1998–99 Ukrainian Second League
Relegated | 9 withdrew, 10 refused |
---|---|
Top goalscorer | 24 - Serhiy Shevtsov (Krystal Kherson) |
← 1997–98 → |
The 1998–99 Ukrainian Second League is the eighth season of 3rd level professional football in Ukraine. The competitions are divided into three groups – A, B, and C.
Group A
Promoted teams
- Enerhetyk Burshtyn - Winner of the Amateur League (debut)
Relegated teams
- Verkhovyna Uzhhorod - Placed 20th in the First League (returning, last time as Zakarpattia Uzhhorod in 1990 (Soviet Union))
Withdrawn teams
- Before the season
- Berkut Bedevlya, Tysmenytsia, Karpaty Mukacheve refused to participate
- During and after the season
- Krystal and Haray left the competition after the first half.
Renamed teams
- On November 7, 1998 Verkhovyna Uzhhorod had their name changed to Zakarpattia.
Location map
Locations of team home grounds in Ukrainian Second League 1992-93Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zakarpattia Uzhhorod (C, P) | 28 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 48 | 14 | +34 | 66 | Promoted to First League |
2 | Borysfen Boryspil | 28 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 37 | 10 | +27 | 58 | |
3 | Tsementnyk-Khorda Mykolaiv | 28 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 31 | 24 | +7 | 53 | |
4 | Hazovyk Komarno | 28 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 50 | |
5 | Dynamo-3 Kyiv | 28 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 30 | 26 | +4 | 46 | |
6 | Papirnyk Malyn | 28 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 35 | 26 | +9 | 46 | |
7 | Systema-Boreks Borodianka[a] | 28 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 46 | |
8 | Karpaty-2 Lviv | 28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 30 | 40 | −10 | 39 | |
9 | Naftovyk Dolyna[a] | 28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 22 | 23 | −1 | 39 | |
10 | Halychyna Drohobych | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 29 | 37 | −8 | 34 | |
11 | Enerhetyk Burshtyn | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 23 | 30 | −7 | 34 | |
12 | Kalush | 28 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 45 | −25 | 26 | |
13 | Veres Rivne[b] | 28 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 13 | 50 | −37 | 15 | |
14 | Krystal Chortkiv[b] (D) | 28 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 14 | 18 | −4 | 10 | Withdrew |
15 | Haray Zhovkva[b] (D) | 28 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 4 |
Results
Group B
Team changes
Kryvbas-2 Kryvyi Rih obtained the professional status and entered the Second League.
Slavutych-ChAES Slavutych, Fakel Varva refused to participate.
SKA-Lotto Odesa was replaced with Dynamo Odesa and renamed into Dynamo-SKA Odesa.