1st Supreme People's Assembly of North Korea

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
1st Supreme People's Assembly
Supreme People's Assembly of the DPRK.svg
Sign of the Supreme People's Assembly
2 September 1948 – 18 September 1957
(9 years, 16 days)
Overview
Decision making
body
Session of the Supreme People's Assembly
Election25 August 1948
Members572 deputies
Officers
ChairmanKim Tu-bong
Vice ChairmenKim Ung-gi
Yi Kuk-no
Hong Nam-pyo
Hong Ki-ju

The 1st Supreme People's Assembly (SPA) was elected on 25 August 1948 and convened for its first session on 2 September 1948.[1] It was replaced on 18 September 1957 by the 2nd Supreme People's Assembly.[2] It convened for its first meeting on 2–10 1948, which discussed and adopted the constitution of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea.[3]

Meetings

Meeting Start–end Length Session agenda
1st Session 2–10 September 1948 9 days
18 items
2 September
  1. Approval of session agenda.
  2. Elections.
    1. Election of Chairman of the SPA Draft Constitutional Committee;
      1. Kim Tu-bong elected as Chairman.
    2. Election of Chairman of the SPA Rules Committee;
      1. Kang Yang-uk
        elected as Chairman.
    3. Election of members to the Credentials Committee;
      1. Election result not made public.
3 September
  1. Debate on the draft constitution;
    • Chong Chun-taek
      "and others" participated in the discussion.
4 September
  1. Debate on approval of the Credentials Committee's report.
  2. Reading of celebratory messages.
  3. First reading of the proposed constitution.
5 September
  1. Second reading of the proposed constitution.
6 September
  1. Report by Kim Tu-bong.
  2. Further discussion on the draft constitution and its 20 chapters and 104 articles.
7 September
  1. Last discussion on the draft constitution before the vote.
8 September
  1. Vote on the adoption of the draft constitution;
    1. Proposed constitution approved unanimously.
  2. Elections.
    1. Election of Chairman of the Supreme People's Assembly
      1. Ho Hon is elected as Chairman.
    2. Election of Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly;
      1. Kim Tu-bong elected as Chairman.
    3. Election of members of the 1st Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly:
      1. Kim Tu-bong,
        Yi Ki-yong, Kang Sun and Cho Un
        as members.
    4. Election of the Premier of the Cabinet;
      1. Kim Il-sung elected as Premier.
9 September
  1. Elections.
    1. Kim Il-sung as Premier proposes the composition of the 1st Cabinet of North Korea;
      1. Proposal approved.
    2. Election of justices of the People's Supreme Court;
      1. Election results not made public, but Kim Ik-son elected as Chief Justice.
    3. Election of Procurator-General;
      1. Chang Hae-u elected as Procurator-General.
    4. Election of the Legislative Committee;
      1. Election results not made public.
    5. Election of a committee to draft a statement that called for the immediate withdrawal of American and Soviet troops from Korean soil;
      1. Election results not made public.
  2. Adoption of a regulation pertaining to the rights and duties of Supreme People's Assembly deputies.
10 September
  1. Report by Kim Il-sung on the political position of North Korea.
  2. Decision on giving amnesty in North Korea.
  3. Adoption of a statement calling for the immediate withdrawal of American and Soviet troops from Korea.
  4. The 1st Cabinet, through the Premier, nominates an ambassador to the United Nations;
    • Election results not made public.
2nd Session 28 January – 1 February 1949 4 days
11 items
28 January
  1. Approval of session agenda.
  2. Report by Chong Chun-taek, the Chairman of the State Planning Commission, known as "On the Results of 1948 Economic Plan and the 1949–50 Economic Plan for the People's Economic Rehabilitation and Development in the Northern Half of the DPRK".
29 January
  1. Formation of a twenty-five member Basic Committee tasked with drafting a bill on the completion of the 1948 plan and the 1949–50 plan for economic reconstruction and development.
    1. Election of Chairman of the Basic Committee;
      1. Kim Tu-bong elected as Chairman.
    2. Election of remaining members;
      1. Election result not made public.
  2. Report by Pak Hon-yong, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, on North Korea's foreign policy.
31 January
  1. Discussion and approval of Pak Hon-yong's report.
  2. Report in the election of people's committees at the provincial, municipal, country and village level.
  3. On reforms in the administrative districts, and the creation of Chagang-di county and Najin county of Hamgyong Pukto.
  4. Discussion and approval report on general amnesty.
  5. Elections.
    1. Election of a Justice to the People's Supreme Court;
      1. Election result not made public.
    2. Election of a 20-strong jury of the People's Supreme Court;
      1. Election result not made public.
1 February
  1. Approval of the bill "On the Results of the 1948 Economic Plan and the 1949–50 Economic Plan for Economic Rehabilitation and Development in the Northern Half of the DPRK".
  2. Concluding speech by Kim Il-sung, known as "Completion of the Two-Year People's Economic Plan is the Materialistic Guarantee of Fatherland Unification".
3rd Session 19–23 April 1949 4 days
6 items
19 April
  1. Choe Chang-ik, the Minister of State Control, delivered the "Report on the National Budget for the 1948 Fiscal Year and the Proposed National Budget for the 1949 Fiscal Year".
20 April
  1. Discussion of Choe Chang-ik's report.
21 April
  1. Report by Kim Il-sung, known as "Report of the Delegates of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea on Their Visit to the Soviet Union".
22 April
  1. Debate and approval of Kim Il-sung's report.
23 April
  1. Approval of the state budget.
  2. Approval on holding elections at the provincial, municipal, country and district level to the people's committees.
4th Session 8–10 September 1949 3 days
5 items
8 September
  1. Kim Il-sung delivered the "Report on the First Anniversary of the DPRK".
9 September
  1. A statement is made, and approved, that supports Kim Il-sung's aforementioned report.
  2. A committee to draft a law on compulsory elementary education is established, and Hong Myong-hui is elected its chairman.
10 September
  1. The deputies discuss the proposed law on compulsory elementary education and approves it.
  2. Several bills are approved, such as determining the penalty for the use of counterfeit currencies, alteration of income taxes and others.
5th Session 25 February – 3 March 1950 7 days
12 items
25 February
  1. Chong Chun-taek delivered "Report on the 1949–50 Economic Plan for the Development and Rehabilitation of the People's Economy".
27 February
  1. Approval of various decrees issued by the 1st Cabinet.
28 February
  1. Report by Choe Chang-ik on the 1949 fiscal year and the proposed state budget for 1950.
