2003–04 Segunda División B
Top goalscorer | Rubén Carreño (22 goals) |
---|---|
Best goalkeeper | Santi Lampón (0.51 goals) |
Biggest home win | Vecindario 7–1 Villanovense (29 February 2004) |
Biggest away win | Real Avilés 0–6 Real Sociedad B (16 April 2004) |
Highest scoring | Calahorra 6–3 Pontevedra (11 April 2004) |
← 2002–03 → |
The season 2003–04 of Segunda División B of Spanish football started August 2003 and ended May 2004.
Summary before the 2003–04 season
Relegated from Segunda División:
- Compostela
- Racing Ferrol
- Oviedo (relegated to Tercera División)
- Badajoz
Promoted from Tercera División:
- Girona (from Group 5)
- Villajoyosa (from Group 6)
- San Sebastián de los Reyes (from Group 7)
- Fuenlabrada (from Group 7)
- Rayo Majadahonda (from Group 7)
- Palencia (from Group 8)
- Marbella (from Group 9)
- Los Palacios (from Group 10)
- Vecindario (from Group 12)
- Lorca Deportiva (from Group 13)
- Yeclano (from Group 13)
- Villanovense (from Group 14)
- Mirandés (from Group 15)
- Alfaro (from Group 15)
- Recreación (from Group 15)
- Casetas (from Group 16)
- Tomelloso (from Group 17)
Relegated:
Administrative relegation:
- Aurrerá (financial trouble)
Occupied the vacant spots by administrative relegations:
- Caudal (occupied the vacant spot of Real Oviedo)
- Real Sociedad B (occupied the vacant spot of Aurrerá)
Group I
Teams from Asturias, Basque Country, Cantabria, Galicia, La Rioja and Navarre.
Teams
Location of teams in Segunda División B Gr. 1 2003–04
Team | Founded | Home city | Stadium |
---|---|---|---|
Alavés B | 1960 | Vitoria, Basque Country | José Luis Compañón |
Alfaro | 1922 | Alfaro, La Rioja | La Molineta |
Amurrio | 1949 | Amurrio, Basque Country | Basarte |
Athletic Bilbao B
|
1964 | Bilbao, Basque Country | Lezama |
Real Avilés Industrial | 1903 | Avilés, Asturias | Román Suárez Puerta |
Barakaldo | 1917 | Barakaldo, Basque Country | Lasesarre |
Calahorra | 1946 | Calahorra, La Rioja | La Planilla |
Caudal | 1918 | Mieres, Asturias | Hermanos Antuña |
Celta de Vigo B
|
1927 | Vigo, Galicia | Barreiro |
Gimnástica Torrelavega | 1907 | Torrelavega, Cantabria | El Malecón
|
Logroñés | 1940 | La Rioja
|
Las Gaunas |
Osasuna B | 1962 | Aranguren, Navarre | Tajonar |
Ourense | 1952 | Ourense, Galicia | O Couto |
Peña Sport | 1925 | Tafalla, Navarre | San Francisco |
Pontevedra | 1941 | Pontevedra, Galicia | Pasarón |
Racing de Ferrol | 1919 | Ferrol, Galicia | A Malata |
Racing Santander B | 1926 | Santander, Cantabria | La Albericia
|
Real Sociedad B | 1951 | Usurbil, Basque Country | Zubieta |
Real Unión | 1915 | Irún, Basque Country
|
Stadium Gal |
Recreación | 2000 | La Rioja
|
Las Gaunas |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pontevedra CF | 38 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 72 | 51 | +21 | 72 |
2 | Racing de Ferrol | 38 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 52 | 31 | +21 | 69 |
3 | Celta de Vigo B
|
38 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 50 | 31 | +19 | 62 |
4 | CD Ourense | 38 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 50 | 36 | +14 | 61 |
5 | CD Recreación | 38 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 50 | 51 | −1 | 60 |
6 | Deportivo Alavés B | 38 | 17 | 7 | 14 | 50 | 48 | +2 | 58 |
7 | Amurrio Club | 38 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 54 | 43 | +11 | 58 |
8 | Gim. Torrelavega | 38 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 31 | 24 | +7 | 57 |
9 | CD Alfaro | 38 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 41 | 32 | +9 | 53 |
10 | Real Sociedad B | 38 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 45 | 39 | +6 | 53 |
11 | Athletic de Bilbao B
|
38 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 46 | 43 | +3 | 50 |
12 | Real Unión Club
|
38 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 46 | 43 | +3 | 49 |
13 | CA Osasuna B | 38 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 37 | 43 | −6 | 48 |
14 | Barakaldo CF | 38 | 10 | 17 | 11 | 34 | 35 | −1 | 47 |
15 | CD Logroñés (R) | 38 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 43 | 46 | −3 | 47 |
16 | CD Peña Sport
|
38 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 44 | 56 | −12 | 46 |
17 | Racing de Santander B (R)
|
38 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 45 | 54 | −9 | 45 |
18 | CD Calahorra (R) | 38 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 45 | 61 | −16 | 37 |
19 | Caudal Deportivo (R) | 38 | 4 | 12 | 22 | 36 | 69 | −33 | 24 |
20 | Real Avilés Industrial (R)
|
38 | 4 | 11 | 23 | 23 | 58 | −35 | 23 |
Results
Top goalscorers
Goalscorers | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|
Rubén Carreño | CD Calahorra | 22 |
Nacho García | CD Ourense | 18 |
Gorka Azkorra | Athletic Bilbao B
|
17 |
Javi Rodríguez | Pontevedra CF | 16 |
Nacho Franco | Celta de Vigo B
|
15 |
Group II
Teams from Aragon, Castilla–La Mancha, Castile and León, Community of Madrid and Galicia.