1970–71 Copa del Generalísimo
69th Copa del Rey | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Real Madrid |
Final positions | |
Champions | FC Barcelona (17th title) |
Runner-up | Valencia CF |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 203 |
→ |
The 1970–71 Copa del Generalísimo was the 69th staging of the Spanish Cup football competition. It began on 14 October 1970 and concluded on 4 July 1971 with the final.
First round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
SD Ibiza | 1–3 | CD Cartagena | 1–0 | 0–3 |
UD Español | 1–7 | Tarrasa CF
|
1–3 | 1–4 |
AD Plus Ultra
|
2–3 | CD Orense
|
1–1 | 1–2 |
Mérida Industrial CF | 3–1 | RCD Carabanchel | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Paiporta CF | 0–1 | Xerez CD | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Triana Balompié
|
1–3 | Tenerife Atlético Club | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Racing Club Portuense | 2–5 | CF Gandía | 2–1 | 0–4 |
Imperial CF | (a) 2–2 | Gimnástico de Tarragona
|
1–0 | 1–2 |
Atlético Baleares
|
0–1 | Real Murcia
|
0–0 | 0–1 |
CD Ilicitano
|
3–3 (a) | UD Poblense | 3–1 | 0–2 |
CD Mestalla
|
2–1 | Melilla CF | 2–0 | 0–1 |
CD Acero | 3–5 | Sevilla Atlético | 2–1 | 1–4 |
CD Alcoyano | 1–4 | Recreativo de Huelva | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Atlético Malagueño | 0–3 | Algemesí CF | 0–0 | 0–3 |
CD Valdepeñas
|
3–2 | CD Tortosa | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Balompédica Linense
|
1–2 | CD Badajoz | 0–0 | 1–2 |
AD Ceuta | 7–5 | Levante UD | 5–2 | 2–3 |
CD Lugo | 0–3 | UD Salamanca | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Real Valladolid | 8–3 | SD Ponferradina | 7–1 | 1–2 |
La Bañeza FC | 3–7 | Palencia CF
|
2–2 | 1–5 |
SD Eibar | 0–2 | Cultural Leonesa
|
0–0 | 0–2 |
SD Vetusta
|
2–2 (4–5 p )
|
CD Mirandés | 1–1 | 1–1 |
CA Osasuna | (a) 1–1 | Real Avilés
|
0–0 | 1–1 |
CD Talavera | 3–1 | Caudal Deportivo | 3–0 | 0–1 |
CD Ensidesa | 2–3 | Real Madrid Aficionados
|
1–1 | 1–2 |
Sestao SC
|
5–4 | CF Badalona | 4–1 | 1–3 |
CD Mataró | 3–5 | SD Huesca | 2–1 | 1–4 |
CD Tudelano | 0–3 | Gimnástica de Torrelavega | 0–1 | 0–2 |
CF Calella | 3–1 | San Sebastián CF
|
1–0 | 2–1 |
SDC Michelín | 4–1 | CD Europa | 2–0 | 2–1 |
CF Barcelona Atlético
|
1–4 | Bilbao Atlético | 1–4 | 0–0 |
Real Unión | 3–2 | CD Júpiter | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Gerona CF
|
2–2 (4–5 p )
|
Baracaldo CF
|
1–1 | 1–1 |
- Bye: Real Jaén.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Baracaldo CF
|
3–0 | UD Poblense | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Gimnástica de Torrelavega | 3–3 (a) | Imperial CF | 3–1 | 0–2 |
Palencia CF
|
1–5 | Real Unión | 1–3 | 0–2 |
SD Huesca | 0–3 | Mérida Industrial CF | 0–0 | 0–3 |
AD Ceuta | 2–6 | CD Mestalla
|
2–2 | 0–4 |
Recreativo de Huelva | 3–4 | Tarrasa CF
|
1–0 | 2–4 |
CD Talavera | 0–4 | Real Valladolid | 0–0 | 0–4 |
CD Orense
|
3–0 | Algemesí CF | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Sevilla Atlético | 4–5 | CD Mirandés | 3–1 | 1–4 |
Xerez CD | 3–1 | Sestao SC
|
1–0 | 2–1 |
CF Gandía | 3–2 | Real Madrid Aficionados
|
3–0 | 0–2 |
CF Valdepeñas | 0–4 | CF Calella | 0–2 | 0–2 |
CD Cartagena | 3–1 | CD Badajoz | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Bilbao Atlético | 4–2 | Real Jaén | 2–2 | 2–0 |
- Bye: Cultural Leonesa and Tenerife Atlético Club.