  2. Debate on budget report by deputy Kim Che-won, who proposes a state bond of 1,5 billion won to cover budget deficit.
  3. An Investigation Committee to inspect the proposed state budget for 1950 is established.
    • Kim Il-sung is elected the committee's chairman.
1 March
  1. Report by Investigation Committee delivered.
    • Report approved.
  2. Report delivered on the "Law on Arganisation of the Courts".
    1. The report and the aforementioned law approved.
  3. Report on the "Law on Criminals" and the "Law on Criminal Appeals".
    1. Report approved.
2 March
  1. Discussion on the "Law on Criminals", which contained 23 chapters and 301 articles.
    1. Law approved.
3 March
  1. Discussion on the "Law on Criminal Appeals", which contained 25 chapters.
    1. Law approved.
  2. Report by
    Han Sol-ya
    , known as "Approval of the Peace Preservation Statement by the World Peace Preservation Congress".
    1. Report approved.
  3. Discussion of decrees issued by the 1st Standing Committee between the 4th and 5th sessions.
    1. Decrees approved.
6th Session 20–22 December 1953 3 days
5 items
20 December
  1. Report by Kim Il-sung, known as "On the Work of the Delegates of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea Dispatched to the U.S.S.R., the People's Republic of China, and other Friendly Countries".
21 December
  1. Discussion of Kim Il-sung's report.
22 December
  1. Further discussion of Kim Il-sung's report.
    1. Approval of the report.
  2. Discussion of decrees issued by the 1st Standing Committee between the 5th and 6th sessions.
    1. Decrees approved.
  3. By-election to the 1st Standing Committee;
    1. Kim Ung-gi, Yi Kuk-no, Choe Won-taek, Won Hong-gu, Kang Ung-jin, Chon Yun-do, Yu Hae-bung and Mun Tu-jae were elected as members.
7th Session 20–23 April 1954 4 days
9 items
20 April
  1. Report by Pak Chang-ok, the Chairman of the State Planning Commission, known as "On the Three-Year, 1954–56, Economic Plan of the DPRK".
21 April
  1. Discussion of Pak Chang-ok's report.
22 April
  1. Report by Choe Chang-ik, on the state budget for 1950, 1951, 1952 and 1953 and a proposal for the 1954 state budget.
  2. Election of a 25-strong Investigation Committee, headed by Kim Chang-jun, to examine the state budget proposal.
23 April
  1. Approval of the Pak Chang-ok's report.
  2. Report by Kim Chang-jun.
  3. Approval of Choe Chang-ik's report.
  4. Report by Kang Yang-uk on the decrees issued by the 1st Standing Committee between SPA the 6th and 7th sessions.
    1. Report approved.
  5. Approval of a law to amend and add provisions to Article 37, Paragraph 8 and Article 58 of the Constitution of North Korea.
8th Session 28–30 October 1954 3 days
6 items
28 October
  1. Report by Minister of Foreign Affairs Nam Il, known as "On the Work of the Delegates of the DPRK at the Geneva Conference for the Peaceful Settlement of the Korean Question".
29 October
  1. Discussion of Nam Il's report.
    • Approved.
30 October
  1. Writing a passage of declaration to the National Assembly of South Korea and other socio-political forces in the country.
    • Approved.
  2. Debate on the draft laws on regional organisation, and amendments to Article 36 and Chapter 5 of the North Korean constitution.
    • Approved.
  3. Debate on administrative boundaries within North Korea, and the division of Hwanghaedo into Hwanghae and Hwanghae Pukto and to establish Yanggangdo.
    • Approved.
  4. Discussion of decrees issued by the 1st Standing Committee between the 7th and 8th sessions.
    • Approved.
9th Session 9–11 March 1955 3 days
10 items
9 March
    • Election of a member draft committee to write a response to the Soviet declaration;
        • Pak Chong-ae elected as chair and twelve other members elected.
  1. Report by Minister of Finance Yi Chu-yon on the state budget for 1954 and proposal for the state budget for 1955;
    • Debate on the report delivered by Yi Chu-yon;
    • Election of an Investigative Committee to examine the proposed state budget.
10 March
  1. The Investigate Committee delivers a report on the state budget;
    • The report is approved as well as the proposed state budget.
  2. Report by Minister of Education Paek Nam-un, known as "On the Massive Training Program of Scientific and Technical Cadres for the Post-war People's Economic Development and Rehabilitation Plan and Preparation for General Compulsory Elementary Education".
11 March
  1. Discussion of Paek Nam-un's report.
    • The report is approved.
  2. Remarks by Kim Il-sung on the peaceful reunification of the two Koreas.
  3. Report by Minister of Justice Hong Ki-ju, on revising articles 2, 3, 48, 53, 58 and 83 of the North Korean constitution.
    • In connection with the amendment of Article 58, a Law on Cabinet Organisation is put forth.
      • Both report and proposed law are approved.
  4. Discussion of decrees issued by the 1st Standing Committee between the 8th and 9th sessions.
    • Approved.
  5. Election of Chief Justice of the People's Supreme Court to replace Kim Ik-son;
  6. Response to the declaration of the 2nd Session of the 4th Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union is discussed;
    • Response is approved.
10th Session 20–23 December 1955 4 days
4 items
  1. Report by Vice Premier and Minister of Agriculture Kim Il, on the continued advancement of agricultural management.
    • Approved.
  2. Report by Standing Committee member Pak Chong-ae on the tax-in-kind in the agricultural sector.
    • Approved.
  3. Report by Minister of Finance Yi Chu-yon, on a proposed income tax on citizens.
    • Approved.
  4. Discussion of decrees issued by the 1st Standing Committee between the 9th and 10th sessions.
    • Approved.
11th Session 10–13 March 1956 4 days
6 items
10 March
  1. Report by Minister of Finance Yi Chu-yon proposing the 1956 state budget.
  2. Election of an Investigative Committee to examine the proposed state budget.
    • Election organised.
12 March
  1. The Investigate Committee reports on its findings.
    • Report and proposal approved.
13 March
  1. Report by Vice Minister of Finance Yun Hyong-sik on establishing local self-government taxation.
    • Report approved.
  2. Discussion of decrees issued by the 1st Standing Committee between the 10th and 11th sessions.
    • Approved.
  3. Election of Chief Justice of the People's Supreme Court to replace Cho Song-mo;
12th Session 5–7 November 1956 3 days
3 items
  • Report by Supreme People's Assembly delegation that visited the Soviet Union.
    • Approved.
  1. Debate on the appeal of the 4th Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union to all nations to reduce armaments production.
    • Approved.
  2. Discussion of decrees issued by the 1st Standing Committee between the 11th and 12th sessions.
    • Approved.
13th Session 14–16 March 1957 3 days
2 items
  1. Debate on the final account of 1955 and proposed state budget for 1957.
  2. Discussion of decrees issued by the 1st Standing Committee between the 12th and 13th sessions.
    • Approved.
References:
[4]

