1980–81 UEFA Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 17 September 1980 – 20 May 1981 |
Teams | 64 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Ipswich Town (1st title) |
Runners-up | AZ Alkmaar |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 |
Goals scored | 376 (2.98 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | John Wark (Ipswich Town) 14 goals |
The 1980–81 UEFA Cup was won by Ipswich Town on aggregate over AZ Alkmaar.
According to a UEFA decision in 1979, Fairs Cup entry criteria were finally abolished, and
Albania did not join, and it ceded its place to the West German title holders.
First round
First leg
Kaiserslautern | 1–0 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Funkel 18' | Report |
AZ Alkmaar | 6–0 | Red Boys Differdange |
---|---|---|
Hovenkamp 30' Nygaard 37' Peters 44', 47' Welzl 58' Tol 84' |
Report |
Ballymena United | 2–1 | Vorwärts Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
McQuiston 55' Sloan 64' |
Report | Geyer 5' |
Dynamo Dresden | 1–0 | Napredak Kruševac |
---|---|---|
Pešterac 67' (o.g.) | Report |
Bohemians Prague | 3–1 | Sporting Gijón |
---|---|---|
Bičovský 13', 85' Levý 78' |
Report | Ferrero 72' |
Dynamo Kyiv | 1–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Buryak 38' (pen.) | Report | Spasov 26' |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–0 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Sokolovsky 24' |
Report |
Sochaux | 2–0 | Servette |
---|---|---|
Jeskowiak 40' (pen.) Ivezić 68' (pen.) |
Report |
Fenerbahçe | 0–1 | Beroe Stara Zagora |
---|---|---|
Report | Peev 39' |
Grasshopper | 3–1 | KB |
---|---|---|
Meyer 19', 53', 55' | Report | Eigenbrod 67' |
1–2 | Radnički Niš | |
---|---|---|
Krieger 55' | Report | Stoiljković 45' Pantelić 65' |
Manchester United | 1–1 | Widzew Łódź |
---|---|---|
McIlroy 4' | Report | Surlit 6' |
PSV Eindhoven | 3–1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Brandts 34' Van Kraay 67' Van der Kuijlen 76' |
Report | Gray 47' |
Śląsk Wrocław | 0–0 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sliema Wanderers | 0–2 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report | 59' |
Újpest | 1–1 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Kardos 53' | Report | Periko Alonso 67' |
Second leg
0–2 | Zbrojovka Brno | |
---|---|---|
Report | Janečka 23' Kroupa 65' |
Zbrojovka Brno won 5–1 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 3–2 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Nielsen 40', 56', 67' (pen.) | Report | Geye 20' Wendt 64' |
3–3 on aggregate; Kaiserslautern won on away goals.
Moss | 2–3 | Magdeburg |
---|---|---|
Kollshaugen 47', 62' | Report | Streich 20' Mewes 40' Windelband 89' |
Magdeburg won 5–3 on aggregate.
Red Boys Differdange | 0–4 | AZ Alkmaar |
---|---|---|
Report | Kist 15', 40' (pen.), 46' Welzl 55' |
AZ Alkmaar won 10–0 on aggregate.
Vorwärts Frankfurt | 3–0 | Ballymena United |
---|---|---|
Conrad 3' Jarmuszkiewicz 11' Krautzig 58' |
Report |
Vorwärts Frankfurt won 4–2 on aggregate.
Napredak Kruševac | 0–1 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Report | Müller 84' (pen.) |
Dynamo Dresden won 2–0 on aggregate.
Utrecht | 2–0 | Argeș Pitești |
---|---|---|
van der Lem 50' Carbo 85' |
Report |
Utrecht won 2–0 on aggregate.
Sporting Gijón | 2–1 | Bohemians Prague |
---|---|---|
Jiménez 57' |
Němec 10' |
FC Bohemians Praha won 4–3 on aggregate.
1–1 on aggregate; Levski Sofia won on away goals.
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–0 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Hölzenbein 4' Cha 41', 77' |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 3–1 on aggregate.
Sochaux won 3–2 on aggregate.
IFK Göteborg | 2–0 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Holmgren 1' Nilsson 68' (pen.) |
Twente won 5–3 on aggregate.
Beroe Stara Zagora | 2–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Petkov 19' Dragolov 89' |
Çetiner 89' |
Beroe Stara Zagora won 3–1 on aggregate.
Porto won 1–0 on aggregate.
