Art Directors Guild Award for Excellence in Production Design for a One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

The Art Directors Guild Award for Outstanding Production Design for a One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series is an award handed out annually by the Art Directors Guild. It was introduced at the Art Directors Guilds' 18th annual honors, in 2014. After all television programs were combined for the first four ceremonies, including miniseries for the first, the category narrowed its honorees to single-camera series. From the fifth ceremony until the 13th, the category remained for all single-camera series, before narrowing, again, to honor single-camera series with a length of one-hour. Finally, in 2015, the category re-classified to its current iteration.

Winners and nominations

1990s

Excellence in Production Design Award - Television

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
1996
(1st)
[1]
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer), Randall McIlvain (art director) Syndication
Frasier Roy Christopher (production designer), Wendell Johnson NBC
Mrs. Santa Claus Hub Braden (production designer), Mary Dodson (art director) CBS
NYPD Blue Richard C. Hankins (production designer), Alan E. Muraoka (art director), Lauren Crasco (assistant art director) ABC
The Summer of Ben Tyler Jan Scott (production designer), Tim Eckel (art director) CBS
1997
(2nd)
[2]
Brooklyn South Paul Eads (production designer), Lee Mayman (art director) CBS
Babylon 5 John Iacovelli (production designer), Mark Walters (art director), Julie Aldedice-Rae (assistant art director) PTEN
Frasier Roy Christopher (production designer), Richard Fernandez (art director) NBC
Nothing Sacred Michael Baugh (production designer), Cate Bangs (art director) ABC
Star Trek: Voyager Richard James (production designer); Leslie Parsons, Louise Dorton (art directors) UPN
1998
(3rd)
[3]
The X-Files Corey Kaplan (production designer); Sandy Getzler, Lauren Polizzi (art directors); Kevin Kavanaugh (assistant art director) Fox
Buddy Faro Tom Walsh (production designer), Kim Hix (art director) CBS
Seven Days Carol Winstead Wood (production designer); Eric Orbom, Gregory A. Weimerskirch (art directors); Beala Neel (assistant art director) UPN
Sports Night Tom Azzari (production designer) ABC
Star Trek: Voyager Richard James (production designer), Louise Dorton (art director) UPN
1999
(4th)
[4]
The West Wing "Pilot" Jon Hutman (production designer), Tony Fanning (art directors) NBC
The Magnificent Seven Jerry Wanek (production designer), John Bucklin (art director) CBS
Roswell Vincent Jefferds (production designer), Dawn Snyder (art director) The WB
Star Trek: Voyager Richard James (production designer), Louise Dorton (art director) UPN
The X-Files Corey Kaplan (production designer); Sandy Getzler, Lauren Polizzi (art directors); Steve Miller (assistant art director) Fox

2000s

Excellence in Production Design Award - Television, Single Camera Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2000
(5th)
[5]
The X-Files Corey Kaplan (production designer); Sandy Getzler, Lauren Polizzi (art directors); Steven Miller (assistant art director) Fox
Boston Public "Chapter One" Paul Eads (production designer), Mindy Roffman (art director) Fox
City of Angels "Pilot" Michael Baugh (production designer), Ken Creber (art director) CBS
Judging Amy Michael Mayer (production designer), Scott Meehan (art director)
Star Trek: Voyager Richard James (production designer), Louise Dorton (art director) UPN
2001
(6th)
[6]
Six Feet Under "Pilot" Marcia Hinds (production designer), Tom Taylor (art director) HBO
24 "12:00 a.m. – 1:00 a.m." Carlos Barbosa (production designer), Tim Beach (art director) Fox
Alias "Reckoning" Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece De Stefano (art director) ABC
Dark Angel Jerry Wanek (production designer); Daniel T. Hermansen, John E. Marcynuk (art directors); Douglas A. Girling, Vivien M. Nishi (assistant art directors) Fox
The West Wing Kenneth Hardy (production designer) NBC
2002
(7th)
[7]
Alias "Cipher" Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece De Stefano (art director) ABC
American Dreams "Pilot" Philip Toolin (production designer), Matthew Budgeon (art director), Laura Hopkins (assistant art director) NBC
Crossing Jordan "One Twelve (Upon the Wasted Building)" Curtis Schnell (production designer), Daniel Vivanco (art director), Matthew Conrad (assistant art director)
Push, Nevada "Pilot" Edward T. McAvoy (production designer), Alan Muraoka (art director) ABC
The Shield "Pilot" James Newport (production designer), William J. Durrell Jr. (art director) FX
2003
(8th)
[8]
Carnivàle "Milfay" Bernt Amadeus Capra (production designer), Jeremy Cassells (art director) HBO
24 Joseph Hodges (production designer) Fox
Alias Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece De Stefano (art director) ABC
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Richard Berg (production designer), Tim Eckel (art director), Debra Wilbur (assistant art director) CBS
Las Vegas Peter Politanoff (production designer), Tomas Voth (art director) NBC

