2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup qualification (Americas)
Americas Qualification | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Dates | 23 November 2017 – 25 February 2019 |
Teams | 16 |
Official website | |
Americas qualifiers website | |
The 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup qualification for the FIBA Americas region, began in November 2017 and concluded in February 2019. The process determined the seven teams that would participate at the 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup.
Seeding
The top five teams at the 2016 Centrobasket and 2016 South American Basketball Championship, plus the three teams from North America (Canada, The USA, and Mexico) qualified directly to the 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification. Four additional teams were scheduled to be selected at a pre-qualifier tournament in July 2017, but it was canceled. Instead, the sixth and seventh placed teams at the Centrobasket and South American Championship were invited to the World Cup qualification.[1]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Argentina Venezuela |
United States Canada |
Uruguay Colombia |
Puerto Rico Dominican Republic |
Pot 5 | Pot 6 | Pot 7 | Pot 8 |
Panama Chile |
Mexico Virgin Islands |
Paraguay Brazil[notes 1] |
Cuba Bahamas |
- Notes
First round
All times are local.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 6 | 5 | 1 | 519 | 391 | +128 | 11 | Second round |
2 | Uruguay | 6 | 4 | 2 | 432 | 442 | −10 | 10 | |
3 | Panama | 6 | 3 | 3 | 436 | 445 | −9 | 9 | |
4 | Paraguay | 6 | 0 | 6 | 351 | 460 | −109 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
23 November 2017 | Uruguay | 86–73 | Panama | Montevideo |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 24–22, 31–12, 14–15 | |||
Barrera 8
|
Boxscore | Pts: Lloreda 13 Rebs: Bishop 7 Asts: Levy 4 |
Arena: Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA) Daniel Garcia (VEN), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI) |
23 November 2017 | Argentina | 96–63 | Paraguay | La Rioja |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 26–16, 18–13, 32–15, 20–19 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Peralta 14 Rebs: Bareiro 5 Asts: López 3 |
Arena: Superdomo Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Felipe Ibarra (CHI), Andreia Silva (BRA) |
26 November 2017 | Panama | 59–68 | Argentina | Panama City |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 14–17, 15–20, 15–16 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Laprovíttola 19 Rebs: Deck 15 Asts: Laprovíttola 3 |
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Matthew Kallio (CAN) |
26 November 2017 | Uruguay | 67–49 | Paraguay | Montevideo |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 16–11, 17–14, 21–9 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Zanotti 19 Rebs: López 7 Asts: Ljubetich 4 |
Arena: Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi Referees: Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Fabiano Huber (BRA), Rodrigo Mesa (COL) |
23 February 2018 | Panama | 82–62 | Paraguay | Panama City |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 | Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 13–13, 16–22, 30–13 | |||
11 | Boxscore | Pts: Araujo 17 Rebs: Araujo 10 Asts: Riveros 3 |
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Felipe Ibarra (CHI), Rodrigo Mesa (COL) |
23 February 2018 | Argentina | 83–88 | Uruguay | Olavarría
|
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 27–16, 15–20, 20–25, 21–27 | |||
9 | Boxscore | Pts: Batista 17 Rebs: Batista 8 Asts: Parodi 6 |
Arena: Parque Carlos Guerrero Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Fabiano Huber (BRA) |
26 February 2018 | Panama | 86–75 | Uruguay | Panama City |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 | Scoring by quarter: 23–25, 21–10, 23–12, 19–28 | |||
9 | Boxscore | Pts: Barrera 3
|
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Andreia Silva (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN) |
26 February 2018 | Paraguay | 61–83 | Argentina | Olavarría, Argentina
|
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–25, 14–15, 13–26, 15–17 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Redivo 14 Rebs: Delía 10 Asts: Laprovíttola 5 |
Arena: Parque Carlos Guerrero Attendance: 3,500 Referees: Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Daniel García (VEN), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
28 June 2018 | Argentina | 87–62 | Panama | San Juan |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 19–13, 24–18, 25–17 | |||
