1995 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 24 June 1995 – 22 August 1995 |
Teams | 60 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Frank Sauzee (9 goals) |
The 1995
The 1995 competition also saw the return of
Qualified teams
Entry round | Teams | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group stage | Tirol Innsbruck (5th) | LASK Linz (6th )
|
Vorwärts Steyr (8th) | Dnepr Mogilev (5th) | |
Germinal Ekeren (6th) | Beveren (10th) | Charleroi (13th )
|
6th )
| ||
Etar Veliko Tarnovo (9th )
|
4th )
|
3rd )
|
Boby Brno (3rd )
| ||
4th )
|
Næstved (5th )
|
8th )
|
7th )
| ||
Wimbledon (9th) | 13th )
|
Tervis Pärnu (1st )
|
HB Tórshavn (2nd) | ||
HJK (3rd )
|
Bordeaux (7th) | Metz (8th) | Cannes (9th) | ||
10th )
|
Bayer Leverkusen (7th) | 8th )
|
9th )
| ||
10th )
|
Iraklis (6th) | 9th )
|
Békéscsaba (5th) | ||
3rd )
|
4th )
|
Hapoel Petah Tikva (5th) | Beitar Jerusalem (6th) | ||
4th )
|
4th )
|
9th )
|
13th )
| ||
Tromsø (7th) | 5th )
|
8th )
|
6th )
| ||
5th )
|
11th )
|
12th )
|
Partick Thistle (8th) | ||
2nd )
|
Rudar Velenje (7th) | Norrköping (4th) | Öster (5th) | ||
4th )
|
5th )
|
7th )
|
5th )
| ||
6th )
|
Ton Pentre (3rd) | 1st )
|
Bečej (4th )
|
Group stage
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | KAR | SHW | BAS | AAR | GÓR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karlsruhe | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 10 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | — | |
2 | Sheffield Wednesday | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | — | — | — | 3–1 | 3–2 | ||
3 | Basel | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 2–3 | 1–0 | — | — | — | ||
4 | Aarhus GF | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 6 | — | — | 2–1 | — | 4–1 | ||
5 | Górnik Zabrze | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 0 | 1–6 | — | 1–2 | — | — |
Aarhus GF | 4–1 | Górnik Zabrze |
---|---|---|
Jokovic 72' |
Report | Brzoza 82' |
Basel | 1–0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
---|---|---|
Rey 68' | Report |
Górnik Zabrze | 1–2 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Brzoza 39' | Report | Zuffi 27', 41' |
Sheffield Wednesday | 3–21 | Górnik Zabrze |
---|---|---|
Krzętowski 13' (o.g.) Bright 44' Waddle 53' |
Report | Szemoński 30' Woods 72' (o.g.) |
Karlsruhe | 1–1 | Sheffield Wednesday |
---|---|---|
Bilić 5' | Report | Bright 81' |
Sheffield Wednesday | 3–11 | Aarhus GF |
---|---|---|
Bright 11', 49' Petrescu |
Jokovic 23' |
Górnik Zabrze | 1–6 | Karlsruhe |
---|---|---|
Koseła 73' (pen.) | Report | Bilić 16' Knup 52', 64' Tarnat 53' Häßler 80' (pen.) Wück 88' |
1These matches were played at Rotherham United's nearby Millmoor ground, as Hillsborough was unavailable due to construction work ahead of UEFA Euro 1996.
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | KÖL | LUZ | ÖST | TOT | RUD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Köln | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 8 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | 2–2 | — | 8–0 | — | |
2 | Luzern | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 8 | — | — | 3–2 | — | 1–1 | ||
3 | Öster | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | 0–0 | — | — | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Tottenham Hotspur | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 3 | — | 0–2 | 1–2 | — | — | ||
5 | Rudar Velenje | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 | 0–1 | — | — | 1–2 | — |
Tottenham Hotspur | 0–21 | Luzern |
---|---|---|
Report | Fink 69' Aleksandrov 87' |
Rudar Velenje | 1–2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Ekmečić 4' | Report | Sampson 15' Hendry 61' |
Köln | 2–2 | Luzern |
---|---|---|
Labbadia 12' Baumann 14' |
Report | Wolf 28' Aleksandrov 69' |
Öster | 3–1 | Rudar Velenje |
---|---|---|
Ernstsson 71', 85' Bild 82' |
Komar 89' |
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–21 | Öster |
---|---|---|
McMahon 27' | Eklund 33', 86' |
Rudar Velenje | 0–1 | Köln |
---|---|---|
Report | Polster 16' |
Köln | 8–0 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Munteanu 4', 51' Labbadia 10', 30', 83' Polster 37', 58' Kohn 88' |
Report |
Luzern | 1–1 | Rudar Velenje |
---|---|---|
Fink 10' | Cvikl 56' |
1These matches were played at Brighton & Hove Albion's Goldstone Ground as White Hart Lane was unavailable.
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | AAR | GER | TRO | TÓR | UCL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aarau | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 8 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | — | 2–2 | 6–1 | — | |
2 | Germinal Ekeren | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 8 | 3–3 | — | — | — | 4–1 | ||
3 | Tromsø | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 7 | — | 0–2 | — | 10–0 | — | ||
4 | HB Tórshavn | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | −15 | 2 | — | 1–1 | — | — | 0–0 | ||
5 | Universitatea Cluj | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 | 2–3 | — | 0–1 | — | — |
Aarau | 2–2 | Tromsø |
---|---|---|
Kilian 73' Wiederkehr 89' |
Report | Flo 61' Berg Johansen 86' |
Germinal Ekeren | 3–3 | Aarau |
---|---|---|
Kinet 10' Lukaku 16' Radzinski 85' |
Report | Wiederkehr 20' Wyss 21' Allenspach 71' |
Tromsø | 10–0 | HB Tórshavn |
---|---|---|
Hafstad 20', 31' Flo 25', 41', 46' Swift 33' (pen.), 50' (pen.), 75' Berg Johansen 63', 89' |
Report |
HB Tórshavn | 1–1 | Germinal Ekeren |
---|---|---|
Clementsen 86' | Report | Halmai 79' |
Universitatea Cluj | 0–1 | Tromsø |
---|---|---|
Report | Berg Johansen 84' |
Germinal Ekeren | 4–1 | Universitatea Cluj |
---|---|---|
Radzinski 34', 80' Wégria 35' Dheedene 46' |
Report | Niță 61' |
Aarau | 6–1 | HB Tórshavn |
---|---|---|
Skrzypczak 13', 26', 49', 54' Wiederkehr 15' Saibene 58' |
Report | Mohr 36' |
Universitatea Cluj | 2–3 | Aarau |
---|---|---|
Falub 58' Șandru 74' |
Report | Ratinho 20' Allenspach 67' Wyss 76' |
Tromsø | 0–2 | Germinal Ekeren |
---|---|---|
Report | Radzinski 48' Abeels 56' |
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HEE | LEI | NÆS
|
BÉK | TON | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Heerenveen | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 9 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | — | 2–1 | 4–0 | — | |
2 | Leiria | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | 1–0 | — | 1–1 | — | — | ||
3 | Næstved
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 | — | — | — | 3–3 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Békéscsaba | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 5 | — | 2–2 | — | — | 4–0 | ||
5 | Ton Pentre | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 16 | −16 | 0 | 0–7 | 0–3 | — | — | — |
Békéscsaba | 2–2 | Leiria |
---|---|---|
Kulcsár 40' Mracskó 76' |
Pinha 50' |
Ton Pentre | 0–7 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Hansma 11', 23' Regtop 16', 82' Tammer 58', 73' Tomasson 78' |
3–3 | Békéscsaba | |
---|---|---|
Juel 75' Kristensen 78' Mathiesen 89' |
Kasik 12' Majos 34', 68' |
Békéscsaba | 4–0 | Ton Pentre |
---|---|---|
Ellacot 25' (o.g.) Kulcsár 35', 36' Szarvas 45' |
Ton Pentre | 0–3 | Leiria |
---|---|---|
João Manuel 85' |
Heerenveen | 4–0 | Békéscsaba |
---|---|---|
Tammer 38', 86' Regtop 56' Wouden 82' |
2–0 | Ton Pentre | |
---|---|---|
Jakobsen 27', 32' |
Leiria | 1–0 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Telmo Pinto 85' |
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BOR | ODE | HJK
|
NOR | BOH | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bordeaux | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 10 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | 4–0 | — | 6–2 | — | |
2 | Odense | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | — | — | 2–1 | 3–2 | — | ||
3 | HJK
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1–1 | — | — | — | 3–2 | ||
4 | Norrköping | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 4 | — | — | 1–1 | — | 5–0 | ||
5 | Bohemians | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | — | — |
Bordeaux | 6–2 | Norrköping |
---|---|---|
Tholot 5', 14', 56' Zidane 6', 64' Prunier 88' |
P. Karlsson 73' |
3–2 | Bohemians | |
---|---|---|
Lius 26', 38' Heinola 43' |
Swan 27' Markey 86' |
HJK | ||
---|---|---|
P. Pedersen 51', 60' | Lius 82' |
Norrköping | 5–0 | Bohemians |
---|---|---|
Blohm 53' |
Odense | 3–2 | Norrköping |
---|---|---|
Jensen 26', 39', 70' | P. Karlsson 54' |
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MET | LAS
|
ZAG | PAR | KEF
