1992 Vyshcha Liha
1992 Vyshcha Liha (Ukrainian: Чемпіонат серед команд вищої ліги) was the first football championship organized in Ukraine after the dissolution of the Soviet Union and officially recognized by the UEFA. The last Soviet season finished in fall of 1991.
The
The first two games of the Round 1 took place on 6 March 1992 in Odesa where local Chornomorets was hosting Karpaty, and Mykolaiv where local Evis was playing against the visiting Temp.
Teams and organization
League's formation and issues
Composition
The league and its calendar were adopted at the FFU Executive Committee session on 10 September 1991[1] with the ongoing 1991 season of the All-Soviet football competitions. It was established that the new league will consist of 20 teams divided in two groups.[1] Six clubs (last three from each group) were set to be relegated and replaced with two best from the First League, thus reducing the league for the next season to 16. Winners of both groups were to play against one another for the national title. The league's final was originally planned to consist of two games (home and away), but later due to scheduling of the Ukraine national football team's games it was changed to one on a neutral field.[1]
To the league were included all Ukrainian clubs of the 1991 Soviet Top and First leagues (8 clubs), nine of eleven Ukrainian clubs out the 1991 Soviet Second League (all of them competed in the west zone), the two best teams of the 1991 Soviet Second (lower) League and the winner of the Ukrainian Cup.[1] The FFU president Viktor Bannikov was against to include the Ukrainian Cup winner into the top league.[1]
There were opponents of organization of the championship among the most notable was
There were plenty of alternative proposition on the composition and the season's calendar among which from the president of Prykarpattia Anatoliy Revutskyi and the head coach of Temp Ishtvan Sekech.[1]
Calendar
The championship started on March 6, about a month later after the qualification rounds of another national tournament, the first edition of Ukrainian Cup. The first half of the season was scheduled to finish on April 19 with the second one to resume on April 25 (6 days intermission). The last round was to be played on June 17.
Considering such a schedule and the fact that the Ukrainian Cup competition was on the way simultaneously, the Ukrainian clubs had to forfeit their scheduled games in the Soviet Cup competition. In addition to that
Considering other official games (outside of the league), FC Torpedo Zaporizhzhia and FC Dynamo Kyiv has played the record of 26 games from February 18 through June 21 and the most among the other clubs in the League.
Location of teams
Qualified teams
Team | League and position in 1991[1] | Coach | Replaced coach | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chornomorets Odesa | Soviet Top League
|
4 | Viktor Prokopenko | |
Dynamo Kyiv | 5 | Anatoliy Puzach | ||
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
|
9 | Mykola Pavlov | Yevhen Kucherevsky
| |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 12 | Valery Yaremchenko
|
||
Metalurh Zaporizhya
|
13 | Ihor Nadein | ||
Metalist Kharkiv | 15 | Leonid Tkachenko | ||
Bukovyna Chernivtsi
|
Soviet First League
|
5 | Yukhym Shkolnykov | |
Tavriya Simferopol | 6 | Anatoliy Zayaev
|
||
Karpaty Lviv | Soviet Second League, West | 1 | Stepan Yurchyshyn | |
Zorya-MALS Luhansk | 2 | Anatoliy Kuksov | ||
Nyva Ternopil | 4 | Leonid Koltun | ||
Nyva Vinnytsia | 5 | Valery Petrov | Vyacheslav Hrozny
| |
Torpedo Zaporizhzhia | 7 | Yevhen Lemeshko | ||
Volyn Lutsk | 8 | Myron Markevych | ||
SC Odesa
|
10 | Serhiy Marusyn | ||
Kremin Kremenchuk | 13 | Volodymyr Lozynskyi | ||
Evis Mykolaiv
|
15 | Ivan Balan | ||
Naftovyk Okhtyrka
|
Championship of the Ukrainian SSR
|
1 | Valery Dushkov
|
|
Prykarpattya | 2 | Yuriy Shuliatytskyi
|
Ivan Krasnetskyi | |
Temp Shepetivka | Soviet Second League B, Zone 1 Winner of Cup of the Ukrainian SSR |
9 | Ishtvan Sekech |
Note:
- FC Temp Shepetivka placed only 9th in the 1991 Soviet Lower Second League.
- Persha Liha(Ukrainian Second Division) as such that were relegated.
Clubs' name changes
- Zorya-MALS Luhansk before the season carried name Zorya Luhansk. Name extension was provided for sponsorship reasons.
- Evis Mykolaiv before the season carried name Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv.
- SC Odesa changed its name from SKA Odesa on May 5, 1992, due to restructuring of the Odesa Military District and Armed Forces of Ukraine.
