2007–08 Liga III
Season | 2007–08 |
---|---|
← 2006–07 2008–09 → |
The 2007–08 Liga III season was the 52nd season of Liga III, the third tier of the Romanian football league system. It was the second in this format (six series of 18 teams each).
The winners of each division got promoted to the
Team changes
Renamed teams and other changes
EMC Rovinari was renamed as Energia Rovinari.
Timișul Albina was renamed as Alto Gradimento Albina.
FC Ghimbav was renamed as Royal Club Ghimbav.
Astra Ploiești was renamed as FC Ploiești.
Gaz Metan Podari was moved from
Maris Târgu Mureș was moved from Târgu Mureș to Ungheni and was renamed as ASA Unirea Ungheni.
FC Balș took the place of Oltul Slatina.
Năvodari took the place of Aurora Mangalia.
Inter Pantelimon took the place of FCM Târgoviște II.
Sparta Mediaș withdrew due to financial problems.
League tables
Seria I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cetatea Suceava (C, P)
|
34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | 68 | 16 | +52 | 76 | Promotion to Liga II |
2 | Aerostar Bacău
|
34 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 53 | 29 | +24 | 66 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
3 | Politehnica Galați | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 47 | 23 | +24 | 63 | |
4 | Willy Bacău | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 73 | 53 | +20 | 60 | |
5 | Politehnica II Iași | 34 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 60 | 41 | +19 | 54 | |
6 | Bârlad | 34 | 16 | 3 | 15 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 51 | |
7 | Juventus Fălticeni | 34 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 41 | 52 | −11 | 49 | |
8 | CFR Pașcani
|
34 | 15 | 3 | 16 | 49 | 47 | +2 | 48 | |
9 | Brăila
|
34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 49 | 43 | +6 | 47[a] | |
10 | Cetatea Târgu Neamț | 34 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 57 | 69 | −12 | 46 | |
11 | Ceahlăul II Piatra Neamț
|
34 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 42 | 35 | +7 | 46 | |
12 | Oțelul II Galați | 34 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 47 | 43 | +4 | 45 | |
13 | FCM Bacău II | 34 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 47 | 41 | +6 | 45 | |
14 | Pambac Bacău | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 41 | 45 | −4 | 45 | |
15 | Laminorul Roman
|
34 | 13 | 5 | 16 | 47 | 50 | −3 | 44 | |
16 | Rarăul Câmpulung Moldovenesc (R) | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 36 | 54 | −18 | 38 | Relegation to Liga IV |
17 | Bujorii Târgu Bujor (R) | 34 | 7 | 5 | 22 | 22 | 63 | −41 | 26 | |
18 | NGM Leonard Pașcani[b] (R) | 34 | 1 | 5 | 28 | 20 | 95 | −75 | 8 |
- CF Brăila because of not reaching the 25 points minimum margin in the last season of Liga II.
- ^ NGM Leonard Paşcani withdrew from the championship in the second part and lost all remaining matches with 3-0.
Seria II
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Snagov (C, P)
|
32 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 82 | 21 | +61 | 79 | Promotion to Liga II |
2 | Juventus București
|
32 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 80 | 31 | +49 | 77 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
3 | Râmnicu Sărat | 32 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 63 | 31 | +32 | 76 | |
4 | Steaua II București
|
32 | 19 | 5 | 8 | 71 | 34 | +37 | 62 | |
5 | Ovidiu
|
32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 46 | 33 | +13 | 49 | |
6 | Onix Râmnicu Sărat | 32 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 37 | 28 | +9 | 47 | |
7 | Rocar București
|
32 | 15 | 2 | 15 | 49 | 44 | +5 | 47 | |
8 | Unirea Slobozia
|
32 | 13 | 5 | 14 | 42 | 49 | −7 | 44 | |
9 | Medgidia
|
32 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 42 | |
10 | Portul Constanța
|
32 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 38 | 46 | −8 | 41 | |
11 | Năvodari | 32 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 45 | 57 | −12 | 40 | |
12 | Callatis Mangalia
|
32 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 35 | 50 | −15 | 40 | |
13 | Dunărea Călărași
|
32 | 11 | 4 | 17 | 59 | 69 | −10 | 37 | |
14 | Viitorul Însurăței | 32 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 28 | 53 | −25 | 29 | |
15 | Farul II Constanța (R)
|
32 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 42 | 64 | −22 | 25 | Relegation to Liga IV |
