2nd Supreme People's Assembly

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
2nd Supreme People's Assembly

The 2nd Supreme People's Assembly (SPA) in North Korea was elected on 27 August 1957 and convened for its first session on 18–20 September 1957.[1] It was replaced on 23 October 1962 by the 3rd Supreme People's Assembly.[2]

Meetings

Meeting Start–end Length Session agenda
1st Session 18–20 September 1957 3 days
8 items
  1. Establishing the 2nd Credentials Committee.
    1. Election of chairman and ordinary members;
      1. Yi Hyo-sun elected as chairman with Kim Tae-gun, Kim Won-bong, Yi Hong-yol, Sin Hong-ye, Pak Chang-sik and Pak Yong-tae elected as ordinary members.
  2. Organising the Standing Committee of the SPA Congress.
    1. Establishment of the Bills Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly.
      1. Elections of Bills Committee chairman;
        1. Kim Ik-son elected.
      2. Election of members to the Bills Committee;
        1. Kim Yong-jin, Sin Nam-chol, Cho Yong, Yu Chol-mok, Choe Chong-hak, Yi Yu-min, Ho Hak-song and Han In-sok elected.
    2. Establishment of the Budget Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly.
      1. Elections of Budget Committee chairman;
        1. Song Pong-uk elected.
      2. Election of members to the Budget Committee;
        1. Paek Nam-un, Chon Tae-hwan, Kim Sang-chol, Chong Tu-hwan, Kim Tuk-nan, Hyon Hun, Song Chang-nyom, Yi Chae-chon, Hwang Sun-chon, Choe Chol-hwan, Chang Yun-pil, Chong Yon-pyo, Mun Tae-hwan, So Chun-sik, Kim Mun-gun and Yim Kun-sang elected.
    3. Establishment of the
      Foreign Affairs Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly
      .
      1. Elections of Foreign Affairs Committee chairman;
        1. Kim Chang-man elected.
      2. Election of members to the Foreign Affairs Committee;
        1. Kim Man-gum, Kim Yong-su, Hong Chung-sik, Ho Pin, Pak Yong-guk and Ko Kyong-in elected.
  3. Discussion of decrees issued by the 1st Standing Committee between the 13th Session of the 1st Supreme People's Assembly and the 1st Session of the 2nd SPA.
    1. Approved.
  4. Establishment the 2nd Standing Committee.
    1. Election of Chairman;
      1. Kim Tu-bong elected.
    2. Election of vice chairmen;
      1. Yi Kuk-no, Hyon Chil-chong and Kim Won-bong elected.
    3. Election of Secretary-General;
      1. Kan Yang-uk elected.
    4. Election of ordinary members;
      1. Pak Chong-ae, Kang Chin-gon, Song Chu-sik, Kim Pyong-je, Won Hong-gu, Yi Man-gyu, Yi Song-un, Han Sang-du, Kim Chang-dok, Chong No-sik, Kim Chon-hae, Ha Ang-chon, Chang Hae-u, Kye Ung-sang, Yi Myon-sang and Song Yong elected.
  5. Election of the 2nd Cabinet of North Korea.
    1. Election of Premier of the Cabinet;
      1. Kim Il-sung elected.
    2. Pak Chong-ae proposed to entrust the composition of the 2nd Cabinet to Kim Il-sung;
      1. Proposal approved.
  6. Appointment of the Procurator-General of the Central Procurator's Office;
    1. Pak Se-chang appointed.
  7. Appointment of the Chief Justice of the People's Supreme Court;
    1. Kim Ha-hun appointed.
  8. Kim Il-sung delivers a speech known as "On the Immediate Tasks of the People's Power in Socialist Construction".
2nd Session 17–19 February 1958 3 days
3 items
  1. The account of the state budget for 1956, and proposal for the 1958 state budget;
    1. Approved.
  2. On the decisions of the 4th Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union and the proposals delivered by the 4th Council of Ministers known as "The Easing of International Tension" and "The Establishment and Maintenance of World Peace";
    1. Approved.
  3. Discussion of decrees issued by the 2nd Standing Committee between the 1st and 2nd sessions.
    1. Approved.
3rd Session 9–11 June 1958 3 days
6 items
  1. Proposal for the 1st Five-Year Plan for the Development of the People's Economy;
    1. Approved.
  2. Discussion of decrees issued by the 2nd Standing Committee between the 2nd and 3rd sessions;
    1. Approved.
  3. A speech by Kim Il-sung, known as "All for the Prosperity and Development of the Fatherland";
    1. Approved.
  4. Proposal on laws for the adopted five-years plan;
    1. Approved.
  5. Pak Chong-ae proposes that a letter to China be written;
    1. Approved.
  6. Establishment of a constitutional draft committee.
    1. Elections;
      1. Ho Jong-suk is elected committee chairwoman; the remaining members were not disclosed.
4th Session 1–2 October 1958 2 days
3 items