12 | Boxscore | Pts: Gaskins 19 Rebs: Carter 9 Asts: Gaskins 2 |
Arena: Estadio Aldo Cantoni Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Rodrigo Mejia (COL), Sebastian Negron (CHI) |
28 June 2018 | Paraguay | 49–58 | Uruguay | Asunción |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:30 | Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 11–18, 14–12, 7–11 | |||
: five players 1 | Boxscore | Pts: Fitipaldo 13 Rebs: Vidal 7 Asts: Fitipaldo, Parodi 3 |
Arena: Estadio Deportivo San José Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), José Melgarejo (COL), Andreia Silva (BRA) |
1 July 2018 | Uruguay | 58–102 | Argentina | Montevideo |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–33, 16–25, 21–22, 7–22 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Scola 29 Rebs: Scola 11 Asts: Campazzo 7 |
Arena: Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Fernando Serpa de Oliveira (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN) |
1 July 2018 | Paraguay | 67–74 | Panama | Asunción |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 12–17, 20–15, 15–23 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Hicks 13 Rebs: Carter 8 Asts: Gaskins, Mitchell 5 |
Arena: Estadio Deportivo San José Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Americo Rodríguez (VEN) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Venezuela | 6 | 5 | 1 | 437 | 368 | +69 | 11[a] | Second round |
2 | Brazil | 6 | 5 | 1 | 479 | 383 | +96 | 11[a] | |
3 | Chile | 6 | 1 | 5 | 379 | 456 | −77 | 7[b] | |
4 | Colombia | 6 | 1 | 5 | 393 | 481 | −88 | 7[b] |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Notes:
24 November 2017 | Venezuela | 85–71 | Colombia | Barquisimeto |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 | Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 20–16, 28–23, 19–15 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Atencia 22 Rebs: Jackson 12 Asts: Moreno 5 |
Arena: Domo Bolivariano Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Juan Fernández (ARG), Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU) |
24 November 2017 | Chile | 73–86 | Brazil | Osorno |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 16–22, 19–25, 26–24 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Garcia 14 Rebs: Varejão 9 Asts: Dos Santos, Fischer 6 |
Arena: Monumental Maria Gallardo Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Andres Bartel (URU), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
27 November 2017 | Colombia | 69–74 | Chile | Medellín |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 11–21, 13–12, 24–23, 21–18 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Suárez 20 Rebs: Reyes 11 Asts: Carrasco 7 |
Arena: Coliseo Iván de Bedout Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
27 November 2017 | Brazil | 72–60 | Venezuela | Rio de Janeiro |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 19–7, 20–13, 19–26, 14–14 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Mijares 16 Rebs: Colmenares 9 Asts: Mijares 3 |
Arena: Carioca Arena 1 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Fabricio Vito (ARG) |
22 February 2018 | Brazil | 84–49 | Colombia | Goiânia |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 12–6, 25–15, 26–4 | |||
8 | Boxscore | Pts: Jackson 16 Rebs: Ortiz 5 Asts: Moreno 3 |
Arena: Goiânia Arena Attendance: 2,949 Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU) |
22 February 2018 | Venezuela | 77–56 | Chile | Barquisimeto |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 | Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 13–16, 23–14, 18–15 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Isla 16 Rebs: three players 4 Asts: Del Solar, Marechal 2 |
Arena: Domo Bolivariano Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Juan Fernández (ARG) |
25 February 2018 | Brazil | 83–58 | Chile | Goiânia |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 21–14, 26–18, 21–8 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Suárez 16 Rebs: Fontena 5 Asts: Marechal, Morales 2 |
Arena: Goiânia Arena Attendance: 10,550 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Andres Bartel (URU) |
25 February 2018 | Colombia | 62–73 | Venezuela | Medellín |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 | Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 9–16, 13–14, 23–22 | |||
: four players 2 | Boxscore | Pts: Guillént 9
|
Arena: Coliseo Iván de Bedout Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
29 June 2018 | Venezuela | 72–56 | Brazil | Caracas |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 21–11, 17–10, 17–22 | |||
Guillént 7
|
Boxscore | Pts: Meindl 10 5
Asts: Huertas |
Arena: Poliedro de Caracas Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Leandro Lezcano (ARG) |
29 June 2018 | Chile | 67–71 | Colombia | Valdivia |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 16–14, 21–21, 15–17 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Atencia 21 Rebs: Jackson 11 Asts: Atencia 8 |
Arena: Coliseo Municipal Antonio Azurmendy Riveros Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Anthony Jordan (USA), Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
2 July 2018 | Colombia | 71–98 | Brazil | Medellín |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 20–24, 14–31, 23–22 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Benite 28 Rebs: Machado 7 Asts: Huertas, Varejão 3 |
Arena: Coliseo Iván de Bedout Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Steven Anderson (USA), Christian Wilmore (BAH) |
2 July 2018 | Chile | 51–70 | Venezuela | Valdivia |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 16–21, 5–12, 12–15 | |||
: six players 2 | Boxscore | Pts: Echenique 19 Rebs: Bethelmy, Vargas 8 Asts: Vargas 6 |
Arena: Coliseo Municipal Antonio Azurmendy Riveros Referees: Jesed Díaz (PUR), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Andres Bartel (URU) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 6 | 5 | 1 | 506 | 396 | +110 | 11 | Second round |
2 | Puerto Rico | 6 | 4 | 2 | 516 | 479 | +37 | 10 | |
3 | Mexico | 6 | 3 | 3 | 439 | 463 | −24 | 9 | |
4 | Cuba | 6 | 0 | 6 | 380 | 503 | −123 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
23 November 2017 |
Puerto Rico | 78–85 | United States | Orlando, United States |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 16–21, 19–23, 20–24 | |||
8 | Boxscore | Pts: Hearn, Warney 17 Rebs: Warney 11 Asts: Christon, Munford 4 |
Arena: CFE Arena .Game moved from Puerto Rico because of Hurricane Maria Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Julio Anaya (PAN), Leandro Lezcano (ARG) |
23 November 2017 | Mexico | 72–66 | Cuba | León |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 16–19, 22–14, 18–16 | |||
8 | Boxscore | Pts: Justiz 25 Rebs: Justiz 19 Asts: Guzmán 6 |
Arena: Domo de la Feria Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Matthew Leigh Kallio (CAN), Roberto Oliveros (VEN) |
26 November 2017 |
United States | 91–55 | Mexico | Greensboro |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 25–12, 15–17, 32–18, 19–8 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Ramos 12 Rebs: Hernández, Ramos 7 Asts: Stoll 4 |
Arena: Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Americo Rodríguez (VEN), Alejandro Sánchez (URU) |
26 November 2017 | Cuba | 72–95 | Puerto Rico | Havana |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–32, 9–19, 23–25, 20–19 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Clemente 15 Rebs: Andújar, Collier 6 Asts: Díaz 4 |
Arena: Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Andreia Silva (BRA), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG) |
23 February 2018 | Mexico | 80–100 | Puerto Rico | Monterrey |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–30, 24–19, 17–20, 24–31 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Browne 21 Rebs: Browne 8 Asts: Andújar 6 |
Arena: Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Daniel García (VEN), Roberto Oliveros (VEN) |
23 February 2018 |
United States | 84–48 | Cuba | Santa Cruz |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–8, 20–16, 21–12, 22–12 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Mensía 11 Rebs: Justiz 10 Asts: Guzmán, Martínez 3 |
Arena: Kaiser Permanente Arena Attendance: 2,033 Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Carlos Peralta (ECU), Andreia Silva (BRA) |
26 February 2018 | Cuba | 52–75 | Mexico | Havana |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 12–26, 16–9, 9–15, 15–25 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Pérez 23 Rebs: Hernández 12 Asts: Stoll 4 |
Arena: Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Fabiano Huber (BRA), Felipe Ibarra (CHI) |
26 February 2018 |
United States | 83–75 | Puerto Rico | Santa Cruz |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–13, 27–17, 19–22, 17–23 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Clavell 23 Rebs: Andújar 7 Asts: Rodríguez 5 |
Arena: Kaiser Permanente Arena Attendance: 1,984 Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Christian Wilmore (BAH) |
28 June 2018 | Puerto Rico | 84–80 | Cuba | San Juan |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 14–24, 24–18, 25–20 | |||
: four players 3 | Boxscore | Pts: Rivero 31 Rebs: Rivero 11 Asts: Molina, Oliva 3 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Christian Wilmore (BAH), Andrés Bartel (URU) |
28 June 2018 |
Mexico | 78–70 | United States | Mexico City |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 31–10, 14–18, 10–23, 23–19 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Thornton 14 Rebs: Jones 6 Asts: Munford 5 |
Arena: Gimnasio Olímpico Juan de la Barrera Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Michael Scott (CAN) |
1 July 2018 |
Cuba | 62–93 | United States | Havana |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 28–24, 9–26, 9–24, 16–19 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Munford, Hearn 16 Rebs: four players 5 Asts: two players 4 |
Arena: Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Fabricio Vito (ARG), Sebastian Negron (CHI) |
1 July 2018 | Puerto Rico | 84–79 | Mexico | San Juan |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 25–18, 19–21, 18–22, 22–18 | |||
11 | Boxscore | Pts: Cruz 22 Rebs: Ayón 15 Asts: Ayón 6 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Attendance: 8,800 Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Norval Young (IVB), Andreia Silva (BRA) |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 6 | 5 | 1 | 596 | 443 | +153 | 11 | Second round |
2 | Dominican Republic | 6 | 4 | 2 | 539 | 493 | +46 | 10 | |
3 | Virgin Islands | 6 | 2 | 4 | 509 | 588 | −79 | 8 | |
4 | Bahamas | 6 | 1 | 5 | 441 | 561 | −120 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
24 November 2017 | Dominican Republic | 99–89 | Virgin Islands | Santiago de los Caballeros |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 29–27, 20–14, 21–30, 29–18 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Samuel 25 Rebs: Samuel 7 Asts: Hodge 7 |
Arena: Gran Arena del Cibao Attendance: 2,510 Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Jose Melgarejo (COL), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG) |
24 November 2017 | Canada | 93–69 | Bahamas | Halifax |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 | Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 24–6, 21–21, 27–31 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Burrows 15 Rebs: Rose 7 Asts: Rose 8 |
Arena: Scotiabank Centre Attendance: 6,300 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Sebastian Negron (CHI) |
27 November 2017 | Bahamas | 85–93 | Virgin Islands | Nassau |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 25–25, 22–21, 22–26 | |||
10 | Boxscore | Pts: Samuel 26 Rebs: L. Smith 9 Asts: Hodge 7 |
Arena: Sir Kendal Isaacs Gymnasium Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Norval Young (IVB) |
27 November 2017 | Dominican Republic | 88–76 | Canada | Santiago de los Caballeros |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 25–14, 18–16, 26–30 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: P. Scrubb 22 Rebs: P. Scrubb, T. Scrubb 7 Asts: P. Scrubb 4 |
Arena: Gran Arena del Cibao Attendance: 2,035 Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Andres Bartel (URU), Daniel García (VEN) |
22 February 2018 | Virgin Islands | 89–118 | Canada | Nassau, Bahamas |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 | Scoring by quarter: 27–21, 21–32, 22–34, 19–31 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Ejim 28 Rebs: Ejim 8 Asts: Pierre 6 |
Arena: Sir Kendal Isaacs Gymnasium Attendance: 50 Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
22 February 2018 | Bahamas | 63–96 | Dominican Republic | Nassau |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 19–22, 19–35, 10–26 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Liz 19 Rebs: Montero 8 Asts: five players 3 |
Arena: Sir Kendal Isaacs Gymnasium Attendance: 250 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Andres Bartel (URU) |
25 February 2018 | Virgin Islands | 85–113 | Dominican Republic | Nassau, Bahamas |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 | Scoring by quarter: 24–27, 16–27, 17–26, 28–33 | |||
8 | Boxscore | Pts: Santana 20 Rebs: Montero 12 Asts: Montero 7 |
Arena: Sir Kendal Isaacs Gymnasium Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Sebastian Negron (CHI), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG) |
25 February 2018 | Bahamas | 67–113 | Canada | Nassau |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–26, 8–25, 22–26, 16–37 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Heslip 19 Rebs: Landry 8 Asts: Scrubb 6 |
