1966–67 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 24 August 1966 – 6 September 1967 |
Teams | 48 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Dinamo Zagreb (1st title) |
Runners-up | Leeds United |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 94 |
Goals scored | 284 (3.02 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Flórián Albert (8 goals) |
The ninth
First round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
1–8 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 0–2 | 1–6 | |
OGC Nice | 3–4 | Örgryte IS | 2–2 | 1–2 |
3–6 | Ferencvárosi TC | 3–3 | 0–3 | |
VfB Stuttgart | 1–3 | Burnley | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Wiener Sport-Club | 2–5 | Napoli
|
1–2 | 1–3 |
Aris Thessaloniki F.C. | 0–7 | Juventus | 0–2 | 0–5 |
4–2 | Sevilla FC | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
SK Frigg | 2–6 | Dunfermline Athletic F.C. | 1–3 | 1–3 |
2–2(c) | Dinamo Zagreb
|
2–0 | 0–2( aet )
| |
2–5 | Bologna
|
1–2 | 1–3 | |
DOS Utrecht | 4–3 | FC Basel | 2–1 | 2–2 |
1. FC Nürnberg | 1–4 | Valencia CF | 1–2 | 0–2 |
5–2 | Athletic Bilbao | 5–0 | 0–2 | |
Djurgårdens IF | 2–5 | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 1–3 | 1–2 |
0–2 | R. Antwerp F.C.
|
0–1 | 0–1 | |
FC Porto | 3–3(c) | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 2–1 | 1–2( aet )
|
First leg
0–2 | Eintracht Frankfurt | |
---|---|---|
Report | Lotz 25', 30' |
3–3 | Ferencvárosi TC | |
---|---|---|
Francescin 35' Kokot 80' Arslanagić 88' |
Report | Albert 23', 68' Rákosi 66' |
Aris Thessaloniki F.C. | 0–2 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Report | del Sol 30' Menichelli 52' |
1. FC Nürnberg | 1–2 | Valencia CF |
---|---|---|
Strehl 17' | Report | Waldo 41' |
5–0 | Athletic Bilbao | |
---|---|---|
Mihailović 30' Džajić 40', 58' (p) Ostojić 76' Melić 87' |
Report |
Djurgårdens IF | 1–3 | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig |
---|---|---|
Persson 60' | Report | Frenzel 45' Löwe 53' Berger 63' |
FC Porto | 2–1 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Pavão 70' |
Report | Robuschi 82' |
Second leg
Eintracht Frankfurt won 8–1 on aggregate.
Örgryte IS | 2–1 | OGC Nice |
---|---|---|
Simonsson 52' Hansson 57' |
Report | Barrionuevo 83' |
Örgryte IS won 4–3 on aggregate.
Ferencvárosi TC won 6–3 on aggregate.
Burnley | 2–0 | VfB Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Coates 57' Lochhead 78' |
Report |
Burnley won 3–1 on aggregate.
3–1 | Wiener Sport-Club | |
---|---|---|
26' | Report | Schmidt 44' |
Napoli won 5–2 on aggregate.
Juventus | 5–0 | Aris Thessaloniki F.C. |
---|---|---|
Menichelli 32' Favalli 36', 87' De Paoli 65' Gori 81' |
Report |
Juventus won 7–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Piteşti won 4–2 on aggregate.
Dunfermline | 3–1 | SK Frigg |
---|---|---|
Delaney 10', 40' Callaghan 28' |
Report | Ballangrud 1' |
Dunfermline won 6–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb won on a coin toss.
Bologna won 5–2 on aggregate.
Basel | 2–2 | DOS Utrecht |
---|---|---|
Frigerio 59', 62' | Report | Wery 69' van der Linden 78' |
Utrecht won 4–3 on aggregate.
Valencia CF | 2–0 | 1. FC Nürnberg |
---|---|---|
Waldo 14' (p ) |
Report |
Valencia won 4–1 on aggregate.
FK Red Star won 5–2 on aggregate.
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 2–1 | Djurgårdens IF |
---|---|---|
Trölitzsch 24' Karlsson 68' (og) |
Report | Wiestål 69' |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig won 5–2 on aggregate.
