2020–21 PLK season
This article needs additional citations for verification. (January 2021) |
Enea Zastal BC Zielona Góra | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Third place | WKS Śląsk Wrocław | ||||||||||||
Fourth place | Legia Warszawa | ||||||||||||
Finals MVP | Jakub Garbacz | ||||||||||||
Statistical leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2019–20 2021–22 →
All statistics correct as of complete. |
The 2020–21 Polish Basketball League (PLK) season, the Energa Basket Liga for sponsorship reasons, was the 87th season of the
Stelmet Enea Zielona Góra were the defending champions.[1]
Arged BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski won its first ever national championship.
Teams
16 teams will participate this season. Due to the coronavirus pandemic, there were no relegation or promotion.[1]
Locations and venues
Location of teams in the 2020–21 PLK seasonTeam | Location | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Anwil Włocławek
|
Włocławek | Hala Mistrzów | 4,200 |
Asseco Arka Gdynia
|
Gdynia | Gdynia Sports Arena
|
5,500 |
BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | Ostrów Wielkopolski | Hala Sportowa Stal | 1,200 |
Enea Astoria | Bydgoszcz | Artego Arena | 1,470 |
GTK Gliwice | Gliwice | Gliwice Arena | 13,752 |
Mała Arena | 1,092 | ||
HydroTruck Radom | Radom | ZSE Radom | 1,200 |
Legia Warsaw | Warsaw | OSiR Bemowo | 1,000 |
MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza | Dąbrowa Górnicza | Centrum Hall | 2,944 |
Polpharma Starogard Gdański | Starogard Gdański | Argo-Kociewie | 2,500 |
Polski Cukier Toruń
|
Toruń | Arena Toruń | 6,248 |
Śląsk Wrocław | Wrocław | Hala Orbita | 3,000 |
Spójnia Stargard | Stargard | Hala Miejska | 2,500 |
TBV Start Lublin | Lublin | Hala Globus | 5,000 |
Trefl Sopot | Sopot | Ergo Arena | 15,000 |
Wilki Morskie Szczecin | Szczecin | Azoty Arena
|
7,403 |
Zastal Zielona Góra
|
Zielona Góra | CRS Hall | 6,080 |
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zastal Zielona Góra
|
30 | 27 | 3 | 2853 | 2357 | +496 | 57 | Advance to playoffs |
2 | Legia Warszawa | 30 | 21 | 9 | 2540 | 2306 | +234 | 51 | |
3 | BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski (C) | 30 | 20 | 10 | 2547 | 2384 | +163 | 50 | |
4 | WKS Śląsk Wrocław | 30 | 20 | 10 | 2513 | 2377 | +136 | 50 | |
5 | Trefl Sopot | 30 | 19 | 11 | 2531 | 2379 | +152 | 49 | |
6 | Start Lublin | 30 | 17 | 13 | 2433 | 2414 | +19 | 47 | |
7 | King Szczecin | 30 | 17 | 13 | 2354 | 2415 | −61 | 47 | |
8 | Spójnia Stargard | 30 | 16 | 14 | 2505 | 2472 | +33 | 46 | |
9 | MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza | 30 | 14 | 16 | 2470 | 2539 | −69 | 44 | |
10 | Polski Cukier Toruń
|
30 | 12 | 18 | 2579 | 2623 | −44 | 42 | |
11 | Enea Astoria Bydgoszcz | 30 | 12 | 18 | 2572 | 2677 | −105 | 42 | |
12 | GTK Gliwice | 30 | 11 | 19 | 2455 | 2550 | −95 | 41 | |
13 | Anwil Włocławek
|
30 | 10 | 20 | 2481 | 2580 | −99 | 40 | |
14 | HydroTruck Radom | 30 | 10 | 20 | 2333 | 2485 | −152 | 40 | |
15 | Asseco Arka Gdynia
|
30 | 8 | 22 | 2233 | 2584 | −351 | 38 | |
16 | Polpharma Starogard Gdański
|
30 | 6 | 24 | 2558 | 2815 | −257 | 36 | Relegation to I Liga |
Results
Playoffs
Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a best-of-five format (2–2–1) while the finals in a best-of-seven one (2–2–1–1–1).
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Zastal Zielona Góra
| 3 | ||||||||||||
8 | Spójnia Stargard | 1 | ||||||||||||
1 | Zastal Zielona Góra
| 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | WKS Śląsk Wrocław | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 | WKS Śląsk Wrocław | 3 | ||||||||||||
5 | Trefl Sopot | 1 | ||||||||||||
1 | Zastal Zielona Góra
| 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Legia Warszawa | 3 | ||||||||||||
7 | King Szczecin | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | Legia Warszawa | 0 | Third place | |||||||||||
3 | BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | 3 | 2 | Legia Warszawa | 1 | |||||||||
6 | Start Lublin | 1 | 4 | WKS Śląsk Wrocław | 2 |
Quarterfinals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zastal Zielona Góra
|
3–1 | Spójnia Stargard | 90–70 | 89–74 | 77–82 | 91–80 | — |
Legia Warszawa | 3–1 | King Szczecin | 99–91 | 90–67 | 81–88 | 79–72 | — |
BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | 3–1 | Start Lublin | 106–81 | 94–100 | 87–83 | 109–101 | — |
WKS Śląsk Wrocław | 3–1 | Trefl Sopot | 76–71 | 91–72 | 90–92 | 83–81 | — |
Semifinals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zastal Zielona Góra
|
3–0 | WKS Śląsk Wrocław | 97–90 | 87–76 | 80–75 | — | — |
Legia Warszawa | 0–3 | BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | 80–85 | 67–80 | 87–95 | — | — |
Third place series
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Legia Warszawa | 1–2 | WKS Śląsk Wrocław | 84–72 | 73–84 | 85–86 |
Finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zastal Zielona Góra
|
2–4 | BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | 89–75 | 71–87 | 81–90 | 80–95 | 105–101 | 85–92 | — |
Awards
All official awards of the 2020–21 PLK season.
Season awards
Award | Player | Team | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
PLK Most Valuable Player | Geoffrey Groselle | Zastal Zielona Góra |
[2] |
PLK Finals MVP | Jakub Garbacz | BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | [3] |
PLK Best Defender | Ivan Ramljak | Śląsk Wrocław | [2] |
PLK Best Polish Player | Jakub Garbacz | BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | [2] |
PLK Best Coach | Žan Tabak | Zastal Zielona Góra |
[4] |
All-PLK Team | Gabriel Lundberg | Zastal Zielona Góra
|
[4] |
Lee Moore | MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza | ||
Jakub Garbacz | BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | ||
Rolands Freimanis | Zastal Zielona Góra
| ||
Geoffrey Groselle | Zastal Zielona Góra
|
MVP of the Round
MVP of the Month
Month | Player | Team | EFF | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | ||||
October | Damian Kulig | Polski Cukier Toruń | 20.7 | [32] |
November | Aleksander Dziewa | WKS Śląsk Wrocław | 20.6 | [33] |
December | Jakub Garbacz | Arged BM Slam Stal Ostrów | 17.8 | [34] |
2021 | ||||
January | Jakub Garbacz | Arged BM Slam Stal Ostrów | 19.3 | [35] |
February | Not awarded | |||
March | Chris Smith | Arged BM Slam Stal Ostrów | 21.2 | [36] |
Polish clubs in European competitions
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
Start Lublin | Champions League | Regular season |
Anwil Włocławek | Qualifying rounds | |
FIBA Europe Cup | Round of 16 | |
Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | Finalist |
Polish clubs in Regional competitions
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
Zastal Zielona Góra |
VTB United League | Quarterfinalist |
Śląsk Wroclaw | Alpe Adria Cup |
Cancelled |
Legia Warsaw | Cancelled |
References
- ^ a b "Komunikat w sprawie zakończenia sezonu 2019/20 EBL" (in Polish). plk.pl. March 18, 2020. Retrieved September 1, 2020.
- ^ a b c "Nagrody za sezon zasadniczy EBL 2020/21". plk.pl. 2021-03-23.
- ^ "Jakub Garbacz MVP finałów EBL". plk.pl. 2021-05-06.
- ^ a b "Najlepsza piątka sezonu zasadniczego EBL 2020/21". plk.pl. Retrieved 2021-03-23.
- ^ "Deishuan Booker MVP 1. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. September 1, 2020. Retrieved September 1, 2020.
- ^ "Mateusz Zębski MVP 2. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. September 8, 2020. Retrieved September 8, 2020.
- ^ "Kacper Borowski MVP 3. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. September 15, 2020. Retrieved September 21, 2020.
- ^ "Krzysztof Szubarga MVP 4. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. September 22, 2020. Retrieved September 22, 2020.
- ^ "Nickolas Neal MVP 5. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. September 29, 2020. Retrieved September 29, 2020.
- ^ "Przemysław Żołnierewicz MVP 6. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. October 8, 2020. Retrieved October 12, 2020.
- ^ "Damian Kulig MVP 7. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. October 13, 2020. Retrieved October 13, 2020.
- ^ "Aaron Cel MVP 8. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. October 20, 2020. Retrieved October 20, 2020.
- ^ "Jakub Karolak MVP 9. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. October 27, 2020. Retrieved October 30, 2020.
- ^ "Lee Moore MVP 10. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. November 3, 2020. Retrieved November 3, 2020.
- ^ "Aleksander Dziewa MVP 11. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. November 10, 2020. Retrieved November 11, 2020.
- ^ "Filip Matczak MVP 12. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. November 17, 2020. Retrieved November 18, 2020.
- ^ "McKenzie Moore MVP 13. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. November 24, 2020. Retrieved November 24, 2020.
- ^ "Przemysław Żołnierewicz MVP 14. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. December 8, 2020. Retrieved December 8, 2020.
- ^ "Geoffrey Groselle MVP 15. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. December 15, 2020. Retrieved December 16, 2020.
- ^ "Martins Laksa MVP 16. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. December 22, 2020. Retrieved December 22, 2020.
- ^ "Jakub Garbacz MVP 17. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. December 29, 2020. Retrieved December 29, 2020.
- ^ "Jakub Garbacz MVP 18. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. January 5, 2021. Retrieved January 5, 2021.
- ^ "Mateusz Zębski MVP 19. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. January 12, 2021. Retrieved January 13, 2021.
- ^ "Andrzej Mazurczak MVP 20. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. January 19, 2021. Retrieved January 20, 2021.
- ^ "Lester Medford MVP 21. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. January 26, 2021. Retrieved January 27, 2021.
- ^ "Łukasz Kolenda MVP 22. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. February 2, 2021. Retrieved February 3, 2021.
- ^ "Jabarie Hinds MVP 23. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. February 9, 2021. Retrieved February 12, 2021.
- ^ "Aleksander Dziewa MVP 24. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. March 2, 2021. Retrieved March 5, 2021.
- ^ "Andrzej Mazurczak MVP 25. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. March 9, 2021. Retrieved March 9, 2021.
- ^ "Aleksander Dziewa MVP 26. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. March 16, 2021. Retrieved March 16, 2021.
- ^ "Paweł Leończyk MVP 27. tygodnia EBL". plk.pl. March 23, 2021. Retrieved March 23, 2021.
- ^ "Damian Kulig MVP października". plk.pl. 7 November 2020. Retrieved 9 November 2020.
- ^ "Aleksander Dziewa MVP listopada". plk.pl. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
- ^ "Jakub Garbacz MVP grudnia". plk.pl. January 9, 2021. Retrieved January 10, 2021.
- ^ "Jakub Garbacz MVP stycznia". plk.pl. February 7, 2021. Retrieved February 12, 2021.
- ^ "Chris Smith MVP lutego i marca". plk.pl. April 2, 2021. Retrieved April 3, 2021.