  1. On the introduction of a compulsory secondary education system, and the future introduction of a compulsory system of technical education.
    1. Approved.
  2. Discussion of decrees issued by the 2nd Standing Committee between the 3rd and 4th sessions;
    1. Approved.
  3. On organisational concerns
    1. Dismissal of personnel in the 2nd Standing Committee;
      1. Kim Won-bong and Hyon Chil-chong dismissed.
    2. By-election to the 2nd Standing Committee;
      1. Han Sol-ya and Ko Chun-taek
        elected
5th Session 19–21 February 1959 3 days
3 items
  1. On the 1957 state budget and the proposed 1959 state budget;
    1. Approved.
  2. Concerning the tax-in-kind in the agricultural sector;
    1. Approved.
  3. Discussion of decrees issued by the 2nd Standing Committee between the 4th and 5th sessions;
    1. Approved.
6th Session 26–28 October 1959 3 days
4 items
  1. Report by Vice Premier of the Cabinet and Minister of Foreign Affairs Nam Il on Korean reunification;
    1. Approved.
  2. On the restructuring of the national education system;
    1. Approved.
  3. Discussion of decrees issued by the 2nd Standing Committee between the 5th and 6th sessions;
    1. Approved.
  4. On organisational concerns;
    1. By-election to the 2nd Standing Committee;
      1. Kim Kyong-sok and Pak Sin-dok elected.
    2. Recall of Vice Chairman of the 2nd Standing Committee;
      1. Ko Chun-taek recalled.
    3. By-election of Vice Chairman of the 2nd Standing Committee;
      1. Kang Yang-uk elected.
    4. Recall of Secretary-General of the 2nd Standing Committee;
      1. Kang Yang-uk recalled.
    5. By-election of Secretary-General of the 2nd Standing Committee;
      1. Pak Mun-gyu elected.
    6. Recall of Chief Justice of the People's Supreme Court;
      1. Kim Ha-hun recalled.
    7. By-election of Chief Justice of the People's Supreme Court;
      1. Ho Jong-suk elected.
7th Session 15–17 February 1960 3 days
3 items
  1. On the accounting of the 1958 state budget, and the proposed state budget for 1960.
    1. Approved.
  2. On improving the national public health system;
    1. Approved.
  3. Discussion of decrees issued by the 2nd Standing Committee between the 6th and 7th sessions;
    1. Approved.
8th Session 19–24 June 1960 6 days
7 items
  1. Report by Choe Yong-gon on Korean reunification;
    1. Approved.
  2. Report by Vice Premier and Chairman of the Heavy Industry Commission Ri Jong-ok on the accomplishments made during the 1st Five-Year Plan;
    1. Approved.
  3. Discussion of decrees issued by the 2nd Standing Committee between the 7th and 8th sessions;
    1. Approved.
  4. On organisational concerns;
    1. Recall of Chief Justice of the People's Supreme Court;
      1. Ho Jong-suk is recalled.
    2. By-election of Chief Justice of the People's Supreme Court;
      1. Kim Ik-son is elected.
  5. A letter to the
    National Assembly of South Korea
    and South Korean political organisations in line with plans to increase economic and cultural interchange is proposed;
    1. Approved.
  6. Report by Vice Premier and Minister of Foreign Trade Yi Chu-yon, known as "Let's Realise the Economic Interchange and Cooperation Between the South and the North as Soon as Possible in Order to Relieve South Korea from Economic Bankruptcy";
    1. Approved.
  7. Report by Minister of Foreign Affairs Pak Song-chol, known as "Let's Fight Against the Imperialists for the Peaceful Unification of the Fatherland and the Eternal Peace of the World";
    1. Approved.
9th Session 23–25 March 1961 3 days
3 items
  1. The account of the state budget for 1959, and proposal for the 1960 state budget;
    1. Approved.
  2. Discussion of decrees issued by the 2nd Standing Committee between the 8th and 9th sessions;
    1. Approved.
  3. On organisational concerns;
    1. Recall of Vice Chairman of the 2nd Standing Committee;
      1. Yi Kuk-no recalled.
    2. By-election of Vice Chairman of the 2nd Standing Committee;
      1. Paek Nam-un elected.
10th Session 5 April 1962 1 day
2 items
  1. The account of the state budget for 1960, and proposal for the 1962 state budget;
    1. Approved.
  2. Discussion of decrees issued by the 2nd Standing Committee between the 9th and 10th sessions;
    1. Approved.
11th Session 20–21 June 1962 2 days
2 items
  1. On working for the withdrawal of the United States military from South Korea;
    1. Approved.
  2. Discussion of decrees issued by the 2nd Standing Committee between the 10th and 11th sessions;
    1. Approved.
References:
[3]

