2015–16 Eurocup Basketball
Eurocup | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | 2015–16 | ||||||||||||
Duration | 13 October 2015 – 27 April 2016 (competition proper) | ||||||||||||
Number of games | 306 | ||||||||||||
Number of teams | SIG Strasbourg | ||||||||||||
Semifinalists | Herbalife Gran Canaria Dolomiti Energia Trento | ||||||||||||
Finals MVP | Stéphane Lasme | ||||||||||||
Awards | |||||||||||||
Coach of the Year | Maurizio Buscaglia | ||||||||||||
Rising Star | Mateusz Ponitka | ||||||||||||
Statistical leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Records | |||||||||||||
Biggest home win | Avtodor Saratov (9 December 2015) | ||||||||||||
Winning streak | 12 games Valencia Basket | ||||||||||||
Losing streak | 9 games Krasny Oktyabr | ||||||||||||
← 2014–15 →
All statistics correct as of 27 April 2016. |
The 2015–16 Eurocup Basketball season was the 14th season of Euroleague Basketball's secondary level professional club basketball tournament, and the eighth season since it was renamed from the ULEB Cup to the Eurocup.
The
Team allocation
A total of 44 teams from 15 countries participated in the 2015–16 Eurocup Basketball.[1][2]
Distribution
The table below shows the default access list.[1][2]
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | Teams transferred from Euroleague | |
---|---|---|---|
Regular season (36 teams) |
|
||
Last 32 (32 teams) |
|
| |
Knockout stage (16 teams) |
|
FIBA–Euroleague Basketball controversy
In July 2015,
Teams
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[5][3][4]
- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.: League position after Playoffs
- WC: Wild card
- AV: Allocated vacancy from any withdrawal
- EL: Transferred from Euroleague
- RS: Fifth-placed and sixth-placed teams from regular season
Last 32 | |||
---|---|---|---|
EL RS )
|
EL RS )
|
EL RS )
|
EL RS )
|
EL RS )
|
EL RS )
|
EL RS )
|
EL RS )
|
Regular season | |||
Conference 1 | Conference 2 | ||
Alba Berlin (3rd) | Valencia Basket (4th) | Nizhny Novgorod (4th) | PAOK (3rd )
|
ratiopharm Ulm (4th) | Dominion Bilbao Basket (5th) | Zenit Saint Petersburg (5th )
|
Aris (WC) |
Telekom Baskets Bonn (5th) | Herbalife Gran Canaria (8th) | UNICS (6th) | AEK (WC) |
AV )
|
CAI Zaragoza (WC )
|
AV )
|
Lietuvos rytas (2nd) |
AV )
|
3rd )
|
Krasny Oktyabr (WC) | Neptūnas (WC) |
Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia (2nd) | 4th )
|
Banvit (6th )
|
Hapoel Jerusalem (1st) |
Umana Reyer Venezia (4th) | 5th )
|
Trabzonspor Medical Park (4th) | Budućnost VOLI (3rd) |
Dolomiti Energia Trento (5th) | Union Olimpija (5th) | Galatasaray Odeabank (WC) | Steaua CSM EximBank București (WC) |
Enel Basket Brindisi (WC) | AV )
|
Beşiktaş Sompo Japan (WC) | AV )
|
Round and draw dates
The schedule of the competition is as follows.[1][3]
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Regular season | Round 1 | 9 July 2015 | 13–14 October 2015 | |
Round 2 | 20–21 October 2015 | |||
Round 3 | 27–28 October 2015 | |||
Round 4 | 3–4 November 2015 | |||
Round 5 | 10–11 November 2015 | |||
Round 6 | 17–18 November 2015 | |||
Round 7 | 24–25 November 2015 | |||
Round 8 | 1–2 December 2015 | |||
Round 9 | 8–9 December 2015 | |||