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Metz | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 12 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | — | |
2 | LASK Linz
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | 2–2 | 2–1 | ||
3 | NK Zagreb | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | — | — | ||
4 | Partick Thistle | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | — | — | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
5 | Keflavík
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 | 1–2 | — | 0–0 | — | — |
2–2 | Partick Thistle | |
---|---|---|
Haiden 5' M. Weissenberger 6' |
McDonald 31' McWilliams 66' |
LASK Linz | ||
---|---|---|
Report |
Metz | 1–0 | Partick Thistle |
---|---|---|
Pouget 55' | Report |
Keflavík | ||
---|---|---|
Gussnig 19' Russ 87' |
Sverrisson 12' |
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LEV | OFI | NSF | BUD | PÄR
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bayer Leverkusen | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 12 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | 1–0 | — | 3–0 | — | |
2 | OFI | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 | — | — | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | ||
3 | Nea Salamis Famagusta | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Budućnost | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 4 | — | 3–4 | 1–1 | — | — | ||
5 | Tervis Pärnu
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 | 1–6 | — | — | 1–3 | — |
1–3 | Budućnost | |
---|---|---|
Staleliunas 84' | Dmitrović 27' Vukčević 50' Jovović 89' |
OFI | 2–1 | Nea Salamis Famagusta |
---|---|---|
Konstantinidis 7' Vlachoudis 65' |
Adamou 83' |
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–0 | OFI |
---|---|---|
Kurth 53' |
1–6 | Bayer Leverkusen | |
---|---|---|
Staleliunas 89' | Barnes 24', 50', 59' Kurth 41' Becker 51' Addo 82' |
Budućnost | 1–1 | Nea Salamis Famagusta |
---|---|---|
Maraš 10' | Okkas 4' |
Bayer Leverkusen | 3–0 | Budućnost |
---|---|---|
Völler 27' Thom 67' Kirsten 89' |
Tervis Pärnu | ||
---|---|---|
Frantzeskos 39', 63' |
Budućnost | 3–4 | OFI |
---|---|---|
Maraš 65' Vukčević 71' Popović 77' |
Konstantinidis 33' Machlas 38' Frantzeskos 45' Thomaidis 66' |
1These matches were played in Belgrade since FK Budućnost's ground in Podgorica didn't meet UEFA standards.
Group 8
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FAR | CAN | DNE | BEČ
|
POG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Farul Constanța | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 10 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | — | 2–0 | — | 2–1 | |
2 | Cannes | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 8 | 0–0 | — | — | 1–0 | — | ||
3 | Dnepr Mogilev | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 5 | — | 2–2 | — | 2–1 | — | ||
4 | Bečej
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 | 1–2 | — | — | — | 2–1 | ||
5 | Pogoń Szczecin | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 1 | — | 1–2 | 3–3 | — | — |
Pogoń Szczecin | 1–2 | Cannes |
---|---|---|
Kaczmarek 55' | Report | Horlaville 23' Kozniku 76' |
1–2 | Farul Constanța | |
---|---|---|
Aleksić 63'[4] | Report | Toma 62' Cornățeanu 90'[4] |
Bečej | ||
---|---|---|
Solodukhin 22', 78' | Report | Shuneyka 56' (o.g.) |
Farul Constanța | 2–1 | Pogoń Szczecin |
---|---|---|
Carabaș 29' Oprea 73' (pen.)[4] |
Report | Moskalewicz 61'[4] |
Pogoń Szczecin | 3–3 | Dnepr Mogilev |
---|---|---|
Dymkowski 31' Rycak 47' Rafałowicz 85' |
Report | Solodukhin 53' Skorobogatko 55' Klimashevsky 59' |
Cannes | 0–0 | Farul Constanța |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dnepr Mogilev | 2–2 | Cannes |
---|---|---|
Klimashevsky 17', 45' | Report | Horlaville 7', 10' |
2–1 | Pogoń Szczecin | |
---|---|---|
Ćirić 45', 52' | Dymkowski 82' |
Farul Constanța | 2–0 | Dnepr Mogilev |
---|---|---|
Ciurea 22' Barba 90' (pen.) |
Bečej | ||
---|---|---|
Rodríguez 88' |
Group 9
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CEA
|
GRO | BEV | BRN
|
ETA
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ceahlăul
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 10 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | — | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Groningen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | 0–0 | — | — | — | 3–0 | ||
