2004–05 Belarusian Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Belarus |
Teams | 46 |
Final positions | |
Champions | MTZ-RIPO Minsk (1st title) |
Runner-up | BATE Borisov |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 51 |
Goals scored | 143 (2.8 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | 8 players (3 goals each) |
The 2004–05 Belarusian Cup was the 14th edition of the football knock-out competition in Belarus. Contrary to the league season, the competition has been conducted in a fall-spring rhythm. The first games were played on 14 July 2004 and the final on 22 May 2005. MTZ-RIPO Minsk won the Cup.
First round
All 13 teams from the Second League, 15 teams from the First League (out of 16, excluding Dinamo Minsk youth reserve team Dinamo-Juni Minsk) and 2 amateur clubs started in this round. The games were played on 14 July 2004.
14 July 2004 | Krichev | |||
Velikoborets 30' Doylidov 36', 48', 81' Blagodarov 43' Chmurov 47' |
Attendance: 600 Referee: Aleksandr Lodyanoy (Orsha) |
14 July 2004 | Osipovichi | |||
Vetoshkin 36' Ankudinov 63' Aniskevich 70' |
Andreychikov 69' | Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Valery Vyalichka (Minsk) |
14 July 2004 | Polotsk (III) | 0–2 | Lokomotiv Minsk (II) | Polotsk |
Litvinchuk 30', 85' | Attendance: 200 Referee: Dmitry Abushkevich (Mogilev) |
14 July 2004 | DYuSSh-2 Smorgon (A) | 1–2 | Lida (II) | Smorgon |
Andriyenko 34' | 77' | Attendance: 600 Referee: Sergey Sakharevich (Grodno) |
14 July 2004 | Khimik Svetlogorsk (II) | Minsk | ||
Simonenko 106' | Jafarov 104' (pen.) | Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Vyacheslav Kolochinsky (Mogilev) |
14 July 2004 | Smena Minsk (III) | 4–1 | Smorgon (II) | Minsk |
Denisyuk 3', 35', 69' Strakovich 39' |
Safronaw 47' | Attendance: 180 Referee: Igor Kruk ( Molodechno ) |
14 July 2004 | Polesye Kozenki (III) | 1–2 | Vertikal Kalinkovichi (II) | Kozenki |
Tikovets 43' | Luzhkov 6' Belash 67' |
Attendance: 100 Referee: Mikhail Tsukanov (Gomel) |
14 July 2004 | Gorki (III) | 2–3 | Molodechno (II) | Gorki |
Akulich 40' Shevchik 90' |
Krivetsky 35' (pen.) Grikhutik 65' Savitsky 80' (pen.) |
Attendance: 500 Referee: Igor Romanov ( Mozyr ) |
14 July 2004 | PMK-7 Gantsevichi (A) | 0–5 | Gantsevichi | |
Balashow 23' Khripach 36' Malyavko 69' Putrash 70', 71' |
Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Yuriy Maistrov (Fanipol) |
14 July 2004 | Pinsk-900 (III) | 3–2 | Bereza (II) | Pinsk |
Volodko 9' Baluk 28' Kirilko 90' |
Shved 23' Myat 83' |
Attendance: 600 Referee: Dmitry Yevnevich (Minsk) |
14 July 2004 | Gomel-SDYuShOR (III) | 1–4 | Veras Nesvizh (II) | Gomel |
Sigay 40' | Gavrilovich 14', 68' Yermolenko 33' Pyshnik 84' |
Attendance: 100 Referee: Leonid Loznyukha (Minsk) |
14 July 2004 | Orsha (III) | 1–3 | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa (II) | Orsha |
Dalhanaw 53' | Dimitrov 19', 77' Ganziuc 80' |
Attendance: 700 Referee: Antuan Mayorov (Minsk) |
14 July 2004 | Livadiya Dzerzhinsk (III) | 1–6 | Kommunalnik Slonim (II) | Dzerzhinsk |
A.Yuraga 43' | Horbach 5' Traskevich 30', 86' Gorevalov 35' (o.g.) Zyulew 45', 90' |
Attendance: 500 Referee: Aleksandr Chebykin (Minsk) |
14 July 2004 | Shklov | |||
Sugako 43' | Yawseenka 3' Myasnikovich 35', 87' |
Attendance: 300 Referee: Gennadiy Zverok (Minsk) |
14 July 2004 | Neman Mosty (III) | 1–2 | ZLiN Gomel (II) | Mosty |
Khilmanovich 44' | Pokatashkin 2' Tkach 58' |
Attendance: 200 Referee: Aleksandr Skrob ( Stolbtsy ) |
Round of 32
15 winners of previous round were joined by 16 clubs from Premier League. Slavia Mozyr from Premier League advanced to the Round of 16 by drawing of lots. The games were played on 14 and 15 August 2004. Match involving Dinamo Minsk was rescheduled to 25 September 2004.
