72nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
72nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
DateSeptember 14–17 & 19, 2020
LocationVirtual[1]
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Hosted byNicole Byer[2]
Most awards
Most nominationsWatchmen (15)
Television/radio coverage
Network
Produced byBob Bain Productions

The 72nd Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony was held over four nights from September 14 through September 17, 2020, and aired a live, virtual ceremony on Saturday, September 19, 2020, on FXX.[3] The nominations were announced on July 28, 2020. The ceremony was held in conjunction with the annual Primetime Emmy Awards, and is presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, including guest acting roles.

Winners and nominees

Programs

Programs

Performing

Performing

Animation

Animation

Casting

Casting

Choreography

Choreography

Cinematography

Cinematography

Commercial

Commercial

Costumes

Costumes

Directing

Directing

Hairstyling

Hairstyling

Hosting

Hosting

Interactive Media

  • The Messy Truth VR Experience (Oculus)
    • Rebuilding Notre Dame (Oculus)
    • When We Stayed Home (Oculus)
Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried)
  • Create Together – Sam Wasserman and Joseph Gordon-Levitt (YouTube)
  • The Line – Ricardo Laganaro, Ricardo Justus, and Edouard de Montmort (Oculus)

Lighting Design / Lighting Direction

Lighting Design / Lighting Direction

Main Title and Motion Design

Main Title and Motion Design
Outstanding Motion Design (Juried)

Makeup

Makeup

Music

Music

Picture Editing

Picture Editing
  • One Day at a Time: "Boundaries" – Cheryl Campsmith (Pop TV)
    • The Conners: "Slappy Holidays" – Brian Schnuckel (ABC)
    • Will & Grace: "We Love Lucy" – Peter Beyt (NBC)
    • Will & Grace: "What a Dump" – Joseph Fulton (NBC)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: "I'm That Bitch" – Jamie Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Lynn Deis, and Ryan Mallick (VH1)
    • LEGO Masters: "Mega City Block" – Samantha Diamond, Dan Hancox, Karl Kimbrough, Ian Kaufman, Kevin Benson, Josh Young, and Jon Bilicki (Fox)
    • Queer Eye: "Disabled but Not Really" – Ryan Taylor and Tony Zajkowski (Netflix)
    • Survivor: "It's Like a Survivor Economy" – Michael Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Evan Mediuch, James Ciccarello, and Jacob Teixeira (CBS)
    • Top Chef: "The Jonathan Gold Standard" – Matt Reynolds, David Chalfin, Mike Abitz, Eric Lambert, Jose Rodriguez, and Dan Williams (Bravo)
  • Cheer: "God Blessed Texas" – Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver, and Ted Woerner (Netflix)
    • Deadliest Catch: "Cold War Rivals" – Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Ben Bulatao, Joe Mikan, Ralf Melville, and Alexandra Moore (Discovery Channel)
    • Life Below Zero: "The New World" – Matt Edwards, Jennifer Nelson, Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer, Eric Michael Schrader, and Michael Swingler (Nat Geo)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked: "The Ball Ball" – Kendra Pasker, Yali Sharon and Kate Smith (VH1)

Production Design

Production Design

Sound

Sound

Special Visual Effects

Special Visual Effects

Stunt Coordination

Stunt Coordination

Technical Direction

Technical Direction
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "Episode 629" – Dave Saretsky, Augie Yuson, Dante Pagano, John Harrison, Rob Balton, Tim Quigley, Phil Salanto, Rich Freedman, Joe Debonis, Michael Hauer, Lucas Owen, Scotty Buckler, and Russell Swanson (HBO)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm: "The Spite Store" – Jon Purdy, Patrik Thelander, Parker Tolifson, and Ric Griffith (HBO)
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live!: "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, and Music from David Byrne" – Ervin D. Hurd Jr., Guy Jones, Parker Bartlett, Greg Grouwinkel, Garrett Hurt, Kris Wilson, Mark Gonzales, Nick Gomez, Bernd Reinhardt, Damien Tuffereau, and Steve Garrett (ABC)
    • Saturday Night Live: "Host: Woody Harrelson" – Steven Cimino, Frank Grisanti, Ted Natoli, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Dave Driscoll, Eric A. Eisenstein, Dante Pagano (NBC)
    • The Voice: "Live Finale" – Allan Wells, Terrance Ho, Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Mano Bonilla III, Robert Burnette, Suzanne Ebner, Guido Frenzel, Alex Hernandez, Cory Hunter, Marc Hunter, Scott Hylton, Kathrine Iacofano, Scott Kaye, Steve Martyniuk, Jofre Rosero, and Steve Simmons (NBC)
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All in the Family" and "Good Times" – Eric Becker, Kevin Faust, Ron Hirshman, Ed Horton, Helena Jackson, Jon Purdy, Jimmy Velarde, Allen Merriweather, Greg Grouwinkel, Randy Gomez Sr., and Andrew Ansnick (ABC)
    • 2019 American Music Awards – Eric Becker, John Pritchett, Guy Jones, Wes Steinberg, Joe Bohman, Ralph Bolton, Danny Bonilla, David Carline, Suzanne Ebner, Garrett Hurt, Brian Lataille, David Levisohn, Tore Livia, Steve Martyniuk, Allen Merriweather, EJ "Sketch" Pasinski, Rob Pittman, David Plakos, John Pry, Steve Thiel, Rob Vuona, Dan Webb, and Easter Xua (ABC)
    • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones – Jon Pretnar, Ruben Avendano, Daniel Balton, Mano Bonilla, Eli Clarke, Helene Haviland, Ed Horton, Lyn Noland, JR Reid, and Ronald N. Travisano (Netflix)
    • The Little Mermaid Live! – Iqbal Hans, Rod Wardell, Emelie Scaminaci, Michael Maiatico, Damien Tuffereau, Nathanial Havholm, Freddy Frederick, Tore Livia, Jofre Rosero, Easter Xua, David Plakos, Patrick Gleason, Keyan Safyari, and David Eastwood (ABC)
    • The Oscars – Eric Becker, John Pritchett, Kenneth Shapiro, Terrance Ho, Mark Sanford, Guy Jones, Robert Del Russo, David Eastwood, David Carline, Suzanne Ebner, Jay Kulick, Dan Webb, Shaun Harkins, Garrett Hurt, Tore Livia, Allen Merriweather, Lyn Noland, Freddy Fredericks, George Prince, Ralph Bolton, Rob Palmer, David Plakos, Easter Xua, Rob Balton, and Danny Bonilla (ABC)

Writing

Writing

Presenters

The awards were presented by the following people:[4][5]

Name(s) Categories presented
September 14, 2020
Jim Gaffigan
Jeannie Gaffigan
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Drew Scott Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Daryl Mitchell Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Rob Riggle Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Programming
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Narrator
Gina Carano Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
RuPaul Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
J. B. Smoove Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
September 15, 2020
Issa Rae Outstanding Music Direction
Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Desus Nice
The Kid Mero
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
Thomas Lennon Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Jeremy Pope Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Sofia Hublitz Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Josh Flagg
Tracy Tutor
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
Chris Hardwick Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
September 16, 2020
Hilarie Burton
Jeffrey Dean Morgan
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Monica Raymund Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Rose Byrne
Bobby Cannavale
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Brandee Evans Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Outstanding Period Costumes
Giancarlo Esposito Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
John Hodgman Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
Laverne Cox Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Justin H. Min Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
September 17, 2020
Leslie Odom Jr. Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Wanda Sykes Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Gabriel Iglesias Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program
Outstanding Original Interactive Program
Erin Moriarty Outstanding Music Supervision
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Cheryl Burke Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming
Monica Aldama Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Outstanding Motion Design
Jeff Bridges Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Dylan McDermott Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Lamorne Morris Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Wins by network