16 | Abatorul Slobozia (R) | 32 | 5 | 4 | 23 | 31 | 85 | −54 | 19 | |
17 | Aversa București (R) | 32 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 21 | 74 | −53 | 16 | |
18 | CSO Ianca[a] (R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seria III
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Ploiești (C, P) | 34 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 83 | 18 | +65 | 95 | Promotion to Liga II |
2 | Buftea (P, O)
|
34 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 67 | 30 | +37 | 76 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
3 | Tricolorul Breaza
|
34 | 20 | 6 | 8 | 48 | 32 | +16 | 66 | |
4 | Electrosid Titu | 34 | 20 | 4 | 10 | 52 | 36 | +16 | 64 | |
5 | Conpet Ploiești | 34 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 56 | 43 | +13 | 52 | |
6 | Chimia Brazi
|
34 | 16 | 3 | 15 | 55 | 45 | +10 | 51 | |
7 | Rapid II București
|
34 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 51 | 44 | +7 | 50 | |
8 | Victoria Brănești
|
34 | 16 | 2 | 16 | 53 | 56 | −3 | 50 | |
9 | Inter Pantelimon | 34 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 52 | 54 | −2 | 49 | |
10 | Unirea Tărlungeni
|
34 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 35 | 33 | +2 | 47 | |
11 | Petrolul II Ploiești | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 43 | 39 | +4 | 44 | |
12 | Dodu Berceni | 34 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 45 | 51 | −6 | 43 | |
13 | Filipeștii de Pădure | 34 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 33 | 45 | −12 | 43 | |
14 | Predeal | 34 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 37 | 44 | −7 | 41 | |
15 | FC 1 Decembrie (R) | 34 | 13 | 2 | 19 | 37 | 64 | −27 | 41 | Relegation to Liga IV |
16 | Royal Club Ghimbav[a] (R) | 34 | 7 | 3 | 24 | 31 | 62 | −31 | 24 | |
17 | ASC Clinceni (R) | 34 | 7 | 2 | 25 | 26 | 63 | −37 | 23 | |
18 | Chitila (R) | 34 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 27 | 72 | −45 | 13 |
- ^ Royal Club Ghimbav withdrew from the championship in the second part and lost all remaining matches with 3-0.
Seria IV
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Internațional Curtea de Argeș (C, P)
|
32 | 23 | 3 | 6 | 75 | 25 | +50 | 72 | Promotion to Liga II |
2 | Gaz Metan CFR Craiova
|
32 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 57 | 29 | +28 | 65 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
3 | Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea | 32 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 48 | 35 | +13 | 53 | |
4 | Unirea Costești | 32 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 35 | 32 | +3 | 48 | |
5 | Rova Roșiori | 32 | 14 | 5 | 13 | 35 | 36 | −1 | 47 | |
6 | Alro Slatina
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 43 | 36 | +7 | 46 | |
7 | Building Vânju Mare
|
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 31 | 27 | +4 | 46 | |
8 | Cisnădie
|
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 46 | 34 | +12 | 46 | |
9 | Argeş II Pitești | 32 | 13 | 4 | 15 | 42 | 51 | −9 | 43 | |
10 | CFR Craiova | 32 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 42 | |
11 | Atletic Sibiu | 32 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 44 | 51 | −7 | 42 | |
12 | Petrom Chimia Craiova | 32 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 34 | 51 | −17 | 40 | |
13 | Progresul Corabia | 32 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 40 | 38 | +2 | 39 | |
14 | Balș | 32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 37 | 44 | −7 | 37 | |
15 | Armata Craiova | 32 | 11 | 3 | 18 | 31 | 50 | −19 | 36 | |
16 | Turris Turnu Măgurele (R)
|
32 | 11 | 3 | 18 | 43 | 65 | −22 | 36 | Relegation to Liga IV |
17 | Dunărea Calafat (R) | 32 | 7 | 5 | 20 | 34 | 71 | −37 | 26 | |
18 | FC Sibiu[a] (R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seria V
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unirea Sânnicolau Mare (C, P)
|
32 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 57 | 14 | +43 | 68 | Promotion to Liga II |
2 | ACU Arad (P, O)
|
32 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 51 | 23 | +28 | 64 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
3 | Minerul Motru
|
32 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 56 | 35 | +21 | 60 | |
4 | CSM Sebeș | 32 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 49 | 24 | +25 | 58 | |
5 | Minerul Mehedinți
|
