1988 Swedish general election

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
1988 Swedish general election

← 1985 18 September 1988 1991 →

All 349 seats in the Riksdag
175 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Ingvar Carlsson Carl Bildt Bengt Westerberg
Party Social Democrats Moderate People's Party
Last election 159 76 51
Seats won 156 66 44
Seat change Decrease3 Decrease10 Decrease7
Popular vote 2,321,826 983,226 655,720
Percentage 43.21% 18.30% 12.20%
Swing Decrease1.67pp Decrease3.33pp Decrease2.23pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader Olof Johansson Lars Werner Eva Goës
Birger Schlaug
Party Centre Left Communists Green
Last election 43 19 0
Seats won 42 21 20
Seat change Decrease1 Increase2 Increase20
Popular vote 607,240 314,031 296,935
Percentage 11.30% 5.84% 5.53%
Swing Increase2.48pp Increase0.48pp Increase4.03pp

Map of the election, showing the distribution of constituency and levelling seats, as well as the largest political bloc within each constituency.

PM before election

Ingvar Carlsson
Social Democrats

Elected PM

Ingvar Carlsson
Social Democrats

General elections were held in Sweden on 18 September 1988.[1] The Swedish Social Democratic Party remained the largest party in the Riksdag, winning 156 of the 349 seats.[2]

Debates

1988 Swedish general election debates
Date Time Organizers Moderators  P  Present    I  Invitee  N  Non-invitee 
S M L C V Refs
Sveriges Television Gösta Spjuth [sv]

Maud Zachrisson

P
Ingvar Carlsson,Kjell-Olof Feldt
P
Carl Bildt
P
Bengt Westerber
P
Olof Johansson
P
Lars Werner
[3]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Swedish Social Democratic Party2,321,82643.21156–3
Moderate Party983,22618.3066–10
People's Party655,72012.2044–7
Centre Party607,24011.3042–1
Left Party Communists314,0315.8421+2
Green Party296,9355.5320+20
Christian Democratic Society Party158,1822.940–1
Other parties36,5590.6800
Total5,373,719100.003490
Valid votes5,373,71998.76
Invalid/blank votes67,3311.24
Total votes5,441,050100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,330,02385.96
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

Seat distribution

Constituency Total
seats
Seats won
By party By coalition
S M F C V MP Left Right Others
Älvsborg North
11 4 2 2 2 1 4 6 1
Älvsborg South
6 3 1 1 1 3 3
Blekinge 6 4 1 1 4 2
Bohus
12 5 2 2 1 1 1 6 5 1
Fyrstadskretsen 20 9 5 2 1 1 2 10 8 2
Gävleborg 12 6 1 1 2 1 1 7 4 1
Gothenburg 19 7 4 3 1 2 2 9 8 2
Gotland 2 1 1 1 1
Halland 11 4 2 2 2 1 4 6 1
Jämtland 5 3 1 1 3 2
Jönköping 11 5 2 2 2 5 6
Kalmar 10 5 2 1 2 5 5
Kopparberg
12 6 1 1 2 1 1 7 4 1
Kristianstad 12 5 3 1 2 1 5 6 1
Kronoberg 6 3 1 1 1 3 3
Malmöhus 13 6 3 1 2 1 6 6 1
Norrbotten 10 6 1 1 1 1 7 3
Örebro 11 6 1 2 1 1 7 4
Östergötland 17 8 3 2 2 1 1 9 7 1
Skaraborg
11 5 2 1 2 1 5 5 1
Södermanland 9 5 2 1 1 5 4
Stockholm County 37 13 10 6 2 3 3 16 18 3
Stockholm Municipality 30 10 8 5 1 4 2 14 14 2
Uppsala 12 5 2 2 1 1 1 6 5 1
Värmland
12 6 2 1 2 1 7 5
Västerbotten 10 5 1 1 2 1 6 4
Västernorrland 12 6 1 1 2 1 1 7 4 1
Västmanland 10 5 2 1 1 1 6 4
Total 349 156 66 44 42 21 20 177 152 20
Source: Statistics Sweden

By municipality

  • Votes by municipality. The municipalities are the color of the party that got the most votes within the coalition that won relative majority.
    Votes by municipality. The municipalities are the color of the party that got the most votes within the coalition that won relative majority.
  • Cartogram of the map to the left with each municipality rescaled to the number of valid votes cast.
    Cartogram of the map to the left with each municipality rescaled to the number of valid votes cast.
  • Map showing the voting shifts from the 1985 to the 1988 election. Darker blue indicates a municipality voted more towards the parties that formed the centre-right bloc. Darker red indicates a municipality voted more towards the parties that form the left-wing bloc.
    Map showing the voting shifts from the 1985 to the 1988 election. Darker blue indicates a municipality voted more towards the parties that formed the centre-right bloc. Darker red indicates a municipality voted more towards the parties that form the left-wing bloc.
  • Votes by municipality as a scale from red/Left-wing bloc to blue/Centre-right bloc.
    Votes by municipality as a scale from red/Left-wing bloc to blue/Centre-right bloc.
  • Cartogram of vote with each municipality rescaled in proportion to number of valid votes cast. Deeper blue represents a relative majority for the centre-right coalition, brighter red represents a relative majority for the left-wing coalition.
    Cartogram of vote with each municipality rescaled in proportion to number of valid votes cast. Deeper blue represents a relative majority for the centre-right coalition, brighter red represents a relative majority for the left-wing coalition.

References

  1. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1873
  2. ^ Sweden, Sveriges Television AB, Stockholm, Slutdebatter – Val-88: Riksdagspartiernas slutdebatt (in Swedish), retrieved 2024-02-01{{citation}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)