Stadiums
Rank | Stadium | Club | Capacity | Highest Attendance |
Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Republican Stadium
|
Dynamo Kyiv | 100,000 | 5,000 | Round 8 (Zorya-MALS) | |
2 | Metalist Stadium
|
Metalist Kharkiv | 38,633 | 7,000 | Round 15 (Dnipro) | |
3 | Black Sea Shipping Central Stadium | Chornomorets | 34,362 | 9,500 | Round 15 (Tavriya) | |
4 | Shakhtar Stadium | Shakhtar Donetsk | 31,718 | 4,300 | Round 20 (Tavriya) | |
5 | Ukraina Stadium | Karpaty Lviv | 28,051 | 13,000 | Round 3 (Tavriya) | |
Tavriya Simferopol | 36,000 | Final (Dynamo) | ||||
6 | Central City Stadium | Evis Mykolaiv
|
25,175 | 15,000 | Round 4 (Chornomorets) | |
7 | Meteor Stadium | Dnipro
|
24,381 | 6,000 | Round 13 (Dynamo) | |
8 | Lokomotyv Stadium | Nyva Vinnytsia | 24,000 | 10,000 | Round 17 (Shakhtar) | |
9 | Avanhard Stadium | Zorya-MALS | 22,320 | 17,200 | Round 14 (Dynamo) | |
10 | Lokomotiv Stadium
|
Tavriya Simferopol | 19,978 | 3,500 | Round 17 (Karpaty) | |
11 | Dynamo Stadium | Dynamo Kyiv | 16,873 | 2,500 | Round 17 (SC Odesa) | as home ground in Round 12 and 17 |
12 | AutoZAZ Stadium | Torpedo Zaporizhzhia | 15,000 | 5,000 | Round 10 (Chornomorets) | |
13 | City Stadium
|
Nyva Ternopil | 12,750 | 20,000 | Round 10 (Dynamo) | |
14 | Bukovyna Stadium | Bukovyna Chernivtsi
|
12,000 | 14,000 | Round 6 (Dynamo) | |
15 | Metalurh Central Stadium
|
Metalurh Zaporizhya
|
11,983 | 8,000 | Round 1 (Shakhtar) | |
Dnipro
|
3,000 | Playoff (Shakhtar) | ||||
16 | Dnipro Stadium | Kremin Kremenchuk | 11,300 | 13,000 | Round 14 (Chornomorets) | |
17 | Avanhard Stadium | Volyn Lutsk | 10,792 | 20,000 | Round 9 (Dynamo) | |
18 | Elektron Stadium | Prykarpattya | 15,000 | Round 5 (Dynamo) | ||
19 | Naftovyk Stadium | Naftovyk Okhtyrka
|
5,256 | 4,500 | Round 16 (Dnipro) | |
20 | SKA Stadium | SC Odesa
|
6,000 | Round 4 (Dynamo) | ||
21 | Temp Stadium | Temp Shepetivka | 10,000 | Round 8 (Shakhtar) |
Managerial changes
Managerial changes approximated
Team | Outgoing head coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Table | Incoming head coach | Date of appointment | Table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Nyva Ternopil | Mykhailo Dunets | Pre season | Leonid Koltun | Pre season | |||
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
|
Yevhen Kucherevskyi | March 10, 1992 | 1st | Mykola Pavlov | March 10, 1992 | 1st | |
FC Nyva Vinnytsia | Vyacheslav Hrozny
|
March 28, 1992 | 10th | Valery Petrov | March 28, 1992 | 10th | |
FC Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk | Ivan Krasnetskyi | April 1992 | 9th | Yuriy Shuliatytskyi
|
April 1992 | 9th |
First stage
Qualified teams
- On April 17, Dynamo Kyiv qualified for European football for the 1992–93 season for Russian reasons according to the last Soviet championship.[2]
- Before 17th Round, Chornomorets Odesa qualified for the 1992–93 Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round after winning 1992 Ukrainian Cup.
- After 17th Round, Dynamo Kyiv qualified for the Championship play-off.
- After 20th Round, Tavriya Simferopolqualified for the Championship playoff.
- After 20th Round, Dnipro Dnipropetrovskqualified for the Third place playoff.
- Tavriya won the title and was admitted to the European Cup.
Group A final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tavriya Simferopol (C) | 18 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 30 | 9 | +21 | 28 | Qualification to Final playoff |
2 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 18 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 31 | 10 | +21 | 26 | Qualification to Third place playoff |
3 | Chornomorets Odesa | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 30 | 12 | +18 | 25 | Qualification to Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round |
4 | Torpedo Zaporizhzhia | 18 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 19 | |
5 | Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 18 | |
6 | Karpaty Lviv | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 18 | −3 | 16 | |
7 | Kremin Kremenchuk | 18 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 23 | −6 | 16 | |
8 | Nyva Vinnytsia (R) | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 33 | −15 | 14 | Relegated to Ukrainian First League |
9 | Evis Mykolaiv (R) | 18 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 29 | −17 | 10 | |
10 | Temp Shepetivka (R) | 18 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 34 | −25 | 8 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd wins; 3rd goal difference
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes: