2nd Telangana Assembly
2nd Telangana Legislative Assembly 2వ తెలంగాణ శాసన సభ Telaṅgāṇa Sāsana Sabha دوسری تلنگانہ مُکَنِّنَہ مجلس Dusri Telaṅgāṇa Mukkanna Majlis | ||
---|---|---|
2nd Telangana Legislative Assembly | ||
Type | ||
Type | Leader of Opposition Vacant since 6 June 2019 | |
Structure | ||
Seats | 119 | |
Political groups | Government (99)
Opposition (19) Vacant (1)
| |
Elections | ||
December 2023 | ||
Meeting place | ||
Assembly Building, Hyderabad, Telangana, India | ||
Website | ||
Legislative Assembly - Telangana-Legislature |
The Second Legislative Assembly of Telangana was constituted after the 2018 Telangana Legislative Assembly elections which were concluded earlier on 7 December 2018 and the results were announced on 11 December 2018.[1]
Notable Members
S.No | Position | Portrait | Name | Party | Constituency | Office Taken | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Speaker | Pocharam Srinivas Reddy | Bharat Rashtra Samiti
|
Banswada
|
17 January 2019 | ||
02 | Deputy Speaker | T. Padma Rao Goud | Bharat Rashtra Samiti
|
Secunderabad
|
25 February 2019 | ||
03 | Leader of the House | K. Chandrashekar Rao | Bharat Rashtra Samiti
|
Gajwel
|
2 June 2014 | ||
04 | Leader of Opposition | Bhatti Vikramarka Mallu | Indian National Congress | Madhira
|
18 January 2019 | ||
Vacant | 6 June 2019 |
Members
# | Name | Candidate | Party | Remarks | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adilabad District | |||||
1 | Sirpur
|
Koneru Konappa | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
2 | Chennur (SC)
|
Balka Suman | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
3 | Bellampalli (SC)
|
Durgam Chinnaiah | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
4 | Mancherial
|
Diwakar Rao Nadipelli | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
5 | Asifabad (ST)
|
Athram Sakku | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
6 | Khanapur (ST) | Ajmeera Rekha | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
Defected from | |
Indian National Congress | |||||
7 | Adilabad
|
Jogu Ramanna | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
8 | Boath (ST)
|
Rathod Bapu Rao | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
Defected from | |
Bharatiya Janata Party | |||||
9 | Nirmal
|
Allola Indrakaran Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
10 | Mudhole
|
Gaddigari Vittal Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
Nizamabad District | |||||
11 | Armur
|
Asannagari Jeevan Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
12 | Bodhan
|
Shakil Aamir Mohammed | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
13 | Jukkal (SC)
|
Hanmanth Shinde | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
14 | Banswada
|
Pocharam Srinivas Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
15 | Yellareddy
|
Jajala Surender | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
16 | Kamareddy
|
Gampa Govardhan | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
17 | Nizamabad (Urban)
|
Bigala Ganesh | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
18 | Nizamabad (Rural)
|
Baji Reddy Goverdhan | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
19 | Balkonda
|
Vemula Prashanth Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
Karimnagar District | |||||
20 | Koratla
|
Kalvakuntla Vidya Sagar Rao | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
21 | Jagtial
|
M Sanjay Kumar | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
22 | Dharmapuri (SC)
|
Koppula Eshwar | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
23 | Ramagundam
|
Korukanti Chandar | All India Forward Bloc | Defected from TRS[5]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
24 | Manthani
|
Sridhar Babu
|
Indian National Congress | ||
25 | Peddapalle
|
Dasari Manohar Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
26 | Karimnagar
|
Gangula Kamalakar | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
27 | Choppadandi (SC)
|
Ravi Shankar Sunke | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
28 | Vemulawada
|
Chennamaneni Ramesh | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
29 | Sircilla
|
K. T. Rama Rao | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
30 | Manakondur (SC)
|
Rasamayi Balakishan | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
31 | Huzurabad
|
Etela Rajender | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
Resigned and won in bypoll | |
Bharatiya Janata Party | |||||
32 | Husnabad
|
Vodithela Sathish Kumar | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
Medak District | |||||
33 | Siddipet
|
T. Harish Rao | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
34 | Medak
|
Padma Devender Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
35 | Narayankhed
|
Mahareddy Bhupal Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
36 | Andole (SC)
|
Kranthi Kiran Chanti | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
37 | Narsapur
|
Chilumula Madan Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
38 | Zahirabad (SC)
|
Koninty Manik Rao | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
39 | Sangareddy
|
Turupu Jayaprakash Reddy | Indian National Congress | ||
40 | Patancheru
|
Gudem Mahipal Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
41 | Dubbak
|
Solipeta Ramalinga Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
Death of the MLA | |
M. Raghunandan Rao | Bharatiya Janata Party | Elected in 2021 bypoll | |||
42 | Gajwel
|
K. Chandrashekar Rao | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
Ranga Reddy District | |||||
43 | Medchal
|
Malla Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
44 | Malkajgiri
|
Mynampally Hanumantha Rao
|
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
Defected from | |
Indian National Congress | |||||
45 | Quthbullapur
|
KP Vivekananda
|
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
46 | Kukatpally
|
Madhavaram Krishna Rao | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
47 | Uppal
|
Bethi Subhas Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
48 | Ibrahimpatnam
|
Manchireddy Kishan Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
49 | L. B. Nagar
|
Devireddy Sudheer Reddy | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
50 | Maheshwaram
|
Sabitha Indra Reddy | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
51 | Rajendranagar
|
T Prakash Goud | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
52 | Serilingampally
|
Arekapudi Gandhi | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
53 | Chevella (SC)
|
Kale Yadaiah | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
54 | Pargi
|
K Mahesh Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
55 | Vicarabad (SC)
|
Anand Methuku | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
56 | Tandur
|
Pilot Rohith Reddy | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
Hyderabad District
| |||||
57 | Musheerabad
|
Muta Gopal | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
58 | Malakpet
|
Ahmed Bin Abdullah Balala | All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen | ||
59 | Amberpet
|
K. Venkatesham | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
60 | Khairatabad
|
Danam Nagender | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
61 | Jubilee Hills
|
Maganti Gopinath | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
62 | Sanathnagar
|
Talasani Srinivas Yadav | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
63 | Nampally
|
Jaffer Hussain | All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen | ||
64 | Karwan
|
Kausar Mohiuddin | All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen | ||
65 | Goshamahal
|
T. Raja Singh | Bharatiya Janata Party | Suspended by BJP in August 2022.[7] Suspension revoked in October 2023.[8] | |
Independent | |||||
Bharatiya Janata Party | |||||
66 | Charminar
|
Mumtaz Ahmed Khan | All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen | ||
67 | Chandrayangutta
|
Akbaruddin Owaisi | All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen | ||
68 | Yakutpura
|
Syed Ahmed Pasha Quadri | All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen | ||
69 | Bahadurpura
|
Mohammad Moazam Khan | All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen | ||
70 | Secunderabad
|
T. Padma Rao Goud | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
71 | Secunderabad Cantt (SC)
|
G. Sayanna | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
Death of G Sayanna[9] | |
Vacant | |||||
Mahabubnagar District | |||||
72 | Kodangal
|
Patnam Narendra Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
73 | Narayanpet
|
S.Rajender Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
74 | Mahbubnagar
|
V. Srinivas Goud | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
75 | Jadcherla
|
Charlakota Laxma Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
76 | Devarkadra
|
Alla Venkateshwar Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
77 | Makthal
|
Chittem Ram Mohan Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
78 | Wanaparthy
|
Singireddy Niranjan Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
79 | Gadwal
|
Bandla Krishna Mohan Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
80 | Alampur (SC)
|
V M Abraham | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
81 | Nagarkurnool
|
Marri Janardhan Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
82 | Achampet (SC)
|
Guvvala Balaraju | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
83 | Kalwakurthy
|
Gurka Jaipal Yadav | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
84 | Shadnagar
|
Anjaiah Yelganamoni
|
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
85 | Kollapur
|
Beeram Harshavardhan Reddy | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
Nalgonda District | |||||
86 | Devarakonda
|