KB | 2–5 | Grasshopper |
---|---|---|
Fosgaard 29' Tune-Hansen 86' |
Hermann 51', 60', 75' Zanetti 57' Sulser 77' |
Grasshopper won 8–3 on aggregate.
Sarajevo | 3–3 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Lukić 23' Pašić 36', 80' |
Hrubesch 26', 58', 88' |
Hamburg won 7–5 on aggregate.
St Mirren | 0–0 | Elfsborg |
---|---|---|
St Mirren won 2–1 on aggregate.
Aris | 3–1 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Tsirimokos 4' Drambis 22' Zelidis 65' |
Gates 75' |
Ipswich Town won 6–4 on aggregate.
Köln | 6–0 | ÍA |
---|---|---|
Engels 25' Müller 31', 73', 83', 86' Okudera 88' |
Köln won 10–0 on aggregate.
Juventus | ||
---|---|---|
87' | Bettega 40' Fanna 81' |
Juventus won 6–4 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow | 0–1 | Lokeren |
---|---|---|
Verheyen 89' |
Lokeren won 2–1 on aggregate.
Saint-Étienne won 14–0 on aggregate.
LASK Linz | ||
---|---|---|
Mitošević 8' Stoiljković 25', 86' Panajotović 29' |
Köglberger 58' |
Radnički Niš won 6–2 on aggregate.
1–1 on aggregate; Widzew Łódź won on away goals.
Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1–0 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Eves 50' |
PSV Eindhoven won 3–2 on aggregate.
Molenbeek | ||
---|---|---|
D'Amico 2' Graziani 91' |
De Bolle 69' Van de Korput 80' (o.g.) |
Torino won 4–3 on aggregate.
Dundee United | 7–2 | Śląsk Wrocław |
---|---|---|
Dodds 6', 75' Stark 26' Hegarty 47' Pettigrew 62', 73' Payne 82' (pen.) |
Pawłowski 38', 88' |
Dundee United won 7–2 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 1–0 | Sliema Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Rexach 28' (pen.) |
Barcelona won 3–0 on aggregate.
1–2 | Standard Liège | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Standard Liège won 3–2 on aggregate.
Real Sociedad | 1–0 | Újpest |
---|---|---|
Satrústegui 89' |
Real Sociedad won 2–1 on aggregate.
Boavista won 2–1 on aggregate.
Pezoporikos Larnaca | 1–4 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Theofanous 70' | Tüfekçi 13' Klotz 16' Allgöwer 36' Ohlicher 76' |
Stuttgart won 10–1 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zbrojovka Brno | 2–3 | Real Sociedad | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Kaiserslautern | 2–4 | Standard Liège | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Köln | 4–1 | Barcelona | 0–1 | 4–0 |
Dundee United | 1–1 (a) | Lokeren | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Utrecht | 3–4 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2–1 | 1–3 |
Sochaux | 3–2 | Boavista | 2–2 | 1–0 |
Twente | 1–1 (a) | Dynamo Dresden | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Porto | 2–3 | Grasshopper | 2–0 | 0–3 ( aet )
|
Ipswich Town | 3–2 | Bohemians Prague | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 1–3 | Radnički Niš | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Levski Sofia | 1–6 | AZ Alkmaar | 1–1 | 0–5 |
PSV Eindhoven | 2–3 | Hamburg | 1–1 | 1–2 |
St Mirren | 0–2 | Saint-Étienne | 0–0 | 0–2 |
3–2 | Magdeburg | 3–1 | 0–1 | |
Stuttgart | 7–2 | Vorwärts Frankfurt | 5–1 | 2–1 |
Widzew Łódź | 4–4 (4–1p) | Juventus
|
3–1 | 1–3 |
First leg
Zbrojovka Brno | 1–1 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Murillo 59' (o.g.) | Uralde 67' |
Kaiserslautern | 1–2 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Wendt 32' | Wellens 44' Plessers 65' |
Köln | 0–1 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Quini 44' |
Dundee United | 1–1 | Lokeren |
---|---|---|
Pettigrew 72' | Mommens 59' |
Utrecht | 2–1 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Carbo 60' de Kruijk 89' |
Report | Borchers 31' |
Sochaux | 2–2 | Boavista |
---|---|---|
Genghini 33' Revelli 55' |
Eliseu 58' |
Twente | 1–1 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Rohde 41' | Heidler 49' |
Porto | 2–0 | Grasshopper |
---|---|---|
Teixeira 36' Sousa 54' |
Ipswich Town | 3–0 | Bohemians Prague |
---|---|---|
Wark 48', 54' Beattie 85' |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 0–1 | Radnički Niš |
---|---|---|
Halilović 78' |
Levski Sofia | 1–1 | AZ Alkmaar |
---|---|---|
Spasov 54' (pen.) | Report | Kist 47' |
PSV Eindhoven | 1–1 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Van der Kuijlen 47' | Hrubesch 2' |
St Mirren | 0–0 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Stuttgart | 5–1 | Vorwärts Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Tüfekçi 20' Martin 42' (pen.) Allgöwer 47', 55' Klotz 82' |
Krautzig 84' |
Juventus | ||
---|---|---|
Grębosz 30' Pięta 69' Smolarek 79' |
Bettega 42' |
Second leg
Real Sociedad | 2–1 | Zbrojovka Brno |
---|---|---|
Satrústegui 3', 8' | Kotásek 83' |
Real Sociedad won 3–2 on aggregate.
