Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Award ceremony for performances of 1997
4th Screen Actors Guild Awards Awarded for Outstanding motion picture and primetime television performances Date March 8, 1998 (1998-03-08 ) Location Country United States Presented by Screen Actors Guild First awarded 1995 Website www .sagawards.org Network TNT
The 4th Screen Actors Guild Awards , honoring the best achievements in film and television performances for the year 1997, took place on March 8, 1998. The ceremony was held at the
.
The nominees were announced on January 27, 1998, by Melissa Joan Hart and David Paymer .[1] [2] [3]
Winners and nominees
Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface .
Jack Nicholson , Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role winner
Helen Hunt , Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role winner
Robin Williams , Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role winner
Kim Basinger , Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role co-winner
Gloria Stuart , Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role co-winner
Gary Sinise , Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie winner
Alfre Woodard , Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie winner
Anthony Edwards , Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series winner
Julianna Margulies , Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series winner
John Lithgow , Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series winner
Julia Louis-Dreyfus , Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series winner
Film
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Jack Nicholson – As Good as It Gets as Melvin Udall
Helen Hunt – As Good as It Gets as Carol Connelly
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Robin Williams – Good Will Hunting as Dr. Sean Maguire
Kim Basinger – L.A. Confidential as Lynn Bracken (TIE)
Gloria Stuart – Titanic as Old Rose (TIE)
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
The Full Monty – Mark Addy , Paul Barber , Robert Carlyle , Deirdre Costello, Steve Huison , Bruce Jones , Lesley Sharp , William Snape, Hugo Speer , Tom Wilkinson , and Emily Woof
Boogie Nights – Luis Guzman,
Philip Baker Hall ,
Philip Seymour Hoffman ,
Thomas Jane ,
Ricky Jay ,
William H. Macy ,
Alfred Molina , Julianne Moore,
Nicole Ari Parker ,
John C. Reilly , Burt Reynolds,
Robert Ridgely ,
Mark Wahlberg , and
Melora Walters
Good Will Hunting – Ben Affleck , Matt Damon, Minnie Driver, Stellan Skarsgård , and Robin Williams
L.A. Confidential – Kim Basinger, James Cromwell , Russell Crowe , Danny DeVito , Guy Pearce , Kevin Spacey , and David Strathairn
Titanic – Suzy Amis,
Kathy Bates ,
Leonardo DiCaprio ,
Frances Fisher ,
Bernard Fox ,
Victor Garber ,
Bernard Hill ,
Jonathan Hyde ,
Danny Nucci ,
Bill Paxton , Gloria Stuart,
David Warner , Kate Winslet, and
Billy Zane
Television
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie
Gary Sinise – George Wallace as George Wallace
Alfre Woodard – Miss Evers' Boys as Eunice Rivers Laurie
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Edwards – ER as Mark Greene
Julianna Margulies – ER as Carol Hathaway
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
John Lithgow – 3rd Rock from the Sun as Dick Solomon
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Seinfeld as Elaine Benes
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
ER – Maria Bello , George Clooney , Anthony Edwards, Laura Innes , Alex Kingston , Eriq La Salle , Julianna Margulies, Gloria Reuben , and Noah Wyle
Chicago Hope – , and Christine Lahti
Law & Order – Benjamin Bratt , Steven Hill , Carey Lowell , S. Epatha Merkerson , Jerry Orbach , and Sam Waterston
NYPD Blue – Gordon Clapp , Kim Delaney, Dennis Franz, James McDaniel , Jimmy Smits, Andrea Thompson , and Nicholas Turturro
The X-Files – Gillian Anderson, William B. Davis , David Duchovny, and Mitch Pileggi
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Seinfeld – Jason Alexander, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, and Jerry Seinfeld
3rd Rock from the Sun – Jane Curtin , Joseph Gordon-Levitt , Kristen Johnston , Simbi Khali , Wayne Knight , John Lithgow, French Stewart , and Elmarie Wendel
Ally McBeal – Gil Bellows , Lisa Nicole Carson , Calista Flockhart, Greg Germann , Jane Krakowski , and Courtney Thorne-Smith
Frasier – Dan Butler , Peri Gilpin , Kelsey Grammer, Jane Leeves , John Mahoney , and David Hyde Pierce
Mad About You – Robin Bartlett , Cynthia Harris , Helen Hunt, Leila Kenzle , John Pankow , Paul Reiser , and Louis Zorich
In Memoriam
Gloria Stuart presented this segment in which the guild remembered its most famous members who died last year:
References
External links
Lifetime Achievement Film Television Ceremonies
(years are of film release; ceremonies are the next year)