Officers

Chairman

Name Hangul Took office Left Office Duration
Choe Won-taek 최원택 20 September 1957 23 October 1962 5 years and 33 days
References:
[2]

Vice Chairman

Name Hangul Took office Left Office Duration
Yi Ki-yong
이기영 20 September 1957 23 October 1962 5 years and 33 days
Kim Chang-jun 김창준 20 September 1957 28 October 1959 2 years and 38 days
Kim Tuk-nan 김턱난 28 October 1959 22 October 1962 2 years and 360 days
References:
[4]

Deputies

Constituency Name Hangul 1st SPA 3rd SPA Supreme People's Assembly Workers' Party of Korea
2nd CAB 2nd STC 2nd BIL 2nd BUD 2nd CRE 2nd FOA 3rd CC 3rd STC
3rd ORG
3rd INS
3rd CAC
1 Pyongyang City Kim Kwang-hyop 김광협 New Reelected V Premier Member Member
2 Pyongyang City Kim Tu-bong 김두봉 Old Purged Member Member
3 Pyongyang City Kim Myong-jun 김명준 New Purged
4 Pyongyang City Yi Nam-i 이남이 New Not
5 Pyongyang City Yi Song-un 이송운 New Reelected Member Member
6 Pyongyang City Yi Chong-suk 이종석 Old Reelected
7 Pyongyang City Pak Yong-sop 박용섭 New Not
8 Pyongyang City Pak Yong-sin 박용신 New Reelected
9 Pyongyang City Yu Song-hun 유송훈 New Not
10 Pyongyang City Chong Yon-pyo 종연표 New Not Member Alternate
11 Pyongyang City Chu Pyong-son 추평손 New Not
12 Pyongyang City Choe Kyong-hwi 최경휘 New Not
13 Pyongyang City Choe Sang-hwa 최상화 New Reelected
14 Pyongyang City Hong Ki-hwang 홍기황 Old Purged Member
15 South Pyongan
Kang Yang-uk
강량욱 Old Reelected V. Chairman
16 South Pyongan Kang Chun-guk 강춘국 New Reelected
17 South Pyongan Kang Chin-gon 강진곤 Old Not Member Member
18 South Pyongan Kim Tu-sam 김투삼 New Not Member Member
19 South Pyongan Kim Rak-hui 김락희 New Not
20 South Pyongan Kim Man-gum 김만검 New Reelected Member Member Member
21 South Pyongan Kim Il-sung 김일성 Old Reelected Premier Member Member Member
22 South Pyongan Kim Chang-dok 김창독 New Reelected Member Member
23 South Pyongan Yu Su-yon 유수연 New Not
24 South Pyongan Yu Chuk-un 유척운 New Purged Member
25 South Pyongan Yu Hyon-gyu 유현규 New Not
26 South Pyongan
Yi Ki-yong
리기영 Old Reelected
27 South Pyongan Yi Man-gyu 이만규 Old Reelected Member
28 South Pyongan Yi Yong 이용 Old Purged
29 South Pyongan Yi Il-gyong 이일경 New Reelected Member
30 South Pyongan Yi Chae-chon 이채촌 New Not Member Alternate
31 South Pyongan Yi Chong-man 이종만 Old Not
32 South Pyongan Yim Kun-sang 임건상 New Not Member
33 South Pyongan Pak To-hwa 박토화 New Not
34 South Pyongan Pak Mu 박무 New Purged Member
35 South Pyongan Pak Song-guk 박송국 New Reelected
36 South Pyongan Pak Yong-guk 박용국 New Reelected Member Alternate
