1967–68 European Cup Winners' Cup
(Redirected from
1967–68 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
)Milan (1st title) | |
Runners-up | Hamburg |
---|---|
The 1967–68 season of the
Milan following their final victory against Hamburg, the fourth West German finalist in four years. Milan beat defending champions Bayern Munich
en route to the final.
First round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
2–3 | Standard Liège | 2–3 | 0–0 | |
Aberdeen | 14–1 | KR Reykjavík | 10–0 | 4–1 |
Győri ETO | 9–0 | Apollon Limassol | 5–0 | 4–0 |
6–2 | Levski Sofia | 5–1 | 1–1 | |
Valencia | 8–2 | Crusaders | 4–0 | 4–2 |
Austria Wien | 1–4 | Steaua București
|
0–2 | 1–2 |
Bayern Munich | 7–1 | Panathinaikos | 5–0 | 2–1 |
2–7 | Vitória de Setúbal | 1–5 | 1–2 | |
HJK | 1–8 | Wisła Kraków | 1–4 | 0–4 |
Hamburg | 7–3 | Randers Freja
|
5–3 | 2–0 |
Aris Bonnevoie | 1–5 | Lyon | 0–3 | 1–2 |
Hajduk Split | 3–6 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0–2 | 3–4 |
Floriana | 1–3 | NAC Breda | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Shamrock Rovers | 1–3 | Cardiff City | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Torpedo Moscow | 1–0 | BSG Sachsenring Zwickau | 0–0 | 1–0 |
3–4 | Spartak Trnava | 3–2 | 0–2 |
First leg
Levski Sofia | ||
---|---|---|
Sormani 50' Hamrin 51', 74' Anquilletti 81', 86' |
Asparuhov 63' |
Steaua București | ||
---|---|---|
Report |
Fredrikstad | 1–5 | Vitória Setúbal |
---|---|---|
Fuglset 72' | Report | Pedras 20', 33' José Maria 43' Guerreiro 63', 78' |
Attendance: 5,204
Referee: Gunnar Michaelsen (Denmark)
Hajduk Split | 0–2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Robertson 4' Greaves 88' |
Shamrock Rovers | 1–1 | Cardiff City |
---|---|---|
Gilbert 16' | King 48' |
Second leg
Milan won 6–2 on aggregate.
Győri ETO won 9-0 on aggregate.
Aberdeen won 14–1 on aggregate.
Valencia won 8–2 on aggregate.
2–1 | Austria Wien | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Steaua București won 4–1 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur | 4–3 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Robertson 20', 83' Gilzean 34' Venables 38' |
Vardić 81' Mušović 82' Hlevnjak 89' |
Tottenham Hotspur won 6–3 on aggregate.
Cardiff City | 2–0 | Shamrock Rovers |
---|---|---|
Toshack 30' Brown 74' |
Cardiff City won 3–1 on aggregate.
Vitória Setúbal | 2–1 | Fredrikstad |
---|---|---|
Pedras 5' Bonjour 50' |
Report | Arntsen 59' |
Vitória Setúbal won 7–2 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Standard Liège | 3–2 | Aberdeen | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Győri ETO | 3–3 (a) | Milan
|
2–2 | 1–1 |
Valencia | 3–1 | Steaua București
|
3–0 | 0–1 |
Bayern Munich | 7–3 | Vitória de Setúbal | 6–2 | 1–1 |
Wisła Kraków | 0–5 | Hamburg | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Lyon | 4–4 (a) | Tottenham Hotspur | 1–0 | 3–4 |
NAC Breda | 2–5 | Cardiff City | 1–1 | 1–4 |
Torpedo Moscow | 6–1 | Spartak Trnava | 3–0 | 3–1 |
First leg
Bayern Munich | 6–2 | Vitória Setúbal |
---|---|---|
Müller 8', 59', 89' (pen.) Brenninger 20' Ohlhauser 27' Nafziger 50' |
Report | Pedras 7' Tomé 81' |
Steaua București | ||
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
Vitória Setúbal | 1–1 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Pedras 68' | Report | Ohlhauser 75' |
Bayern Munich won 7–3 on aggregate.
3–3 on aggregate; Milan won on away goals.
1–0 | Valencia | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Valencia won 3–1 on aggregate.
4–4 on aggregate; Lyon won on away goals.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Standard Liège | 2–21 | Milan
|
1–1 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Valencia | 1–2 | Bayern Munich | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Hamburg | 2–22 | Lyon | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Cardiff City | 1–13 | Torpedo Moscow | 1–0 | 0–1 |
1 Milan beat Standard Liège 2–0 in a play-off.
2 Hamburg beat Lyon 2–0 in a play-off.
3 Cardiff City beat Torpedo Moscow 1–0 in a play-off.
First leg
Second leg
1–1 | Standard Liège | |
---|---|---|
Rognoni 40' | Jurkiewicz 74' |
Juan Gardeazábal Garay (Spain
)2–2 on aggregate.
Play-offs
2–0 | Standard Liège | |
---|---|---|
Prati 3' Rivera 47' |
Hamburg won play-off 2–0.
Cardiff City won play-off 1–0.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
2–0 | Bayern Munich | 2–0 | 0–0 | |
Hamburg | 4–3 | Cardiff City | 1–1 | 3–2 |
First leg
2–0 | Bayern Munich | |
---|---|---|
Sormani 51' Prati 73' |
Report Report 2 |
Second leg
Milan won 2–0 on aggregate.
Hamburg won 4–3 on aggregate.
Final
2–0 | Hamburg | |
---|---|---|
Hamrin 3', 18' | Report Report 2 |
Feijenoord Stadion, Rotterdam
Attendance: 53,276
Referee: José María Ortiz de Mendíbil (Spain
)