2001–02 Belarusian Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Belarus |
Teams | 36 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Gomel (1st title) |
Runner-up | BATE Borisov |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 40 |
Goals scored | 96 (2.4 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Artem Kontsevoy Aleksey Denisenya (5 goals) |
The 2001–02 Belarusian Cup was the 11th season of the Belarusian annual football cup competition. Contrary to the league season, it has been conducted in a fall-spring rhythm. The first games were played on August 15, 2001 and the final on 26 May 2002. Gomel won the Cup and qualified for the UEFA Cup Qualifying round.
First round
The draw was conducted on 31 July 2001. Four First League clubs (Darida Minsk Raion, Zvezda-VA-BGU Minsk, Kommunalnik Slonim and Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev) were given a bye to the next round by a drawing of lots. The games were played on 15 August 2001.
15 August 2001 | RUOR Minsk (III) | 0 – 1 | Torpedo Zhodino (II) | Minsk |
15:00 | Lesun 2' | Stadium: Orbita Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Gomel) |
15 August 2001 | Rogachev-DYUSSH-1 (II) | Minsk | ||
16:00 | Mikhadyuk 54' Golovnin 77' |
Stadium: BGAFK Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Mikhail Arkhipov ( Zhodino ) |
15 August 2001 | Lokomotiv Minsk (III) | 2 – 0 | Neman Mosty (II) | Minsk |
17:00 | Kukar 15' Volskiy 90' |
Stadium: Kamvolschik Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Vladimir Sukhovarov (Orsha) |
15 August 2001 | Smorgon (III) | 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) (4 – 2 p) | Keramik Bereza (II) | Smorgon |
17:30 | Shurlo 16' Pavlovets 43' |
Gamanovich 4' Kazlow 34' |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Aleksandr Chebykin (Minsk) | |
Penalties | ||||
Ivanow Kurak Pogotskiy Selivanov Porkulevich |
Zubach Shved Boyko Timoshik |
15 August 2001 | Nesvizh | |||
18:00 | Ischenko 15' (pen.) Pislyak 86' |
Stadium: Urozhay Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Yuriy Maistrov (Fanipol) |
15 August 2001 | Chist | |||
18:00 | Kirilko 31', 68' | Stadium: School Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Minsk) |
15 August 2001 | Pinsk-900 (III) | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Lida (II) | Pinsk |
18:00 | Komkov 12' Papichyts 102' |
Komkov 74' (o.g.) | Stadium: Pripyat Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Valeriy Petrovich (Minsk) |
15 August 2001 | Starye Dorogi | |||
18:00 | Ulezlo 94' | Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Andrey Zhukov (Minsk) |
15 August 2001 | Baranovichi |
Round of 32
The draw was conducted on 16 August 2001. Five Premier League clubs (Dinamo Minsk, Neman-Belcard Grodno, Molodechno-2000, Gomel and Belshina Bobruisk) advanced to the next round by a drawing of lots.
26 August 2001 | Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev (II) | 2 – 3 | Naftan Novopolotsk | Mogilev |
17:00 | Shurlo 16' Pavlovets 43' |
Gamanovich 4' (pen.), 85' Kazlow 34' |
Stadium: Torpedo Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Valeriy Petrovich (Minsk) |
26 August 2001 | Zvezda-VA-BGU Minsk (II) | 0 – 1 | Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev | Minsk |
17:00 | Solodukhin 68' | Stadium: ) |
26 August 2001 | Baranovichi | |||
17:00 | Chuduk 85' | Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Viktor Matyushev (Minsk) |
26 August 2001 | Mikashevichi | |||
17:00 | Starkov 52' | Naperkovsky 57' Denisenya 71' |
Stadium: Granit Stadium Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Kazimir Znaydinsky (Grodno) |
26 August 2001 | Nesvizh | |||
17:00 | Shushkevich 64' | Rakovskiy 30' Karytska 40' Matveychik 46' |
Stadium: Urozhay Stadium Attendance: 2,560 Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Minsk) |
26 August 2001 | Svetlogorsk | |||
17:00 | Ulezlo 28' Dym 74' (pen.) |
Sahakyan 46' | Stadium: Bumazhnik Stadium Attendance: 5,800 Referee: Yuriy Kuntsevich (Grodno) |
26 August 2001 | Pinsk-900 (III) | 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Lokomotiv Minsk (III) | Pinsk |
17:00 | Komkov 79' | Azyava 86' Asipenka 110' |
Stadium: Pripyat Stadium Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Mikhail Arkhipov ( Zhodino ) |
26 August 2001 | Smorgon (III) | 0 – 3 | Torpedo-MAZ Minsk | Smorgon |
17:30 | Shvydakow 3' Rogovik 66' Denisyuk 78' |
Stadium: Stolbtsy ) |
26 August 2001 | Kommunalnik Slonim (II) | 1 – 3 | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa | Slonim |
18:00 | Horbach 32' | Novash 45' Parfyonaw 57' Yusipets 73' (pen.) |
Stadium: ) |
26 August 2001 | BATE Borisov | 6 – 0 | SKAF Minsk (III) | Borisov [1] |
18:00 | 89' | Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Gomel) |
27 August 2001 | Darida Minsk Raion (II) | 0 – 1 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | Minsk |
17:00 | Downar 80' | Stadium: Darida Stadium Attendance: 1,400 Referee: Valery Vyalichka (Minsk) |
- ^ Match moved to the opponent's ground after original draw per mutual agreement.
Round of 16
The games were played on 14 October 2001.
14 October 2001 | Torpedo-MAZ Minsk | 1 – 2 | BATE Borisov | Minsk |
15:00 | Denisyuk 34' (pen.) | 86' | Stadium: Torpedo Stadium Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Vladimir Sukhovarov (Orsha) |
14 October 2001 | Soligorsk | |||
15:00 | Podrez 8' (pen.) Bezborodov 82' |
Tarashchyk 75' | Stadium: Stroitel Stadium Attendance: 1,700 Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Minsk) |
14 October 2001 | Gomel | 2 – 1 | Molodechno-2000 | Gomel |
15:00 | Borel 28' Kuznetsov 90' |
Turchinovich 18' | Stadium: Luch Stadium Attendance: 2,100 Referee: Andrey Zhukov (Minsk) |
14 October 2001 | Naftan Novopolotsk | 0 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Dinamo Minsk | Novopolotsk |
15:00 | Razin 119' | Stadium: Atlant Stadium Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Kazimir Znaydinsky (Grodno) |
14 October 2001 | Dinamo Brest | 4 – 0 | Baranovichi (III) | Brest |
15:00 | Denisenya 9', 79', 90' Strakhanovich 41' |
Stadium: OSK Brestsky Attendance: 2,100 Referee: Valeriy Yazevich (Lida) |
14 October 2001 | Mozyr | |||
15:30 | Strypeykis 43' Klimenka 100' |
Parfyonaw 89' | Stadium: ) |
14 October 2001 | Svetlogorsk | |||
16:00 | Shelukhin 59' Ulezlo 72' Dym 90' |
Stadium: Bumazhnik Stadium Attendance: 7,000 Referee: Mikhail Arkhipov ( Zhodino ) |
14 October 2001 | Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev | 0 – 1 | Lokomotiv Minsk (III) | Mogilev |
16:00 | Zuew 74' | Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Konstantin Daylid (Brest) |
Quarterfinals
The first legs were played on 25 April 2002. The second legs were played on 2 May 2002.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lokomotiv Minsk (II) | 1–5 | Dinamo Brest
|
0–1 | 1–4 |
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1–1 (a) | Slavia Mozyr | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Khimik Svetlogorsk (II)
|
1–6 | BATE Borisov | 1–1 | 0–5 |
Gomel | 2–2 ( p )
|
Dinamo Minsk | 1–1 | 1–1 |
First leg
25 April 2002 | Dinamo Brest | Minsk | ||
16:00 | Denisenya 40' | Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Vladimir Sukhovarov (Orsha) |
25 April 2002 | Soligorsk | |||
17:00 | Stadium: Stroitel Stadium Attendance: 2,300 Referee: Yuriy Kuntsevich (Grodno) |
25 April 2002 | Svetlogorsk | |||
17:00 | Golovach 81' | Kuprikov 36' (o.g.) | Stadium: Bumazhnik Stadium Attendance: 7,000 Referee: Andrey Zhukov (Minsk) |
25 April 2002 | Gomel | 1 – 1 | Dinamo Minsk | Gomel |
17:00 | Borel 89' (pen.) | Ivanov 11' (o.g.) | Stadium: Luch Stadium Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Brest) |
Second leg
2 May 2002 | Dinamo Brest | 4 – 1 (5 – 1 agg.) | Lokomotiv Minsk (II) | Brest |
17:00 | Boyka 1', 25', 53' Panasyuk 14' |
Polyakov 35' | Stadium: OSK Brestsky Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Vladimir Sukhovarov (Orsha) |
2 May 2002 | Mozyr | |||
17:00 | Sukhoveyev 66' | Nikifarenka 48' | Stadium: ) |
2 May 2002 | Khimik Svetlogorsk (II) | Borisov | ||
17:30 | Byahanski 4' Molosh 34' Chumachenko 45', 65' Dyachenko 63' (o.g.) |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Andrey Zhukov (Minsk) |
2 May 2002 | Gomel | Minsk | ||
19:00 | Valadzyankow 14' | Lukashenko 63' | Stadium: Dinamo Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Brest) | |
Penalties | ||||
Syarohin Sokol Kachura Bespansky Hrapkowski |
Nazarov Bliznyuk Nikitenko Marozaw Karsakov |
Semifinals
The first legs were played on 10 May 2002. The second legs were played on 18 May 2002.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 0–4 | BATE Borisov | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Dinamo Brest
|
1–2 | Gomel | 1–1 | 0–1 |
First leg
10 May 2002 | Dinamo Brest | 1 – 1 | Gomel | Brest |
18:00 | Grib 68' | Borel 88' | Stadium: OSK Brestsky Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Aleksandr Chebykin (Minsk) |
Second leg
18 May 2002 | BATE Borisov | 2 – 0 (4 – 0 agg.) | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | Borisov |
17:30 | Shmigero 42' Byahanski 81' |
Stadium: Stolbtsy ) |
18 May 2002 | Dinamo Brest | Gomel | ||
18:00 | Lukashenko 31' | Stadium: Luch Stadium Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Aleksandr Chebykin (Minsk) |
Final
Gomel | 2 – 0 | BATE Borisov |
---|---|---|
Borel 59' Karsakov 62' |
Report |
|
|