1992 Belarusian Premier League
→ |
The 1992 Belarusian Premier League season was the inaugural tournament for independent Belarus after the dissolution of Soviet Union. A decision was made to switch the schedule of the league to fall-spring format, therefore the first season was played as a single round-robin tournament between 18 April and 20 June 1992.
Teams and venues
Location of teams in 1992 Belarusian Premier LeagueThe first teams to participate in the Belarusian top football league were Dinamo Minsk, a sole staple Belarusian team from Soviet Top League, four teams formerly of Soviet Second League (Dinamo Brest, Dnepr, KIM and Khimik), one team formerly of Soviet Second League B (Gomselmash) and ten teams formerly of the Football Championship of the Belarusian SSR.
- ^ One home game played at Traktor Stadium.
- ^ One home game played at Spartak Stadium.
- ^ SKB-Lokomotiv played all home games of the season at Lyos Stadium (capacity 3,000) in Baran due to scheduling conflicts with KIM.
- ^ Five home games played at Traktor Stadium.
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dinamo Minsk (C) | 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 38 | 7 | +31 | 25 |
2 | Dnepr Mogilev | 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 4 | +24 | 24 |
3 | Dinamo Brest
|
15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 10 | +11 | 19 |
4 | Traktor Bobruisk | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 19 |
5 | Khimik Grodno | 15 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 18 |
6 | KIM Vitebsk | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 17 |
7 | Torpedo Mogilev | 15 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 16 |
8 | Vedrich Rechitsa | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 15 |
9 | Metallurg Molodechno | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 15 |
10 | Torpedo Minsk | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 13 |
11 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 13 |
12 | Obuvshchik Lida | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 11 |
13 | BelAZ Zhodino | 15 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 31 | −18 | 10 |
14 | Stroitel Starye Dorogi | 15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 22 | −8 | 10 |
15 | SKB-Lokomotiv Vitebsk
|
15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 28 | −12 | 10 |
16 | Gomselmash Gomel | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 37 | −32 | 5 |
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head
(C) Champions
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head
(C) Champions
Results
Top scorers
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrey Skorobogatko | Dnepr Mogilev | 11 |
2 | Sergey Yasinsky | SKB-Lokomotiv Vitebsk |
8 |
3 | Valyantsin Byalkevich | Dinamo Minsk | 7 |
Sergey Koroza | Khimik Grodno | 7 | |
5 | Dmitry Barabash | Torpedo Mogilev | 6 |
Sergey Teplyakov | Torpedo Mogilev | 6 | |
Vladimir Kavalenya | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 6 | |
Syarhey Herasimets | Dinamo Minsk | 6 | |
Yury Mazurchik | Khimik Grodno | 6 |