47th General Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador
47th Monarch | Elizabeth II 6 February 1952 – present | ||
---|---|---|---|
|
The 47th
Speaker of the House of Assembly the same day.[1]
Members
Name | Party | Riding | |
---|---|---|---|
Dwight Ball | Liberal | Humber Valley | |
Cathy Bennett | Liberal (since April 9, 2014) | Virginia Waters | |
Jim Bennett | Liberal | St. Barbe | |
David Brazil | Progressive Conservative | Conception Bay East and Bell Island
| |
Felix Collins | Progressive Conservative | Placentia and St. Mary's
| |
Sandy Collins | Progressive Conservative | Terra Nova | |
Tony Cornect | Progressive Conservative | Port au Port | |
Steve Crocker | Liberal (since December, 2014) | Trinity-Bay de Verde
| |
Eli Cross | Progressive Conservative | Bonavista North | |
Dan Crummell | Progressive Conservative | St. John's West | |
Derrick Dalley | Progressive Conservative | The Isles of Notre Dame | |
Paul Davis | Progressive Conservative | Topsail | |
John Dinn | Progressive Conservative | Kilbride | |
Kathy Dunderdale (until February 28, 2014) | Progressive Conservative | Virginia Waters | |
Randy Edmunds | Liberal | Torngat Mountains | |
Stelman Flynn | Liberal (since December, 2014) | Humber East | |
Clayton Forsey | Progressive Conservative | Exploits | |
Terry French (until September 18, 2014) | Progressive Conservative | Conception Bay South | |
Vaughn Granter | Progressive Conservative | Humber West | |
Tom Hedderson | Progressive Conservative | Harbour Main | |
Rex Hillier | Liberal (since November 21, 2014) | Conception Bay South | |
Ray Hunter | Progressive Conservative | Grand Falls-Windsor-Green Bay South | |
Keith Hutchings | Progressive Conservative | Ferryland | |
Clyde Jackman | Progressive Conservative | Burin-Placentia West | |
Charlene Johnson (until September 5, 2014) | Progressive Conservative | Trinity-Bay de Verde
| |
Yvonne Jones (until April 8, 2013) | Liberal | Cartwright-L'Anse au Clair | |
Lisa Dempster | Liberal | ||
Eddie Joyce | Liberal | Bay of Islands
| |
Jerome Kennedy (until October 2, 2013) | Progressive Conservative | Carbonear-Harbour Grace | |
Steve Kent | Progressive Conservative | Mount Pearl North | |
Darin King | Progressive Conservative | Grand Bank | |
Dale Kirby | NDP
|
St. John's North | |
Independent
| |||
Liberal (since 2014) | |||
Paul Lane | Progressive Conservative | Mount Pearl South | |
Liberal (since 2014) | |||
Glen Little | Progressive Conservative | Bonavista South | |
Glenn Littlejohn | Progressive Conservative | Port de Grave | |
Tom Marshall (until November 3, 2014) | Progressive Conservative | Humber East | |
Nick McGrath | Progressive Conservative | Labrador West | |
Lorraine Michael | NDP | Signal Hill-Quidi Vidi | |
Christopher Mitchelmore | NDP | The Straits - White Bay North
| |
Independent
| |||
Liberal (since 2014) | |||
George Murphy | NDP | St. John's East | |
Kevin O'Brien | Progressive Conservative | Gander | |
Tom Osborne | Progressive Conservative (until September 13, 2012) | St. John's South | |
Independent (2012-2013)
| |||
Liberal (since 2013) | |||
Andrew Parsons | Liberal | Burgeo and La Poile
| |
Kevin Parsons | Progressive Conservative | Cape St. Francis | |
Calvin Peach | Progressive Conservative | Bellevue | |
Tracey Perry | Progressive Conservative | Fortune Bay-Cape La Hune | |
Kevin Pollard | Progressive Conservative | Baie Verte-Springdale
| |
Scott Reid | Liberal (since September 11, 2014) | St. George's-Stephenville East | |
Gerry Rogers | NDP | St. John's Centre | |
Keith Russell | Progressive Conservative | Lake Melville | |
Joan Shea (until June 2, 2014) | Progressive Conservative | St. George's-Stephenville East | |
Sam Slade | Liberal (since November 26, 2013) | Carbonear-Harbour Grace | |
Susan Sullivan | Progressive Conservative | Grand Falls-Windsor-Buchans | |