R. Antwerp F.C. won 2-0 on aggregate.
FC Girondins de Bordeaux won on a coin toss.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 7–3 | Hvidovre IF | 5–1 | 2–2 |
Örgryte IS | 1–7 | Ferencvárosi TC | 0–0 | 1–7 |
1–8 | Burnley | 1–3 | 0–5 | |
B 1909 | 2–6 | Napoli
|
1–4 | 1–2 |
Juventus | 5–1 | Vitória FC
|
3–1 | 2–0 |
FC Barcelona | 1–4 | Dundee United | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Toulouse FC | 4–5 | Dinamo Piteşti
|
3–0 | 1–5 |
Dunfermline Athletic F.C. | 4 – 4( a )
|
Dinamo Zagreb
|
4–2 | 0–2 |
3–4 | Bologna
|
2–2 | 1–2 | |
DOS Utrecht | 3–6 | West Bromwich Albion | 1–1 | 2–5 |
DWS | 2–8 | Leeds United
|
1–3 | 1–5 |
Valencia CF | 3–1 | FK Red Star
|
1–0 | 2–1 |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 2–1 | RFC Liegeois
|
0–0 | 2–1 |
1–4 | S.L. Benfica | 1–1 | 0–3 | |
2–8 | Kilmarnock F.C. | 0–1 | 2–7 | |
K.A.A. Gent | 1–0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 1–0 | 0–0 |
First leg
Vitória FC | ||
---|---|---|
Castano 72' Favalli 75' del Sol 88' |
Carlos Manuel 10' |
FC Spartak Plovdiv | 1–1 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Dishkov 30' | Report | Eusébio 4' |
Second leg
Napoli won 6–2 on aggregate.
Vitória Setúbal | 0–2 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Gori 10' De Paoli 51' |
Juventus won 5–1 on aggregate.
Dundee United | 2–0 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Mitchell 18' Hainey 49' |
Report |
Dundee United won 4–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Pitești | 5–1 | Toulouse |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Dinamo Pitești won 5–4 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague | ||
---|---|---|
Haller 9' 46' | Jurkanin 21' |
Bologna won 4–3 on aggregate.
Benfica won 4–1 on aggregate.
Third round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 5–3 | Ferencvárosi TC | 4–1 | 1–2 |
Burnley | 3–0 | Napoli
|
3–0 | 0–0 |
Juventus | 3–1 | Dundee United | 3–0 | 0–1 |
0–1 | Dinamo Zagreb
|
0–1 | 0–0 | |
6–1 | West Bromwich Albion | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
3–1 | Valencia CF | 1–1 | 2–0 | |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 4–3 | S.L. Benfica | 3–1 | 1–2 |
Kilmarnock F.C. | 3–1 | K.A.A. Gent | 1–0 | 2 – 1( aet )
|
First leg
Juventus | 3–0 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Chinesinho 27' 67' Menichelli 66' |
Report |
Dinamo Pitești | 0–1 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
3–0 | West Bromwich Albion | |
---|---|---|
Turra 37' Nielsen 39' Haller 78' |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 3–1 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Santos 25' (o.g.) Frenzel 47', 51' |
Report | José Augusto 40' |
Second leg
Burnley won 3–0 on aggregate.
Dundee United | 1–0 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Døssing 80' | Report |
Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb won 1–0 on aggregate.
Bologna | ||
---|---|---|
Fairfax 55' | Nielsen 38' 64' Bulgarelli 43' |
Bologna won 6–1 on aggregate.
Lokomotive Leipzig won 4–3 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–2 | Burnley | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Juventus | 2–5 | Dinamo Zagreb
|
2–2 | 0–3 |
1 – 1(c) | Leeds United
|
1–0 | 0 – 1( aet )
| |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 1–2 | Kilmarnock F.C. | 1–0 | 0–2 |
First leg
Second leg
Dinamo Zagreb won 5–2 on aggregate.
Leeds United 1–1 Bologna on aggregate. Leeds United won on a coin toss.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–4 | Dinamo Zagreb
|
3–0 | 0 – 4( aet )
|
4–2 | Kilmarnock F.C. | 4–2 | 0–0 |
Final
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
2–0 | Leeds United
|
2–0 | 0–0 |
Top goalscorers
The top scorers from the 1966–67 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Flórián Albert
|
Ferencváros | 8 |
2 | Andy Lochhead | Burnley | 6 |
Oskar Lotz | Eintracht Frankfurt | ||
Slaven Zambata | Dinamo Zagreb
| ||
5 | Helmut Haller | Bologna
|
5 |
Harald Nielsen | Bologna
| ||
Wilhelm Huberts | Eintracht Frankfurt |
Source: rsssf.com
External links
- Inter-Cities Fairs Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
- Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Seasons 1966-67 – results, protocols
- website eurocups-uefa.ru Fairs' Cup Seasons 1966-67 – results, protocols
- website Football Archive 1966–67 Fairs' Cup