2021 National Football League (Ireland)
League details | |
---|---|
Dates | 15 May – 19 June 2021 |
Teams | 31 |
League champions | |
Winners | Kerry/Dublin (22nd and 14th win) |
Other division winners | |
Division 2 | Kildare and Mayo |
Division 3 | Derry |
Division 4 Shield | Wexford |
← 2020 2022 → |
The 2021
In December 2020, it was announced that each division would be divided into North and South sections in order to reduce fixtures and minimise cross-border matches.[3] This plan had been hinted at as early as September 2020.[4] Teams would play three league games, plus possibly two knockout matches, allowing the tournament to be finished in just five rounds of games.[5][6][7] In February 2021, it was announced that the league would be delayed due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on Gaelic games and that cancelling it would be a last resort.[8][9][10] It began on 15 May 2021.[11][12]
Due to COVID-19, finals were not played if a team had a championship game scheduled for the following week. This resulted in three divisions having their finals cancelled and being awarded jointly. Kerry and Dublin shared the Division 1 title; Kildare and Mayo Division 2; and Antrim and Louth Division 4.[13][14] Offaly and Derry would have shared the Division 3 title, but chose to play the final instead. It was a pilot COVID test event with 2,400 spectators permitted, and Derry won.[15]
Format
League structure
Teams by Province and Division | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Province | Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3 | Division 4 | Total |
Connacht | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Leinster | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
Munster | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Ulster | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Britain |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 31 |
The 2021 National Football League consists of three divisions of eight teams and one of seven. Each division is divided into a North and South section; each team plays every other team in its section once. Two points are awarded for a win and one point for a draw.
In the top division, Division 1, teams compete to become the National Football League (NFL) champions. The top two in each section qualify for the NFL semi-finals.
Teams compete for promotion and relegation to a higher or lower league. In Divisions 2, 3 and 4, the top two teams in each group play in the divisional semi-finals, with each team that reaches the divisional final being promoted.
Division finals are not played if a team is scheduled to play a championship match on 26/27 June 2021; the division title will be shared.[16]
The bottom two teams in each section in Divisions 1, 2 and 3 enter relegation playoffs, with the losers relegated.
The third-placed teams in each section in Division 4 enter the Division 4 Shield Final.[17]
Tiebreakers for league ranking
As per the Official GAA Guide - Part 1 - Section 6.21[18] -
If two teams in the same group are equal on points on completion of the group phase, the following tie-breaking criteria are applied:
- Where two teams only are involved - the outcome of the meeting of the two teams in the group game;
If three or more teams in the same group are equal on points on completion of the group phase, the following tie-breaking criteria are applied:
- Scoring Difference (subtracting the total scores against from total scores for);
- Highest Total Score For;
- A Play-Off.
In the event that two teams or more finish with equal points, but have been affected by a disqualification, loss of game on a proven objection, retirement or walkover, the tie shall be decided by the following means:
- Score Difference from the games in which only the teams involved, (teams tied on points), have played each other. (subtracting the total Scores Against from total Scores For)
- Highest Total Score For, in which only the teams involved, have played each other, and have finished equal under rule 1 above
- A Play-Off
Division 1
Division 1 North
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Donegal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 4 | Advance to NFL semi-finals |
2 | Tyrone | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 34 | +3 | 3 | |
3 | Armagh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 36 | −1 | 3 | Advance to a relegation playoff; losers are relegated to Division 2 |
4 | Monaghan | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 39 | −4 | 2 |