Standard Liège | 2–1 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Edström 4' Graf 83' |
Briegel 10' |
Standard Liège won 4–2 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 0–4 | Köln |
---|---|---|
Strack 41' Engels 55' Littbarski 63' Müller 83' |
1. FC Köln won 4–1 on aggregate.
Lokeren | 0–0 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
1–1 on aggregate; Lokeren won on away goals
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–1 | Utrecht |
---|---|---|
Karger 52' Nachtweih 56' Pezzey 68' |
Report | Neuberger 48' (o.g.) |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 4–3 on aggregate.
Sochaux won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dynamo Dresden | 0–0 | Twente |
---|---|---|
1–1 on aggregate; Dynamo Dresden won on away goals
Grasshoppers won 3–2 on aggregate.
Bohemians Prague | 2–0 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Mičinec 3' Panenka 51' |
Ipswich Town won 3–2 on aggregate.
Radnički Niš | 2–1 | Beroe Stara Zagora |
---|---|---|
Stoiljković 18' Mitošević 53' |
Stoyanov 87' |
Radnički Niš won 3–1 on aggregate.
AZ Alkmaar | 5–0 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Tol 30', 57' Nygaard 51' (pen.) Kist 61' Peters 89' |
Report |
AZ Alkmaar won 6–1 on aggregate.
Hamburg | 2–1 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Groh 47' Hrubesch 72' |
Van der Kuijlen 63' |
Hamburg won 3–2 on aggregate.
Saint-Étienne | 2–0 | St Mirren |
---|---|---|
Larios 14', 57' |
Saint-Étienne won 2–0 on aggregate.
Torino | ||
---|---|---|
Tyll 25' |
Torino won 3–2 on aggregate.
Stuttgart won 7–2 on aggregate.
a.e.t.) | Widzew Łódź | |
---|---|---|
Tardelli 37' Furino 46' Brady 60' |
Pięta 59' | |
Penalties | ||
Causio Cabrini Brady |
1–4 | Tłokiński Grębosz Smolarek Boniek |
4–4 on aggregate; Widzew Łódź won 4–1 on penalties.
Third round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4–4 (a) | FC Sochaux-Montbeliard | 4–2 | 0–2 |
Grasshopper | 3–3 (4–3p) | Torino
|
2–1 | 1–2 |
Hamburg | 0–6 | Saint-Étienne | 0–5 | 0–1 |
Ipswich Town | 5–1 | Widzew Łódź | 5–0 | 0–1 |
Lokeren | 3–2 | Real Sociedad | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Radnički Niš | 2–7 | AZ Alkmaar | 2–2 | 0–5 |
Standard Liège | 5–2 | Dynamo Dresden | 1–1 | 4–1 |
Stuttgart | 4–5 | Köln | 3–1 | 1–4 ( aet )
|
First leg
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4–2 | Sochaux |
---|---|---|
Neuberger 3' Borchers 8' Hölzenbein 51' Nachtweih 61' |
Genghini 72' Pezzey 86' (o.g.) |
Torino | ||
---|---|---|
Hermann 52' Koller 53' |
Sclosa 49' |
Hamburg | 0–5 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Hartwig 8' (o.g.) Platini 26', 87' Larios 39' Zimako 85' |
Ipswich Town | 5–0 | Widzew Łódź |
---|---|---|
Wark 21', 44', 77' Brazil 41' Mariner 70' |
Lokeren | 1–0 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Lato 48' |
Radnički Niš | 2–2 | AZ Alkmaar |
---|---|---|
Pantelić 47' (pen.) Panajotović 82' |
Report | Tol 32' Kist 77' |
Standard Liège | 1–1 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Plessers 88' | Heidler 36' |
Second leg
Sochaux | 2–0 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Revelli 17', 43' |
4–4 on aggregate; Sochaux won on away goals.
a.e.t.) | Grasshopper | |
---|---|---|
Graziani 62' Pulici 63' |
Terraneo 28' (o.g.) | |
Penalties | ||
D'Amico Sclosa Graziani Zaccarelli Pecci |
3–4 | Heinz Hermann Egli Sulser Hächler |
3–3 on aggregate; Grasshoppers won 4–3 on penalties.
