1965–66 European Cup
The 1965–66 season of the
Teams
17 Nëntori (1st) | LASK Linz (1st )
|
Anderlecht (1st) | Levski Sofia (1st) |
APOEL (1st) | Sparta Prague (1st) | Boldklubben 1909 (1st) | Manchester United (1st) |
HJK (1st) | Nantes (1st) | Vorwärts Berlin (1st )
|
Werder Bremen (1st) |
Panathinaikos (1st )
|
Keflavík (1st) | Drumcondra (1st) | Ferencváros (1st )
|
Internazionale (1st)TH | Stade Dudelange (1st) | Sliema Wanderers (1st) | Feyenoord (1st) |
Derry City (1st) | Lyn (1st) | Górnik Zabrze (1st) | Benfica (1st) |
Dinamo București (1st) | Kilmarnock (1st) | Real Madrid (1st) | Djurgården (1st) |
Lausanne Sports (1st) | Fenerbahçe (1st) | Partizan (1st) |
Bracket
Preliminary round | First round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Fenerbahçe | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anderlecht | 0 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anderlecht | 9 | (w) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derry City | 0 | (o) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lyn | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derry City | 3 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anderlecht | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid
| 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 Nëntori | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kilmarnock | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kilmarnock | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid
| 2 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feyenoord | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid
| 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inter Milan | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo București | 4 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Boldklubben 1909 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo Bucuresti
| 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inter Milan | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inter Milan | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ferencváros | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Keflavík | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ferencváros
| 4 | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ferencváros | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos
| 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sliema Wanderers | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid
| 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Partizan | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lausanne Sports | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sparta Prague | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sparta Prague | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Górnik Zabrze | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LASK Linz
| 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Górnik Zabrze | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sparta Prague | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Partizan | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Partizan | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nantes | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Partizan | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Werder Bremen | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
APOEL | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Werder Bremen | 5 | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Partizan | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Drumcondra | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vorwärts Berlin
| 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vorwärts Berlin
| 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
HJK | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United | 3 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United | 3 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Benfica | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Djurgården | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Levski Sofia | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Levski Sofia | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Benfica | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stade Dudelange | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Benfica | 8 | 10 | 18 |
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Feyenoord | 2–6 | Real Madrid
|
2–1 | 0–5 |
17 Nëntori | 0–1 | Kilmarnock | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Fenerbahçe | 1–5 | Anderlecht | 0–0 | 1–5 |
Lyn | 6–8 | Derry City | 5–3 | 1–5 |
Panathinaikos | 4–2 | Sliema Wanderers | 4–1 | 0–1 |
Keflavík | 2–13 | Ferencváros
|
1–4 | 1–9 |
Dinamo București | 7–2 | Boldklubben 1909 | 4–0 | 3–2 |
HJK | 2–9 | Manchester United | 2–3 | 0–6 |
Drumcondra | 1–3 | Vorwärts Berlin
|
1–0 | 0–3 |
Stade Dudelange | 0–18 | Benfica | 0–8 | 0–10 |
Djurgården | 2–7 | Levski Sofia | 2–1 | 0–6 |
Lausanne Sports | 0–4 | Sparta Prague | 0–0 | 0–4 |
2–5 | Górnik Zabrze | 1–3 | 1–2 | |
APOEL | 0–10 | Werder Bremen | 0–5 | 0–5 |
Partizan | 4–2 | Nantes | 2–0 | 2–2 |
Note: Starting in the 1963–64 tournament, only the title holder, Internazionale, joined directly in the first round. They were the only Italian team to enter, while Cyprus re-entered its champion thus keeping the number of participants at 31.
First leg
Lyn | 5–3 | Derry City |
---|---|---|
Berg 4', 32' Dybwad-Olsen 19', 50' Stavrum 62' |
Report | R. Wood 10' Gilbert 24', 34' |
Panathinaikos | 4–1 | Sliema Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Sakelaridis 5' Loukanidis 18' Domazos 32' Kamaras 61' |
Report | Cini 36' |
Dinamo București | 4–0 | Boldklubben 1909 |
---|---|---|
Frăţilă 85', 88' |
Report |
HJK | 2–3 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Pahlman 30' Peltoniemi 71' |
Report | Herd 1' Connelly 15' Law 36' |
Vorwärts Berlin | ||
---|---|---|
Morrissey 65' | Report |
Stade Dudelange | 0–8 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Report | Santana 85' |
Djurgården | 2–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Nilsson 40', 63' | Report | Sokolov 9' |
1–3 | Górnik Zabrze | |
---|---|---|
Köglberger 60' | Report | Musiałek 19' Wilczek 22', 55' |
Partizan | 2–0 | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Galić 37' Hasanagić 48' |
Report |
Second leg
Real Madrid won 6–2 on aggregate.
Kilmarnock | 1–0 | 17 Nëntori |
---|---|---|
Black 77' | Report |
Kilmarnock won 1–0 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 5–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Van Himst 32' Stockman 42', 50', 70' Hanon 89' |
Report | Altıparmak 84' |
Anderlecht won 5–1 on aggregate.
Derry City | 5–1 | Lyn |
---|---|---|
Wilson 3', 17' Crossan 49' R. Wood 67' McGeough 71' |
Report | Stavrum 44' |
Derry City won 8–6 on aggregate.
Sliema Wanderers | 1–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Micallef 30' | Report |
Panathinaikos won 4–2 on aggregate.
9–1 | Keflavík | |
---|---|---|
Albert 7', 45', 77', 82', 89' Novák 11', 22' Varga 23', 34' |
Report | Jóhansson 36' |
Ferencváros won 13–2 on aggregate.
Boldklubben 1909 | 2–3 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
34' | Report | Nunweiller 8' Pârcălab 12' Ene 44' |
Dinamo București won 7–2 on aggregate.
Manchester United won 9–2 on aggregate.
3–0 | Drumcondra | |
---|---|---|
68' | Report |
Vorwärts Berlin won 3–1 on aggregate.
Benfica | 10–0 | Stade Dudelange |
---|---|---|
Torres 70' |
Report |
Benfica won 18–0 on aggregate.
Levski Sofia | 6–0 | Djurgården |
---|---|---|
Asparuhov 15', 19' Iliev 34', 47' Nikolov 35' Abadzhiev 60' |
Report |
Levski Sofia won 7–2 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague | 4–0 | Lausanne Sports |
---|---|---|
Mráz 21', 24', 77' Dyba 82' |
Report |
Sparta Prague won 4–0 on aggregate.
LASK Linz | ||
---|---|---|
22' | Report | Lipošinović 34' (pen.) |
Górnik Zabrze won 5–2 on aggregate.
Werder Bremen won 10–0 on aggregate.
Nantes | 2–2 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Magny 32' Blanchet 70' |
Report | Kovačević 43' Galić 47' |
Partizan won 4–2 on aggregate.
First round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anderlecht | 9–0 | Derry City | 9–0 | (w/o) |
Kilmarnock | 3–7 | Real Madrid
|
2–2 | 1–5 |
Dinamo București | 2–3 | Internazionale | 2–1 | 0–2 |
3–1 | Panathinaikos | 0–0 | 3–1 | |
Sparta Prague | 5–1 | Górnik Zabrze | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Partizan | 3–1 | Werder Bremen | 3–0 | 0–1 |
1–5 | Manchester United | 0–2 | 1–3 | |
Levski Sofia | 4–5 | Benfica | 2–2 | 2–3 |
First leg
Anderlecht | 9–0 | Derry City |
---|---|---|
Jurion 5' Van Himst 13', 66' Puis 43', 83' Mulder 46', 48', 65' Stockman 90' |
Report |
Dinamo București | 2–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Frățilă 25' Haidu 51' |
Report | Peiró 12' |
0–0 | Panathinaikos | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sparta Prague | 3–0 | Górnik Zabrze |
---|---|---|
Kvašňák 35' (pen.) Jílek 64' Vrána 80' |
Report |
Partizan | 3–0 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Jusufi 70' Hasanagić 75' Pirmajer 89' |
Report |
0–2 | Manchester United | |
---|---|---|
Report | Law 73' Connelly 80' |
Second leg
Derry City | Match unplayed | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Report |
Anderlecht won 9–0 on aggregate.