Arena: Sir Kendal Isaacs Gymnasium Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Jose Melgarejo (COL), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI) |
28 June 2018 | Virgin Islands | 84–74 | Bahamas | San Juan, Puerto Rico |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 19–23, 19–16, 25–17 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Hield 23 Rebs: Hield 13 Asts: Hield 6 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Norval Young (ISV), Jesed Diaz (PUR) |
29 June 2018 | Canada | 97–61 | Dominican Republic | Toronto |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 20–12, 20–21, 32–7 | |||
8 | Boxscore | Pts: Mendoza 11 Rebs: Mendoza, Vargas 8 Asts: Mendoza 3 |
Arena: Ricoh Coliseum Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Steven Anderson (USA), Krishna Domínguez (MEX) |
2 July 2018 | Canada | 99–69 | Virgin Islands | Ottawa |
---|---|---|---|---|
13:30 | Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 26–18, 31–16, 22–19 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Claxton 6 7
Asts: Rivera |
Arena: TD Place Arena Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Leandro Lezcano (ARG) |
2 July 2018 | Dominican Republic | 82–83 | Bahamas | Santo Domingo |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 18–18, 24–25, 26–22 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Hield, Munnings 19 Rebs: Burrows 10 Asts: Carey 7 |
Arena: Palacio de los Deportes Virgilio Travieso Soto Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Anthony Jordan (USA), Jorge Cabrera (CUB), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
Second round
In the second round, the top three teams from each group were placed in a group with three other top teams. All results from the first qualification round were carried over to the second round. Games were played in September 2018, November 2018 and February 2019. The top three teams in each group along with the better placed fourth team will qualified for the FIBA Basketball World Cup proper.
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1034 | 814 | +220 | 22 | 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup |
2 | Argentina | 12 | 9 | 3 | 1037 | 854 | +183 | 21 | |
3 | Puerto Rico | 12 | 8 | 4 | 967 | 939 | +28 | 20 | |
4 | Uruguay | 12 | 6 | 6 | 824 | 909 | −85 | 18 | |
5 | Mexico | 12 | 5 | 7 | 875 | 903 | −28 | 17 | |
6 | Panama | 12 | 4 | 8 | 844 | 930 | −86 | 16 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
14 September 2018 |
United States | 114–57 | Uruguay | Paradise |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 28–8, 28–16, 28–16, 30–17 | |||
8 | Boxscore | Pts: Rodríguez 11 Rebs: García 6 Asts: García 5 |
Arena: Cox Pavilion Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
14 September 2018 | Puerto Rico | 82–73 | Panama | San Juan |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 15–14, 19–19, 28–24 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Girón 17 Rebs: Bishop 8 Asts: Bishop, Gaskins 3 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Attendance: 8,500 Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN), Nathaniel Saunders (CAN) |
14 September 2018 | Mexico | 74–78 | Argentina | Mexico City |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 15–26, 17–14, 22–14, 20–24 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Campazzo 26 Rebs: Delía, Scola 9 Asts: Campazzo 8 |
Arena: Gimnasio Olímpico Juan de la Barrera Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Andreia Silva (BRA), Daniel García (VEN) |
17 September 2018 | Uruguay | 63–60 | Mexico | Montevideo |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:15 | Scoring by quarter: 9–19, 20–16, 13–12, 21–13 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Ayón 21 Rebs: Ayón 8 Asts: Stoll 6 |
Arena: Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN), Sebastian Negron (CHI) |
17 September 2018 |
Panama | 48–78 | United States | Panama City |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 7–18, 16–18, 15–21, 10–21 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Hearn 12 Rebs: Ellenson 11 Asts: White 4 |
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Rodrigo Mejia (COL), Felipe Ibarra (CHI) |
17 September 2018 | Argentina | 106–84 | Puerto Rico | Formosa |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 36–19, 32–21, 18–26 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Barea 24 Rebs: Sánchez 5 Asts: Barea 5 |
Arena: Estadio Cincuentenario Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
29 November 2018 | Uruguay | 64–62 | Puerto Rico | Montevideo |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 17–20, 17–11, 15–20 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Huertas 36 Rebs: Browne 8 Asts: Browne, Franklin 2 |
Arena: Antel Arena Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Daniel García (VEN), Nathaniel Saunders (CAN) |
29 November 2018 |
Argentina | 80–63 | United States | La Rioja |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:30 | Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 22–16, 23–8, 22–23 | |||
8 | Boxscore | Pts: Trice 16 Rebs: Zeller 12 Asts: Trice 4 |
Arena: Superdomo Attendance: 10,000 Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
29 November 2018 | Panama | 76–65 | Mexico | Panama City |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 17–13, 21–26, 17–11 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Toscano 3
|
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Andreia Silva (BRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI) |
2 December 2018 | Panama | 70–71 | Puerto Rico | Panama City |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 15–13, 16–26, 19–17 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Franklin 14 Rebs: Díaz 8 Asts: Browne, Sánchez 3 |
Arena: Roberto Durán Arena Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Michael Weiland (CAN), Carlos Peralta (ECU) |
2 December 2018 |
Uruguay | 70–78 | United States | Montevideo |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 23–17, 14–11, 16–28 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Trice 17 Rebs: Moreland 13 Asts: Trice 4 |
Arena: Antel Arena Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Daniel García (VEN), Nathaniel Saunders (CAN) |
2 December 2018 | Argentina | 85–71 | Mexico | La Rioja |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:30 | Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 15–15, 32–13, 14–28 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Girón 20 Rebs: six players 4 Asts: A. Pérez 9 |
Arena: Superdomo Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Daniel García (VEN), Nathaniel Saunders (CAN) |
22 February 2019 |
United States | 111–80 | Panama | Greensboro |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 22–21, 31–25, 27–18, 31–16 | |||
10 | Boxscore | Pts: Carter 18 Rebs: Carter 7 Asts: Gaskins 7 |
Arena: Coliseum Fieldhouse Attendance: 1,272 Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Americo Rodríguez (VEN), Sebastián Negrón (CHI) |
22 February 2019 | Puerto Rico | 87–86 (OT) | Argentina | San Juan |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 14–15, 28–24, 21–29, Overtime: 5–4 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Brussino, Redivo 16 Rebs: three players 7 Asts: Brussino 7 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Attendance: 8,000 Referees: Matthew Kallio (CAN), Michael Scott (CAN), Felipe Ibarra (CHI) |
22 February 2019 | Mexico | 88–77 | Uruguay | León |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 23–18, 18–13, 28–30 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Parodi 18 Rebs: Wachsmann 7 Asts: Barrera 5 |
Arena: Domo de la Feria Referees: Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Rodrigo Mejía (COL), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI) |
25 February 2019 |
United States | 84–83 | Argentina | Greensboro |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 20–21, 17–30, 25–18 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Redivo 18 Rebs: Brussino 6 Asts: Faggiano 9 |
Arena: Coliseum Fieldhouse Attendance: 1,221 Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Carlos Peralta (ECU), Christian Wilmore (BAH) |
25 February 2019 | Puerto Rico | 65–61 | Uruguay | San Juan |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 9–19, 23–7, 14–15, 19–20 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Batista 19 Rebs: Calfani 10 Asts: Fitipaldo 3 |
Arena: Roberto Clemente Coliseum Attendance: 9,000 Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Marcos Benito (BRA), Américo Rodríguez (VEN) |
25 February 2019 | Mexico | 78–61 | Panama | Monterrey |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 22–19, 25–26, 12–4 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: Gaskins 13 Rebs: Levy 6 Asts: Levy, Luzcando 4 |
Arena: Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido Referees: Andreia Silva (BRA), José Melgarejo (COL), Norval Alfanscio Young (IVB) |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1115 | 833 | +282 | 22 | 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup |
2 | Venezuela | 12 | 9 | 3 | 886 | 838 | +48 | 21[a] | |
3 | Brazil | 12 | 9 | 3 | 918 | 787 | +131 | 21[a] | |
4 | Dominican Republic | 12 | 7 | 5 | 979 | 921 | +58 | 19 | |
5 | Chile | 12 | 2 | 10 | 737 | 897 | −160 | 14[b] | |
6 | Virgin Islands[c] | 12 | 3 | 9 | 865 | 1016 | −151 | 14[b] |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Notes:
13 September 2018 | Venezuela | 87–73 | Virgin Islands | Caracas |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:30 | Scoring by quarter: 22–11, 15–17, 25–14, 25–31 | |||
9 | Boxscore | Pts: Milligan 26 Rebs: L. Smith 12 Asts: Hodge, Rivera 3 |
Arena: Gimnasio José Joaquín Papá Carrillo Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), José Melgarejo (COL), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG) |
13 September 2018 | Canada | 85–77 | Brazil | Laval |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 19–14, 23–23, 21–21 | |||
10 | Boxscore | Pts: Barbosa 18 Rebs: Lima 10 Asts: Huertas 12 |
Arena: Place Bell Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Steven Anderson (USA), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
13 September 2018 | Dominican Republic | 71–46 | Chile | Santo Domingo |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 13–8, 15–16, 20–13, 23–9 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: S. Suárez 12 Rebs: Herrera, M. Suárez 6 Asts: five players 2 |
Arena: Palacio de los Deportes Virgilio Travieso Soto Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Anthony Jordan (USA), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
16 September 2018 | Venezuela | 79–78 (OT) | Dominican Republic | Valencia
|
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 18–22, 16–12, 19–18, Overtime: 11–10 | |||
Guillént 6
|
Boxscore | Pts: Liz 25 Rebs: Delgado 10 Asts: Báez 2 |
Arena: Forum de Valencia Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Juan Fernández (ARG), Krishna Domínguez (MEX) |
16 September 2018 | Brazil | 20–0 (forfeit)1 | Virgin Islands | Goiânia |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | ||||
Boxscore | Arena: Goiânia Arena Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Grant Todey (USA), Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU) |
17 September 2018 | Chile | 61–84 | Canada | Valdivia |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–23, 14–20, 16–23, 15–18 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Anthony 17 Rebs: Ejim 7 Asts: Notice 7 |
Arena: Coliseo Municipal Antonio Azurmendy Riveros Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG) |
30 November 2018 | Brazil | 100–82 | Dominican Republic | São Paulo |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:15 | Scoring by quarter: 24–16, 34–23, 24–22, 18–21 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Liz 15 Rebs: Araújo 6 Asts: Mendoza 5 |
Arena: Ginásio Poliesportivo Wlamir Marques Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Fabricio Vito (ARG), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
30 November 2018 | Venezuela | 84–76 | Canada | Caracas |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:15 | Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 20–20, 22–18, 25–21 | |||
Guillént 8
|
Boxscore | Pts: Wiltjer 21 Rebs: Anthony 10 Asts: Notice 5 |
Arena: Parque del Este Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Andrés Bartel (URU) |
30 November 2018 | Chile | 81–63 | Virgin Islands | Valdivia |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:30 | Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 30–9, 14–22, 19–14 | |||
2 | Boxscore | Pts: Aska 22 Rebs: Aska 7 Asts: Hodge, Milligan 2 |
Arena: Coliseo Municipal Antonio Azurmendy Riveros Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Grant Todey (USA) |
3 December 2018 | Brazil | 67–94 | Canada | São Paulo |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 14–27, 18–31, 15–18 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Wiltjer 25 Rebs: Landry, Wiltjer 7 Asts: Scrubb 6 |
Arena: Ginásio Poliesportivo Wlamir Marques Attendance: 4,500 Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
3 December 2018 | Virgin Islands | 76–77 | Venezuela | Saint Thomas |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:15 | Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 21–22, 22–22, 19–21 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Guillént, G. Vargas 6
|
Arena: Sports and Fitness Center Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
3 December 2018 | Chile | 65–74 | Dominican Republic | Valdivia |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 11–18, 17–26, 12–11, 25–19 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Mendoza 20 Rebs: Rhett 13 Asts: Suero 5 |
Arena: Coliseo Municipal Antonio Azurmendy Riveros Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Andrés Bartel (URU) |
21 February 2019 | Virgin Islands | 80–104 | Brazil | Saint Thomas |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 17–29, 21–27, 22–26 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Marquinhos 22 Rebs: Mineiro 10 Asts: Matheus 8 |
Arena: Sports and Fitness Center Attendance: 500 Referees: Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Christian Wilmore (BAH), Norval Young (BVI) |
21 February 2019 | Canada | 85–46 | Chile | St. John’s, Newfoundland
|
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–9, 18–12, 29–16, 22–9 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Herrera 11 Rebs: M. Suárez 8 Asts: Herrera 4 |
Arena: Mile One Centre Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Julio Anaya (PAN) |
21 February 2019 | Dominican Republic | 72–67 | Venezuela | Santo Domingo |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 12–19, 12–9, 26–26 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: G. Vargas 26 Rebs: G. Vargas 8 Asts: Colmenares, G. Vargas 4 |
Arena: Palacio de los Deportes Virgilio Travieso Soto Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), José Melgarejo (COL) |
24 February 2019 | Canada | 95–55 | Venezuela | St. John’s, Newfoundland
|
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 24–8, 21–19, 27–17, 23–15 | |||
8 | Boxscore | Pts: Guillént, G. Vargas 3
|
Arena: Mile One Centre Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Alejandro Sánchez (URU) |
24 February 2019 | Virgin Islands | 64–59 | Chile | Saint Thomas |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 12–16, 13–16, 21–12 | |||
7 | Boxscore | Pts: 6 | Arena: Sports and Fitness Center Attendance: 350 Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Andrés Bartel (URU) |
25 February 2019 | Dominican Republic | 63–71 | Brazil | Santo Domingo |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 12–21, 16–12, 15–21 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Matheus 14 Rebs: Varejão 12 Asts: Luz 7 |
Arena: Palacio de los Deportes Virgilio Travieso Soto Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Juan Fernández (ARG), Omar Bermúdez (MEX) |
1 Virgin Islands did not arrive timely to play against Brazil and game was forfeited.[5]
Best fourth placed team
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | F | Dominican Republic | 12 | 7 | 5 | 979 | 921 | +58 | 19 | 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup |
2 | E | Uruguay | 12 | 6 | 6 | 824 | 909 | −85 | 18 |
Statistical leaders
Players
- Points
Pos. | Name | PPG |
---|---|---|
1 | Georgio Milligan | 18.2 |
2 | Walter Hodge | 18.0 |
3 | Luis Scola | 16.7 |
4 | Esteban Batista | 16.4 |
5 | Jasiel Rivero | 16.2 |
- Rebounds
Pos. | Name | RPG |
---|---|---|
1 | Javier Justiz | 12.8 |
2 | Esteban Batista | 9.0 |
3 | Anderson Varejão | 8.3 |
4 | Luis Scola | 8.1 |
5 | Gregory Echenique | 8.0 |
- Assists
Pos. | Name | APG |
---|---|---|
1 | Travis Trice | 5.8 |
2 | Paul Stoll | 5.7 |
3 | Gregory Vargas | 4.9 |
3 | Trevor Gaskins | 4.8 |
Heissler Guillént
|
- Steals
Pos. | Name | SPG |
---|---|---|
1 | Paul Stoll | 2.2 |
2 | Gabriel Peralta | 2.0 |
3 | Santiago Vidal | 1.9 |
4 | Juan Toscano |
1.9 |
5 | Rigoberto Mendoza | 1.8 |
- Blocks
Pos. | Name | BPG |
---|---|---|
1 | LaRon Smith | 2.4 |
2 | Joel Anthony | 1.8 |
3 | Jasiel Rivero | 1.5 |
4 | Javier Justiz | 1.3 |
5 | Jorge Díaz | 1.3 |
- Other statistical leaders
Stat | Name | Avg. |
---|---|---|
Field goal percentage | Esteban Batista | 56.4% |
3-point FG percentage | Melvin Ejim | 57.9% |
Free throw percentage | Edward Santana | 87.5% |
Turnovers | Walter Hodge | 5.0 |
Fouls | Michaell Jackson | 4.0 |
References
- ^ "Americas' National Federations together in Assembly focused on FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 Qualifiers, FIBA AmeriCup 2017 and development of the region". FIBA Americas. 27 March 2017.
- ^ "FIBA suspends Brazilian federation". FIBA. 14 November 2016. Archived from the original on 15 November 2016. Retrieved 19 November 2016.
- ^ "FIBA conditionally lifts Brazil suspension, outlines steps for Mexico to avoid sanctions". FIBA. 22 June 2017. Retrieved 20 November 2017.
- ^ a b "Statement regarding the game Brazil – Virgin Islands". FIBA. 17 September 2018.
- ^ "Statement regarding the game Brazil – Virgin Islands". FIBA. 16 September 2018.