3 | Beveren | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | 0–2 | 2–2 | — | — | — | ||
4 | Boby Brno
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 3 | — | 1–2 | 3–2 | — | — | ||
5 | Etar Veliko Tarnovo
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 | — | — | 1–2 | 3–2 | — |
Etar Veliko Tarnovo | ||
---|---|---|
Ionescu 67' (pen.) Enache 84' |
Boby Brno | ||
---|---|---|
Ionescu 58' Enache 88' |
Ceahlăul | ||
---|---|---|
Group 10
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BUR | KOŠ
|
CHA
|
WIM | BEI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bursaspor | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 10 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | 1–1 | — | — | 2–0 | |
2 | Košice
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 8 | — | — | 3–2 | 1–1 | — | ||
3 | Charleroi
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | 0–2 | — | — | 3–0 | — | ||
4 | Wimbledon | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 2 | 0–4 | — | — | — | 0–0 | ||
5 | Beitar Jerusalem | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 | — | 3–5 | 0–1 | — | — |
Charleroi | ||
---|---|---|
Balog 56' |
Bursaspor | 2–0 | Beitar Jerusalem |
---|---|---|
Ercüment 47' Musisi 90' |
Report |
1These matches were played at Brighton & Hove Albion's Goldstone Ground as Selhurst Park was unavailable.
Group 11
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STR | TIR | GEN | HPT | FLO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Strasbourg | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 10 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | 4–0 | 4–1 | — | — | |
2 | Tirol Innsbruck | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 | — | — | 3–2 | 2–0 | — | ||
3 | Gençlerbirliği | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 6 | — | — | — | 4–0 | 3–0 | ||
4 | Hapoel Petah Tikva | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 2 | 0–0 | — | — | — | 1–1 | ||
5 | Floriana | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 1 | 0–4 | 0–4 | — | — | — |
Gençlerbirliği | 4–0 | Hapoel Petah Tikva |
---|---|---|
Diyadin 41' Özdemir 46' Ertan 52' Dalçiçek 75' |
Report |
Strasbourg | 4–1 | Gençlerbirliği |
---|---|---|
Baticle 30' Mostovoi 49', 88' Zitelli 50' |
Report | Özdemir 79' |
Tirol Innsbruck | 2–0 | Hapoel Petah Tikva |
---|---|---|
Streiter 35' (pen.) Cerny 57' |
Report |
Strasbourg | 4–0 | Tirol Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Sauzée 7', 65' Keller 15' Leboeuf 26' (pen.) |
Report |
Tirol Innsbruck | 3–2 | Gençlerbirliği |
---|---|---|
Zafer 29' (o.g.) Schiener 35' Kitzbichler 49' |
Report | Özdemir 45', 70' |
Group 12
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | VOR | EIN | SPP
|
IRA | PAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vorwärts Steyr | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 10 | Advanced to round of 16 | — | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | — | |
2 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 9 | 1–2 | — | — | 5–1 | — | ||
3 | Spartak Plovdiv
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | — | 0–4 | — | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | Iraklis | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 4 | — | — | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | ||
5 | Panerys Vilnius | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 1 | 1–1 | 0–4 | — | — | — |
0–4 | Eintracht Frankfurt | |
---|---|---|
Binz 11' Legat 14' Dickhaut 39' Furtok 76' |
Vorwärts Steyr | 3–0 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
Barac 34' Azima 48' Westerthaler 79' |
Panerys Vilnius | 1–1 | Vorwärts Steyr |
---|---|---|
Ražanauskas 80' | Madlener 58' |
Spartak Plovdiv | ||
---|---|---|
3–0 | Panerys Vilnius | |
---|---|---|
Nikolov 7', 43' Adamyan 57' |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 5–1 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
54' | Papadopoulos 19' |
Panerys Vilnius | 0–4 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Schupp 23' Rauffmann 28' Aničić 89' Bindewald 90' |
Spartak Plovdiv | ||
---|---|---|
Madlener 48' Westerthaler 60' |
Iraklis | 3–1 | Panerys Vilnius |