Round 10 | 15–16 December 2015 | |||
Last 32 | Round 1 | 5–6 January 2016 | ||
Round 2 | 12–13 January 2016 | |||
Round 3 | 19–20 January 2016 | |||
Round 4 | 26–27 January 2016 | |||
Round 5 | 2–3 February 2016 | |||
Round 6 | 9–10 February 2016 | |||
Playoffs | Eighthfinals | 24 February 2016 | 1–2 March 2016 | |
Quarterfinals | 15–16 March 2016 | 22–23 March 2016 | ||
Semifinals | 29–30 March 2016 | 6 April 2016 | ||
Finals | 22 April 2016 | 27 April 2016 |
Draw
The draw was held on 9 July 2015, 12:00 CEST, at the Mediapro Auditorium in Barcelona.[3] The 36 teams were drawn into six groups of six, with the restriction that teams from the same country could not be drawn against each other. For this purpose, Adriatic League worked as only one country. For the draw, the teams were seeded into six pots, in accordance with the Club Ranking, based on their performance in European competitions during a three-year period and the lowest possible position that any club from that league can occupy in the draw is calculated by adding the results of the worst performing team from each league.[3]
- Conference 1
|
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
- Conference 2
|
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
Regular season
Conference 2: Yellow: Group D; Pink: Group E; Orange: Group F;
In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The four first qualified teams advanced to the Last 32, while the fifth and the sixth-placed teams was eliminated. The rounds were 13–14 October, 20–21 October, 27–28 October, 3–4 November, 10–11 November, 17–18 November, 24–25 November, 1–2 December, 8–9 December and 15–16 December 2015.
Conference 1
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | DBB | TRE | UOL | EWE
|
JSF
|
TBB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dominion Bilbao Basket | 10 | 8 | 2 | 856 | 729 | +127 | Advance to Last 32 | — | 104–91 | 80–83 | 73–68 | 73–76 | 95−80 | |
2 | Dolomiti Energia Trento | 10 | 7 | 3 | 875 | 827 | +48 | 75–80 | — | 90–77 | 80–69 | 70–55 | 98–96 | ||
3 | Union Olimpija | 10 | 5 | 5 | 799 | 828 | −29 | 63–84 | 98–97 | — | 81–82 | 78−65 | 77–82 | ||
4 | EWE Baskets Oldenburg
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 764 | 820 | −56 | 60–94 | 80−93 | 75–77 | — | 84–81 | 77–70 | ||
5 | JSF Nanterre
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 772 | 801 | −29 | 52–83 | 79–85 | 85–72 | 83–92 | — | 101–78 | ||
6 | Telekom Baskets Bonn | 10 | 2 | 8 | 838 | 899 | −61 | 81–90 | 89–96 | 88–93 | 88–77 | 86–95 | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | HGC | MHP
|
REG | ALB | MSB | NBB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Herbalife Gran Canaria | 10 | 8 | 2 | 839 | 752 | +87 | Advance to Last 32 | — | 95−75 | 76–67 | 83–78 | 77–62 | 103–76 | |
2 | MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg
|
10 | 7 | 3 | 811 | 732 | +79 | 92–89 | — | 65–76 | 79–60 | 90–49 | 84–80 | ||
3 | Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia | 10 | 6 | 4 | 778 | 759 | +19 | 73–78 | 69–68 | — | 74–71 | 93–82 | 82–79 | ||
4 | Alba Berlin | 10 | 5 | 5 | 774 | 790 | −16 | 84–71 | 79–90 | 82–76 | — | 80–86 | 80–79 | ||
5 | Le Mans Sarthe | 10 | 3 | 7 | 721 | 785 | −64 | 74–79 | 75–81 | 71–87 | 84–88 | — | 66–45 | ||