5–1 | Kilmarnock | |
---|---|---|
Gento 58' |
Report | McIlroy 22' |
Real Madrid won 7–3 on aggregate.
Internazionale | 2–0 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Mazzola 47' (pen.) Facchetti 87' |
Report |
Internazionale won 3–2 on aggregate.
Ferencváros won 3–1 on aggregate.
Górnik Zabrze | 1–2 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Szołtysik 84' | Report | Mráz 17', 78' |
Sparta Prague won 5–1 on aggregate.
Partizan won 3–1 on aggregate.
Vorwärts Berlin | ||
---|---|---|
Herd 19', 39', 84' | Report | Piepenburg 82' |
Manchester United won 5–1 on aggregate.
Benfica | 3–2 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Torres 46' |
Report | Asparuhov 3', 75' |
Benfica won 5–4 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anderlecht | 3–4 | Real Madrid
|
1–0 | 2–4 |
Internazionale | 5–1 | Ferencváros
|
4–0 | 1–1 |
Sparta Prague | 4–6 | Partizan | 4–1 | 0–5 |
Manchester United | 8–3 | Benfica | 3–2 | 5–1 |
First leg
Second leg
4–2 | Anderlecht | |
---|---|---|
Gento 58' (pen. ), 83' |
Report | Jurion 87' Puis 90' |
Real Madrid won 4–3 on aggregate.
1–1 | Internazionale | |
---|---|---|
Novák 31' (pen.) | Report | Domenghini 62' |
Internazionale won 5–1 on aggregate.
Partizan | 5–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Kovačević 4', 29' Vasović 23' Hasanagić 35', 41' |
Report |
Partizan won 6–4 on aggregate.
Benfica | 1–5 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Brennan 52' (o.g.) | Report | Best 6', 13' Connelly 15' Crerand 78' Charlton 89' |
Manchester United won 8–3 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
2–1 | Internazionale | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
Partizan | 2–1 | Manchester United | 2–0 | 0–1 |
First leg
1–0 | Internazionale | |
---|---|---|
Pirri 12' | Report |
Partizan | 2–0 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Hasanagić 46' Bečejac 59' |
Report |
Second leg
Real Madrid won 2–1 on aggregate.
Manchester United | 1–0 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Stiles 72' | Report |
Partizan won 2–1 on aggregate.
Final
2–1 | Partizan | |
---|---|---|
76' | Report | Vasović 55' |
Top scorers
The top scorers from the 1965–66 European Cup (including preliminary round) are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Florián Albert
|
Ferencváros
|
7 |
Eusébio | Benfica | 7 | |
3 | John Connelly | Manchester United | 6 |
Mustafa Hasanagić | Partizan | 6 | |
5 | Amancio
|
Real Madrid
|
5 |
Georgi Asparuhov | Levski Sofia | 5 | |
David Herd | Manchester United | 5 | |
Ivan Mráz | Sparta Prague | 5 | |
Ferenc Puskás | Real Madrid
|
5 | |
10 | José Augusto
|
Benfica | 4 |
George Best | Manchester United | 4 | |
Andrej Kvašňák | Sparta Prague | 4 | |
Pirri | Real Madrid
|
4 | |
Jacques Stockman | Anderlecht | 4 | |
Paul Van Himst | Anderlecht | 4 |
References
- ^ "Real Madrid v Internazionale, 13 April 1966" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
External links
- 1965–66 All matches – season at UEFA website
- European Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
- All scorers 1965–66 European Cup (excluding preliminary round) according to protocols UEFA
- 1965/66 European Cup – results and line-ups (archive)
- Y. Lander, European Cups History, part 1 (Kharkiv, 2003) – some attendance data.