Matches
Round 1
15 May 2021 1 | Tyrone | 0-16 (16) – (18) 0-18 | Donegal | Omagh | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Venue: Healy Park | ||||
Report | Referee: Joe McQuillan (Cavan)
|
16 May 2021 1 | Monaghan | 1-12 (15) – (19) 1-16 | Armagh | Enniskillen | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: Brewster Park | ||||
Referee: Ciaran Branagan
|
Round 2
22 May 2021 2 | Donegal | 1–20 (23) – (23) 4–11 | Monaghan | Ballybofey | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Venue: MacCumhaill Park | ||||
Report | Referee: Barry Cassidy
|
22 May 2021 2 | Armagh | 2–10 (16) – (21) 2–15 | Tyrone | Armagh | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Venue: Athletic Grounds | ||||
Referee: David Gough
|
Round 3
29 May 2021 3 | Armagh | 1-16 (19) – (19) 1-16 | Donegal | Armagh | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Venue: Athletic Grounds | ||||
Report |
|
29 May 2021 3 | Tyrone | 0-14 (14) – (14) 0-14 | Monaghan | Omagh | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Venue: Healy Park | ||||
Report |
|
Division 1 South
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kerry (C) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 47 | +28 | 5 | Advance to NFL semi-finals |
2 | Dublin (C) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 68 | 55 | +13 | 5 | |
3 | Galway (R) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 51 | 71 | −20 | 2 | Advance to Division 1 relegation playoffs; two losers are relegated to Division 2 |
4 | Roscommon (R) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 47 | 68 | −21 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(C) NFL champions (shared); (R) Relegated
Matches
Round 1
15 May 2021 1 | Kerry | 4-21 (33) – (11) 0-11 | Galway | Tralee | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: Austin Stack Park | ||||
Report | Referee: Conor Lane (Cork)
|
16 May 2021 1 | Roscommon | 0-16 (16) – (25) 1-22 | Dublin | Roscommon | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:45 | Venue: Dr Hyde Park | ||||
Referee: Derek O'Mahoney
|
Round 2
23 May 2021 2 | Dublin | 4–9 (21) – (21) 1–18 | Kerry | Thurles | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:45 | Venue: Semple Stadium | ||||
Referee: Sean Hurson
|
23 May 2021 2 | Galway | 2–16 (22) – (16) 1–13 | Roscommon | Salthill | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | Venue: Pearse Stadium | ||||
Referee: David Coldrick
|
Round 3
30 May 2021 3 | Galway | 1-15 (18) – (22) 2-16 | Dublin | Tuam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:45 | Venue: Tuam Stadium
| ||||
Referee: Brendan Cawley
|
30 May 2021 3 | Roscommon | 1-12 (15) – (21) 2-15 | Kerry | Roscommon | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:45 | Venue: Dr Hyde Park | ||||
Referee: Joe Mc Quillan
|
Division 1 Relegation Playoffs
Armagh | 1-17 (20) – (11) 0-11 | Roscommon |
---|
Division 1 Finals
Kerry | 6-15 (33) – (17) 1-14 | Tyrone |
---|---|---|
(HT: 5-06 – 0-07) |
Donegal | 1-14 (17) – (21) 1-18 | Dublin |
---|---|---|
(HT: 0-07 – 1-08) |
Kingspan Breffni Park, Cavan Referee: Ciaran Branagan |
Dublin and Kerry shared the 2021 NFL title, as Kerry had a championship game on 26 June 2021.
Division 2
Division 2 North
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mayo (P) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 50 | +24 | 6 | Advance to Division 2 semi-finals; both finalists are promoted to Division 1 |
2 | Meath | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 55 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Down | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 60 | −19 | 2 | Advance to a relegation playoff; losers are relegated to Division 3 |
4 | Westmeath (R) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 45 | 50 | −5 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Matches
Round 1
15 May 2021 1 | Mayo | 2-21 (27) – (14) 1-11 | Down | Castlebar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | Venue: MacHale Park | ||||
Report | Referee: Fergal Kelly (Longford)
|
16 May 2021 1 | Meath | 0-16 (16) – (15) 0-15 | Westmeath | Navan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:45 | Venue: Páirc Tailteann | ||||
Referee: Brendan Cawley
|
Round 2
22 May 2021 2 | Westmeath | 2-12 (18) – (21) 0-21 | Mayo | Mullingar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: Cusack Park
| ||||
Referee: Noel Mooney
|
23 May 2021 2 | Down | 0–14 (14) – (21) 2–15 | Meath | Armagh | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:45 | Venue: Athletic Grounds | ||||
