1966–67 European Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 7 September 1966 – 25 May 1967 |
Teams | 33 (32 competed) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Celtic (1st title) |
Runners-up | Inter Milan |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 65 |
Goals scored | 212 (3.26 per match) |
Attendance | 1,786,150 (27,479 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Paul Van Himst (Anderlecht) 6 goals |
The 1966–67 season of the
Teams
17 Nëntori (1st) | Admira Energie Vienna (1st )
|
Anderlecht (1st) | CSKA Red Flag (1st) |
Omonia (1st) | Dukla Prague (1st) | Esbjerg (1st) | Liverpool (1st) |
Haka (1st) | Nantes (1st) | Vorwärts Berlin (1st )
|
1860 Munich (1st) |
Olympiacos (1st) | Vasas (1st) | KR (1st) | Waterford (1st )
|
Internazionale (1st) | Aris (1st) | Sliema Wanderers (1st) | Ajax (1st) |
Linfield (1st) | Vålerenga (1st )
|
Górnik Zabrze (1st) | Sporting CP (1st) |
Petrolul Ploiești (1st) | Celtic (1st) | Atlético Madrid (1st) | Real Madrid (2nd)TH |
Malmö FF (1st) | Zürich (1st) | Beşiktaş (1st) | Torpedo Moscow (1st) |
Vojvodina (1st) |
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sliema Wanderers | 1–6 | CSKA Red Flag | 1–2 | 0–4 |
1–12 | Vorwärts Berlin
|
1–6 | 0–6 |
First leg
Sliema Wanderers | 1–2 | CSKA Red Flag |
---|---|---|
Cini 58' |
Report | Yakimov 20', 54' (pen.) |
Vorwärts Berlin | ||
---|---|---|
Lynch 68' | Report | Piepenburg 5', 79', 83' Nachtigall 10', 38' Fräßdorf 62' |
Second leg
CSKA Red Flag | 4–0 | Sliema Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Zafirov 39' Yakimov 42' (pen.) Nikodimov 54' Tsanev 77' |
Report |
CSKA Red Flag won 6–1 on aggregate.
Waterford | ||
---|---|---|
Wruck 5' Müller 22', 71' Piepenburg 63', 79' Großheim 78' |
Report |
Vorwärts Berlin won 12–1 on aggregate.
Bracket
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Malmö FF | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Madrid | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Madrid | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vojvodina | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Admira Energie Vienna
| 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vojvodina | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vojvodina | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Celtic | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
KR | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nantes | 3 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nantes | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Celtic | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Celtic | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zürich | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Celtic | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dukla Prague | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Beşiktaş | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 5 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 2 | 1 | 3 (2) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Petrolul Ploiești | 0 | 3 | 3 (0) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dukla Prague | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Esbjerg | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dukla Prague | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dukla Prague | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anderlecht | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Haka | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anderlecht | 10 | 2 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Celtic | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inter Milan | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inter Milan | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Torpedo Moscow | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inter Milan | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vasas | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vasas | 5 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sporting CP | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inter Milan | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid
| 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1860 Munich | 8 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Omonia | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1860 Munich
| 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid
| 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inter Milan | 1 | 1 | 2 (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CSKA Red Flag | 1 | 1 | 2 (0) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vålerenga
| (w) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 Nëntori | (o) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vålerenga
| 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Linfield | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Linfield | 3 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Linfield | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CSKA Red Flag | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CSKA Red Flag | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CSKA Red Flag | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Górnik Zabrze | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Górnik Zabrze | 2 | 1 | 3 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vorwärts Berlin
| 1 | 2 | 3 (1) |
First round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Malmö FF | 1–5 | Atlético Madrid | 0–2 | 1–3 |
0–1 | Vojvodina | 0–1 | 0–0 | |
KR | 4–8 | Nantes | 2–3 | 2–5 |
Celtic | 5–0 | Zürich | 2–0 | 3–0 |
Ajax | 4–1 | Beşiktaş | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Liverpool | 3–31 | Petrolul Ploiești | 2–0 | 1–3 |
Esbjerg | 0–6 | Dukla Prague | 0–2 | 0–4 |
Haka | 1–12 | Anderlecht | 1–10 | 0–2 |
Internazionale | 1–0 | Torpedo Moscow | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Vasas | 7–0 | Sporting CP | 5–0 | 2–0 |
1860 Munich | 10–1 | Omonia | 8–0 | 2–1 |
(w/o) | 17 Nëntori | — | — | |
Aris | 4–9 | Linfield | 3–3 | 1–6 |
CSKA Red Flag | 3–2 | Olympiacos | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Górnik Zabrze | 3–32 | Vorwärts Berlin
|
2–1 | 1–2 |
1 Liverpool beat Petrolul Ploiești 2–0 in a play-off match to reach the second round. 2 Górnik Zabrze beat Vorwärts Berlin 3–1 in a play-off match to reach the second round.