Wade Verge | Progressive Conservative | Lewisporte | |
Ross Wiseman | Progressive Conservative | Trinity North |
Seating plan
Standings changes in the 47th Assembly
Number of members per party by date |
2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 11 | Sep 13 | Apr 8 | Jun 25 | Aug 29 | Oct 2 | Oct 29 | Nov 26 | Jan 20 | Feb 4 | Feb 28 | May 5 | Jun 2 | Sep 5 | Sep 11 | Sep 18 | Nov 3 | Nov 21 | Dec | ||
Progressive Conservative | 37 | 36 | 35 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 29 | |||||||||||
Liberal | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 16 | |||||||||
NDP
|
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Independent
|
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Total members | 48 | 47 | 48 | 47 | 48 | 47 | 48 | 47 | 46 | 47 | 46 | 45 | 46 | 48 | ||||||
Vacant | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | ||||||
Government Majority | 26 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 10 |
Membership changes in the 47th Assembly | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Name | District | Party | Reason | |
October 11, 2011 | See List of Members | Election day of the 2011 Newfoundland and Labrador general election | |||
September 13, 2012 | Tom Osborne | St. John's South | Independent | Voluntarily left the Progressive Conservative caucus | |
April 8, 2013 | Yvonne Jones | Cartwright-L'Anse au Clair | Liberal | Resigned to run in a federal by-election in Labrador[2] | |
June 25, 2013 | Lisa Dempster | Cartwright-L'Anse au Clair | Liberal | Elected by-election | |
August 29, 2013 | Tom Osborne | St. John's South | Liberal | Joined the Liberal caucus | |
October 2, 2013 | Jerome Kennedy | Carbonear-Harbour Grace | Progressive Conservative | Resigned | |
October 29, 2013 | Dale Kirby | St. John's North | Independent | Left the NDP caucus at odds with the leadership of Lorraine Michael | |
Christopher Mitchelmore | The Straits - White Bay North
|
Independent | Left the NDP caucus at odds with the leadership of Lorraine Michael | ||
November 26, 2013 | Sam Slade | Carbonear-Harbour Grace | Liberal | Elected in a by-election | |
January 20, 2014 | Paul Lane | Mount Pearl South | Liberal | Joined the Liberal caucus | |
February 4, 2014 | Dale Kirby | St. John's North | Liberal | Joined the Liberal caucus | |
Christopher Mitchelmore | The Straits – White Bay North | Liberal | Joined the Liberal caucus | ||
February 28, 2014 | Kathy Dunderdale | Virginia Waters | Progressive Conservative | Resigned | |
April 9, 2014 | Cathy Bennett | Virginia Waters | Liberal | Elected in a by-election, sworn in on May 5, 2014. | |
June 2, 2014 | Joan Shea | St. George's-Stephenville East | Progressive Conservative | Resigned | |
August 26, 2014 | Scott Reid | St. George's-Stephenville East | Liberal | Elected in a by-election, sworn in on September 11, 2014 | |
September 5, 2014 | Charlene Johnson | Trinity-Bay de Verde
|
Progressive Conservative | Resigned | |
September 18, 2014 | Terry French | Conception Bay South | Progressive Conservative | Resigned | |
November 3, 2014 | Tom Marshall | Humber East | Progressive Conservative | Resigned | |
November 5, 2014 | Rex Hillier | Conception Bay South | Liberal | Elected in a by-election, sworn in on November 21, 2014 | |
November 25, 2014 | Steve Crocker | Trinity-Bay de Verde
|
Liberal | Elected in a by-election, sworn in December, 2014 | |
Stelman Flynn | Humber East | Liberal | Elected in a by-election, sworn in December, 2014 |
References
- ^ "Ross Wiseman named Speaker". Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 27 October 2011. Retrieved 14 April 2012.
- ^ "Jones resigns provincial seat for federal by-election". CBC News. April 8, 2013. Archived from the original on 2013-04-14. Retrieved April 8, 2013.