1985–86 European Cup Winners' Cup
(Redirected from
1985–86 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
)
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 18 September 1985 – 2 May 1986 |
Teams | 31 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Dynamo Kyiv (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Atlético Madrid |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 59 |
Goals scored | 191 (3.24 per match) |
Attendance | 1,423,930 (24,134 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Igor Belanov (Dynamo Kyiv) Oleg Blokhin (Dynamo Kyiv) Frank Lippmann (Dynamo Dresden) Oleksandr Zavarov (Dynamo Kyiv) 5 goals each |
The 1985–86 European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Dynamo Kyiv in the final against Atlético Madrid. It was their second title in the competition, and first since 1975.
Reigning champions Everton, who initially qualified for the European Cup instead as the 1984–85 Football League champions, and 1985 FA Cup winners Manchester United missed out on European football due to the newly enacted five-year ban on English clubs participating in Europe, following the Heysel Stadium disaster on 29 May 1985.
CSKA Sofia
were barred from entering after the riots during the Bulgarian Cup final.
First round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rapid Wien | 6–1 | Tatabánya Bányász
|
5–0 | 1–1 |
Fram Reykjavík | 3–2 | Glentoran | 3–1 | 0–1 |
AS Monaco | 2–3 | Universitatea Craiova | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Utrecht | 3–5 | Dynamo Kyiv | 2–1 | 1–4 |
AEL Limassol | 2–6 | Dukla Prague | 2–2 | 0–4 |
AIK | 13–0 | Red Boys Differdange | 8–0 | 5–0 |
AEL | 1–2 | Sampdoria
|
1–1 | 0–1 |
Lyngby | 4–2 | Galway United | 1–0 | 3–2 |
Red Star Belgrade | 4–2 | Aarau | 2–0 | 2–2 |
Fredrikstad | 1–1 (a) | Bangor City | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Atlético Madrid | 3–2 | Celtic | 1–1 | 2–1 |
HJK Helsinki | 5–3 | Flamurtari
|
3–2 | 2–1 |
Cercle Brugge | 4–4 (a) | Dynamo Dresden | 3–2 | 1–2 |
Żurrieq | 0–12 | Bayer Uerdingen | 0–3 | 0–9 |
2–2 (a) | Widzew Łódź | 1–0 | 1–2 |
First leg
Tatabányai Bányász | ||
---|---|---|
Halilović 18', 69', 72' Kienast 58' Krankl 62' |
Report |
Gerhard-Hanappi-Stadion, Vienna
Attendance: 14,500
Fram Reykjavík | 3–1 | Glentoran |
---|---|---|
Torfason 47', 60' Thorkelsson 85' |
Report | Bowers 1' |
Attendance: 1,682
AS Monaco | 2–0 | Universitatea Craiova |
---|---|---|
Bellone 21' Genghini 72' |
Report |
Utrecht | 2–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Kruys 40' van Loen 63' |
Report | Demyanenko 82' |
AEL Limassol | 2–2 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Savva 55' Farkaš 62' |
Report | Korejčík 36' Pelc 78' |
Tsirion Stadium, Limassol
Attendance: 5,911
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania
)Red Boys Differdange | ||
---|---|---|
Andersson 2' Dahlkvist 5', 59' Bergman 46', 55' Lundmark 60' Zetterlund 77' Johansson 80' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,387
Sampdoria | ||
---|---|---|
Mitsibonas 39' | Report | Mancini 82' |
Attendance: 17,000
Lyngby | 1–0 | Galway United |
---|---|---|
Christensen 36' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,800
Red Star Belgrade | 2–0 | Aarau |
---|---|---|
Ǵurovski 72' |
Report |
Attendance: 30,172
Fredrikstad | 1–1 | Bangor City |
---|---|---|
Deunk 87' | Report | Williams 60' |
Attendance: 2,611
Atlético Madrid | 1–1 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Setién 34' | Report | Johnston 70' |
Attendance: 45,000
Cercle Brugge | 3–2 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Krnčević 81' |
Report | Trautmann 55' Kirsten 75' |
Attendance: 10,000
Żurrieq | 0–3 | Bayer Uerdingen |
---|---|---|
Report | F. Funkel 8', 35' Guðmundsson 89' |
Attendance: 2,670
1–0 | Widzew Łódź | |
---|---|---|
Önal 13' (pen.) | Report |
Attendance: 34,247
Second leg
1–1 | Rapid Wien | |
---|---|---|
Schmidt 50' | Report | Weinhofer 61' |
Attendance: 6,000
Dynamo Kyiv | 4–1 | Utrecht |
---|---|---|
Blokhin 10' Yaremchuk 20' Zavarov 55' Yevtushenko 60' |
Report | de Kruijk 8' |
Dynamo Kyiv won 5–3 on aggregate.