Saint-Étienne | 1–0 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Paganelli 10' |
Saint-Étienne won 6–0 on aggregate.
Widzew Łódź | 1–0 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Pięta 56' |
Ipswich Town won 5–1 on aggregate.
Real Sociedad | 2–2 | Lokeren |
---|---|---|
López Ufarte 82' (pen.) Zamora 86' |
Elkjær 20', 48' |
Lokeren won 3–2 on aggregate.
AZ Alkmaar | 5–0 | Radnički Niš |
---|---|---|
Kist 20', 25', 65' Nygaard 42' Welzl 60' |
Report |
AZ won 7–2 on aggregate.
Dynamo Dresden | 1–4 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Döschner 80' | Sigurvinsson 17', 40', 55' Tahamata 76' |
Standard Liège won 5–2 on aggregate.
a.e.t.) | Stuttgart | |
---|---|---|
Müller 24' Strack 85' Woodcock 62', 106' |
Konopka 84' (o.g.) |
Köln won 5–4 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Saint-Étienne | 2–7 | Ipswich Town | 1–4 | 1–3 |
AZ Alkmaar | 2–1 | Lokeren | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Grasshopper | 1–2 | Sochaux | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Standard Liège | 2–3 | Köln | 0–0 | 2–3 |
First leg
Saint-Étienne | 1–4 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Rep 16' | Report | Mariner 28', 57' Mühren 47' Wark 76' |
AZ Alkmaar | 2–0 | Lokeren |
---|---|---|
Tol 9' Welzl 18' |
Report |
Grasshopper | 0–0 | Sochaux |
---|---|---|
Report |
Standard Liège | 0–0 | Köln |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
Ipswich Town | 3–1 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Butcher 46' Wark 83' (pen.) Mariner 89' |
Report | Zimako 80' |
Ipswich Town won 7–2 on aggregate.
Lokeren | 1–0 | AZ Alkmaar |
---|---|---|
Verheyen 36' | Report |
AZ Alkmaar won 2–1 on aggregate.
Sochaux | 2–1 | Grasshopper |
---|---|---|
Durkalić 24' Genghini 84' |
Report | Koller 10' |
Sochaux won 2–1 on aggregate.
Köln | 3–2 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Müller 29' Bonhof 70' (pen.) Littbarski 86' |
Report | Graf 41' Vandersmissen 66' |
Köln won 3–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sochaux | 3–4 | AZ Alkmaar | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Ipswich Town | 2–0 | Köln | 1–0 | 1–0 |
First leg
FC Sochaux | 1–1 | AZ Alkmaar |
---|---|---|
Genghini 22' | Report | Arntz 14' |
Ipswich Town | 1–0 | Köln |
---|---|---|
Wark 33' | Report |
Second leg
AZ Alkmaar | 3–2 | FC Sochaux |
---|---|---|
Metgod 19' Jonker 37' Peters 63' |
Report | Genghini 9' Meyer 73' |
AZ Alkmaar won 4–3 on aggregate.
Köln | 0–1 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Report | Butcher 64' |
Ipswich Town won 2–0 on aggregate.
Final
First leg
Ipswich Town | 3–0 | AZ Alkmaar |
---|---|---|
Wark 30' (pen.) Thijssen 47' Mariner 55' |
Report |
Second leg
AZ Alkmaar | 4–2 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Welzl 7' Metgod 25' Tol 40' Jonker 73' |
Report | Thijssen 4' Wark 32' |
Ipswich Town won 5–4 on aggregate.
See also
References
- ^ 1979 ranking
- ^ "Utrecht vs. Eintracht Frankfurt". UEFA. Retrieved 9 December 2023.
- ^ "Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Utrecht". UEFA. Retrieved 9 December 2023.
External links
- 1980–81 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
- Official website
- Results at RSSSF.com
- All scorers 1980–81 UEFA Cup according to protocols UEFA
- 1980/81 UEFA Cup - results and line-ups (archive)