32 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 38 | 31 | +7 | 51 | |
6 | Gloria CTP Arad
|
32 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 49 | 48 | +1 | 50 | |
7 | Minerul Jilț Mătăsari | 32 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 45 | 43 | +2 | 47 | |
8 | Fortuna Covaci
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 26 | +13 | 46 | |
9 | Energia Rovinari | 32 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 47 | 55 | −8 | 45 | |
10 | Alto Gradimento Albina | 32 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 37 | 33 | +4 | 42 | |
11 | CFR Marmosim Simeria
|
32 | 13 | 2 | 17 | 36 | 53 | −17 | 41 | |
12 | Ineu
|
32 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 43 | 63 | −20 | 39 | |
13 | Calor Timișoara | 32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 37 | 34 | +3 | 37 | |
14 | Nova Mama Mia Bechicerecu Mic
|
32 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 44 | 60 | −16 | 36 | |
15 | Vulcan
|
32 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 23 | 32 | −9 | 36 | |
16 | UM Timișoara (R)
|
32 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 38 | 43 | −5 | 36 | Relegation to Liga IV |
17 | Victoria Nădlac[a] (R) | 32 | 1 | 3 | 28 | 12 | 84 | −72 | 6 | |
18 | Auxerre Lugoj[b] (R)
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- ^ Victoria Nădlac withdrew from the championship in the second part and lost al its remaining matches with 3-0.
- Auxerre Lugojwithdrew from the championship in the first part and all its results were canceled.
Seria VI
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luceafărul Lotus Băile Felix (C, P)
|
34 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 69 | 34 | +35 | 79 | Promotion to Liga II |
2 | Avântul Reghin
|
34 | 26 | 1 | 7 | 69 | 27 | +42 | 79 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
3 | FC Baia Mare
|
34 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 64 | 26 | +38 | 64 | |
4 | Someșul Satu Mare | 34 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 57 | 36 | +21 | 58 | |
5 | Trans Sil Târgu Mureș
|
34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 53 | 29 | +24 | 56 | |
6 | Gloria 1922 II Bistrița
|
34 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 55 | 40 | +15 | 56 | |
7 | Gaz Metan Târgu Mureș
|
34 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 55 | 51 | +4 | 49 | |
8 | Unirea Dej
|
34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 40 | 40 | 0 | 46 | |
9 | Lacul Ursu Mobila Sovata | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 43 | 50 | −7 | 46 | |
10 | Turul Micula | 34 | 13 | 5 | 16 | 53 | 61 | −8 | 44 | |
11 | ASA Unirea Ungheni | 34 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 42 | 54 | −12 | 43 | |
12 | Bihorul Beiuș
|
34 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 43 | |
13 | Olimpia Satu Mare[a]
|
34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 42 | 49 | −7 | 41 | |
14 | Sănătatea Servicii Publice Cluj-Napoca
|
34 | 11 | 7 | 16 | 45 | 59 | −14 | 40 | |
15 | Marmația 96 Sighetu Marmației (R)
|
34 | 11 | 5 | 18 | 42 | 59 | −17 | 38 | Relegation to Liga IV |
16 | Inter Blaj (R) | 34 | 10 | 3 | 21 | 39 | 61 | −22 | 33 | |
17 | Bihor II Oradea (R) | 34 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 36 | 64 | −28 | 31 | |
18 | Universitatea 1919 Cluj-Napoca (R) | 34 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 20 | 77 | −57 | 14 |
- Olimpia Satu Mare was docked 3 points by UEFAin the "Hornyak case".
Playoffs
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Buftea (P)
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 4 | Promotion to Liga II |
2 | Juventus București
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | |
3 | Aerostar Bacău
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 1 |
Matches played at Câmpina on Poiana Stadium.
- Juventus București2–2 (2–4 penalty kickout)
- Aerostar Bacău6–3
- Juventus București1–1
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ACU Arad (P)
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 4 | Promotion to Liga II |
2 | Avântul Reghin
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | Gaz Metan CFR Craiova
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Matches played at
- ACU Arad1–5
- Gaz Metan CFR Craiova2–0
- ACU Arad0–0 (3–4 penalty kickout)
See also
References
- ^ "Romania (Third Level) 2007/08". rsssf.com. Archived from the original on October 11, 2007. Retrieved 6 June 2021.