Network Program Individual Total
HBO 3 16 19
Netflix 5 14
Disney+ 1 7 8
NBC 1 7
ABC 1 4 5
Nat Geo 2 3
VH1 0 5
Adult Swim 1 3 4
Prime Video 0 4
CNN 3 0 3
Fox 0 3
Pop TV 0 3
CBS 0 2 2
Quibi 0 2
A&E 1 0 1
AMC 1 0
Apple TV 1 0
BBC America 0 1
Discovery 0 1
EPIX 0 1
ESPN 1 0
FX 0 1
History 0 1
Hulu 0 1
MagicLabsMedia.com 1 0
Oculus 1 0
Showtime 0 1
USA Network 1 0
YouTube 1 0

Programs with multiple awards

Program Awards
The Mandalorian 7
Watchmen
Saturday Night Live 6
RuPaul's Drag Race 5
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 4
Apollo 11 3
Cheer
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Succession
#FreeRayshawn 2
The Cave
The Crown
Euphoria
Hollywood
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All in the Family" and "Good Times"
The Oscars
Schitt's Creek

Most nominations

Sources:

Shows that received multiple nominations
Nominations Show Network
15 Watchmen HBO
14 The Mandalorian Disney+
12 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Amazon Prime Video
Saturday Night Live NBC
9 The Oscars ABC
Ozark Netflix
RuPaul's Drag Race VH1
Westworld HBO
8 Hollywood Netflix
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver HBO
Succession
7 The Crown Netflix
The Handmaid's Tale Hulu
Queer Eye Netflix
Schitt's Creek Pop TV
Stranger Things Netflix
6 Cheer
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness
5 Apollo 11 CNN
Beastie Boys Story Apple TV+
Euphoria HBO
Insecure
McMillion$
The Politician Netflix
Star Trek: Picard CBS All Access
The Voice NBC
4 American Horror Story: 1984 FX
Becoming Netflix
The Cave Nat Geo
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Comedy Central
Devs FX
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Netflix
62nd Grammy Awards CBS
Killing Eve BBC America
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All in the Family" and "Good Times" ABC
Mrs. America FX
Pose
Space Force Netflix
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira Fox
This Is Us NBC
Unorthodox Netflix
What We Do in the Shadows FX
Will & Grace NBC
3 American Factory Netflix
Better Call Saul AMC
Big Little Lies HBO
Carnival Row Prime Video
Curb Your Enthusiasm HBO
Dancing with the Stars ABC
#FreeRayshawn Quibi
The Last Dance ESPN
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time Epix
The Little Mermaid Live! ABC
The Morning Show Apple TV+
The Simpsons Fox
So You Think You Can Dance
73rd Annual Tony Awards CBS
Top Chef Bravo
2 Big Mouth Netflix
Black-ish ABC
A Black Lady Sketch Show HBO
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor PBS
Defending Jacob Apple TV+
Drunk History Comedy Central
GLOW Netflix
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards NBC
Grace and Frankie Netflix
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Jimmy Kimmel Live! ABC
John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch Netflix
The Kennedy Center Honors CBS
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
LEGO Masters Fox
Life Below Zero Nat Geo
Little Fires Everywhere Hulu
Love Is Blind Netflix
Modern Family ABC
Most Dangerous Game Quibi
The Ranch Netflix
Reno 911! Quibi
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked VH1
Serengeti Discovery Channel
Shark Tank ABC
Survivor CBS
Tales from the Loop Prime Video
Why We Hate Discovery Channel

Notes

References

  1. ^ Malkin, Marc (July 29, 2020). "Emmys Will Go Virtual in 2020, Telecast Producers Outline Plans in Letter to the Nominees (EXCLUSIVE)". Variety. Retrieved July 29, 2020.
  2. ^ Hipes, Patrick (August 27, 2020). "Nicole Byer To Host Five-Night Creative Arts Emmys Ceremony". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved August 27, 2020.
  3. ^ "Emmys and Creative Arts Categories and Nights Announced". emmys.com. Retrieved August 6, 2020.
  4. ^ "First Presenters for Creative Arts Emmys Announced". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. August 28, 2019. Retrieved September 23, 2020.
  5. ^ "More Creative Arts Emmys Presenters Announced". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 9, 2020. Retrieved September 23, 2020.

External links