Dukla Prague | 4–0 | AEL Limassol |
---|---|---|
Luhový 29' Pelc 47', 65' Vízek 57' |
Report |
Galway United | 2–3 | Lyngby |
---|---|---|
Murphy 63' Bonner 78' |
Report | 86' |
Galway Sportsgrounds, Galway
Attendance: 2,932
Aarau | 2–2 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Meyer 7' Zwahlen 37' |
Report | Janković 17' |
Attendance: 11,200
Bangor City | 0–0 | Fredrikstad |
---|---|---|
Report |
Farrar Road, Bangor
Attendance: 3,428
1–2 | HJK Helsinki | |
---|---|---|
Ruci 11' | Report | Valla 9', 30' |
Vlore
Attendance: 11,000
Dynamo Dresden | 2–1 | Cercle Brugge |
---|---|---|
Pilz 37' Lippmann 48' |
Report | Krnčević 47' |
Attendance: 36,000
Bayer Uerdingen | 9–0 | Żurrieq |
---|---|---|
76' | Report |
Attendance: 8,000
Second round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rapid Wien | 4–2 | Fram Reykjavík | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Universitatea Craiova | 2–5 | Dynamo Kyiv | 2–2 | 0–3 |
Dukla Prague | 3–2 | AIK | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Benfica | 2–1 | Sampdoria
|
2–0 | 0–1 |
Lyngby | 3–5 | Red Star Belgrade | 2–2 | 1–3 |
Bangor City | 0–3 | Atlético Madrid | 0–2 | 0–1 |
HJK Helsinki | 3–7 | Dynamo Dresden | 1–0 | 2–7 |
Bayer Uerdingen | 3–1 | Galatasaray
|
2–0 | 1–1 |
First leg
Rapid Wien | 3–0 | Fram Reykjavík |
---|---|---|
Kranjčar 8' Pacult 80', 85' |
Report |
Gerhard-Hanappi-Stadion, Vienna
Attendance: 14,500
Universitatea Craiova | 2–2 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Bâcu 13', 81' (pen.) | Report | Zavarov 17', 23' |
Dukla Prague | 1–0 | AIK |
---|---|---|
Korejčík 7' | Report |
Attendance: 2,512
Sampdoria | ||
---|---|---|
Diamantino 47' Rui Águas 89' |
Report |
Vojtěch Christov (Czechoslovakia
)Lyngby | 2–2 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
40' | Report | 60' |
Lyngby
Attendance: 4,800
Bangor City | 0–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report | 25' |
Attendance: 5,181
HJK Helsinki | 1–0 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Lee 50' | Report |
Attendance: 3,454
Galatasaray | ||
---|---|---|
Bommer 85' |
Report |
Attendance: 25,500
Second leg
Fram Reykjavík | 2–1 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Jónsson 17' Torfason 88' (pen.) |
Report | Pacult 60' |
Attendance: 1,109
Dynamo Kyiv | 3–0 | Universitatea Craiova |
---|---|---|
Rats 7' Belanov 11' Demyanenko 13' |
Report |
Dynamo Kyiv won 5–2 on aggregate.
