1998 in Russian football
1998 season | |
---|---|
1998 in Russian football was marked by Spartak Moscow's sixth national title.
National team
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score1 | Competition | Russia scorers | Match Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 February 1998 | Olympic Stadium, Athens (A) | Greece | 1–1 | F
|
Igor Kolyvanov | RussiaTeam |
25 March 1998 | Dynamo Stadium, Moscow (H)
|
France | 1–0 | F | Sergey Yuran
|
RussiaTeam |
22 April 1998 | Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow (H) | Turkey | 1–0 | F | Vladimir Beschastnykh | RussiaTeam |
27 May 1998 | Silesia Stadium, Chorzów (A)
|
Poland | 1–3 | F | Aleksey Gerasimenko
|
RussiaTeam |
30 May 1998 | Boris Paichadze Stadium, Tbilisi (A)
|
Georgia | 1–1 | F | Igor Simutenkov | RussiaTeam |
19 August 1998 | Eyravallen, Örebro (A) | Sweden | 0–1 | F | RussiaTeam | |
10 October 1998 | Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow (H) | France | 2–3 | ECQ
|
Igor Yanovskiy, Aleksandr Mostovoi
|
uefa |
14 October 1998 | Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík (A) | Iceland | 0–1 | ECQ | uefa | |
18 November 1998 | Estádio Plácido Castelo, Fortaleza (A)
|
Brazil | 1–5 | ECQ | Oleg Kornaukhov | RussiaTeam |
- Russia score given first
- Key
- H = Home match
- A = Away match
- F = Friendly
- ECQ = 2000 UEFA European Football Championship qualifying, Group 4
Leagues
The Russian league system underwent reorganization for the 1998 season. The "leagues" were renamed "divisions". The Second Division was extended to six zones with 16-22 teams (compared to three zones of the Second League), while the Third League was abolished. These changes reduced the number of levels in Russian professional football to three.
Top Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spartak Moscow (C) | 30 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 58 | 27 | +31 | 59 | Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round |
2 | CSKA Moscow | 30 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 50 | 22 | +28 | 56 | Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round |
3 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 30 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 45 | 28 | +17 | 55 | Qualification to UEFA Cup qualifying round |
4 | Rotor Volgograd | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 52 | 37 | +15 | 48 | |
5 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 30 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 42 | 25 | +17 | 47 | Qualification to UEFA Cup first round |
6 | Rostselmash | 30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 42 | 38 | +4 | 44 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup second round |
7 | Uralan Elista | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 39 | 41 | −2 | 42 | |
8 | Alania Vladikavkaz
|
30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 46 | 39 | +7 | 40 | |
9 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 39 | |
10 | Chernomorets Novorossiysk | 30 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 38 | |
11 | Torpedo Moscow[a] | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 38 | 34 | +4 | 37 | |
12 | Krylia Sovetov Samara
|
30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 25 | 37 | −12 | 35 | |
13 | Zhemchuzhina Sochi
|
30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 31 | 48 | −17 | 35 | |
14 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 30 | 40 | −10 | 35 | |
15 | Baltika Kaliningrad (R) | 30 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 32 | 43 | −11 | 32 | Relegation to First Division |
16 | Tyumen[b] (R) | 30 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 17 | 89 | −72 | 8 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
First Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saturn Ramenskoye (P)
|
42 | 24 | 12 | 6 | 73 | 34 | +39 | 84 | Promotion to Top Division |
2 | Lokomotiv N.N. (P) | 42 | 23 | 8 | 11 | 65 | 34 | +31 | 77 | |
3 | Sokol Saratov[a] | 42 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 58 | 32 | +26 | 76 | |
4 | Kristall Smolensk[b] | 42 | 23 | 3 | 16 | 59 | 47 | +12 | 72 | |
5 | Arsenal Tula | 42 | 18 | 11 | 13 | 65 | 53 | +12 | 65 | |
6 | Lada-Grad Dimitrovgrad
|
42 | 19 | 7 | 16 | 65 | 63 | +2 | 64 | |
7 | Rubin Kazan | 42 | 19 | 6 | 17 | 56 | 50 | +6 | 63 | |
8 | Dynamo Stavropol
|
42 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 51 | 37 | +14 | 63 | |
9 | Gazovik-Gazprom Izhevsk
|
42 | 18 | 6 | 18 | 53 | 58 | −5 | 60 | |
10 | Fakel Voronezh | 42 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 54 | 45 | +9 | 60 | |
11 | Anzhi Makhachkala | 42 | 17 | 6 | 19 | 47 | 56 | −9 | 57 | |
12 | Metallurg Lipetsk | 42 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 41 | 50 | −9 | 56 | |
13 | Lokomotiv Chita
|
42 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 57 | 50 | +7 | 56[c] | |
14 | Tom Tomsk | 42 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 54 | 45 | +9 | 56 | |
15 | Spartak Nalchik | 42 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 49 | 52 | −3 | 56 | |
16 | Lokomotiv St. Petersburg | 42 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 38 | 41 | −3 | 53 | |
17 | Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (R) | 42 | 15 | 7 | 20 | 44 | 56 | −12 | 52 | Qualification for Promotion play-offs |
18 | Druzhba Maykop (R) | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 45 | 55 | −10 | 50 | Relegation to Second Division |
19 | Lada-Togliatti-VAZ Togliatti (R)
|
42 | 15 | 9 | 18 | 52 | 70 | −18 | 48[d] | |
20 | Kuban Krasnodar (R) | 42 | 10 | 13 | 19 | 42 | 68 | −26 | 43 | |
21 | Irtysh Omsk (R) | 42 | 11 | 8 | 23 | 36 | 58 | −22 | 41 | |
22 | KAMAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny (R)
|
42 | 7 | 5 | 30 | 32 | 82 | −50 | 26 |
Second Division
Of six clubs that finished first in their respective
The clubs promoted automatically were
- FC Spartak-Orekhovo Orekhovo-Zuyevo(Centre)
- FC Volgar-Gazprom Astrakhan(South)
- FC Torpedo-Victoria Nizhny Novgorod(Povolzhye)
- FC Amkar Perm (Ural)
- FC Metallurg Krasnoyarsk(East)
Torpedo-ZIL won the play-off and were promoted to the First Division at the expense of Neftekhimik.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk | 1–3 | FC Torpedo-ZIL Moscow (West) | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Cup
The Russian Cup was won by Spartak Moscow, who beat Lokomotiv Moscow 1–0 in the final.
UEFA club competitions
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1997-98
Lokomotiv Moscow reached the semifinal of the 1997–98 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup. They eliminated AEK Athens in the quarterfinal but were stopped by VfB Stuttgart in the semifinal.
UEFA Cup 1997-98
UEFA Intertoto Cup 1998
Two Russian clubs played in the
UEFA Champions League 1998-99
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1998-99
UEFA Cup 1998-99
References
- National team fixtures (in Russian)
- League and cup results
- League scorers (in Russian)
- UEFA Champions League results
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup results: 1997-98 1998-99
- UEFA Cup results: 1997-98 1998-99
- UEFA Intertoto Cup results