Officers

Chairman

Name Hangul Took office Left Office Duration
Ho Hon 허헌 10 September 1948 16 August 1951 2 years and 340 days
Yi Yong 이용 22 December 1953 20 September 1957 3 years and 272 days
References:
[1][5]

Vice Chairman

Name Hangul Took office Left Office Duration
Kim Tal-hyon 김달현 10 September 1948 22 December 1953 5 years and 103 days
Yi Yong 이용 10 September 1948 22 December 1953 5 years and 103 days
Yi Yu-min 이유민 22 December 1953 20 September 1957 3 years and 272 days
Hong Ki-hwang 홍기황 22 December 1953 20 September 1957 3 years and 272 days
References:
[1][5]

Deputies

Rank Name Hangul 2nd SPA 1st SPA Workers' Party of Korea Other
1st CAB 1st STC 1st CC
1st POL
1st STC 2nd CC 2nd POL 2nd STC
1 Kim Il-sung 김일성 Reelected Premier
Member Member Member Member Member Member Organ
2 Kim Tu-bong 김두봉 Reelected
Chairman Member Member Member Member Member Member Organ
3 Ho Hon 허헌 Died
WPSK
Member Member
O–SPA
4 Kim Tal-hyon 김달현 Reelected Member
O–SPA
5 Yi Yong 이용 Reelected
O–SPA
6 Hong Nam-pyo 홍남표 Dead
Member WPSK
Member
7 Hong Ki-ju 홍기주 Not
Member
8 Pak Hon-yong 박헌영 Purged Member
WPSK
Member Member
Organ
9 Hong Myong-hui 홍명희 Reelected Member
10 Kim Chaek 김책 Died Member
Member
Member Member Member Member Organ
11
Kang Yang-uk
강량욱 Reelected
Member
12 Kang Sun 강선 Not
Member
13 Kang Chin-gon 강양욱 Reelected
Member Member
Member
14 Ku Chae-su 구채수 Purged
Member WPSK
Member
15 Kim Pyong-je 김평제 Reelected
Member
16 Kim Chang-jun 김창준 Reelected
Member
17 Na Sung-gyu 나성규 Reelected
Member
18 Yu Yong-jun 유용준 Reelected
Member WPSK
Member
19 Yi Ku-hun 이구훈 Not
Member
20
Yi Ki-yong
리기영 Reelected
Member
21 Yi Nung-jong 이능종 Not
Member
22 Pak Yun-gil 박윤길 Not
Member
23 Pak Chong-ae 박정애 Reelected
Member Member
Member Member Member Member
24 Song Chu-sik 송주식 Reelected
Member
25 Chang Kwon 권창 Not
Member
26 Chang Sun-myong 장선명 Not
Member Member
Member
Control
27 Cho Un 조은 Not
Member
28 Choe Kyong-dok 최경독 Not
Member Member
Member
29
Chong Chun-taek
정준택 Reelected Member
30 Choe Yong-gon 최용건 Reelected Member
31 Kim Won-bong 김원봉 Reelected Member
32 Pak Il-u 박일우 Purged Member
Member
Member Member Member Member Organ
33 Pak Mun-gyu 박문규 Reelected Member
WPSK
Member
34 Chang Si-u 장시우 Purged Member
Member
35 Chu Yong-ha 주영하 Purged Member
Member Member Member Member Member Member
36 Choe Chang-ik 최창익 Not Member
Member Member Member Member Member Member Organ
37 Paek Nam-un 백남운 Reelected Member
38
Kim Chong-ju
김정주 Not Member
39 Yi Sung-yop 리승엽 Purged Member
WPSK
Member Member
Organ
40 Ho Jong-suk 허정숙 Reelected Member
Member
Member
41 Ho Song-taek 허성택 Reelected Member
WPSK
Member
42 Yi Pyong-nam 리병남 Reelected Member
43 Yi Yong 리용 Not Member
44 Yi Kuk-no 리극로 Reelected
Member
45 Chang Hae-u 장해우 Reelected
Member
Control
46 No Chin-han 노진한 Not
47 Kim Il 김일 Reelected Member
Member
Member Member Member Member
48 Pak Hun-il 박헌일 Not
Member
Member
