1999–2000 UEFA Cup
Dates | 10 August 1999 – 17 May 2000 |
---|---|
Final positions | |
Champions | Galatasaray (1st title) |
Runners-up | Arsenal |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 205 |
Goals scored | 565 (2.76 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Darko Kovačević (Juventus) 10 goals |
The 1999–2000 UEFA Cup season was the 29th edition of the
Parma were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Werder Bremen in the fourth round. They entered in the first round due to elimination in the third qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League.
It was the first season of the new format UEFA Cup; it had absorbed the now defunct
Association team allocation
A total of 142 teams from 49 UEFA associations participated in the 1999–2000 UEFA Cup. Associations are allocated places according to their 1999–2000 UEFA league coefficient.
Below is the qualification scheme for the 1999–00 UEFA Cup:
- Associations 1–6 each enter three teams
- Associations 7–8 each enter four teams
- Associations 9–15 each enter two teams
- Associations 16–21 each enter three teams
- Associations 22–50 each enter two teams, with the exception of Bosnia who didn't have a domestic league winner, as well as Liechtenstein and Andorra who enter with only one team each
- 3 winners of the Intertoto Cup
- 16 teams eliminated from the 1999–2000 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round are transferred to the UEFA Cup
- 8 teams eliminated from the 1999–2000 UEFA Champions League first group stage are transferred to the UEFA Cup
Association ranking
|
|
|
- Notes
- (UCL): Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
- (IT): Additional teams from Intertoto Cup
Distribution
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | Teams transferred from Champions League | |
---|---|---|---|
Qualifying round (76 teams) |
|
||
First round (96 teams) |
|
|
|
Second round (48 teams) |
|
||
Third round (32 teams) |
|
| |
Fourth round (16 teams) |
|
||
Play-offs (8 teams) |
|
Redistribution rules
A UEFA Cup place is vacated when a team qualify for both the Champions League and the UEFA Cup, or qualify for the UEFA Cup by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:
- When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association) also qualify for the Champions League, their UEFA Cup place is vacated, and the remaining UEFA Cup qualifiers are moved up one place, with the final place (with the earliest starting round) taken by the domestic cup runners-up, provided they do not already qualify for the Champions League or the UEFA Cup. Otherwise, UEFA forgot to establish a rule, so each association decided how to assign this place.
- When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the UEFA Cup through league position, their place through the league position is vacated, and the UEFA Cup qualifiers which finish lower in the league are moved up one place, with the final place taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the UEFA Cup yet.
- A place vacated by the League Cup winners is taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the UEFA Cup yet.
- A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which do not qualify for the Champions League or UEFA Cup yet.
Teams
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:
- TH: Title holders
- CW: Cup winners
- CR: Cup runners-up
- LC: League Cup winners
- Nth: League position
- PO: End-of-season European competition play-off winners
- FP: Fair play
- IT: Intertoto Cup winners
- CL: Relegated from the Champions League
- GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
- Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
- Notes
- ^ Poland (POL): Polish champions Wisła Kraków were banned from European competitions by UEFA. As a result, league runners-up Widzew Łódź were promoted to Champions League, while 4th-placed Lech Poznań were awarded UEFA Cup spot.[2]
- ^
- Levadia Maardu (who also won the Cup) after the season. Sadam's UEFA Cup spot was given to 3rd-placed Lantana Tallinn.[3]
Qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shakhtar Donetsk | 4–3 | Sileks Kratovo
|
3–1 | 1–2 |
2–1 | Shirak
|
2–0 | 0–1 | |
Locomotive Tbilisi | 2–1 | Linfield | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 1–1 ( a )
|
Sigma Olomouc | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Yerevan | 1–4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv
|
0–2 | 1–2 |
2–4 | Red Star Belgrade | 2–3 | 0–1 | |
1–3 | Spartak Trnava | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
BATE Borisov | 1–12 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–7 | 0–5 |
2–9 | Torpedo Kutaisi | 0–5 | 2–4 | |
Liepājas Metalurgs | 4–5 | Lech Poznań | 3–2 | 1–3 |
Gorica | 2–1 | Inter Cardiff
|
2–0 | 0–1 |
Vojvodina | 5–1 | Újpest FC | 4–0 | 1–1 |