37 South Pyongan Song Yong 송용 New Reelected Member
38 South Pyongan Yun Pong-jin 윤퐁진 New Not
39 South Pyongan Yun Chi-il 윤치일 New Not
40 South Pyongan Chang Yun-pil 장윤 New Reelected Member
41 South Pyongan Chang Pyong-san 장평산 New Not Alternate
42 South Pyongan Chang Hae-u 장해우 Old Not Member
43 South Pyongan Chong Tu-hwan 종투환 New Reelected Member Alternate
44 South Pyongan
Chong Chun-taek
종춘택 Old Reelected V Premier Member
45 South Pyongan Choe Tu-chan 최투찬 New Not
46 South Pyongan Choe Sung-hui 최성희 Old Not
47 South Pyongan Choe Chol-hwan 최철환 New Not Member Alternate
48 South Pyongan Han Il-mu 한일무 Old Not Member
49 South Pyongan Han Tong-baek 한통백 New Reelected
50 South Pyongan Hong Chung-sik 홍정식 Old Not Member
51 North Pyongan Kang Yong-chang 강용창 New Reelected Member Member
52 North Pyongan Kye Ung-sang 계웅상 New Reelected Member
53 North Pyongan Ko Chun-taek 고춘택 Old Reelected Member V. Chairman
54 North Pyongan Kwon O-gil 권오길 New Not
55 North Pyongan Kim Tuk-nan 김턱난 Old Reelected Member
56 North Pyongan Kim Sok-yong 김석용 New Reelected
57 North Pyongan Kim Song-mun 김송문 New Not
58 North Pyongan Kim Se-yul 김세율 Old Purged
59 North Pyongan Kim Hoe-il 김회일 New Reelected Member Member
60 North Pyongan Na Sung-gyu 나성규 Old Not
61 North Pyongan Yang Sin-yong 양신용 New Not
62 North Pyongan No Yong-se 노용세 New Reelected
63 North Pyongan Yi Tong-hwa 이통화 Old Not
64 North Pyongan Yi Myon-sang 이면상 New Reelected Member
65 North Pyongan
Yi Sung-gi
리승기 New Reelected
66 North Pyongan Yi Chon-ho 이천호 New Not Member Alternate
67 North Pyongan So Chun-sik 소춘식 New Not Member Alternate
68 North Pyongan Sin Pong-hyon 신퐁현 New Not
69 North Pyongan An Pyong-su 안평수 New Not
70 North Pyongan O Han-sang 오한상 New Not
71 North Pyongan Won Hong-gu 원홍구 Old Reelected Member
72 North Pyongan Yun Chung-u 윤청우 Old Not
73 North Pyongan Chong No-sik 종노식 Old Not Member Member
74 North Pyongan Chong Chil-song 종칠송 Old Not Alternate
75 North Pyongan Cho In-guk 조인국 New Not
76 North Pyongan Choe Yong-gon 최용건 Old Reelected Chairman Member Member Member
77 North Pyongan Ha Ang-chon 하앙촌 New Reelected Member Member
78 North Pyongan Han In-sok 한인석 New Not Member
79 North Pyongan Han Chon-jong 한천종 New Not Member Member
80 North Pyongan Hyon Hun 현현 Old Not Member
81 Chagang Kim Ki-jun 김기준 New Not
82 Chagang Kim Pyong-son 김평손 New Not
83 Chagang Kim Sang-chol 김상철 Old Not Member Member
84 Chagang Kim Wa-ryong 김와룡 New Not
85 Chagang Kim Yong-jin 김용진 New Not Member Member
