1993 World Amateur Boxing Championships
1993 AIBA World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Tampere Ice Stadium |
Location | Tampere, Finland |
Start date | May 7, 1993 |
End date | May 16, 1993 |
The Men's 1993 AIBA. The 1993 World Championships witnessed the introduction of publicised scores at the end of each round.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba (CUB) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
2 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Armenia (ARM) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Turkey (TUR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Nigeria (NGR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Uzbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
13 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
15 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Egypt (EGY) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mongolia (MGL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (23 entries) | 12 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) |
Nshan Munchyan Armenia |
Daniel Petrov Bulgaria |
Albert Guardado United States Erdenotsogtyn Tsogtjargal |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) |
Waldemar Font Cuba |
Kikmatulla Ahmedov Uzbekistan |
Hassan Mustafa Egypt Damaen Kelly |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) |
Aleksandar Khristov Bulgaria |
Joel Casamayor Cuba |
Vladislav Antonov Russia Ilhan Güler |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) |
Serafim Todorov Bulgaria |
Enrique Carrion Cuba |
Ramaz Paliani Georgia Marcelica Tudoriu |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) |
Damian Austin Cuba |
Larry Nicholson United States |
Tibor Rafael Slovakia Vasile Nistor |
Light Welterweight (– 63,5 kilograms) |
Héctor Vinent Cuba |
Jyri Kjall Finland |
Oleg Saitov Russia Oktay Urkal |
Welterweight (– 67 kilograms) |
Juan Hernández Sierra Cuba |
Vitalijus Karpačiauskas Lithuania |
Sergiy Gorodniczev Ukraine Andreas Otto |
Light Middleweight (– 71 kilograms) |
Francisc Vastag Romania |
Alfredo Duvergel Cuba |
Sergey Karavajev Russia Geir Hitland |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) |
Ariel Hernández Cuba |
Akin Kuloglu Turkey |
Raymond Joval Netherlands Vassiliy Jirov |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) |
Ramón Garbey Cuba |
Jacklord Jacobs Nigeria |
Dale Brown Canada Rostyslav Zaulychnyi |
Heavyweight (– 91 kilograms) |
Félix Savón Cuba |
Georgi Kandelaki Georgia |
Stéphane Allouane France Arshak Avartakyan |
Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kilograms) |
Roberto Balado Cuba |
Svilen Rusinov Bulgaria |
Yevgeny Belousov Russia
|