0–5 | Club Brugge
|
0–3 | 0–2 | |
Belshina Bobruisk | 1–8 | Omonia | 1–5 | 0–3 |
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 5–0 | Shamkir
|
3–0 | 2–0 |
0–9 | Grazer AK | 0–5 | 0–4 | |
0–5 | Helsingborg | 0–0 | 0–5 | |
VPS | 1–3 | St Johnstone | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Inter Bratislava | 5–1 | Bylis
|
3–1 | 2–0 |
3–1 | Vaduz | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
Viking | 18–0 | Principat | 7–0 | 11–0 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv F.C. | 4–3 | FBK Kaunas | 3–1 | 1–2 |
7–1 | Levadia
|
3–0 | 4–1 | |
Lyngby BK | 7–0 | Birkirkara | 7–0 | 0–0 |
2–0 | B36 Tórshavn | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Sliema Wanderers | 0–4 | Zürich | 0–3 | 0–1 |
Grasshopper Club Zürich | 8–0 | Bray Wanderers
|
4–0 | 4–0 |
IFK Göteborg | 3–1 | Cork City
|
3–0 | 0–1 |
Mondercange | 2–13 | Dinamo București | 2–6 | 0–7 |
Vardar | 0–9 | Legia Warszawa
|
0–5 | 0–4 |
0–2 | Levski Sofia | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Anderlecht | 9–1 | Leiftur Ólafsfjörður
|
6–1 | 3–0 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3–3 ( a )
|
Kareda Šiauliai | 1–1 | 2–2 |
6–1 | F91 Dudelange | 5–0 | 1–1 | |
0–10 | Celtic | 0–6 | 0–4 | |
Portadown | 0–8 | CSKA Sofia | 0–3 | 0–5 |
4–2 | Constructorul Chişinău | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
KR Reykjavík | 1–2 | Kilmarnock | 1–0 | 0–2 ( a.e.t. )
|
First round
Second round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aris | 2–4 | Celta Vigo
|
2–2 | 0–2 |
Udinese | 2–1 | Legia Warsaw | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Deportivo La Coruña | 5–1 | Montpellier | 3–1 | 2–0 |
Widzew Łódź | 1–3 | Monaco | 1–1 | 0–2 |
MTK Hungária | 2–2 (a) | AEK Athens | 2–1 | 0–1 |
0–1 | Wolfsburg | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Anderlecht | 2–4 | Bologna
|
2–1 | 0–3 |
3–3 (1–4 p) | Benfica | 1–2 | 2–1 ( a.e.t. )
| |
Inter Bratislava | 0–7 | Nantes | 0–3 | 0–4 |
Atlético Madrid | 5–1 | Amica Wronki | 1–0 | 4–1 |
Parma | 4–1 | Helsingborg | 1–0 | 3–1 |
Grazer AK | 2–2 (a) | Panathinaikos | 2–1 | 0–1 |
2–0 | West Ham United | 2–0 | 0–0 | |
Levski Sofia | 2–4 | Juventus
|
1–3 | 1–1 |
Leeds United | 7–1 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 4–1 | 3–0 |
Hapoel Haifa | 1–3 | Ajax | 0–3 | 1–0 |
Slavia Prague | 3–2 | Grasshopper | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Zürich | 2–5 | Newcastle United | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Werder Bremen | 2–2 (a) | Viking
|
0–0 | 2–2 |
Teplice | 1–5 | Mallorca | 1–2 | 0–3 |
IFK Göteborg | 0–3 | Roma
|
0–2 | 0–1 |
Lyon | 2–0 | Celtic | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Lens | 5–2 | Vitesse
|
4–1 | 1–1 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–2 | Kaiserslautern | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Third round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ajax | 0–3 | Mallorca | 0–1 | 0–2 |
AEK Athens | 2–3 | Monaco | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Rangers | 2–2 (1–3 p) | Borussia Dortmund | 2–0 | 0–2 ( a.e.t. )
|
2–3 | Galatasaray | 1–1 | 1–2 | |
1–0 | Newcastle United | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Spartak Moscow | 2–2 (a) | Leeds United | 2–1 | 0–1 |
5–2 | Steaua București
|
4–1 | 1–1 | |
Udinese | 2–2 (a) | Bayer Leverkusen | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Arsenal | 6–3 | Nantes | 3–0 | 3–3 |
Deportivo La Coruña | 5–3 | Panathinaikos | 4–2 | 1–1 |
Parma | 5–4 | Sturm Graz | 2–1 | 3–3 ( a.e.t. )
|
Lyon | 3–4 | Werder Bremen | 3–0 | 0–4 |
Olympiacos | 3–4 | Juventus
|
1–3 | 2–1 |
8–1 | Benfica | 7–0 | 1–1 | |
Wolfsburg | 3–5 | Atlético Madrid | 2–3 | 1–2 |
Lens | 5–3 | Kaiserslautern | 1–2 | 4–1 |
Fourth round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mallorca | 4–2 | Monaco | 4–1 | 0–1 |
Borussia Dortmund | 0–2 | Galatasaray
|
0–2 | 0–0 |
0–1 | Leeds United | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Slavia Prague | 2–2 (a) | Udinese | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Arsenal | 6–3 | Deportivo La Coruña | 5–1 | 1–2 |
Parma | 2–3 | Werder Bremen | 1–0 | 1–3 |
1–4 | Celta Vigo
|
1–0 | 0–4 | |
Atlético Madrid | 4–6 | Lens | 2–2 | 2–4 |
First leg
Slavia Prague | 1–0 | Udinese |
---|---|---|
Zanchi 79' (o.g.) | Report |
Parma | 1–0 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Crespo 5' | Report |
0–0 | Leeds United | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atlético Madrid | 2–2 | Lens |
---|---|---|
Hasselbaink 23', 78' | Report | Dacourt 15', 77' |
Celta Vigo | ||
---|---|---|
Kovačević 50' | Report |
Mallorca | 4–1 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Stanković 42', 53' (pen.), 62' (pen.) Tristán 90+2' |
Report | Simone 2' |
Second leg
Udinese 2–2 Slavia Prague on aggregate. Slavia Prague won on away goals rule.