86 Chagang Kim Il-son 김일손 Old Not
87 Chagang Yi Man-su 이만수 Old Not
88 Chagang Yi Hyo-sun 이효선 New Reelected Chairman Member Alternate Member
89 Chagang Yim Taek 임택 Old Not
90 Chagang Pak Chang-sik 박창식 Old Not Member Member
91 Chagang Sin Hong-ye 신홍예 New Not Member
92 Chagang Chong Il-yong 종일용 Old Reelected V Premier Member Member Member
93 Chagang Choe Kwang 최광 Old Reelected Alternate
94 South Hwanghae Ku Cha-song 구차송 New Not
95 South Hwanghae Kim Tok-yong 김독용 New Not Member
96 South Hwanghae Kim Sang-sin 김상신 New Not
97 South Hwanghae Kim Won-gyu 김원규 New Not
98 South Hwanghae Kim Ung-gi 김웅기 Old Not Member Member
99 South Hwanghae Kim Chong-hyok 김종혁 New Not
100 South Hwanghae Kim Chang-jun 김창준 Old Purged
101 South Hwanghae Kim Hae-jin 김혜진 Old Not
102 South Hwanghae Yi Sang-chun 이상춘 New Not
103 South Hwanghae Yi Chu-yon 리주연 Old Reelected V Premier Chairman
104 South Hwanghae Pak Kwi-nyo 박귀뇨 New Not
105 South Hwanghae Mun Man-uk 문만욱 New Not Member Member
106 South Hwanghae Pak Mun-gyu 박문규 Old Reelected Member Member Member
107 South Hwanghae Pak Chong-ae 박정애 Old Reelected Member Member Member Member Member
108 South Hwanghae Paek Nam-un 백남운 Old Reelected Member Alternate
109 South Hwanghae Sin Nam-chol 신남철 Old Not Member
110 South Hwanghae Sin Chung-sun 신청선 New Reelected
111 South Hwanghae An Tal-su 안탈수 New Reelected
112 South Hwanghae Yu Man-ok 유만옥 New Reelected
113 South Hwanghae Yu Chol-mok 유철목 New Not Member Member Alternate
114 South Hwanghae Chon Tae-hwan 전태환 New Not Member
115 South Hwanghae Chong Song-on 종송온 Old Reelected Member Member
116 South Hwanghae Choe Won-taek 최원택 Old Reelected Member
117 South Hwanghae Han Kwan-ok 한관옥 New Not
118 North Hwanghae Kim Pyong-je 김평제 Old Reelected Member
119 North Hwanghae Kim Il 김일 Old Reelected FV Premier Member Member
120 North Hwanghae Kim Hwang-il 김황일 Old Not Member
121 North Hwanghae Yi Kwon-mu 이권무 New Not Member
122 North Hwanghae Yi Rim 이림 New Not Member
123 North Hwanghae Yi Sok-nam 이석남 New Reelected
124 North Hwanghae Yi Si-ha 이시하 New Not
125 North Hwanghae Yi Chan-hwa 이찬 화 New Reelected
126 North Hwanghae Yi Chang-do 이창도 New Reelected
127 North Hwanghae Son Chol 손철 New Not
128 North Hwanghae Song Pong-uk 송퐁욱 Old Not Member Chairman Member
129 North Hwanghae O Ki-sop 오기섭 Old Purged Member
130 North Hwanghae Cho Song-mo 조송모 New Not Member
131 North Hwanghae Chu Sang-su 추상수 New Reelected
132 North Hwanghae Han Kil-yong 한길용 New Not
133 North Hwanghae Ho Pin 호핀 New Not Member Member
134 North Hwanghae Hyon Chil-chong 현칠총 New Purged V. Chairman Member
135 North Hwanghae Hwang Chol 황철 New Not
136 Kangwon Kang Tok-yo 강톡요 New Reelected
137 Kangwon Kim Myong-gyun 김명균 New Not
138 Kangwon Kim Won-bong 金元鳳 Old Not V. Chairman Member
139 Kangwon Kim Chon-hae 김천해 New Not Member Member
140 Kangwon To Pong-sop 토퐁섭 New Not
141 Kangwon Yi Kye-san 이계산 New Reelected
142 Kangwon Ri Jong-ok 리종옥 New Reelected V Premier Member Alternate
143 Kangwon Yi Hong-yol 이홍열 Old Not Member
144 Kangwon Mun Tae-hwa 문태화 New Not Member
145 Kangwon Pang Hak-se 방학세 Old Not Member Member
146 Kangwon O Che-yong 오체용 New Not
147 Kangwon Yu Kyong-su 유경수 New Not Member
148 Kangwon Yu Kwang-yol 유광열 New Not
149 Kangwon Chong Un-bok 종운복 New Not
150 Kangwon Choe Chae-ha 최채하 New Not Member
151 Kangwon Choe Chong-hak 최종학 New Purged Member
152 Kangwon Choe Hyon 최현 New Reelected Member Member
153 South Hamgyong Kang Cho-sun 강조선 New Reelected
154 South Hamgyong Ko Hui-man 고휘만 Old Not Member Alternate
155 South Hamgyong Kim Tal-hyon 김달현 Old Purged Member
156 South Hamgyong Kim Mun-gum 김문검 New Not Member
157 South Hamgyong Kim Pyong-je 김평제 Old Purged
158 South Hamgyong Kim Yong-su 김용수 Old Not Member
159 South Hamgyong Kim Won-bong 김원봉 New Not Member
160 South Hamgyong Na Yun-chul 나윤철 Old Not
161 South Hamgyong Yi Kyu-ho 이규호 New Not
162 South Hamgyong Yi Pyong-nam 리병남 Old Not Member
163 South Hamgyong Yi Pong-chun 이퐁춘 New Not
164 South Hamgyong Yi Yo-song 이요송 Old Not
165 South Hamgyong Yi Yu-min 이유민 Old Not Member Member
166 South Hamgyong Yi In-dong 이인동 Old Not Member
167 South Hamgyong Yi Hwa-sop 이화섭 New Not
168 South Hamgyong Pak Kum-chol 박금철 New Reelected Member Member Member
169 South Hamgyong Pak Ui-wan 박의완 New Purged V Premier Member Alternate
170 South Hamgyong Song Chu-sik 송주식 Old Not Member
171 South Hamgyong Yu Kyong-sam 유경삼 New Not
172 South Hamgyong Yun Ki-ho 윤기호 New Not
173 South Hamgyong Chon Sang-gon 전상곤 New Not
174 South Hamgyong Cho Chong-hyon 조종현 New Not
175 South Hamgyong Chu Hwang-sop 추황섭 Old Purged Member
176 South Hamgyong Chin Pan-su 진반수 New Purged Member Member
177 South Hamgyong Choe Yong-jin 최용진 New Reelected Member Alternate
178 South Hamgyong
Han Sol-ya
한설야 Old Not Member V. Chairman Member
179 South Hamgyong Han Hubang-nyo 한황뇨 New Reelected
180 South Hamgyong Hyon Chong-min 현종민 New Not Member
181 South Hamgyong Hong Myong-hui 홍명희 Old Reelected V Premier
182 South Hamgyong Hwang Myong-jong 황명종 New Not
183 North Hamgyong Kang Tae-mu 강태무 New Not
