1992–93 FIBA European League
1992–93 FIBA European League | ||
---|---|---|
League | MVP Toni Kukoč (Benetton Treviso) | |
The 1992–93 FIBA European League, also shortened to 1992–93 FIBA EuroLeague, was the 36th season of the
Yugoslavia
.
Competition system
- 42 teams (the cup title holder, national domestic league champions, and a variable number of other clubs from the most important national domestic leagues) played knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decided the winner.
- The sixteen remaining teams after the knock-out rounds entered the Regular Season Group Stage, divided into two groups of eight teams, playing a round-robin. The final standing was based on individual wins and defeats. In the case of a tie between two or more teams after the group stage, the following criteria were used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.
- The top four teams from each group after the Regular Season Group Stage qualified for a Quarterfinal Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games).
- The four winners of the Quarterfinal Playoff qualified for the Final Stage (Final Four), which was played at a predetermined venue.
First round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
133–232 | CSKA Sofia
|
75–107 | 58–125 | |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 180–237 | Śląsk Wrocław | 85–124 | 95–113 |
146–188 | USK Praha | 59–85 | 87–103 | |
ZTE Heraklith | 154–185 | Budivelnyk | 79–86 | 75–99 |
Keflavik | 191–256 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 100–130 | 91–126 |
Pezoporikos Larnaca | 130–211 | PAOK
|
61–104 | 69–107 |
Žalgiris | 169–177 | Smelt Olimpija | 80–74 | 89–103 |
Kalev | 153–154 | Guildford Kings | 80–75 | 73–79 |
Efes Pilsen | 174–123 | Benetton Fribourg
|
91–59 | 83–64 |
NMKY Helsinki | 160–152 | Union SPI Basket Flyers
|
95–63 | 65–89 |
CSKA Moscow | 174–168 | Commodore Den Helder | 95–94 | 79–74 |
130–218 | Benfica | 72–113 | 58–105 | |
169–190 | Maes Pils | 86–93 | 83–97 |
Second round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
151–200 | Real Madrid Teka | 73–103 | 78–97 | |
Śląsk Wrocław | 154–195 | Scavolini Pesaro | 72–91 | 82–104 |
USK Praha | 152–175 | Estudiantes Argentaria | 84–99 | 68–76 |
Budivelnyk | 165–210 | Knorr Bologna
|
80–114 | 85–96 |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 245–191 | ASK Brocēni | 126–103 | 119–88 |
Crvena zvezda | 0–4* | PAOK
|
0–2 | 0–2 |
Smelt Olimpija | 166–176 | Olympiacos | 85–88 | 81–88 |
Guildford Kings | 129–143 | Limoges CSP | 72–72 | 57–71 |
Efes Pilsen | 120–131 | Pau-Orthez
|
65–67 | 55–64 |
NMKY Helsinki | 175–192 | Cibona | 87–83 | 88–109 |
CSKA Moscow | 173–174 | Zadar | 95–86 | 78–88 |
Benfica | 156–189 | Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv | 75–89 | 81–100 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 164–170 | Maes Pils | 88–80 | 76–90 |
- Automatically qualified to the group stage
- Partizan (title holder)**
- Marbella Joventut
- Benetton Treviso
*PAOK went through with a walkover.
**Partizan was drawn for the competition but was not allowed to compete due to UN embargo on FR Yugoslavia. FIBA decided not to replace Partizan with another team for the Regular Season Group Stage, so the 15 qualified clubs had to be unevenly distributed in this round (a group of 8 teams and another of only 7).
Regular season
If one or more clubs are level on won-lost record, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
- Head-to-head record in matches between the tied clubs
- Overall point difference in games between the tied clubs
- Overall point difference in all group matches (first tiebreaker if tied clubs are not in the same group)
- Points scored in all group matches
- Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each group match
Qualified to Playoff
| |
Eliminated |
Group A
|
Group B
|
Quarterfinals
Seeded teams played games 2 and 3 at home.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0–2 | PAOK
|
86–103 | 65–81 | ||
Olympiacos | 1–2 | Limoges CSP | 70–67 | 53–59 | 58–60 |
0–2 | Real Madrid Teka | 56–76 | 58–79 | ||
Scavolini Pesaro | 1–2 | Benetton Treviso | 94–92 | 94–101 | 58–77 |
Final four
Semifinals
April 13, Peace and Friendship Stadium, Piraeus
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Real Madrid Teka | 52–62 | Limoges CSP |
77–79 | Benetton Treviso |
3rd place game
April 15, Peace and Friendship Stadium, Piraeus
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Real Madrid Teka | 70–76 | PAOK
|
Final
April 15, Peace and Friendship Stadium, Piraeus
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Benetton Treviso | 55–59 | Limoges CSP |
1992–93 FIBA European League Champions |
---|
Limoges CSP 1st Title |
Final standings
Team | |
---|---|
Limoges CSP | |
Benetton Treviso | |
PAOK
| |
Real Madrid Teka |
Awards
Award | Player | Club | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Season Top Scorer |
Zdravko Radulović | Cibona | |
Final Four MVP | Toni Kukoč | Benetton Treviso | |
Finals Top Scorer | Terry Teagle | Benetton Treviso |
1993 FIBA European League All-Final Four Team
Position | Player | Club | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Point guard | John Korfas |
PAOK |
|
Shooting guard | Jure Zdovc | Limoges CSP | |
Small forward | MVP ) |
Benetton Treviso | |
Power forward |
Cliff Levingston | PAOK |
|
Center | Stefano Rusconi | Benetton Treviso |