49 Ho Ka-i 허가이 Died Member
Member Member Member Member Member Member Organ
50 Pak Chang-sik 박창식 Reelected
Member
Member Member
51 Kim O-song 김오송 Purged
WPSK
Member
52 Ko Hui-man 고휘만 Reelected
53 Pang Hak-se 방학세 Reelected Member
Member
Control
54 Kang Kon 강건 Not
Member
55 Kang Ung-jin 강웅진 Not
Member
56 Yi Man-gyu 이만규 Reelected
Member
57 Kim Sam-yong 김삼룡 Not
WPSK
Member Member
Organ
58 Pak Se-yong 박세용 Not
59 Kim Song-gyu 김송규 Not
60 Yun Haeng-jung 윤행정 Not
61 Kang Mun-sok 강문석 Purged
WPSK
Member
Member
62 Song Ul-su 송울수 Reelected
WPSK
Member
63 Kim Sang-hyok 김상혁 Reelected
WPSK
Member
64 Yi Tong-hwa 이통화 Reelected
Member
CIC–WPNK
65 Han Hyo-sam 한효삼 Not
66 Jong Il-ryong 정일룡 Reelected Member
Member
Member
67 Yun Hyong-sik 윤형식 Not
Member
68 Yi Ki-sok 리기석 Reelected Member
WPSK
Member
Control
69 Song Pong-uk 송퐁욱 Reelected
70 Kim Ung-gi 김웅기 Reelected
Member
Member
Control
71 Kim Chae-uk 김채욱 Not
Member
Member Member
Member
72 Hong Ki-hwang 홍기황 Reelected
O–SPA
73 Yi Sok-bo 이속보 Not
74 Kim Yong-su 김용수 Reelected
75 Nam Il 남일 Reelected Member
Member
Member
76 Yi Pyong-je 이평제 Not
77 Yi Yo-song 이요송 Reelected
78 Tak Chang-hyok 탁창혁 Not
79 Cho Yong-se 조용세 Not
80 Yi Sang-jun 이상준 Not
81 Kim Ki-do 김기도 Not
82 Kim Kwang-su 김광수 Purged
WPSK
Member
83 Choe Ik-han 최익한 Not
84 Yu Hae-bung 유해붕 Not
Member
85 Choe Chun-yong 최춘용 Not
86 Kim Yol 김열 Not
Member
Member
Member Organ
87 Yi Hong-yol 이홍열 Reelected
88 Kim Chan 김찬 Not
Member
CIC–WPNK
89 Yun Chung-u 윤청우 Reelected
90 Choe Won-taek 최원택 Reelected
Member
Member
Member CIC–WPSK
91 Chong Song-on 종송온 Reelected Member
92 Yi Sik 이식 Not
93 Kim Hwang-il 김황일 Reelected
Member
Member
94 Kim Ki-ju 김기주 Not
95 Yi Chong-man 이종만 Reelected
96 Pak Yong-son 박용손 Not
Member
Member
97 Yi Yu-min 이유민 Reelected
Member
O–SPA
98 Pak Chang-ok 박창옥 Not Member
Member Member Member
99 Yi Yong-jun 이용준 Not
100 Yi In-dong 이인동 Reelected
101 Cho Chung-gwang 조청광 Not
102 Yu Ki-sop 유기섭 Not
103 Yi Chom-sun 이춘선 Not
104 Chong No-sik 종노식 Reelected
105 Han Sang-muk 한상묵 Not
106 Kim Yong-jae 김용재 Not
WPSK
Member
107 Kim Yong-dam 김용담 Not
108 O Chae-yong 오채용 Not
109 Kim Ok-bin 김옥빈 Not
110 Choe Pong-su 최봉수 Reelected
Alternate
111 Hwang Tae-song 황태송 Not
Member
112 Han Il-su 한일수 Not
113 Kim Yong-wan 김용완 Not
114 Tae Song-su 태송수 Not
Member
Member
115 Yi Chu-yon 리주연 Reelected Member
Auditing
116 Kim Sang-chol 김상철 Reelected
Member
117 Pak Sang-jun 박상준 Not
118 Kim Min-san 김민산 Not
Member
Member
119 Kim Yun-gol 김윤골 Not
120 Chon Chan-bae 전찬배 Not
121 Cho Hi-yong 조희용 Not
122 U Pong-un 유퐁운 Not
123 Yi Tae-song 이태송 Not
124 Hwang Uk 황욱 Not
125 Yi Chu-ha 이주하 Not
WPSK
Member
126 Chong Paek 백종 Not
127 No Sok-kwi 노속귀 Not
128 So Kap-sun 소갑선 Not
129 Cho Pom-gu 조폼구 Not
130
Han Sol-ya
한설야 Reelected Member
Member
Member
131 Chu Hwang-sop 주황섭 Reelected Member
132 Han Il-mu 한일무 Reelected
Member
Member
133 Pak Chi-ho 박치호 Not
134 Kim Chung-gyu 김충규 Not
135 Yi Mun-hwan 이문환 Not
136 Ok Yong-ja 옥용자 Not
137 Hong Myon-hu 홍면후 Not
138 Kim Son-gil 김손길 Not
139 Ham Ik-nok 함익녹 Not
140 Kim Won-hyong 김원형 Not
141 Pak Il-yong 박일용 Not
Member
142 Kim Song-ok 김송옥 Not
143 Kim Nam-chon 김남촌 Purged
144 Won Ho-sun 원호선 Not
145 Song Myong-hon 송명혼 Not
146 Choe Son-gyu 최선규 Not
147 Pak Chun-yong 박춘용 Not
148 Song Kyu-hwan 송규환 Not
149 Yi Won-il 이원일 Not
150 Chong Tae-sok 종태석 Not
151 Chae Chun-sok 채춘석 Not
152 Yi Yong-som 이용솜 Not
Member
153 Kim Su-hyon 김수현 Not
154 Won Man-su 원만수 Not
155 Chong Chol 종철 Not
156 Kim Il-chong 김일종 Not
157 Kim Sung-hyon 김성현 Not
158 Kim Hyong-gon 김형곤 Not
159 Kim Myong-sok 김명석 Not
160 Kim Song-hak 김송학 Not
161 Chong Un-yong 종운용 Not
162 Chong Un-yong 종운용 Not
163 Yi Kang-guk 이강국 Purged
164 O Ki-sop 오기섭 Reelected
Member
Member
165 Kim Hae-chon 김해촌 Not
166 Yi Sang-sun 이상순 Not
167 Kim Sang-ju 김상주 Not
168 Chu Hae 추해 Not
169 Yun Su 윤수 Not
170 Yi Hyok-yong 이혁용 Not
171 Pak Ki-ho 박기호 Not
172 Sin Nam-chol 신남철 Reelected
173 Chong Chu-gyong 종추경 Not
174 Yi Sul-chin 이설진 Not
175 Sin Yong-bok 신용복 Not
176 Choe Yong-dal 최용달 Not
CIC–WPNK
177 Kim Sung-mo 김성모 Not
178 Chong Chong-sik 종총식 Not
179 Cho Chae-han 조채한 Not
180 Kim Chae-rok 김채록 Not
181 Yi Tong-yong 이통용 Not
182 Won Hong-gu 원홍구 Reelected
Member
183 Kim Paek-tong 김백통 Not
184 Ho Nam-hu 호남후 Not
185 Paek Pong-son 백퐁손 Not
186 Choe Ung-yo 최웅요 Not
187 Yi Son-jae 이선재 Not
188 Yom Chong-gwon 염종권 Not
189 Yu Tong-yol 유통열 Not
190 Chang U-uk 장우욱 Not
191 Choe Song-hwan 최송환 Not
192 Yang Hong-ju 양홍주 Not
193 Yi Chil-song 이칠송 Not
194 Son Tong-gi 손통기 Not
195 Paek Pyong-ik 박평일 Not
196 Yi Chae-yong 이채용 Not
197 Choe Son-ja 최손자 Not
198 Kang Chun-sam 강춘삼 Not
199 Min Hyok-cho 민혁초 Not
200 Chong Chil-song 종칠송 Reelected
201 Kye Tong-son 계통손 Not
Alternate
202 Kim Ho-sun 김호선 Not
203 Choe Yun-ok 최윤옥 Not
204 Choe Sung-hui 최성희 Reelected
205 Pak Won-jun 박원준 Not
206 Yi Chong-song 이종송 Not
207 Kim Kil-su 김길수 Not
208 Chon Pok-chin 전복친 Not
209 Kim Yong-yun 김용윤 Not
210 Yi Chong-yol 이종열 Not
211 Yu Hyong-gyu 유형규 Not
212 Yi Sang-in 이상인 Not
213 Ham Se-dok 함세독 Not
214 Yim Chae-yong 임채용 Not
215 Sin Chin-u 신친우 Not
216 Yi Tong-gun 이통군 Not
217 Yi Hong-yon 이홍연 Not
218 Ham To-gyom 햄토겸 Not
219 Kim Tok-hung 김톡흥 Not
220 So Pyong-su 소평수 Not
221 Cho Yong-nae 조용내 Not
222 Kim Hae-jin 김혜진 Reelected
223 Kim Han-il 김한일 Not
224 Yi Chang-gyu 이창규 Not
225 Pak Sang-sun 박상선 Not
226 Kim Tong-il 김통일 Not
227 Kim Mu-sam 김무삼 Not
228 Yi Man-su 이만수 Reelected
229 Won Chon-jun 원천준 Not
230 Ho Sin 신호 Not
231 Yi Tu-san 이투산 Not
232 Yu Yong-yun 유용윤 Not
233 Mun Ok-sun 문옥선 Not
234 Hong Kwang-jun 홍광준 Not
235 Maeng Tu-un 맹투운 Not
236 Yang Po-hyon 양포현 Not
237 O Ki-ok 오기옥 Not
238 O Yong 오용 Not
CIC–WPSK
239 Yi Chol 이철 Not
240 Yun Sang-man 윤상만 Not
241 Yi Chang-ha 이창하 Not
242 Chon Suk-cha 전석차 Not
243 Kim Wan-gun 김완군 Not
244 Kang Yun-won 강윤원 Not
245 Kwak Chu-sok 곽추석 Not
246 Yi Chun-su 이춘수 Not
247 Chong Yon-tae 종연태 Not
248 Chae Paek-hui 채백희 Not