Third round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Betis | 3–1 | Real Unión | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Bilbao Atlético | 1–3 | Club Ferrol | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Burgos CF | 2–3 | Tenerife Atlético Club | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Cádiz CF | 0–2 | CA Osasuna | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Calvo Sotelo CF | 3–2 | Xerez CD | 2–1 | 1–1 |
CD Cartagena | 2–2 (a) | Rayo Vallecano | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Córdoba CF | 1–2 | CF Calella | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Deportivo La Coruña
|
4–2 | UD Salamanca | 4–0 | 0–2 |
CF Gandía | 0–3 | Hércules CF | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Imperial CF | 0–2 | UP Langreo | 0–0 | 0–2 |
CD Logroñés | 5–3 | CD Mirandés | 4–2 | 1–1 |
RCD Mallorca | 2–1 | Real Murcia
|
1–1 | 1–0 |
CD Mestalla
|
3–5 | CD San Andrés
|
2–1 | 1–4 |
SDC Michelín | 1–3 | Real Oviedo | 1–2 | 0–1 |
CD Colonia Moscardó
|
1–2 | Cultural Leonesa
|
1–0 | 0–2 |
CD Orense
|
2–2 (a) | Pontevedra CF | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Real Santander
|
0–3 | Baracaldo CF
|
0–2 | 0–1 |
Tarrasa CF
|
0–3 | CD Castellón | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Real Valladolid | 1–3 | Onteniente CF
|
1–1 | 0–2 |
Villarreal CF | 5–1 | Mérida Industrial CF | 5–0 | 0–1 |
Fourth round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Baracaldo CF
|
4–2 | Hércules CF | 4–0 | 0–2 |
CF Calella | 4–2 | Cultural Leonesa | 4–0 | 0–2 |
Calvo Sotelo CF | 0–5 | CD San Andrés
|
0–0 | 0–5 |
Rayo Vallecano | 4–2 | Onteniente CF
|
2–0 | 2–2 |
- Bye: Deportivo La Coruña, UP Langreo, CD Logroñés, RCD Mallorca, Real Oviedo, Pontevedra CF, CD Castellón and Villarreal CF.
Round of 32
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Baracaldo CF
|
2–5 | Real Zaragoza | 0–2 | 2–3 |
Real Betis | 0–0 (4–1 p )
|
RCD Español
|
0–0 | 0–0 |
CD Castellón | 0–2 | Celta Vigo
|
0–2 | 0–0 |
Elche CF | 4–2 | CF Calella | 4–1 | 0–1 |
Club Ferrol | 1–4 | Club Atlético de Bilbao
|
1–3 | 0–1 |
Granada CF | 3–1 | UP Langreo | 3–1 | 0–0 |
UD Las Palmas | 4–0 | Tenerife Atlético Club | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Real Madrid CF | 1–1 (a) | Deportivo La Coruña
|
1–1 | 0–0 |
RCD Mallorca | 4–6 | Valencia CF | 1–1 | 3–5 |
Real Oviedo | 0–4 | Club Atlético de Madrid
|
0–0 | 0–4 |
Pontevedra CF | 1–2 | Sevilla CF
|
0–0 | 1–2 |
Real Sociedad | 1–0 | CA Osasuna | 1–0 | 0–0 |
CD Sabadell CF
|
1–2 | CD Logroñés | 1–0 | 0–2 |
CD San Andrés
|
3–2 | Real Gijón
|
2–1 | 1–1 |
Rayo Vallecano | 1–3 | CD Málaga | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Villarreal CF | 1–2 | CF Barcelona
|
1–0 | 0–2 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Club Atlético de Bilbao
|
1–3 | CF Barcelona
|
1–0 | 0–3 |
Deportivo La Coruña
|
2–0 | Celta de Vigo
|
0–0 | 2–0 |
Granada CF | 3–4 | Sevilla CF
|
1–1 | 2–3 |
CD Logroñés | 1–3 | Club Atlético de Madrid
|
0–2 | 1–1 |
CD Málaga | 3–0 | UD Las Palmas | 2–0 | 1–0 |
CD San Andrés
|
2–1 | Elche CF | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Valencia CF | 4–0 | Real Betis | 0–0 | 4–0 |
Real Zaragoza | 0–1 | Real Sociedad | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CF Barcelona
|
4–0 | Deportivo La Coruña
|
4–0 | 0–0 |
CD Málaga | 1–4 | Valencia CF | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Real Sociedad | 3–6 | Club Atlético de Madrid
|
3–2 | 0–4 |
Sevilla CF
|
2–1 | CD San Andrés
|
2–0 | 0–1 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Club Atlético de Madrid
|
1–2 | CF Barcelona
|
0–1 | 1–1 |
Valencia CF | 4–0 | Sevilla CF
|
2–0 | 2–0 |
Final
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
CF Barcelona
|
4–3 ( aet )
|
Valencia CF |
Copa del Generalísimo winners |
---|
FC Barcelona 17th title |
External links
- (in English) rsssf.com
- (in Spanish) linguasport.com