Referee: Niall Cullen
|
Round 3
30 May 2021 3 | Mayo | 3-17 (26) – (18) 2-12 | Meath | Castlebar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:45 | Venue: MacHale Park | ||||
Report | Referee: Martin McNally
|
30 May 2021 3 | Westmeath | 1-9 (12) – (13) 0-13 | Down | Mullingar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:45 | Venue: Cusack Park
| ||||
Referee: Sean Lonergan
|
Division 2 South
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kildare (P) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 41 | +14 | 4 | Advance to Division 2 semi-finals; both finalists are promoted to Division 1 |
2 | Clare | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 56 | 47 | +9 | 4 | |
3 | Cork | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 49 | +5 | 4 | Advance to a relegation playoff; losers are relegated to Division 3 |
4 | Laois (R) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 33 | 61 | −28 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Matches
Round 1
15 May 2021 1 | Cork | 0-14 (14) – (18) 2-12 | Kildare | Thurles | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:30 | Venue: Semple Stadium | ||||
Report | Referee: Maurice Deegan (Laois)
|
16 May 2021 3 | Clare | 1-16 (19) – (12) 0-12 | Laois | Ennis | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Venue: Cusack Park | ||||
Referee: Sean Lonergan
|
Round 2
22 May 2021 2 | Laois | 0–10 (10) – (18) 2–12 | Cork | Portlaoise | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Venue: O'Moore Park | ||||
Referee: Barry Judge
|
23 May 2021 2 | Kildare | 0–13 (13) – (16) 1–13 | Clare | Newbridge | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | Venue: County Grounds | ||||
Referee: Fergal Kelly
|
Round 3
30 May 2021 3 | Laois | 1-8 (11) – (24) 2-18 | Kildare | Portlaoise | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:45 | Venue: O'Moore Park | ||||
Report | Referee: Paul Faloon
|
30 May 2021 3 | Clare | 1-18 (21) – (22) 0-22 | Cork | Ennis | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:45 | Venue: Cusack Park | ||||
Report | Referee: Derek O'Mahoney
|
Division 2 Relegation Playoffs
Cork | 3-22 (31) – (25) 0-25 | Westmeath |
---|
Cork Referee: Cormac Reilly |
Down | 2-19 (25) – (18) 2-12 | Laois |
---|
Division 2 Finals
Kildare and Mayo shared the Division 2 title, as Mayo had a championship game on 26 June 2021.
Division 3
Division 3 North
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Derry (P) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 14 | +35 | 6 | Advance to Division 3 semi-finals; both finalists are promoted to Division 2 |
2 | Fermanagh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 42 | −18 | 3 | |
3 | Cavan (R) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 36 | 31 | +5 | 2 | Advance to a relegation playoff; losers are relegated to Division 4 |
4 | Longford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 43 | −22 | 1 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Matches
Round 1
15 May 2021 1 | Longford | 0-5 (5) – (21) 0-21 | Derry | Longford | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Venue: Pearse Park | ||||
Report | Referee: Jerome Henry
|
15 May 2021 1 | Fermanagh | 0-15 (15) – (14) 0-14 | Cavan | Enniskillen | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Venue: Brewster Park | ||||
Report | Referee: Martin McNally
|
Round 2
22 May 2021 2 | Derry | 5-13 (28) – (9) 0-9 | Fermanagh | Owenbeg | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Venue: Derry GAA Ground | ||||
Referee: Paul Faloon
|
22 May 2021 2 | Cavan | 1-19 (22) – (16) 1-13 | Longford | Cavan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Venue: Breffni Park | ||||
Referee: Cormac Reilly
|
Round 3
29 May 2021 3 | Cavan | 2-11 (17) – (19) 1-16 | Derry | Cavan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: Breffni Park | ||||
Referee: Padraig Hughes
|
29 May 2021 3 | Fermanagh | 1-15 (18) – (18) 1-15 | Longford | Enniskillen | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: Brewster Park | ||||
Referee: Liam Devenney
|
Division 3 South
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Offaly (P) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 27 | +6 | 6 | Advance to Division 3 semi-finals; both finalists are promoted to Division 2 |
2 | Limerick | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Tipperary (R) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 31 | +1 | 2 | Advance to a relegation playoff; losers are relegated to Division 4 |
