2006–07 UEFA Champions League
Milan (7th title) | |
Runners-up | Liverpool |
---|---|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 125 |
Goals scored | 309 (2.47 per match) |
Attendance | 5,525,076 (44,201 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Kaká (Milan) 10 goals |
The 2006–07 UEFA Champions League was the 15th season of
Barcelona were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Liverpool in the first knockout round.
Qualification
A total of 73 teams from 49 UEFA member associations participated in the 2006–07 UEFA Champions League. Liechtenstein (who did not have their own domestic league) as well as the 2 lowest-ranked federations, Andorra and San Marino, did not participate. Montenegro, which did not become a UEFA member until January 2007 also did not take part. Each association enters a certain number of clubs to the Champions League based on its league
- Associations 1–3 each have four teams qualify.
- Associations 4–6 each have three teams qualify.
- Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
- Associations 16–50 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.
Association ranking
For the 2006–07 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2006
|
|
|
Distribution
Since the title holders (Barcelona) qualified for the Champions League group stage through their domestic league, the group stage spot reserved for the title holders is vacated, and the following changes to the default access list are made:[3]
- The champions of association 10 (Scotland) are promoted from the third qualifying round to the group stage.
- The champions of association 16 (Israel) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
- The champions of associations 26 and 27 (Sweden and Slovakia) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | |
---|---|---|
First qualifying round (22 teams) |
|
|
Second qualifying round (28 teams) |
|
|
Third qualifying round (32 teams) |
|
|
Group stage (32 teams) |
|
|
Knockout phase (16 teams) |
|
Teams
- Notes
Round and draw dates
The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[6]
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying | First qualifying round | 23 June 2006 | 11–12 July 2006 | 18–19 July 2006 |
Second qualifying round | 25–26 July 2006 | 1–2 August 2006 | ||
Third qualifying round | 28 July 2006 | 8–9 August 2006 | 22–23 August 2006 | |
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 24 August 2006 (Monaco) |
12–13 September 2006 | |
Matchday 2 | 26–27 September 2006 | |||
Matchday 3 | 17–18 October 2006 | |||
Matchday 4 | 31 October – 1 November 2006 | |||
Matchday 5 | 21–22 November 2006 | |||
Matchday 6 | 5–6 December 2006 | |||
Knockout phase | Round of 16 | 15 December 2006 | 20–21 February 2007 | 6–7 March 2007 |
Quarter-finals | 9 March 2007 | 3–4 April 2007 | 10–11 April 2007 | |
Semi-finals | 24–25 April 2007 | 1–2 May 2007 | ||
Final | 23 May 2007 at Olympic Stadium, Athens |
Qualifying rounds
First qualifying round
The first legs were played on 11 and 12 July 2006, with the second legs on 18 and 19 July.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
1–3 | Ekranas | 1–0 | 0–3 | |
3–4 | FH | 2–3 | 1–1 | |
Liepājas Metalurgs | 2–1 | Aktobe | 1–0 | 1–1 |
2–0 | The New Saints | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
2–1 | Apollon Limassol
|
1–0 | 1–1 | |
Sioni Bolnisi | 2–1 | Baku
|
2–0 | 0–1 |
F91 Dudelange | 0–1 | Rabotnički | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Shakhtyor Salihorsk | 0–2 | Široki Brijeg | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Birkirkara | 2–5 | B36 | 0–3 | 2–2 |
Linfield | 3–5 | Gorica | 1–3 | 2–2 |
Pyunik | 0–2 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Second qualifying round
The first legs were played on 25 and 26 July 2006, with the second legs on 1 and 2 August.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gorica | 0–5 | Steaua București
|
0–2 | 0–3 |
Levski Sofia | 4–0 | Sioni Bolnisi | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Zürich | 2–3 | Red Bull Salzburg | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Djurgården | 2–3 | Ružomberok | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Debrecen | 2–5 | Rabotnički | 1–1 | 1–4 |
0–4 | Red Star Belgrade | 0–1 | 0–3 | |
Fenerbahçe | 9–0 | B36 | 4–0 | 5–0 |
Mladá Boleslav | 5–3 | Vålerenga | 3–1 | 2–2 |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 1–1 (a) | Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Liepājas Metalurgs | 1–8 | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–4 | 0–4 |
FH | 0–3 | Legia Warsaw | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Copenhagen | 4–2 | MyPa
|
2–0 | 2–2 |
Ekranas | 3–9 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1–4 | 2–5 |
Hearts | 3–0 | Široki Brijeg | 3–0 | 0–0 |
Third qualifying round
The first legs were played on 8 and 9 August 2006, with the second legs on 22 and 23 August.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Slovan Liberec | 1–2 | Spartak Moscow | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 4–2 | Legia Warsaw | 1–0 | 3–2 |
Red Bull Salzburg | 1–3 | Valencia | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Levski Sofia | 4–2 | Chievo
|
2–0 | 2–2 |
Hearts | 1–5 | AEK Athens | 1–2 | 0–3 |
CSKA Moscow | 5–0 | Ružomberok | 3–0 | 2–0 |
3–1 | Red Star Belgrade | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
Galatasaray | 6–3 | Mladá Boleslav | 5–2 | 1–1 |
Standard Liège | 3–4 | Steaua București
|
2–2 | 1–2 |
Austria Wien | 1–4 | Benfica | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Dinamo Zagreb | 1–5 | Arsenal | 0–3 | 1–2 |
Copenhagen | 3–2 | Ajax | 1–2 | 2–0 |
Hamburg | 1–1 (a) | Osasuna | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Dynamo Kyiv | 5–3 | Fenerbahçe | 3–1 | 2–2 |
Liverpool | 3–2 | Maccabi Haifa | 2–1 | 1–1* |
Lille | 4–0 | Rabotnički | 3–0 | 1–0 |
The teams eliminated in this round qualified for the first round of the
* Due to the