Excellence in Production Design Award - Single Camera Television Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2004
(9th)
[9]
Desperate Housewives "Ah, But Underneath" Tom Walsh (production designer); Kim Hix, P. Erik Carlson (art directors); Steve Samanen (assistant art director) ABC
Alias "Legacy" Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece De Stefano (art director) ABC
Cold Case "Factory Girls" Corey Kaplan (production designer), Sandy Getzler (art director) CBS
Jack & Bobby "An Innocent Man" Dina Lipton (production designer), Marc Dabe (assistant art director) The WB
Lost "Pilot" Mark Worthington (production designer), Christina Wilson (art director), Ray Yamagata (assistant art director) ABC
2005
(10th)
[10]
Rome "The Stolen Eagle" Joseph Bennett (production designer); Domenico Sica, Carlo Serafin, Dominic Hyman (art directors); Daniela Giovannoni (assistant art director) HBO
Deadwood "Requiem for a Gleet" Maria Caso (production designer); James J. Murakami, David Potts (art directors); Michael J. Kelley (assistant art director) HBO
Desperate Housewives "They Ask Me Why I Believe You" Tom Walsh (production designer), P. Erik Carlson (art directors), Steve Samanen (assistant art director) ABC
Las Vegas "The Real McCoy" Richard Toyon (production designer), Scott Meehan (supervising art director), Tom Frohling (art director) NBC
Lost "Orientation" James H. Spencer (production designer), William F. Matthews (art director) ABC
2006
(11th)
[11]
Ugly Betty "The Box and the Bunny" Mark Worthington (production designer); Jim Wallis, Kathleen Widomski (art directors); Charles E. McCarry (art director - New York); Wing Lee (assistant art director - New York) ABC
24 "Day 5: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m." Joseph Hodges (production designer), Bruce Robert Hill (art director) Fox
Deadwood "True Colors" Maria Caso (production designer), David Potts (art director), Michael J. Kelley (assistant art director) HBO
Heroes "Six Months Ago" Ruth Ammon (production designer), Michael Budge (art director), Matthew C. Jacobs (art director) NBC
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip "Pilot" Carlos Barbosa (production designer), Tim Beach (art director)
2007
(12th)
[12]
Mad Men "Shoot" Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director) AMC
Heroes "Five Years Gone" Ruth Ammon (production designer); Matthew C. Jacobs, Tom Taylor (art directors) NBC
Lost "Through the Looking Glass" Zack Grobler (production designer); Scott Cobb, Andrew Murdock (art directors) ABC
Pushing Daisies "Pie-lette" Michael Wylie (production designer), William J. Durrell Jr. (art director)
Ugly Betty "East Side Story" Mark Worthington (production designer), Jim Wallis (art director)

Excellence in Production Design Award - One Hour Single Camera Television Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2008
(13th)
[13]
Mad Men "The Jet Set" Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Shanna Starzyk (assistant art director), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Robin Richesson (graphic designer) AMC
Pushing Daisies "Bzzzzzzzzz!" Michael Wylie (production designer); Kenneth J. Creber (art director); Phil Dagort, Jeff Ozimek (set designers); Kim Papazian (graphic designer); Halina Siwolop (set decorator) ABC
True Blood "Burning House of Love" Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer); Catherine Smith (art director); Macie Vener (assistant art director); Dan Caplan (storyboard artist); Daniel Bradford (set designer); Cindy Carr, Rusty Lipscomb (set decorators) HBO
The Tudors "Everything Is Beautiful" Tom Conroy (production designer); Colman Corish, Carmel Nugent (art directors); Melanie Downes (standby art director); Liz Colbert (assistant art director); Anna Rackard (set designer); Pilar Valencia (graphic designer); Jenny Oman (set decorator) Showtime
Ugly Betty "When Betty Met YETI" Mark Worthington (production designer); Charles McCarry (art director); Larry W. Brown, Eric Bryant (assistant art directors); Jim Wallis (set designer); Robert Bernard (scenic graphic artist); Alex Gorodetsky (charge scenic artist); Archie D'Amico, Rich Devine (set decorators) ABC
2009
(14th)
[14]
Mad Men "Souvenir" Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Shanna Starzyk (assistant art director), Robin Richesson (illustrator), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Geoffrey Mandel (graphic designer), Amy Wells (set decorator) AMC
Glee "Pilot" Mark Hutman (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Barbara Munch (set decorator) Fox
Pushing Daisies "Kerplunk" Michael Wylie (production designer); Kenneth J. Creber (art director); Phil Dagort, Jeff Ozimek (set designers); Kim Papazian (graphic designer); Halina Siwolop (set decorator) ABC
True Blood "Never Let Me Go" Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer), Catherine Smith (art director), Macie Vener (assistant art director), Daniel Bradford (set designer), Laura Richarz (set decorators) HBO
Ugly Betty "When Betty Met YETI" Mark Worthington (production designer); Charles McCarry (art director); Larry W. Brown, Eric Bryant (assistant art directors); Robert Bernard (graphic designer); Alex Gorodetsky (scenic artist); Rich Devine (set decorator) ABC