First leg
Malmö FF | 0–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report | Cardona 41' Aragonés 44' |
0–1 | Vojvodina | |
---|---|---|
Report | Takač 79' |
Ajax | 2–0 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Keizer 16' Muller 85' |
Report |
Liverpool | 2–0 | Petrolul Ploiești |
---|---|---|
80' | Report |
Esbjerg | 0–2 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Report | Enemark 63' (o.g.) Dvořák 67' |
Haka | 1–10 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Mäkilä 5' | Report | Van Himst 6', 12', 26', 52', 58' Devrindt 16', 42', 75' Puis 31' Cayuela 40' |
Internazionale | 1–0 | Torpedo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Mazzola 63' | Report |
Vasas | 5–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Bakos 29' Puskás 37', 89' Farkas 52', 64' |
Report |
CSKA Red Flag | 3–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Penev 64' Vasilev 71' Tsanev 90' |
Report | Papazoglou 31' |
Vorwärts Berlin | ||
---|---|---|
Pohl 38', 71' |
Report | Fräßdorf 57' |
Second leg
Atlético Madrid | 3–1 | Malmö FF |
---|---|---|
66' | Report | Svahn 23' |
Atlético Madrid won 5–1 on aggregate.
Admira Energie Vienna | ||
---|---|---|
Report |
Vojvodina won 1–0 on aggregate.
Nantes | 5–2 | KR |
---|---|---|
Suaudeau 8' Simon 9' Magny 42', 65' Michel 63' |
Report | Baldvinsson 58' Markan 77' |
Nantes won 8–4 on aggregate.
Celtic won 5–0 on aggregate.
Ajax won 4–1 on aggregate.
Petrolul Ploiești | 3–1 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Moldoveanu 36' Boc 59' Dridea 65' |
Report | Hunt 50' |
3–3 on aggregate.
Play-off
Liverpool | 2–0 | Petrolul Ploiești |
---|---|---|
43' | Report |
Liverpool won 2–0 in a play-off match.
Dukla Prague | 4–0 | Esbjerg |
---|---|---|
Štrunc 17' Vacenovský 44', 57' Mráz 47' |
Report |
Dukla Prague won 6–0 on aggregate.
Anderlecht won 12–1 on aggregate.
Internazionale won 1–0 on aggregate.
Sporting CP | 0–2 | Vasas |
---|---|---|
Report | Pál 80' Puskás 88' |
Vasas won 7–0 on aggregate.
Omonia | 1–2 | 1860 Munich |
---|---|---|
Haralampous 79' | Report | Kohlars 33' Brunnenmeier 60' (pen.) |
1860 Munich won 10–1 on aggregate.
Linfield won 9–4 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 1–0 | CSKA Red Flag |
---|---|---|
Sideris 15' (pen.) | Report |
CSKA Red Flag won 3–2 on aggregate.
2–1 | Górnik Zabrze | |
---|---|---|
Piepenburg 24' Nöldner 31' |
Report | Lubański 38' |
3–3 on aggregate.
Vorwärts Berlin | ||
---|---|---|
Pohl 22' |
Report | Kalinke 74' |
Górnik Zabrze won 3–1 in a play-off match.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vojvodina | 3–31 | Atlético Madrid | 3–1 | 0–2 |