184 North Hamgyong Kwon Yong-u 권용구 New Reelected
185 North Hamgyong Kim Pok-chin 김복진 New Not
186 North Hamgyong Kim Sang-hyok 김상혁 Old Not Member
187 North Hamgyong Kim Ik-son 김익손 New Reelected Chairman Member Chairman
188 North Hamgyong Kim Chang-man 김창만 New Reelected Chairman Member Alternate Member
189 North Hamgyong Kim Tae-gun 김태군 New Reelected Member Member Alternate
190 North Hamgyong Kim Hu-nam 김후남 New Not
191 North Hamgyong Kim Hung-il 김정일 New Reelected
192 North Hamgyong Nam Il 남일 Old Reelected V Premier Member Member
193 North Hamgyong Yu Yong-jun 유용준 Old Not
194 North Hamgyong Yi Kuk-no 이극로 Old Reelected V. Chairman
195 North Hamgyong Yi Ki-sok 리기석 Old Not
196 North Hamgyong Yi Nam-yon 이남연 New Not
197 North Hamgyong Pak Yong-tae 박용태 New Not Member
198 North Hamgyong Paek Saeng-gum 백생검 New Not
199 North Hamgyong Song Ul-su 송울수 Old Not Member
200 North Hamgyong Choe Pong-su 최봉수 Old Not
201 North Hamgyong Han Sang-du 한상두 New Reelected Member Member Member
202 North Hamgyong Ho Song-taek 허성택 Old Not Member Member V. Chairman
203 North Hamgyong Ho Jong-suk 허정숙 Old Not Member Member
204 North Hamgyong Hwang Sun-chon 황순촌 New Not Member
205 North Hamgyong Hwang Chung-op 황청업 New Reelected
206 Ryanggang Ko Kyong-in 고경인 Old Not Member Alternate
207 Ryanggang Kim Pyong-yon 김평연 New Not
208 Ryanggang Yim Hae 임해 New Not Member Member Member
209 Ryanggang Song Chang-nyom 송창뇨 New Reelected Member
210 Ryanggang Kim Sung-do 김성도 New Not
211 Ryanggang Cho Yong 조용 Old Not Member Member
212 Ryanggang Chu Yun-yop 추윤엽 New Not
213 Kaesong City Kim Myong-ho 김명호 New Reelected
214 Kaesong City Chong Nak-son 종낙손 New Not
215 Kaesong City Ho Hak-song 호학송 New Reelected Member Member
References:
[5][6]

Demographic of deputies

By age

Age %
17-29 2.0%
30-39 16.0%
40-49 46.0%
50-59 25.1%
Total 100.0%
Source:[7]

By education

Attained education %
College 27.9%
Junior college 7.9%
Middle school 20.0%
People's school 44.1%
Total 100.0%
Source:[7]

By class

Class %
Laborers 39.1%
Farmers 31.6%
Intellectuals 27.9%
Businessmen 1.4%
Total 100.0%
Source:[7]

References

Citations

  1. ^ Suh 1981, p. 392.
  2. ^ a b Suh 1981, p. 400.
  3. ^ Suh 1981, pp. 374–8.
  4. ^ Suh 1981, pp. 400–1.
  5. ^ Suh 1981, p. 402–5.
  6. ^ Tertitskiy, Fyodor (19 September 2017). "1959: Secret elections in North Korea". Daily NK. Archived from the original on 15 March 2021. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  7. ^

Bibliography

Books: