largest bloc and seats won by constituency

Prime Minister before election

Tage Erlander
Social Democrats

Elected Prime Minister

Tage Erlander
Social Democrats

General elections were held in Sweden on 20 September 1964.[1] The Swedish Social Democratic Party remained the largest party, winning 113 of the 233 seats in the Andra kammaren of the Riksdag.[2] Tage Erlander's Social Democratic government was returned to power.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Swedish Social Democratic Party2,006,92347.27113–1
People's Party720,73316.9843+3
Right Party582,60913.7233–6
Centre Party559,63213.1835+1
Communist Party221,7465.228+3
Christian Democratic Unity75,3891.780New
Civic Unity[a]64,8071.531New
Middle Parties[b]13,5570.320New
Other parties3840.0100
Total4,245,780100.00233+1
Valid votes4,245,78099.35
Invalid/blank votes27,8150.65
Total votes4,273,595100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,095,85083.86
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

Notes

  1. ^ Joint list of the three right-wing parties in Malmö. One of its elected candidates was a member of the Centre Party, but sat as an independent.[2]
  2. ^ Joint list of the Centre Party and People's Party that contested some constituencies.[3]

References

  1. ^ a b Nohlen & Stöver, p1872
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1861