AIK | 2–2 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Dahlkvist 14' Zetterlund 89' |
Report | Vízek 13', 60' |
Attendance: 3,200
Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | Bangor City |
---|---|---|
Landáburu 23' | Report |
Attendance: 14,000
Dynamo Dresden | 7–2 | HJK Helsinki |
---|---|---|
Sammer 19', 42' Lippmann 20', 69' Trautmann 40' Pilz 57' Kirsten 90' |
Report | Lee 49' Valvee 61' |
Attendance: 36,000
1–1 | Bayer Uerdingen | |
---|---|---|
Prekazi 81' |
Report | Herget 34' |
Attendance: 23,777
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rapid Wien | 2–9 | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–4 | 1–5 |
Dukla Prague | 2–2 (a) | Benfica | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Red Star Belgrade | 1–3 | Atlético Madrid | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Dynamo Dresden | 5–7 | Bayer Uerdingen | 2–0 | 3–7 |
First leg
Rapid Wien | 1–4 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Willfurth 84' | Report | Belanov 55', 61' Rats 68' Yakovenko 74' |
Dukla Prague | 1–0 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Luhový 14' | Report |
Red Star Belgrade | 0–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report | da Silva 29', 89' |
Attendance: 56,565
Dynamo Dresden | 2–0 | Bayer Uerdingen |
---|---|---|
Lippmann 50' Pilz 62' |
Report |
Attendance: 36,000
Second leg
Dynamo Kyiv | 5–1 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Yaremchuk 7', 32' Belanov 12' (pen.) Blokhin 43' Yevtushenko 79' |
Report | Halilović 27' |
Dynamo Kyiv won 9–2 on aggregate.
Benfica | 2–1 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Carlos Manuel 19' Manniche 37' (pen.) |
Report | Korejčík 65' |
2–2 on aggregate. Dukla Prague won on away goals.
Atlético Madrid | 1–1 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Marina 7' | Report | Đurović 82' |
Attendance: 42,000
Bayer Uerdingen | 7–3 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
W. Funkel 13', 58' (pen.), 81' (pen.) Guðmundsson 63' Schäfer 65', 86' Klinger 78' |
Report | Bommer 42' (o.g. ) |
Attendance: 16,000
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dynamo Kyiv | 4–1 | Dukla Prague | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Atlético Madrid | 4–2 | Bayer Uerdingen | 1–0 | 3–2 |
First leg
Dynamo Kyiv | 3–0 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Blokhin 7', 37' Zavarov 35' |
Report |
Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | Bayer Uerdingen |
---|---|---|
Julio Prieto 79' |
Report |
Attendance: 50,000
Second leg
Dukla Prague | 1–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Kříž 71' | Report | Belanov 63' (pen.) |
Dynamo Kyiv won 4–1 on aggregate.
Bayer Uerdingen | 2–3 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Herget 55' Guðmundsson 64' |
Report | Julio Prieto 58' |
Attendance: 25,650
Final
Dynamo Kyiv | 3–0 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Zavarov 4' Blokhin 85' Yevtushenko 87' |
Report |
Franz Woehrer (Austria
)Top scorers
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Belanov | Dynamo Kyiv | 5 |
Oleg Blokhin | Dynamo Kyiv | 5 | |
Frank Lippmann | Dynamo Dresden | 5 | |
Oleksandr Zavarov | Dynamo Kyiv | 5 | |
5 | Sulejman Halilović | Rapid Wien | 4 |
6 | Thomas Bergman | AIK | 3 |
Marian Bâcu | Universitatea Craiova | 3 | |
Rudolf Bommer
|
Bayer Uerdingen | 3 | |
Bent Christensen
|
Lyngby BK | 3 | |
Jorge Orosmán da Silva
|
Atlético Madrid | 3 | |
Sven Dahlkvist | AIK | 3 | |
Friedhelm Funkel | Bayer Uerdingen | 3 | |
Wolfgang Funkel | Bayer Uerdingen | 3 | |
Lárus Guðmundsson | Bayer Uerdingen | 3 | |
Pavel Korejčík | Dukla Prague | 3 | |
Peter Pacult | Rapid Wien | 3 | |
Stanislav Pelc | Dukla Prague | 3 | |
Hans-Uwe Pilz | Dynamo Dresden | 3 | |
Wolfgang Schäfer | Bayer Uerdingen | 3 | |
Quique Setién | Atlético Madrid | 3 | |
Ladislav Vízek | Dukla Prague | 3 | |
Ivan Yaremchuk | Dynamo Kyiv | 3 | |
Vadym Yevtushenko | Dynamo Kyiv | 3 |