1984 in Soviet football
Season | 1984 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Top League | Zenit Leningrad | |
First League | Fakel Voronezh | |
Second League | Krylia Sovetov Kuibyshev (Finals 1) Kotaik Abovian (Finals 2) Dinamo Stavropol (Finals 3) | |
Soviet Cup | Shakhter Donetsk | |
The 1984 Soviet football championship was the 53rd seasons of competitive
Zenit Leningrad
won the Top League championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the first time.
Honours
Competition | Winner | Runner-up | |
---|---|---|---|
Top League | Zenit Leningrad (1) |
Spartak Moscow | |
First League | Fakel Voronezh (2) | Torpedo Kutaisi | |
Second League | Finals 1 | Krylia Sovetov Kuibyshev |
Niva Vinnitsa |
Finals 2 | Kotaik Abovian | Geolog Tyumen | |
Finals 3 | Dinamo Stavropol |
Dinamo Samarkand | |
Soviet Cup | Dinamo Moscow (6) | Zenit Leningrad
|
Notes = Number in parentheses is the times that club has won that honour. * indicates new record for competition
Soviet Union football championship
Top League
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zenit Leningrad (C) | 34 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 60 | 32 | +28 | 47 | Qualification for European Cup first round |
2 | Spartak Moscow | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 53 | 29 | +24 | 45 | Qualification for UEFA Cup first round |
3 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
|
34 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 54 | 40 | +14 | 42 | |
4 | Chornomorets Odessa
|
34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 49 | 38 | +11 | 41 | |
5 | Dinamo Minsk | 34 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 43 | 28 | +15 | 40[a] | |
6 | Torpedo Moscow | 34 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 43 | 36 | +7 | 40 | |
7 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 36 | |
8 | Kairat Alma-Ata | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 34 | |
9 | Žalgiris Vilnius
|
34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 30 | 38 | −8 | 34[b] | |
10 | Dynamo Kyiv | 34 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 46 | 30 | +16 | 34[a] | Qualification for Cup Winners' Cup first round |
11 | Ararat Yerevan | 34 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 46 | 50 | −4 | 31 | |
12 | Metalist Kharkiv | 34 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 42 | 53 | −11 | 29 | |
13 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 47 | 46 | +1 | 29 | |
14 | SKA Rostov-on-Don | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 48 | 58 | −10 | 27 | |
15 | Neftchi Baku
|
34 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 30 | 50 | −20 | 26 | |
16 | Dynamo Moscow | 34 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 35 | 43 | −8 | 26 | |
17 | Pakhtakor Tashkent (R)
|
34 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 37 | 58 | −21 | 25 | Relegation to First League |
18 | CSKA Moscow (R) | 34 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 24 | 55 | −31 | 19 |
First League
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fakel Voronezh (C, P) | 42 | 25 | 7 | 10 | 61 | 30 | +31 | 57 | Promotion to Top League |
2 | Torpedo Kutaisi (P) | 42 | 23 | 9 | 10 | 76 | 55 | +21 | 55 | |
3 | SKA Karpaty Lvov
|
42 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 63 | 44 | +19 | 49 | |
4 | Kuban Krasnodar | 42 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 60 | 41 | +19 | 49 | |
5 | Metallurg Zaporozhia
|
42 | 18 | 12 | 12 | 57 | 43 | +14 | 48 | |
6 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 42 | 17 | 13 | 12 | 44 | 37 | +7 | 46[a] | |
7 | Daugava Riga | 42 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 65 | 50 | +15 | 44[a] | |
8 | Pamir Dushanbe
|
42 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 51 | 44 | +7 | 43 | |
9 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 42 | 17 | 8 | 17 | 56 | 51 | +5 | 42 | |
10 | Guria Lanchkhuti | 42 | 16 | 10 | 16 | 49 | 52 | −3 | 42 | |
11 | Dinamo Batumi | 42 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 58 | 67 | −9 | 40 | |
12 | Iskra Smolensk | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 44 | 47 | −3 | 40 | |
13 | Zvezda Dzhizak | 42 | 17 | 5 | 20 | 51 | 64 | −13 | 39 | |
14 | SKA Khabarovsk | 42 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 55 | 59 | −4 | 39 | |
15 | Rotor Volgograd | 42 | 15 | 8 | 19 | 63 | 78 | −15 | 38 | |
16 | Spartak Ordjonikidze
|
42 | 15 | 8 | 19 | 42 | 51 | −9 | 38 | |
17 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 42 | 13 | 12 | 17 | 49 | 50 | −1 | 38 | |
18 | Nistru Kishinev | 42 | 13 | 12 | 17 | 45 | 58 | −13 | 38 | |
19 | Kolos Nikopol
|
42 | 13 | 12 | 17 | 50 | 59 | −9 | 38 | |
20 | Zarya Voroshilovgrad (R) | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 54 | 61 | −7 | 37 | Relegation to Second League |
21 | Tavria Simferopol (R) | 42 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 43 | 58 | −15 | 35 | |
22 | Irtysh Omsk (R) | 42 | 8 | 10 | 24 | 35 | 72 | −37 | 26 |
- ^ a b There was a draw limit for the draws earned, 12. Only twelve draws earn a point, in contrast, over the limit draws earn no points.
Second League (finals)
[Oct 21 – Nov 8]
Finals 1
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 | Promoted |
2 | UKR | Niva Vinnitsa | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | KAZ | Tselinnik Tselinograd | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 2 |
Source:[citation needed]
Finals 2
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ARM | Kotaik Abovyan | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | Promoted |
2 | RUS | Geolog Tyumen | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | RUS | Zorkiy Krasnogorsk | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Finals 3
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Dinamo Stavropol | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | Promoted |
2 | UZB | Dinamo Samarkand | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | RUS | Baltika Kaliningrad | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
Source: rsssf.com
Top goalscorers
Top League
- SKA Rostov-na-Donu) – 19 goals
First League
- Revaz Chelebadze (Dinamo Batumi) – 27 goals