2002 Russian Premier League
Season | 2002 |
---|---|
Champions | Lokomotiv Moscow 1st title |
Relegated | Anzhi Makhachkala Sokol Saratov |
Champions League | Lokomotiv Moscow CSKA Moscow |
UEFA Cup | Spartak Moscow Torpedo Moscow |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 584 (2.43 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Rolan Gusev & Dmitri Kirichenko (15) |
← 2001 2003 → |
2002 was the first season of the Russian Premier League. While the structure of the competition did not change, the top level clubs gained independence from the Professional Football League.
Spartak's six-year dominance in the league was broken by Lokomotiv.
Teams
As in the previous season, 16 teams are playing in the 2002 season, with the name of the league changing from the 'Top Division' to the 'Premier League'. After the 2001 season, Fakel Voronezh and Chernomorets Novorossiysk were relegated to the 2002 Russian First Division. They were replaced by Uralan Elista and Shinnik Yaroslavl, the winners and runners up of the 2001 Russian First Division.
Venues
Alania | Anzhi | CSKA | Dynamo |
---|---|---|---|
Republican Spartak Stadium | Dynamo Stadium | Central Stadium | Central Stadium |
Capacity: 32,464 | Capacity: 15,200 | Capacity: 36,540 | Capacity: 36,540 |
Lokomotiv Moscow | Krylia Sovetov Samara | ||
RZD Arena
|
Metallurg Stadium | ||
Capacity: 27,084 | Capacity: 33,001 | ||
Rostselmash | Rotor | ||
Olimp-2 | Central Stadium | ||
Capacity: 15,840 | Capacity: 32,120 | ||
Saturn
|
Shinnik | ||
Saturn Stadium | Shinnik Stadium | ||
Capacity: 14,685 | Capacity: 22,871 | ||
Sokol | Spartak | ||
Lokomotiv Stadium | Luzhniki Stadium | ||
Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 81,029 | ||
Torpedo | Torpedo-ZIL | Uralan | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
Luzhniki Stadium | Eduard Streltsov Stadium | Uralan Stadium | Petrovsky Stadium |
Capacity: 81,029 | Capacity: 13,450 | Capacity: | Capacity: 21,570 |
Personnel and kits
Team | Location | Head coach | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alania | Vladikavkaz | Bakhva Tedeyev | Adidas | - |
Anzhi | Makhachkala | Gadzhi Gadzhiyev | Nike | - |
CSKA | Moscow | Valery Gazzaev | Umbro | - |
Dynamo | Moscow | Viktor Prokopenko | Nike | - |
Lokomotiv | Moscow | Yuri Semin
|
Nike | MZD |
Krylia | Samara | Aleksandr Tarkhanov | Umbro | - |
Rostselmash | Rostov-on-Don | Sergei Balakhnin (Caretaker) | Diadora | Alfa-Eko |
Rotor | Volgograd | Vladimir Salkov | Umbro | - |
Saturn
|
Ramenskoye | Vladimir Shevchuk | Nike | - |
Shinnik | Yaroslavl | Aleksandr Pobegalov | Nike | Yaroslavl Tire Plant |
Sokol | Saratov | Leonid Tkachenko | Umbro | - |
Spartak | Moscow | Oleg Romantsev | Adidas | Lukoil |
Torpedo | Moscow | Sergei Petrenko | Diadora | - |
Torpedo-ZIL | Moscow | Vadim Nikonov | Umbro | ZiL |
Uralan | Elista | Revaz Dzodzuashvili | Lotto | - |
Zenit | Saint Petersburg | Boris Rappoport | Diadora | Gazprom |
Managerial changes
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Replaced by | Date of appointment | Position in table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dynamo | Aleksandr Novikov | April 2002 | Viktor Prokopenko | April 2002 | |||
Sokol | Alexander Koreshkov | April 2002 | Anatoli Aslamov (Caretaker) | April 2002 | |||
Zenit | Yury Morozov | April 2002 | Mikhail Biryukov (Caretaker) | April 2002 | |||
Anzhi | Leonid Tkachenko | May 2002 | Aleksandr Reshetnyak (Caretaker) | May 2002 | |||
Sokol | Anatoli Aslamov (Caretaker) | May 2002 | Leonid Tkachenko | May 2002 | |||
Anzhi | Aleksandr Reshetnyak (Caretaker) | June 2002 | Myron Markevych | June 2002 | |||
Alania | Vladimir Muntyan
|
July 2002 | Bakhva Tedeyev | July 2002 | |||
Torpedo | Vitaly Shevchenko | July 2002 | Sergei Petrenko | July 2002 | |||
Zenit | Mikhail Biryukov (Caretaker) | July 2002 | Yury Morozov | July 2002 | |||
Zenit | Yury Morozov | July 2002 | Mikhail Biryukov (Caretaker) | July 2002 | |||
Anzhi | Myron Markevych | August 2002 | Aleksandr Reshetnyak (Caretaker) | August 2002 | |||
Anzhi | Aleksandr Reshetnyak (Caretaker) | August 2002 | Gadzhi Gadzhiyev | August 2002 | |||
Rostselmash | Anatoly Baidachny | August 2002 | Sergei Balakhnin (Caretaker) | August 2002 | |||
Uralan | Sergei Pavlov
|
August 2002 | Yuri Shishlov (Caretaker) | August 2002 | |||
Uralan | Yuri Shishlov (Caretaker) | August 2002 | Revaz Dzodzuashvili | August 2002 | |||
Zenit | Mikhail Biryukov (Caretaker) | August 2002 | Boris Rappoport | August 2002 |
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lokomotiv Moscow (C) | 30 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 46 | 14 | +32 | 66 | Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round[a] |
2 | CSKA Moscow | 30 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 60 | 26 | +34 | 66 | Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round |
3 | Spartak Moscow | 30 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 49 | 36 | +13 | 55 | Qualification to UEFA Cup first round |
4 | Torpedo Moscow[b] | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 47 | 32 | +15 | 50 | Qualification to UEFA Cup qualifying round |
5 | Krylia Sovetov Samara
|
30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 39 | 32 | +7 | 49 | |
6 | Saturn
|
30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 41 | 37 | +4 | 47 | |
7 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 42 | 37 | +5 | 47 | |
8 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 38 | 33 | +5 | 42 | |
9 | Rotor Volgograd | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 27 | 34 | −7 | 38 | |
10 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 36 | 42 | −6 | 33 | |
11 | Rostselmash | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 29 | 49 | −20 | 31 | |
12 | Alania Vladikavkaz
|
30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 31 | 42 | −11 | 30 | |
13 | Uralan Elista | 30 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 32 | 42 | −10 | 29 | |
14 | Torpedo-ZIL Moscow | 30 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 20 | 39 | −19 | 28 | |
15 | Anzhi Makhachkala (R) | 30 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 22 | 43 | −21 | 25 | Relegation to First Division |
16 | Sokol Saratov (R) | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 24 | 45 | −21 | 23 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ The title was decided in a championship playoff as Lokomotiv Moscow and CSKA Moscow finished with equal points.