---|---|---|
Mitropoulos 90' |
Morinas 26' |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–2 | Vorwärts Steyr |
---|---|---|
Komljenović 85' | Linzmaier 45' Westerthaler 57' |
Ranking of second-placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 9 | Advance to round of 16 |
2 | 11 | Tirol Innsbruck | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 | |
3 | 7 | OFI | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 | |
4 | 5 | Odense | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | |
5 | 3 | Germinal Ekeren | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 8 | |
6 | 9 | Groningen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | |
6 | 4 | Leiria | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | |
8 | 10 | Košice
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 8 | |
9 | 2 | Luzern | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 8 | |
10 | 8 | Cannes | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 8 | |
11 | 1 | Sheffield Wednesday | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | |
12 | 6 | LASK Linz
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Round of 16
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Strasbourg | 4–0 | Vorwärts Steyr |
0–2 | Metz | |
Heerenveen | 4–0 | Farul Constanța
|
Köln | 1–3 | Tirol Innsbruck |
Bayer Leverkusen | 5–2 | Odense |
Bordeaux | 3–0 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
Aarau | 1–2 ( a.e.t. )
|
Karlsruhe |
Bursaspor | 2–1 | OFI |
Strasbourg | 4–0 | Vorwärts Steyr |
---|---|---|
Sauzée 33', 84' Keller 72', 90' |
Report |
0–2 | Metz | |
---|---|---|
Report | Blanchard 70' Meyrignac 90' |
Heerenveen | 4–0 | Farul Constanța |
---|---|---|
Regtop 19', 35' Tomasson 48' Wouden 71' |
Report |
Köln | 1–3 | Tirol Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Munteanu 35' | Report | Cerny 23', 44', 56' |
Bayer Leverkusen | 5–2 | Odense |
---|---|---|
Paulo Sérgio 88', 90' |
Report | P. Pedersen 3' U. Pedersen 73' |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Bordeaux | 2–0 | Heerenveen |
Tirol Innsbruck | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Bayer Leverkusen |
Bursaspor | 3–3 (5–6 p) | Karlsruhe |
Metz | 0–2 | Strasbourg |
Bordeaux | 2–0 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Dutuel 51' Lizarazu 70' |
Report |
Bursaspor | 3–3 (a.e.t.) | Karlsruhe |
---|---|---|
Baljić 56' Musisi 80' Ercüment 98' |
Report | Häßler 26' Şaban 66' (o.g.) Wittwer 113' |
Penalties | ||
Levent Baljić Ercüment Musisi Ganchev Şengül |
5–6[4] | Bilić Knup Bender Dundee Häßler Tarnat |
Metz | 0–2 | Strasbourg |
---|---|---|
Report | Sauzée 78' Mostovoi 90' |
Tirol Innsbruck | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Streiter 31' (pen.) Baur 84'[7] |
Report | Völler 49' |
Penalties | ||
Cerny Brzęczek Grüner Baur Streiter |
5–3[7] |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tirol Innsbruck | 2–7 | Strasbourg | 1–1 | 1–6 |
Karlsruhe | 2–4 | Bordeaux | 0–2 | 2–2 |
Note: No finals were held. The winning semi-finalists were entered into the UEFA Cup.
First leg
Tirol Innsbruck | 1–1 | Strasbourg |
---|---|---|
Schiener 62' | Report UEFA Report | Sauzée 26' |
Second leg
Strasbourg | 6–1 | Tirol Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Sauzée 16', 55' Mostovoi 66' Keller 67', 71', 90+2' |
Report UEFA Report | Kirchler 51' |
Strasbourg won 7-2 on aggregate.
Bordeaux won 4-2 on aggregate.
See also
References
- ^ "Premier League vetoes the Intertoto Cup". The Independent. 17 January 1996. Archived from the original on 1 May 2022. Retrieved 26 January 2010.
- ^ "English clubs pay for Intertoto fiasco". The Independent. 16 December 1995. Archived from the original on 1 May 2022. Retrieved 31 January 2022.
- ^ "FAQ: Qualification and Seeding for the European Cups". Bert Kassies. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
- ^ a b c d e "Intertoto Cup 1995 (game details)". LinguaSport.com. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
- ^ "Wimbledon v Bursaspor, 24 June 1995". 11v11.com. Retrieved 7 June 2019.
- ^ a b c "BURSASPOR-NOSTALJİ ALBÜMÜ" (in Turkish). Forum.DonanimHaber.com. Retrieved 23 October 2016.
- ^ a b "FC Tirol Innsbruck – Bayer 04 Leverkusen". AustriaSoccer.at. Retrieved 21 October 2016.