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Parfyonaw 102' | Stadium: Stolbtsy ) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Ostapchik 14' | Stadium: Yunost Stadium Attendance: 500 Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Brest) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Savitsky 19' Vyazhevich 90' |
Mironchik 24' Kopylchenko 46', 60' Burdin 57' Chernov 58' |
Stadium: School Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Antuan Mayorov (Minsk) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Vasilyuk 6', 78' Kondrashuk 77' |
Stadium: Bumazhnik Stadium Attendance: 4,200 Referee: Valery Vyalichka (Minsk) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Gavrilovich 56' | Kuzminich 76' Dubina 78' (pen.) |
Stadium: Urozhay Stadium Attendance: 2,100 Referee: Georgiy Verbitsky (Slonim) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Podrez 100' Nikifarenka 115' |
Stadium: Yunost Stadium Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Valeriy Yazevich (Lida) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Chuduk 29' | Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Mikhail Tsukanov (Gomel) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Razumaw 11' Pankavets 37' Usaw 86' |
Stadium: Pripyat Stadium Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Gennadiy Yarets (Minsk) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Drabenyuk 53' | Stadium: Polesye Stadium Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Viktor Chernik (Mosty) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Pimenov 26' (o.g.) Bychanok 72' |
Stadium: DYuSSh Stadium Attendance: 500 Referee: Aleksandr Chebykin (Minsk) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Tretyak 53' | Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Yuriy Maistrov (Fanipol) |
14 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Krivets 15' Denisyuk 85' Martynov 61' |
Dolya 12', 34' Metelitsa 77', 90+1' |
Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Gomel) | |
Penalties | |||||
Mikhnavets Brazauskas Martynov Denisyuk |
Dolya Radushko Narushevich Metelitsa |
15 August 2004 | UTC+3 |
Vasilevskiy 32' | Shkabara 82' Rubnenko 87' |
Stadium: Gomselmash Stadium Attendance: 2,800 Referee: Nikolay Metelskiy (Minsk) |
25 September 2004 | UTC+3 |
Eramchuk 71' (pen.) | Bondaruk 42' (o.g.) | Stadium: Molodechno) | |
Penalties | |||||
Eramchuk Ganziuc Bondaruk Azarov |
Razin Lentsevich Kovel Zoubek Valadzyankow |
Round of 16
The games were played on 12 October, 11 and 14 November 2004.
12 October 2004 | UTC+3 |
Kakabadze 18' Kirenkin 61' |
Sergel 12', 34' Korotkevich 88' |
Stadium: Atlant Stadium Attendance: 500 Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Gomel) |
11 November 2004 | UTC+3 |
Chernov 110' (pen.) | Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Valeriy Yazevich (Lida) |
11 November 2004 | UTC+3 |
Trofimenko 54' | V.Baranov 84' | Stadium: Torpedo Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Georgiy Verbitsky (Slonim) | |
Penalties | |||||
Drabenyuk Kozak Mikhalev Văluță Rahozhkin |
I.Galiuza |
11 November 2004 | UTC+3 |
D.Kalachow 109' (o.g.) | Yurevich 92' | Stadium: Neman Stadium Attendance: 1,100 Referee: Mikhail Tsukanov (Gomel) | |
Penalties | |||||
Radushko Prikhodko Sulima Vasin Nadziewski |
Tikhonchik Sļesarčuks Hukayla Belavusaw |
11 November 2004 | UTC+3 |
Boyka 77' | Yermakovich 64' Vishnyakow 84' |
Stadium: OSK Brestsky Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Yuriy Kuntsevich (Grodno) |
11 November 2004 | UTC+3 |
Zabolotsky 69' | Stadium: Central Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Andrey Zhukov (Minsk) |
11 November 2004 | UTC+3 |
Serenkov 10', 69' | Stadium: Stolbtsy ) |
14 November 2004 | UTC+3 |
Khizhnyak 31' Parfyonaw 52' Tarashchyk 65' |
Stadium: Zhodino ) |
Quarterfinals
The first legs were played on 3 April 2005. The second legs were played on 7 April 2005.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
BATE Borisov | (a) 2–2 | Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Gomel | 1–1 (a) | Darida Minsk Raion | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Neman Grodno | (a) 2–2 | Belshina Bobruisk (II) | 0–1 | 2–1 |
MTZ-RIPO Minsk | 2–1 | Baranovichi (II) | 0–0 | 2–1 |
First leg
3 April 2005 | UTC+3 |
Baranaw 53' | Stadium: Football Manege Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Valery Vyalichka (Minsk) |
3 April 2005 | UTC+3 |
Denisyuk 3' | Dzenisevich 76' | Stadium: Central Stadium Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Yuriy Kuntsevich (Grodno) |
3 April 2005 | UTC+3 |
E.Gradoboyev 14' | Stadium: Neman Stadium Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Gomel) |
3 April 2005 | UTC+3 |
Stadium: Stolbtsy ) |
Second leg
7 April 2005 | UTC+3 |
Pawlaw 20' Bondarev 54' |
Khaletski 56' | Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Brest) |
7 April 2005 | UTC+3 |
Papkovich 80' | Hryharaw 45' Mamido 55' |
Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Aleksandr Chebykin (Minsk) |
7 April 2005 | UTC+3 |
Chuduk 45' | Parfyonaw 42' Tarashchyk 72' |
Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Yuriy Maistrov (Fanipol) |
7 April 2005 | UTC+3 |
Stadium: Football Manege Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Georgiy Verbitsky (Slonim) |
Semifinals
The first legs were played on 12 April 2005. The second legs were played on 4 May 2005.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
MTZ-RIPO Minsk | 5–1 | Neman Grodno | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Darida Minsk Raion | 0–2 | BATE Borisov | 0–1 | 0–1 |
First leg
12 April 2005 | UTC+3 |
Tarashchyk 9' Afanasyev 40' |
Stadium: Traktor Stadium Attendance: 1,100 Referee: Konstantin Daylid (Brest) |
12 April 2005 | UTC+3 |
Khaletski 2' | Stadium: Darida Stadium Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Andrey Zhukov (Minsk) |
Second leg
4 May 2005 | UTC+3 |
Metelitsa 78' | Kontsevoy 15', 61' Mkhitaryan 35' (pen.) |
Stadium: Neman Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Mikhail Tsukanov (Gomel) |
4 May 2005 | UTC+3 |
Byahanski 56' | Stadium: Stolbtsy ) |
Final
MTZ-RIPO Minsk | 2–1 | BATE Borisov |
---|---|---|
Fedorov 42' Kontsevoy 73' |
Report | Lebedzew 28' |
|
|