- ^ Torpedo qualified for the UEFA Cup thanks to Spartak winning the Russian Cup in 2003.
Championship play-off
Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Loskov 6' | Report |
Results
Season statistics
Top goalscorers
- As of matches played on 21 November 2002.
Rank | Player | Club | Goal |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rolan Gusev | CSKA | 15 |
Dmitri Kirichenko | CSKA | ||
3 | Aleksandr Kerzhakov | Zenit | 14 |
4 | Vladimir Beschastnykh | Spartak Moscow | 12 |
Andrei Karyaka | Krylia | ||
6 | Robertas Poškus | Krylia | 11 |
Serghei Rogaciov | Saturn
| ||
Igor Semshov | Torpedo | ||
9 | Aleksandr Shirko | Torpedo | 10 |
Zurab Tsiklauri | Uralan |
Awards
On December 10 Russian Football Union named its list of 33 top players:[1]
- Goalkeepers
- Sergei Ovchinnikov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
- Ruslan Nigmatullin (CSKA Moscow)
- Valeri Chizhov (Saturn)
- Sweeper
- Sergei Ignashevich (Lokomotiv Moscow)
- Sargis Hovsepyan (Zenit)
- Bohdan Shershun (CSKA Moscow)
|
|
|
- Defensive midfielders
- Elvir Rahimić (CSKA Moscow)
- Yevgeni Aldonin(Rotor)
- Igor Semshov (Torpedo Moscow)
|
|
|
|
|
Medal squads
1. FC Lokomotiv Moscow |
Goalkeepers: Sergei I. Ovchinnikov (31). Vadim Evseev (24 / 7), Dmitri Sennikov (24 / 1), Oleg Pashinin (24), Jacob Lekgetho (23 / 2), Yuri Drozdov (18), Milan Obradović (17).Midfielders: (4). Forwards: Júlio César (11 / 3), Nemanja Vučićević (9), Baba Adamu (8 / 1), Giorgi Demetradze (6), Sergei V. Ovchinnikov (1).(league appearances and goals listed in brackets) One own goal scored by FC Uralan Elista ).
Manager: Yuri Syomin .
Transferred out during the season: FC Alania Vladikavkaz ).
|
2. PFC CSKA Moscow |
Goalkeepers: (3).Defenders: Denis Yevsikov (29), Deividas Šemberas (28), Andrei Solomatin (26 / 3), Vyacheslav Dayev (22 / 1), Bohdan Shershun (18 / 1), Aleksei Berezutski (16), Aleksandr Berketov (8), Yevgeni Varlamov (2), Vasili Berezutski (2). Midfielders: Rolan Gusev (30 / 15), Elvir Rahimić (30 / 2), Igor Yanovsky (29 / 4), Juris Laizāns (27 / 3), Sergei Semak (24 / 6), Aleksei Triputen (9), Artur Tlisov (3). Forwards: Denis Popov (28 / 7), Dmitri Kirichenko (26 / 15), Spartak Gogniyev (21 / 2), Roman Monaryov (12), Igor Piyuk (1). One own goal scored by Martin Hyský (FC Dynamo Moscow). Manager: Valery Gazzaev. Transferred out during the season: Igor Piyuk (to FC Torpedo-ZIL Moscow). |
3. FC Spartak Moscow |
Goalkeepers: Maksym Levytskyi (19), Stanislav Cherchesov (7), Dmitri Goncharov (6). Dmytro Parfenov (16 / 2), Yuri Kovtun (16 / 1), Jerry-Christian Tchuissé (12), Valeri Abramidze (6), Dmitri Khlestov (6), Andrei Streltsov (4), Samuel Ogunsania (1).Midfielders: Marcelo Silva (2), Pyotr Nemov (2), Aleksandr Sheshukov (2), Aleksei Rebko (1), Aleksandr Samedov (1), Robert Scarlett (1).Forwards: Vladimir Beschastnykh (30 / 12), Aleksandr Danishevsky (21 / 4), Dmitri Sychev (18 / 9), Okon Flo Essien (9 / 1), Aleksandr Sonin (8 / 2), Pavel Pogrebnyak (2), Raman Vasilyuk (1). Manager: Oleg Romantsev. Transferred out during the season: ). |
See also
References
- ^ Названы имена лучших футболистов России (in Russian). Sport Express. 2002-12-10.