Ravindra Kumar Ramavath | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
87 | Nagarjuna Sagar
|
Nomula Narsimhaiah
|
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
88 | Miryalaguda
|
Nallamothu Bhaskar Rao | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
89 | Huzurnagar
|
N. Uttam Kumar Reddy | Indian National Congress | ||
90 | Kodad
|
Bollam Mallaiah Yadav | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
91 | Suryapet
|
Guntakandla Jagadish Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
92 | Nalgonda
|
Kancharla Bhupal Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
93 | Munugode
|
Komatireddy Raj Gopal Reddy | Indian National Congress | Resigned on 3 August 2022[10] | |
Kusukuntla Prabhakar Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
Won in 2022 bypoll | |||
94 | Bhongir
|
Pailla Shekar Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
95 | Nakrekal (SC)
|
Chirumarthi Lingaiah | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
96 | Thungathurthi (SC)
|
Gadari Kishore Kumar | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
97 | Alair
|
Gongidi Sunitha
|
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
Warangal District | |||||
98 | Jangaon
|
Muthireddy Yadagiri Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
99 | Ghanpur(Station) (SC)
|
Thatikonda Rajaiah | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
100 | Palakurthi
|
Errabelli Dayakar Rao | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
101 | Dornakal
|
D S Redya Naik | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
102 | Mahabubabad(ST)
|
Banoth Shankar Nayak | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
103 | Narsampet
|
Peddi Sudarshan Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
104 | Parkal
|
Challa Dharma Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
105 | Warangal West
|
Dasyam Vinay Bhasker | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
106 | Warangal East
|
Narendar Nannapuneni | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
107 | Waradhanapet(SC)
|
Aroori Ramesh | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
108 | Bhupalpalle
|
Gandra Venkata Ramana Reddy | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
Defected from | |
Indian National Congress | |||||
109 | Mulug(ST)
|
Dansari Anasuya | Indian National Congress | ||
Khammam District | |||||
110 | Pinapaka(ST)
|
Kantha Rao Rega | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
111 | Yellandu (ST)
|
Haripriya Banoth | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
112 | Khammam
|
Puvvada Ajay Kumar | Telangana Rashtra Samithi
|
||
113 | Palair
|
Kandala Upender Reddy | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
114 | Madhira (SC)
|
Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka | Indian National Congress | ||
115 | Wyra (ST)
|
Lavudya Ramulu | Independent | Joined TRS[5]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
116 | Sathupalli (SC) | Sandra Venkata Veeraiah | Telugu Desam Party | Defected from TRS
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
117 | Kothagudem
|
Vanama Nageswar Rao | Indian National Congress | Defected from TRS[2]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
118 | Aswaraopeta(ST)
|
Mecha Nageswara Rao | Telugu Desam Party | Defected from TRS[11]
| |
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
| |||||
119 | Bhadrachalam(ST)
|
Podem Veeraiah | Indian National Congress | ||
120 | Nominated | Stephenson Elvis |
Source[12]
See also
- 2018 Telangana Legislative Assembly Elections
- Telangana Legislative Assembly
- Telangana Rashtra Samiti
References
- ^ "Election Commission Issues Notification For Telangana Assembly Elections". NDTV.com. Retrieved 19 April 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Congress collapses in Telangana, 12 of 18 MLAs say they are joining TRS". The Indian Express. 7 June 2019. Retrieved 19 April 2022.
- ^ "Rekha Nayak quits BRS, to join Congress". The New Indian Express. Retrieved 24 November 2023.
- ISSN 0971-8257. Retrieved 24 November 2023.
- ^ a b "Two MLAs jump to TRS, take party's total strength in Telangana to 90". 13 December 2018. Retrieved 15 November 2022.
- ^ "Malkajgiri MLA Mynampally Hanumantha Rao, son Rohith, ex-MLA Vemula Veeresham join Congress". The South First. 28 September 2023. Retrieved 24 November 2023.
- ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 7 September 2022.
- ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 24 November 2023.
- ^ "Telangana: 5-time Secunderabad Cantt MLA G Sayanna passes away". The Indian Express. 19 February 2023. Retrieved 20 February 2023.
- ^ "Komatireddy Rajagopal Reddy quits MLA post, bids adieu to Congress". The New Indian Express. 3 August 2022. Retrieved 26 August 2022.
- ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 1 May 2022.
- ^ "List of Polling Booth in Telangana for Lok Sabha Elections 2019". Elections in India. Retrieved 1 May 2022.