2001–02 KNVB Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Netherlands |
Teams | 86 |
Defending champions | Twente |
Final positions | |
Champions | Ajax |
Runner-up | Utrecht |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Peter van Vossen Niki Leferink (6 goals) |
The 84th edition of the KNVB Cup (at the time called Amstel Cup) started on 4 August 2001. The final was played on 12 May 2002: Ajax beat Utrecht 3–2 and received the cup for the fifteenth time. A total of 86 clubs participated.
Teams
- All 18 participants of the Eredivisie 2001-02: six teams entered in the round of 16 of the knock-out stage; two in the first round of the knock-out stage and the rest in the group stage.
- All 18 participants of the Eerste Divisie 2001-02
- 48 teams from lower (amateur) leagues
- Two reserve teams
Group stage
The matches of the group stage were played between August 4 and 22 2001. 78 teams played a total of 114 matches, 38 teams progressed to the next round.
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. AZ E
|
9 |
2. HFC Haarlem1 | 4 |
3. AFC '34A | 4 |
4. VV NoordwijkA | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. Young Ajax | 9 |
2. SV HuizenA | 6 |
3. FC Volendam1 | 3 |
4. ADO '20A | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. Stormvogels Telstar 1
|
6 |
2. FC Omniworld A
|
5 |
3. KBV Amsterdam A
|
2 |
4. FC LisseA | 2 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. ADO Den Haag1 | 9 |
2. SpartaE | 6 |
3. SVV ScheveningenA | 3 |
4. FC KranenburgA | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. Excelsior 1
|
6 |
2. SV Argon A | 6 |
3. VV Ter Leede A | 3 |
4. VV Katwijk A | 3 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. RBC Roosendaal 1 | 9 |
2. VV Kloetinge A | 3 |
3. VV Terneuzen A | 3 |
4. HSV Hoek A | 3 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. NAC Breda E | 6 |
2. SV Deltasport A | 3 |
3. SVVSMC A | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. Willem II E | 9 |
2. VV DOVO A | 4 |
3. VV Baronie A | 3 |
4. Zwart-Wit '28 A | 1 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. Dordrecht'90 1
|
9 |
2. FC Eindhoven 1 | 6 |
3. JVC '31 A | 1 |
4. Schijndel A | 1 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. Young PSV | 9 |
2. VV Gemert A | 4 |
3. Helmond Sport 1 | 4 |
4. SV Panningen A | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. RKVV IVS A | 7 |
2. Fortuna Sittard E | 6 |
3. MVV 1 | 4 |
4. EHC/Villa Nova A | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. FC Den Bosch E | 7 |
2. SV Capelle A | 4 |
3. ASWH A | 3 |
4. RKSV UDI '19 A | 2 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. VV Bennekom A | 4 |
2. VVV-Venlo 1 | 4 |
3. TOP Oss 1 | 4 |
4. SV TOP A | 4 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. SV Spakenburg A | 4 |
2. NEC E | 4 |
3. De Treffers KERGO A | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. Vitesse Arnhem E
|
9 |
2. RKHVV A | 4 |
3. VV Sparta Nijkerk A | 4 |
4. VVOG A | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. De Graafschap E | 9 |
2. Heracles Almelo 1 | 6 |
3. Be Quick '28 A | 3 |
4. HSC '21 A | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. AGOVV Apeldoorn A
|
9 |
2. Go Ahead Eagles 1 | 6 |
3. KVV Quick '20 A | 3 |
4. Flevo Boys A | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. FC Emmen 1 | 7 |
2. FC Zwolle 1
|
6 |
3. Achilles 1894 A | 4 |
4. SV Urk A | 0 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. Cambuur Leeuw. 1
|
9 |
2. ACV A | 4 |
3. Harkemase Boys A | 3 |
4. VV Appingedam A | 1 |
Team | Pts |
---|---|
1. FC Groningen E | 9 |
2. BV Veendam 1
|
4 |
3. Be Quick 1887 A | 4 |
4. Drachtster Boys A | 0 |
E Eredivisie; 1 Eerste Divisie; A Amateur teams
Knock-out phase
First round
The matches of the first round were played on 18-20 September 2001.
Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|
Heracles Almelo | 1–2 | Cambuur Leeuwarden
|
RKC Waalwijk E | 5–0 | VV Bennekom |
Stormvogels Telstar |
4–1 | SV Argon |
FC Emmen | 1–0 | RKHVV |
sc Heerenveen E |
0–0 ( p : 5-3) |
Willem II |
FC Zwolle |
3–1 | AGOVV
|
FC Eindhoven | 1–0 | Young PSV |
FC Den Bosch | 2–0 | FC Omniworld (on September 25)
|
VV Gemert | 0–3 | Excelsior (on September 26)
|
De Graafschap | 2–1 (gg) | Sparta (on October 3) |
Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|
FC Dordrecht | 3–2 (gg) | SV Capelle |
RBC Roosendaal | 3–0 | VV DOVO |
Fortuna Sittard | 2–1 (gg) | Vitesse Arnhem
|
VVV-Venlo | 2–0 | ADO Den Haag |
Young Ajax | 4–0 | HFC Haarlem |
VV Kloetinge | 1–4 | FC Groningen |
ACV | 1–0 | RKVV IVS |
NAC Breda | 3–0 | SV Huizen |
Go Ahead Eagles | 1–2 | AZ
|
SV Spakenburg | 1–2 | BV Veendam
|
E two Eredivisie entrants
Second round
The matches of the second round were played between 23 October and 6 November 2001.
Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|
Young Ajax | 2–0 | De Graafschap |
RKC Waalwijk | 1–0 | FC Emmen |
FC Groningen | 7–1 | ACV |
FC Den Bosch | 4–3 | VVV-Venlo |
NAC Breda | 0–1 (gg) | Excelsior
|
Stormvogels Telstar |
3–0 | FC Dordrecht |
FC Zwolle |
6–3 | FC Eindhoven |
RBC Roosendaal | 3–2 | AZ
|
Fortuna Sittard | 2–1 | Cambuur Leeuwarden
|
BV Veendam |
0–2 | sc Heerenveen
|
Round of 16
The matches of the round of 16 were played on 11-12 December 2001. The six Eredivisie teams that had been playing in European competitions after qualification
Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|
Stormvogels Telstar |
1–0 | Fortuna Sittard |
FC Utrecht E | 4–1 | Excelsior
|
Roda JC E |
0–1 | sc Heerenveen
|
Young Ajax | 2–1 (gg) | FC Twente E |
FC Groningen | 3–0 | FC Zwolle
|
Feyenoord E | 2–0 | FC Den Bosch |
RKC Waalwijk | 1–2 (gg) | PSV E |
Ajax E | 4–3 (gg) | RBC Roosendaal |
E six Eredivisie entrants
Quarter-finals
The matches of the quarter finals were played on 31 January 31 and 7 February 2002.
Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|
PSV | 1–1 ( p : 7-6) |
Feyenoord |
FC Utrecht | 3–1 | SC Heerenveen |
Young Ajax | 3–0 | Stormvogels Telstar
|
Ajax | 4–0 | FC Groningen |
Semi-finals
The matches of the semi-finals were played on 29 March and 10 April 2002.
Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|
Young Ajax | 2–2 ( p : 6-7) |
Utrecht |
Ajax | 3–0 | PSV |
Final
Ajax was granted a life line by a late offside goal by Wamberto sending the game into extra time, the linesman later admitting the mistake saying he had a black out. Ajax also won the Dutch
See also
- Eredivisie 2001-02
- Eerste Divisie 2001-02
- Sparta Rotterdam season 2001–02
References
External links
- Results by Ronald Zwiers Archived 2008-05-17 at the Wayback Machine (in Dutch)