249 Kim Sun-il 김선일 Not
250 Kim Se-yul 김세율 Reelected
251 Song Wan-sok 송완석 Not
252 Kim Kye-rim 김계림 Not
WPSK
Member
253 Kim Hyon-guk 김현국 Not
254 Ko Chun-taek 고춘택 Reelected
255 Yi Pong-nyon 이퐁뇨 Not
256 Chong Se-yol 종세열 Not
257 Cho Pok-nye 조폭예 Not
258 Yi Chae-hyang 이채향 Not
259 Kil Won-pal 길원팔 Not
260 Yi Sun-jo 이순조 Not
261 Mun Tong-yong 문통용 Not
262 Yi Uk 이욱 Not
263 Chong Se-ho 종세호 Not
264 Kim Ho-yong 김호용 Not
265 Kim Han-ung 김한웅 Not
266 Kim Hak-chong 김학총 Not
267 Kwon Pyong-chol 권평철 Not
268 Sol Pyong-ho 솔평호 Not
269 Hong Sung-guk 홍성국 Not
270 Ko Sok-hwan 고석환 Not
271 Kim Su-il 김수일 Not
272 Pak Chong-hyon 박종현 Not
273 Yi Sang-hun 이상훈 Not
274 An Yong-il 안용일 Not
275 Chang Kil-yong 장길용 Not
276 Kim Yu-yong 김유용 Not
277 Hwang Tae-yol 황태열 Not
278 An Sin-ho 안신호 Not
279 Paek Nak-yong 백낙용 Not
280 Chon Yong-pi 전용피 Not
281 Yi Suk-kyong 이석경 Not
282 An Yong-gil 안용길 Not
283 Kim Yong-guk 김용국 Not
284 Kim Sun-nam 김선남 Not
285 Hong Son-u 홍손우 Not
286 Chang Chun 장춘 Not
287 Yi Kyu-hui 이규희 Not
288 Kim Myong-hwan 김명환 Not
289 Hyon Hun 현현 Reelected
290 Choe Sok-sun 최석선 Not
291 Kim Chol-ho 김철호 Not
292 Kim Tae-hong 김태홍 Not
293 Pak Si-yun 박시윤 Not
294 An Si-do 안시도 Not
295 Yi Yong-dok 이용독 Not
296 Kim Si-yop 김시엽 Not
297 Kim Hyong-tae 김형태 Not
298 Yi Chae-yong 이채용 Not
299 Pak Chong-tae 박종태 Not
300 Mun Sang-jik 문상직 Not
301 Kim Tae-ja 김태자 Not
302 Yi Tong-tak 이통탁 Not
303 Yi In-gyu 이인규 Not
304 O Sin-nam 오신남 Not
305 Yi Sok-sung 이석성 Not
306 Choe Kim-bok 최김복 Not
307 Yi Hwan-gi 이환기 Not
308 Cho Chung-gon 조청곤 Not
309 Yi Chin-gun 이진군 Not
310 Yi Chi-chan 이치찬 Not
Alternate
311 Han Chun-yo 한춘요 Not
312 Pak Chan-hyok 박찬혁 Not
313 Kim Chom-gwon 김첨권 Not
314 Yu Chin-yong 유진용 Not
315 Yi Hae-su 이해수 Not
316 Yi Chong-suk 이종석 Reelected
317 Yim Sang-sun 임상선 Not
318 Yi Chin 이친 Not
319 Song On-pil 송온필 Not
320 Kim Tak 김탁 Not
321 Choe Kwan-yong 최관용 Not
322 Yi Pong-nam 이퐁남 Not
323 Yi Pyong-ho 이평호 Not
324 Pak Chi-hwa 박치화 Not
325 Kim Yu-tae 김유태 Not
326 Yun Sang-yol 윤상열 Not
327 Kim Pyong-je 김평제 Reelected
328 Kim Ui-su 김의수 Not
329 Pak Chol 박철 Not
330 So Chang-sop 소창섭 Not
331 Pak Pok-cho 박폭초 Not
332 Chong Sin-hyon 종신현 Not
333 Choe Son-bi 최선비 Not
334 Mun Ui-sok 문의석 Not
335 Yi Hun 이훈 Not
336 Yun Pyong-gwan 윤평관 Not
337 Kim Nanju-hwa 김난주화 Not
338 Chon Yong-uk 전용욱 Not
339 Cho Tae-u 조태우 Not
340 Pak Sung-gik 박성기 Not
341 Hong Myon-ok 홍면옥 Not
342 Yi Chong-myong 이종명 Not
343 Kim Yong-sop 김용섭 Not
344 An Yong-muk 안용묵 Not
345 Chang Chol 장철 Not
Member
Control
346 Mun Hong-gi 문홍기 Not
347 Chong Kil-song 종길송 Not
348 Kim Ki-su 김기수 Not
349 Chu Chang-son 추창손 Not
350 Choe Ki-nam 최기남 Not
351 Cho Kum-song 조금송 Not
352 Kim Chol-su 김철수 Not
353 Yi Pyong-hu 이평후 Not
354 Yi Tu-won 이투원 Not
355 Chong Nam-jo 종남조 Not
356 Pak Chang-gu 박창구 Not
357 O Chol-chu 오철추 Not
358 Kim Pong-son 김퐁손 Not
359 Song Chae-chol 송채철 Not
360 Kwon Yong-ju 권용주 Not
361 Kim Pil-chu 김필추 Not
362 Cha Chi-hun 차치훈 Not
363 Pak Pong-u 박퐁우 Not
364 Chong In-sok 종인석 Not
365 Hyon Sung-gap 현성갑 Not
366 Yi Hi-bong 이히봉 Not
367 Kang In-gol 강인골 Not
368 Pak Pyong-jik 박평직 Not
369 Pak Mun-sun 박문선 Not
370 Ha Yong-suk 하용석 Not
371 Yun Chae-bong 윤채봉 Not
372 Hong Chung-sik 홍정식 Reelected
373 Yi Kun-u 이건우 Not
374 Ko Chol-u 고철우 Not
375 Kil Chin-sop 길친섭 Not
376 Yi Chang-su 이창수 Not
377 Choe Ka-ma 최가마 Not
378 Kim Han-jung 김한정 Not
Member
379 Yi Po-yol 이포열 Not
380 O Chae-il 오채일 Not
381 Ok Mun-hwan 옥문환 Not
382 Hwang Un-bong 황운봉 Not
383 Kim On 김온 Not
384 Chang Sang-bong 창상봉 Not
385 Kim Tae-song 김태송 Not
386 Min Ki-won 민기원 Not
387 Cho Song-gyu 조송규 Not
388 Kim Chang-nok 김창록 Not
389 Choe Kwang 최광 Reelected
390 Kim Nak-to 김낙토 Not
391 Hong Ki-mun 홍기문 Not
392 Yi Song-jong 이송종 Not
393 Chon Chung-hak 전청학 Not
394 Yi Chin-suk 이진 Not
395 Paek Ung-yop 백웅엽 Not
396 Yun In-yong 윤인용 Not
397 Kim Ui-sun 김의선 Not
398 Yi Min-yong 이민용 Not
399 Chu Chin-hwang 추진황 Not
400 No Myong-hwan 노명환 Not
401 Chang Ki-uk 장기욱 Not
402 Yi Sang-ho 이상호 Not
403 Na Yun-chul 나윤철 Reelected
404 Song Chong-gun 송종군 Not
405 Pak Song-ok 박송옥 Not
406 Pak Kun-mo 박건모 Not
407 Song Tae-jun 송태준 Not
408 Chon Pyong-gi 전평기 Not
409 Kim Pyong-mun 김평문 Not
410 Ma Chong-hwa 마종화 Not
411 Yi Kang-mu 이강무 Not
412 Ho Ha-baek 호하 Not
413 Kim Si-gyom 김시겸 Not
414 Sin Hyon-u 신현우 Not
415 Yi Song-baek 이송백 Not
416 Kim Myong-ni 김명리 Not
417 Yi Yong-jin 이용진 Not
418 Chon Chong-il 전종일 Not
419 Mun Tu-jae 문투재 Not
Member
420 Kim Yong-hui 김용희 Not
421 Kim Tae-ryon 김태련 Not
Member
422 Yim Chong-sun 임종선 Not
423 O Ho-sok 오호석 Not
424 Yi Yong-son 이용손 Not
Alternate
425 Yi Tong-son 이통손 Not
426 Pak Chin-hong 박진홍 Not
427 Yi Chong-gu 이종구 Not
428 Chon Kap-sun 전갑선 Not
429 Ko Chang-nam 고창남 Not
430 Kim Son-cho 김선초 Not
431 Choe Han-chol 최한철 Not
432 Kang Kyu-chan 강규찬 Not
433 Han Yang-ul 한양울 Not
434 Yi Chong-gwon 이종권 Not
435 Han Yong-gyu 한용규 Not
436 Kwon Un-hae 권운해 Not
437 Kang Chol 강철 Not
438 Yi Kwan-sul 이관술 Not
439 Yu Myong-sok 유명석 Not
440 Han Chong-su 한종수 Not
441 Kwon O-jik 권오직 Purged
442 Song Tae-rae 송태래 Not
443 An Ki-song 안기송 Purged
Member
444 Kim Che-won 김제원 Not
445 Hwang Il-bo 황일보 Not
446 Om Aeng-gwan 옴앵관 Not
447 Yim Tong-uk 임통욱 Not
448 Kim Mun-hwan 김문환 Not
449 Kim Kwang-jun 김광준 Not
450 Cho Yong 조용 Reelected
Member
451 Yu Sok-kyun 유속균 Not
452 Kang Sin-u 강신우 Not
453 Mun Min-un 문민은 Not
454 Pyon Ki-chang 표기창 Not
455 Choe In 최인 Not
456 Yi Pok-ki 이폭기 Not
457 Ho Chun 천호 Not
458 Ko Chin-hui 고친희 Not
459 Kim Tal-sam 김탈삼 Not
460 Song Song-chol 송송철 Not
461 Yi Myon-hong 이면홍 Not
462 Kim Pyong-ju 김평주 Not
463 Kim Man-jung 김만정 Not
464 Chon Pong-hwa 전봉화 Not
465 Ko Kyong-in 고경인 Reelected
466 An Hui-nam 안휘남 Not
467 Chong Chin-sop 종진섭 Not
468 Kim Ki-taek 김기택 Not
469 Sin Paek-hyon 신백현 Not
470 Yi Sang-gap 이상갑 Not
471 Pak Un-song 박운송 Not
472 Choe San-hwa 최산화 Not
473 Kim Tae-bong 김태봉 Not
474 Choe Suk-yang 최석양 Not
Member
475 Yu Kim-bong 유김봉 Not
476 Kim To-song 김토송 Not
477 Kim Chong-sun 김종선 Not
478 Kim Ung-yul 김웅율 Not
479 Son Tu-hwan 손투환 Not
480 Son Chong-yol 손종열 Not
481 Kim Yong-ho 김용호 Not
482 Kim Yong-uk 김용욱 Not
483 Cho Won-suk 조원석 Not
484 Kim Chang-han 김창한 Not
485 Yang Won-mo 양원모 Not
486 An Se-hun 안세훈 Not
487 Han Chang-gyo 한창교 Not
488 Han Chang-su 한창수 Not
489 Chu Man-sul 추만술 Not
490 Yim Taek 임택 Reelected
491 Han Chang-ho 한창호 Not
492 Ho Man-ho 호만호 Not
493 Han Kyong-su 한경수 Not
494 Paek Pa 백파 Not
495 Yo Un-chol 요운철 Not
496 Pak Hyong-uk 박형욱 Not
497 Cho U-bang 조우방 Not
498 Chong Chae-son 종채손 Not
499 Yi Pyong-il 이평일 Not
500 Yim Pung-won 임풍원 Not
501 Kang In-gyu 강인규 Not
502 Pak Chun-on 박춘온 Not
503 Yi Pyong-no 이평노 Not
504 Yi Chong-wan 이종완 Not
505 Pak Po-ok 박포옥 Not
506 Kim Po-pae 김포패 Not
507 Yi Ho-je 이호제 Not
508 Pak Pil-hwan 박필환 Not
509 Sin Sun-ye 신선예 Not
510 Yi Ki-hwan 이기환 Not
511 Song Chun-ho 송춘호 Not
512 O Che-hong 오체홍 Not
513 Yu Yong-sang 유용상 Not
514 Kim Un-han 김운한 Not
515 Kim In-bae 김인배 Not
516 Pak Kon-byong 박건병 Not
517 O Ok-byol 오옥별 Not
518 Yi So-un 이소운 Not
519 Yi So-hyang 이소향 Not
520 Kang Song-jae 강송재 Not
521 Yi Chang-bin 이창빈 Not
522 Song Chae-hyon 송채현 Not
523 Cho Pok-ae 조폭애 Not
524 Hyon Po-yol 현포열 Not
525 Chong In-chul 종인철 Not
526 Sin Sun-jik 신선직 Not
527 Kim Chae-yong 김채용 Not
528 O Tae-yong 오태용 Not
529 Choe Wol-song 최월송 Not
530 Kim Ki-nam 김기남 Not
531 Kim Il-son 김일손 Reelected
532 Mun Chi-hwa 문치화 Not
533 Kim Tuk-nan 김턱난 Reelected
534 Choe Han-sik 최한식 Not
535 Hong Chol-hi 홍철희 Not
536 Kim Yon-pil 김연필 Not
537 Kim Hyo-won 김효원 Not
538 Kim Yong-won 김용원 Not
539 Kim Chong-ae 김종애 Not
540 Pae Hyong-han 배형한 Not
541 Song Kum-ae 송금애 Not
542 Ko Kwang-han 고광한 Not
543 Yi Suk-yo 이석요 Not
544 Kang Yong-sun 강용선 Not
545 Yi Yong-ju 이용주 Not
546 Ha Pil-won 하필원 Not
547 Hong Chin 홍진 Not
548 Kim Hong-gi 김홍기 Not
549 Kim Chin-ho 김진호 Not
550 Yi Kyong-dong 이경동 Not
551 Kim Sang-sun 김상선 Not
552 Chang Ha-myong 장하명 Not
553 Chon Yun-do 전윤도 Not
Member
554 Kim Man-su 김만수 Not
555 Chae Ki-ok 채기옥 Not
556 Yi Sok-ha 이속하 Not
557 Kim Song-yul 김송열 Not
558 Sok Tae-ryong 속태룡 Not
559 Sin Sang-dong 신상동 Not
560 Kim Chae-ul 김채울 Not
561 Yun Yong-jun 윤용준 Not
562 Chong Chu-ha 종추하 Not
563 Chon Song-ok 전송옥 Not
564 Yom Ui-hyon 염의현 Not
565 Cho Tong-sok 조통석 Not
566 Kim Op-tol 김옵톨 Not
567 Yun Hui-gu 윤희구 Not
568 Kim Nak-chin 김낙진 Not
569 Pak Chae-sop 박채섭 Not
570 Kim Yong-un 김용은 Not
571 Kwon Tae-bong 권태봉 Not
572 Sin Sang-hun 신상훈 Not
References:
[6]

References

Citations

  1. ^ a b c Suh 1981, p. 392.
  2. ^ Suh 1981, p. 400.
  3. ^ So & Suh 2013, p. 81.
  4. ^ Suh 1981, pp. 367–74.
  5. ^ a b Suh 1981, p. 393.
  6. ^ Suh 1981, pp. 393–400.

Bibliography

Books:

  • So, Chae-jong; Suh, Jae-jung (2013). Origins of North Korea's Juche: Colonialism, War, and Development (1st ed.).
    ISBN 978-0-7391-7658-0.{{cite book}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link
    )
  • Suh, Dae-sook (1981). Korean Communism 1945–1980: A Reference Guide to the Political System (1st ed.). .