Galatasaray won 2–0 on aggregate.
Mallorca won 4–2 on aggregate.
Werder Bremen | 3–1 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Dabrowski 30' Bode 45' F. Cannavaro 66' (o.g.) |
Report | Stanić 32' |
Werder Bremen won 3–2 on aggregate.
Leeds United won 1–0 on aggregate.
Deportivo La Coruña | 2–1 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Pérez 90' |
Report | Henry 63' |
Arsenal won 6–3 on aggregate.
Juventus | ||
---|---|---|
Makélélé 1' Birindelli 32' (o.g.) McCarthy 47', 69' |
Report |
Celta Vigo won 4–1 on aggregate.
Lens | 4–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Nouma 29', 53' Sakho 37' Brunel 71' |
Report | Hasselbaink 45' Kiko 65' |
Lens won 6–4 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Leeds United | 4–2 | Slavia Prague | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Arsenal | 6–2 | Werder Bremen | 2–0 | 4–2 |
Mallorca | 2–6 | Galatasaray
|
1–4 | 1–2 |
1–2 | Lens | 0–0 | 1–2 |
First leg
Leeds United | 3–0 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Wilcox 39' Kewell 54' Bowyer 59' |
Report |
Arsenal | 2–0 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Henry 21' Ljungberg 77' |
Report |
Galatasaray | ||
---|---|---|
Lauren 78' | Report | Arif 44' Emre B. 48' Şükür 59' Okan 65' |
Second leg
Slavia Prague | 2–1 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Ulich 52', 79' (pen.) | Report | Kewell 47' |
Leeds United won 4–2 on aggregate.
Galatasaray won 6–2 on aggregate.
Werder Bremen | 2–4 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Bode 41' Bogdanović 60' |
Report | Parlour 8', 25', 70' Henry 59' |
Arsenal won 6–2 on aggregate.
Lens won 2–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
4–2 | Leeds United | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
Arsenal | 3–1 | Lens | 1–0 | 2–1 |
First leg
2–0 | Leeds United | |
---|---|---|
Şükür 13' Capone 44' |
Report |
Second leg
Arsenal won 3–1 on aggregate.
Galatasaray won 4–2 on aggregate.
Final
Galatasaray | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Report [4] |
||
Penalties | ||
Penbe Şükür Davala Popescu |
4–1 | Šuker Parlour Vieira |
Top goalscorers
Rank | Name | Team | Goals | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Darko Kovačević | Juventus
|
10 | 720' |
2 | Marco Di Vaio | Parma | 7 | 460' |
Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink | Atlético Madrid | 574' | ||
Thierry Henry | Arsenal | 592' | ||
Pascal Nouma | Lens | 875' | ||
6 | Benni McCarthy | Celta Vigo | 6 | 796' |
Hakan Şükür | Galatasaray
|
833' |
See also
References
- ^ "Fans killed in Turkey violence". BBC News. 6 April 2000. Retrieved 29 August 2016.
- ^ a b No Champions League spot for Wisla Krakow
- ^ Estonia 1998 (fall season) at RSSSF
- ^ "Galatasaray the pride of Turkey". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 1 June 2000. Retrieved 24 April 2022.
- ^ "UEFA Cup finals" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. pp. 63, 71. Retrieved 27 August 2014.
- ^ "UEFA Cup Final officials". Arsenal F.C. official website. 15 May 2000. Archived from the original on 18 September 2000. Retrieved 28 July 2013.
External links
- 1999–2000 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
- Official Site
- Results at RSSSF.com
- All scorers 1999–2000 UEFA Cup according to (excluding preliminary round) according to protocols UEFA + all scorers preliminary round
- 1999/2000 UEFA Cup – results and line-ups (archive)