Nantes | 2–6 | Celtic | 1–3 | 1–3 |
Ajax | 7–3 | Liverpool | 5–1 | 2–2 |
Dukla Prague | 6–2 | Anderlecht | 4–1 | 2–1 |
Internazionale | 4–1 | Vasas | 2–1 | 2–0 |
1860 Munich | 2–3 | Real Madrid
|
1–0 | 1–3 |
2–5 | Linfield | 1–4 | 1–1 | |
CSKA Red Flag | 4–3 | Górnik Zabrze | 4–0 | 0–3 |
1 Vojvodina beat Atlético Madrid 3–2 in a play-off match to reach the quarter-finals.
First leg
Nantes | 1–3 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Magny 17' | Report | 66' |
Ajax | 5–1 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
De Wolf 3' Cruyff 17' Nuninga 38', 42' Groot 75' |
Report | Lawler 89' |
Dukla Prague | 4–1 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Masopust 27' Nedorost 44', 56' Mráz 49' |
Report | Mulder 16' |
1–4 | Linfield | |
---|---|---|
Larsen 8' | Report | Scott 23' Pavis 25' Thomas 27' (pen.) Shields 33' |
CSKA Red Flag | 4–0 | Górnik Zabrze |
---|---|---|
Marashliev 31', 44' Tsanev 71' (pen.) Vasilev 89' |
Report |
Second leg
3–3 on aggregate.
Play-off
Vojvodina won 3–2 in a play-off match.
Celtic won 6–2 on aggregate.
Ajax won 7–3 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 1–2 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Mulder 59' | Report | Nedorost 42' Mráz 69' |
Dukla Prague won 6–2 on aggregate.
Vasas | 0–2 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Report | Mazzola 40', 67' |
Internazionale won 4–1 on aggregate.
3–1 | 1860 Munich | |
---|---|---|
Grosso 21' Veloso 34' Pirri 52' |
Report | Brunnenmeier 13' |
Real Madrid won 3–2 on aggregate.
Linfield won 5–2 on aggregate.
Górnik Zabrze | 3–0 | CSKA Red Flag |
---|---|---|
Pohl 26', 44' |
Report |
CSKA Red Flag won 4–3 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vojvodina | 1–2 | Celtic | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Ajax | 2–3 | Dukla Prague | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Internazionale | 3–0 | Real Madrid
|
1–0 | 2–0 |
Linfield | 2–3 | CSKA Red Flag | 2–2 | 0–1 |
First leg
Vojvodina | 1–0 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Stanić 70' | Report |
Ajax | 1–1 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Swart 50' | Report | Mráz 61' |
Real Madrid | ||
---|---|---|
Cappellini 54' | Report |
Second leg
Celtic won 2–1 on aggregate.
Dukla Prague won 3–2 on aggregate.
0–2 | Internazionale | |
---|---|---|
Report | Cappellini 24' Zoco 57' (o.g.) |
Internazionale won 3–0 on aggregate.
CSKA Red Flag | 1–0 | Linfield |
---|---|---|
Yakimov 54' | Report |
CSKA Red Flag won 3–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celtic | 3–1 | Dukla Prague | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Internazionale | 2–21 | CSKA Red Flag | 1–1 | 1–1 |
1Internazionale beat CSKA Red Flag 1–0 in a play-off match to reach the final.
First leg
Internazionale | 1–1 | CSKA Red Flag |
---|---|---|
Facchetti 44' | Report | Tsanev 65' |
Second leg
Dukla Prague | 0–0 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Report |
Celtic won 3–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Red Flag | 1–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Radlev 77' | Report | Facchetti 62' |
2–2 on aggregate.
Play-off
Internazionale | 1–0 | CSKA Red Flag |
---|---|---|
Cappellini 12' | Report |
Final
Internazionale | 1–2 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Mazzola 7' (pen.) | Report | Chalmers 85' |
Top scorers
The top scorers from the 1966–67 European Cup (excluding preliminary round) are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Van Himst | Anderlecht | 6 |
2 | Stevie Chalmers | Celtic | 5 |
Ernst Pohl
|
Górnik Zabrze | 5 | |
Arthur Thomas | Linfield | 5 | |
5 | Luis Aragonés | Atlético Madrid | 4 |
Johan Devrindt | Anderlecht | 4 | |
Tommy Gemmell | Celtic | 4 | |
Friedhelm Konietzka | 1860 Munich | 4 | |
Sandro Mazzola | Internazionale | 4 | |
Ivan Mráz | Dukla Prague | 4 | |
Lajos Puskás | Vasas | 4 | |
Phil Scott | Linfield | 4 | |
Silvester Takač | Vojvodina | 4 |
References
- ^ "Real Madrid v 1860 Munich, 30 November 1966" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
External links
- 1966–67 All matches – season at UEFA website
- European Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
- All scorers 1966–67 European Cup (excluding preliminary round) according to protocols UEFA
- 1966-67 European Cup - results and line-ups (archive)