2004–05 UEFA Champions League
Milan | |
Tournament statistics | |
---|---|
Matches played | 125 |
Goals scored | 333 (2.66 per match) |
Attendance | 4,945,419 (39,563 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Ruud van Nistelrooy (Manchester United) 8 goals |
The 2004–05 UEFA Champions League was the 50th season of
As it was their fifth European Cup title, Liverpool were awarded the trophy permanently, and received the UEFA Badge of Honour.[4][5] A new trophy was made for the 2005–06 season.
Porto were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Milan's cross-city rival Internazionale in the first knockout round.
Association team allocation
A total of 72 teams from 48 of the 52
- Associations 1–3 each have four teams qualify.
- Associations 4–6 each have three teams qualify.
- Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
- Associations 16–49 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.
Association ranking
For the 2004–05 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2003 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1998–1999 to 2002–03.[7]
Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:
|
|
|
Distribution
Since the title holders (Porto) qualified for the Champions League group stage through their domestic league, and the group stage spot reserved for the title holders is vacated, while no team from Kazakhstan was admitted, the following changes to the default access list are made:[8]
- The champions of association 10 (Turkey) are promoted from the third qualifying round to the group stage.
- The champions of association 16 (Austria) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
- The champions of associations 26, 27 and 28 (Romania, Hungary and Cyprus) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | ||
---|---|---|---|
First qualifying round (20 teams) |
|
||
Second qualifying round (28 teams) |
|
| |
Third qualifying round (32 teams) |
|
| |
Group stage (32 teams) |
|
| |
Knockout phase (16 teams) |
|
Teams
League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders).
- Notes
- ^ Kazakhstan (KAZ): 2003 Kazakhstan Premier League champions Irtysh Pavlodar failed to obtain UEFA licence, along with other Kazakhstani clubs.[9]
Round and draw dates
The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[10]
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying | First qualifying round | 25 June 2004 | 13–14 July 2004 | 21 July 2004 |
Second qualifying round | 27–28 July 2004 | 4 August 2004 | ||
Third qualifying round | 30 July 2004 | 10–11 August 2004 | 24–25 August 2004 | |
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 26 August 2004 (Monaco) |
14–15 September 2004 | |
Matchday 2 | 28–29 September 2004 | |||
Matchday 3 | 19–20 October 2004 | |||
Matchday 4 | 2–3 November 2004 | |||
Matchday 5 | 23–24 November 2004 | |||
Matchday 6 | 7–8 December 2004 | |||
Knockout phase | Round of 16 | 17 December 2004 | 22–23 February 2005 | 8–9 March 2005[Note] |
Quarter-finals | 18 March 2005 | 5–6 April 2005 | 12–13 April 2005 | |
Semi-finals | 26–27 April 2005 | 3–4 May 2005 | ||
Final | 25 May 2005 at Atatürk Olympic Stadium, Istanbul |
- Notes
- ^ Internazionale home game in the Round of 16 was rescheduled to one week later (15 March 2005) due to venue clash with AC Milan.
Qualifying rounds
First qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
KR | 2–2 (a) | Shelbourne | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Skonto | 7–1 | Rhyl | 4–0 | 3–1 |
3–7 | Gorica | 2–4 | 1–3 | |
Linfield | 0–2 | HJK | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Pobeda | 2–4 | Pyunik | 1–3 | 1–1 |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2–1 | Jeunesse Esch | 2–0 | 0–1 |
WIT Georgia | 5–3 | HB | 5–0 | 0–3 |
Sliema Wanderers | 1–6 | FBK Kaunas | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Široki Brijeg | 2–2 (a) | Neftchi Baku
|
2–1 | 0–1 |
Gomel | 1–2 | KF Tirana | 0–2 | 1–0 |
Second qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pyunik | 1–4 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–3 | 0–1 |
APOEL | 3–4 | Sparta Prague | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Rosenborg | 4–1 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Young Boys | 2–5 | Red Star Belgrade | 2–2 | 0–3 |
Gorica | 6–2 | Copenhagen | 1–2 | 5–0 |
0–2 | CSKA Moscow | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Žilina | 0–2 | Dinamo București | 0–1 | 0–1 |
HJK | 0–1 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Skonto | 1–4 | Trabzonspor | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Club Brugge | 6–0 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 2–0 | 4–0 |
KF Tirana | 3–3 (a) | Ferencváros
|
2–3 | 1–0 |
Hajduk Split | 3–4 | Shelbourne | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Djurgården | 2–0 | FBK Kaunas | 0–0 | 2–0 |
WIT Georgia | 2–11 | Wisła Kraków | 2–8 | 0–3 |
Third qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
GAK | 1–2 | Liverpool | 0–2 | 1–0 |
6–3 | Djurgården | 2–2 | 4–1 | |
1–2 | Sparta Prague | 1–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | |
Rosenborg | 5–3 | Maccabi Haifa | 2–1 | 3–2 (a.e.t.) |
Bayer Leverkusen | 6–2 | Baník Ostrava | 5–0 | 1–2 |
CSKA Moscow | 3–2 | Rangers | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 6–3 | Club Brugge | 4–1 | 2–2 |
Dynamo Kyiv | 3–2 | Trabzonspor | 1–2 | 2–0 |
Red Star Belgrade | 3–7 | PSV Eindhoven | 3–2 | 0–5 |
Dinamo București | 1–5 | Manchester United | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Basel | 2–5 | Internazionale | 1–1 | 1–4 |
Benfica | 1–3 | Anderlecht | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Shelbourne | 0–3 | Deportivo La Coruña | 0–0 | 0–3 |
PAOK | 0–4 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–3[A] | 0–1 |
Gorica | 0–9 | Monaco | 0–3 | 0–6 |
Wisła Kraków | 1–5 | Real Madrid
|
0–2 | 1–3 |
- ^ The first leg finished 2–1 to Maccabi Tel Aviv, but was awarded 3–0 against PAOK for fielding a suspended player.[11]
Group stage
Pink: Group H.16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1–10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1–6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group will advance to the Champions League play-offs, while the third-placed teams will advance to the third round of the UEFA Cup.
Tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:
- Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
- Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
- Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
- Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
- Total goals scored in all group matches.
- Higher UEFA coefficient going into the competition.
Maccabi Tel Aviv made their debut appearance in the group stage.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MON | LIV | OLY | DEP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monaco | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 12 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Liverpool | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 10 | 2–0 | — | 3–1 | 0–0 | ||
3 | Olympiacos | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | Transfer to UEFA Cup | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Deportivo La Coruña | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 2 | 0–5 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LEV | RM | DK | ROM
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bayer Leverkusen | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 11 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Real Madrid | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 4–2 | ||
3 | Dynamo Kyiv | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 10 | Transfer to UEFA Cup
|
4–2 | 2–2 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Roma
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 0–3[a] | — |
Notes:
- Roma to play their next two European games behind closed doors.[13]
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JUV
|
BAY | AJA | MTA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventus
|
6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 16 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 10 | 0–1 | — | 4–0 | 5–1 | ||
3 | Ajax | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 4 | Transfer to UEFA Cup
|
0–1 | 2–2 | — | 3–0 | |
4 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 4 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OL | MU | FEN | SPR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lyon | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–2 | 4–2 | 5–0 | |
2 | Manchester United | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 11 | 2–1 | — | 6–2 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Fenerbahçe | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 9 | Transfer to UEFA Cup
|
1–3 | 3–0 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Sparta Prague | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | — |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ARS | PSV | PAN | ROS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 5–1 | |
2 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 10 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Panathinaikos | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 9 | Transfer to UEFA Cup
|
2–2 | 4–1 | — | 2–1 | |
4 | Rosenborg | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | — |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MIL
|
BAR | SHA | CEL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Milan
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Barcelona | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10 | 2–1 | — | 3–0 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 6 | Transfer to UEFA Cup
|
0–1 | 2–0 | — | 3–0 | |
4 | Celtic | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 5 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | — |
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | INT | BRM | VAL | AND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Internazionale | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 14 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Werder Bremen | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 13 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 5–1 | ||
3 | Valencia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup
|
1–5 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Anderlecht | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 0 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | — |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CHE | POR | CSK | PSG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chelsea | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 3–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | |
2 | Porto | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 8 | 2–1 | — | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
3 | CSKA Moscow | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup
|
0–1 | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Paris Saint-Germain | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 5 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 1–3 | — |
Knockout phase
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Milan
| 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Milan
| 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Porto | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Milan (a )
| 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
PSV Eindhoven | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Werder Bremen | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lyon | 3 | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lyon | 1 | 1 | 2 (2) | ||||||||||||||||||
PSV Eindhoven (p) | 1 | 1 | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||
PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Monaco | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Milan
| 3 (2) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool (p) | 3 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bayer Leverkusen | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juventus
| 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid
| 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juventus (aet )
| 0 | 2 | 2 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
1–2 | Juventus
|
1–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | |
Liverpool | 6–2 | Bayer Leverkusen | 3–1 | 3–1 |
PSV Eindhoven | 3–0 | Monaco | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Bayern Munich | 3–2 | Arsenal | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Barcelona | 4–5 | Chelsea | 2–1 | 2–4 |
Manchester United | 0–2 | Milan
|
0–1 | 0–1 |
Werder Bremen | 2–10 | Lyon | 0–3 | 2–7 |
Porto | 2–4 | Internazionale | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool | 2–1 | Juventus
|
2–1 | 0–0 |
Lyon | 2–2 (2–4 p) | PSV Eindhoven | 1–1 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Chelsea | 6–5 | Bayern Munich | 4–2 | 2–3 |
5–0 | Internazionale | 2–0 | 3–0[C] |
- Milan led 1–0 due to flares thrown onto the pitch by Internazionale fans, one of which struck Milan goalkeeper Dida.[21] UEFA awarded Milan a 3–0 win (5–0 aggregate) and ordered Internazionale to play their next four European games behind closed doors.[22]