4 | Wicklow | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 35 | −7 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Matches
Round 1
15 May 2021 1 | Limerick | 1-13 (16) – (14) 0-14 | Tipperary | Limerick | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Venue: Gaelic Grounds | ||||
Report | Referee: Brendan Griffin
|
16 May 2021 1 | Wicklow | 1-10 (13) – (17) 1-14 | Offaly | Aughrim | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | Venue: County Grounds | ||||
Referee: Seamus Mulhare
|
Round 2
22 May 2021 2 | Offaly | 0-16 (16) – 1-11 (14) | Limerick | Tullamore | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: O'Connor Park
| ||||
Referee: John Gilmartin
|
22 May 2021 2 | Tipperary | 2-12 (18) – 1-12 (15) | Wicklow | Thurles | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 | Venue: Semple Stadium | ||||
Referee: Seamus Mulvihill
|
Round 3
29 May 2021 3 | Offaly | 1-17 (20) – (15) 1-12 | Tipperary | Tullamore | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: O'Connor Park
| ||||
Referee: James Bermingham
|
29 May 2021 3 | Wicklow | 1-12 (15) – (25) 2-19 | Limerick | Aughrim | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: County Grounds | ||||
Referee: Niall McKenna
|
Division 3 Relegation Playoffs
Cavan | 0-18 (18) – (20) 3-11 | Wicklow |
---|
Longford | 1-13 (16) – (9) 0-09 | Tipperary |
---|
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, Longford Referee: Seamus Mulhare |
Division 3 Finals
Derry | 0-17 (17) – (13) 0-13 | Limerick |
---|
Derry | 0-21 (21) – (9) 1-06 | Offaly |
---|
Division 4
Division 4 North
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Antrim (P) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 60 | +3 | 6 | Advance to Division 4 semi-finals; both finalists are promoted to Division 3 |
2 | Louth (P) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 45 | +18 | 4 | |
3 | Sligo | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 63 | 67 | −4 | 2 | Advance to Division 4 Shield Final |
4 | Leitrim | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 50 | 67 | −17 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(P) Promoted
Matches
Round 1
15 May 2021 1 | Louth | 3-8 (17) – (18) 1-15 | Antrim | Haggardstown | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: McGeough Park | ||||
Referee: Barry Tiernan
|
16 May 2021 1 | Sligo | 2-19 (25) – (18) 0-18 | Leitrim | Sligo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: Markievicz Park | ||||
Referee: Niall Cullen
|
Round 2
23 May 2021 2 | Leitrim | 0-10 (10) – (19) 0-19 | Louth | Carrick-on-Shannon | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada | ||||
Referee: Patrick Maguire
|
23 May 2021 2 | Antrim | 3-13 (22) – (21) 3-12 | Sligo | Belfast | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Venue: Corrigan Park | ||||
Referee: Conor Dourneen
|
Round 3
30 May 2021 3 | Antrim | 2-17 (23) – (22) 1-19 | Leitrim | Belfast | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: Corrigan Park | ||||
Referee: Kevin Faloon
|
30 May 2021 3 | Louth | 3-18 (27) – (17) 1-14 | Sligo | Haggardstown | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: McGeough Park | ||||
Referee: Sean Laverty
|
Division 4 South
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlow | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 27 | +16 | 4 | Advance to Division 4 semi-finals; both finalists are promoted to Division 3 |
2 | Waterford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 43 | −14 | 2 | |
3 | Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 37 | −2 | 0 | Advance to Division 4 Shield Final |
- London, affected by the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on Gaelic games, did not compete due to travel restrictions.
Matches
Round 1
15 May 2021 1 | Waterford | 0-10 (10) – (25) 3-16 | Carlow | Dungarvan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Venue: Fraher Field | ||||
Report | Referee: John Ryan
|
Round 2
22 May 2021 2 | Wexford | 0-18 (18) – (19) 2-13 | Waterford | Wexford | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Venue: Wexford Park
| ||||
Report | Referee: John Hickey
|
Round 3
29 May 2021 3 | Carlow | 2-12 (18) – (17) 2-11 | Wexford | Carlow | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Venue: Dr Cullen Park | ||||
Report | Referee: Fergal Smyth (Offaly)
|
Division 4 Shield
Sligo | 0-9 (9) – (21) 2-15 | Wexford |
---|
Division 4 Finals
Louth | 1-23 – 1-15 | Carlow |
---|---|---|
Mulroy 0-7 (5f, 1'45), Grimes 1-2, Keenan 0-3, Downey 0-3, C. Byrne 0-3, Jackson 0-2, Callaghan 0-1, Duffy 0-1, D. Byrne 0-1 |