6 | Enel Basket Brindisi | 10 | 1 | 9 | 710 | 815 | −105 | 71–88 | 60–87 | 87–81 | 68–72 | 65−72 | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | VBC | CAI
|
ULM | URV | SPI | SLU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Valencia Basket | 10 | 10 | 0 | 809 | 689 | +120 | Advance to Last 32 | — | 87–68 | 93–88 | 88–59 | 97–76 | 77−65 | |
2 | CAI Zaragoza
|
10 | 7 | 3 | 760 | 757 | +3 | 76−84 | — | 69–59 | 82–72 | 80–70 | 75–71 | ||
3 | ratiopharm Ulm | 10 | 4 | 6 | 804 | 792 | +12 | 79–82 | 81–84 | — | 87–68 | 76−77 | 90−73 | ||
4 | Umana Reyer Venezia | 10 | 4 | 6 | 721 | 760 | −39 | 58–62 | 77−79 | 90−78 | — | 73–69 | 70−67 | ||
5 | Proximus Spirou | 10 | 3 | 7 | 731 | 782 | −51 | 49−65 | 80−69 | 80−86 | 86–83 | — | 81–86 | ||
6 | SLUC Nancy | 10 | 2 | 8 | 714 | 759 | −45 | 71–74 | 76–78 | 76–80 | 62−71 | 67–63 | — |
Conference 2
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ARI | UNK | TRA | BAN
|
POD
|
STE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aris | 10 | 7 | 3 | 731 | 701 | +30 | Advance to Last 32 | — | 76–70 | 78–70 | 72–53 | 75–57 | 70–66 | |
2 | UNICS | 10 | 7 | 3 | 800 | 722 | +78 | 73–74 | — | 78–64 | 78–69 | 91–77 | 94–68 | ||
3 | Trabzonspor Medical Park | 10 | 5 | 5 | 754 | 759 | −5 | 74–71 | 73–80 | — | 96–88 | 75–71 | 82–67 | ||
4 | Banvit
|
10 | 5 | 5 | 770 | 757 | +13 | 96–84 | 79–85 | 71–67 | — | 76–68 | 90–60 | ||
5 | Budućnost VOLI
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 747 | 725 | +22 | 75–56 | 73–63 | 79–82 | 83–70 | — | 89–56 | ||
6 | Steaua CSM EximBank București | 10 | 2 | 8 | 676 | 814 | −138 | 67–77 | 71–88 | 76–71 | 64–78 | 81–75 | — |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ZEN | AVT
|
PBC
|
SZO
|
BJK | LRY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 10 | 8 | 2 | 820 | 746 | +74 | Advance to Last 32 | — | 81–88 | 76−66 | 89–64 | 82–58 | 92–84 | |
2 | Avtodor Saratov
|
10 | 7 | 3 | 947 | 839 | +108 | 85−90 | — | 90–68 | 104–78 | 93−83 | 109–92 | ||
3 | PAOK
|
10 | 5 | 5 | 773 | 831 | −58 | 70−89 | 104–99 | — | 72−69 | 80–100 | 81–76 | ||
4 | Szolnoki Olaj
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 763 | 827 | −64 | 75–84 | 83–79 | 78–69 | — | 85–67 | 65–89 | ||
5 | Beşiktaş Sompo Japan | 10 | 4 | 6 | 810 | 842 | −32 | 91–67 | 79−103 | 73–75 | 76–67 | — | 92–103 | ||
6 | Lietuvos rytas | 10 | 2 | 8 | 856 | 884 | −28 | 65–70 | 81–97 | 81–88 | 98−99 | 87−91 | — |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | GSL | NEP | NIZ | JER | AEK | OKT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Galatasaray Odeabank | 10 | 7 | 3 | 867 | 789 | +78 | Advance to Last 32 | — | 76–82 | 87–85 | 87–79 | 89−65 | 103–76 | |
2 | Neptūnas | 10 | 6 | 4 | 829 | 807 | +22 | 90−94 | — | 82–75 | 87−85 | 80–86 | 99–90 | ||
3 | Nizhny Novgorod | 10 | 6 | 4 | 801 | 780 | +21 | 81–75 | 78–82 | — | 92−71 | 86–79 | 82−74 | ||
4 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 10 | 5 | 5 | 808 | 798 | +10 | 86–82 | 74−59 | 70–74 | — | 82–78 | 92–90 | ||
5 | AEK | 10 | 5 | 5 | 794 | 812 | −18 | 73−86 | 75–71 | 87–70 | 75–74 | — | 94−96 | ||
6 | Krasny Oktyabr | 10 | 1 | 9 | 797 | 910 | −113 | 72–88 | 74–97 | 73−78 | 74–95 | 78–82 | — |