2010s

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2010
(15th)
[15]
Mad Men "Public Relations" Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Shanna Starzyk (assistant art director), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Geoffrey Mandel (graphic designer), Claudette Didul (set decorator) AMC
24 "Day 8: 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m." Carlos Barbosa (production designer); Carlos Osorio (art director); Amy Maier (assistant art director); Marco Miehe, Ron Yates, Cameron Birnie (set designers); Adam Tankell (graphic designer); Cloudia Rebar (set decorator) Fox
Glee "Britney/Brittany" Mark Hutman (production designer), Michael Rizzo (art director), Timothy M. Earls (set designer), Jason Sweers (graphic designer), Barbara Munch (set decorator)
True Blood "Trouble" Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer); Catherine Smith (art director); Macie Vener (assistant art director); Daniel Bradford (set designer); Robert Greenfield, Laura Richarz (set decorators) HBO
The Tudors "Sixth and the Final Wife" Tom Conroy (production designer); Colman Corish (art director); Carmel Nugent (assistant art director); Briana Hegarty, Brendan Rankin, Lesley Oakley (set designer); Annie Atkins (graphic designer); Crispian Sallis (set decorator) Showtime

Excellence in Production Design Award - Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2011
(16th)
[16]
Boardwalk Empire "21" Bill Groom (production designer); Charley Beal, Adam Scher (art directors); Emily Beck, Larry M. Gruber (assistant art directors); Ted Haigh (graphic designer); Jon Ringbom (scenic artist); Carol Silverman (set decorator) HBO
American Horror Story: Murder House "Murder House" Mark Worthington (production designer); Edward L. Rubin (art director); Kenneth A. Larson (set designer); Robert Bernard, Ellen Brill (set decorators) FX
Game of Thrones "A Golden Crown" Gemma Jackson (production designer); Thomas Brown, Paul Inglis, Tom McCullagh (art directors); Ashleigh Jeffers (assistant art director); Heather Greenlees (set designer); Kimberley Pope (illustrator); Jim Stanes (graphic designer); Rohan Harris (scenic artist); William Simpson (storyboard artist); Richard Roberts (set decorator) HBO
Pan Am "Pilot" Bob Shaw (production designer); Adam Scher (art director); John Pollard (assistant art director); Ruth Falco, Rumiko Ishii (set designers); Gary Cergol (graphic designer); Ginger Ingram LaBella (graphic artist); Liz Bonaventura (scenic artist); Jacqueline Jacobson Scarfo (set decorator) ABC
The Playboy Club "The Scarlet Bunny" Scott P. Murphy (production designer); Gary Baugh (art director); Jonathan Arkin, Stephen Morahan (assistant art directors); David Tennenbaum (set designer); Dorothy Street (graphic designer); Beauchamp Fontaine, Tricia Schneider (set decorators) NBC
2012
(17th)
[17]
Game of Thrones "The Ghost of Harrenhal" Gemma Jackson (production designer); Heather Greenlees, Ashleigh Jeffers, Tom McCullagh, Andy Thomson, Frank Walsh (art directors); Sara-Jo Baugh (assistant art director); Brendan Rankin (set designer); Kimberley Pope (illustrator); Michael Eaton (graphic designer); Rohan Harris (scenic artist); Tina Jones (set decorator) HBO
Boardwalk Empire "Resolution" Bill Groom (production designer); Adam Scher (art director); Emily Beck, Larry M. Gruber, Dan Kuchar, Miguel Lopez-Castillo, Barbara Matis (assistant art directors); Jan Jericho (illustrator); Ted Haigh (graphic designer); Jon Ringbom (scenic artist); Carol Silverman (set decorator) HBO
Downton Abbey "Christmas at Downton Abbey" Donal Woods (production designer), Charmian Adams (supervising art director), Mark Kebby (art director), Philippa Broadhurst (standby art director), Judy Farr (set decorator) PBS
Homeland "The Choice" John D. Kretschmer (production designer), Geoffrey S. Grimsman (art director), Summer Eubanks (set decorator), Stephan Beck (set designer), Luci Wilson (assistant set decorator), Tiffany Apple Keenan (graphic designer), Alton McClellan (scenic artist) Showtime
The Newsroom "We Just Decided To" Richard Hoover (production designer), Jeff Schoen (art director), Martin Charles (graphic designer), Sandy Struth (set decorator) HBO
2013
(18th)
[18]
Game of Thrones "Valar Dohaeris" Gemma Jackson (production designer); Christina Moore (supervising art director - Morocco); Andy Thomson (supervising art director); Heather Greenlees, Ashleigh Jeffers, Tom Still (art directors); Mark Lowry, Brendan Rankin, Caireen Todd (assistant art directors); Max Berman, Steve Summersgill (concept artists); Michael Eaton (graphic designer); Rohan Harris (scenic artist); William Simpson (storyboard artist); Rob Cameron (set decorator) HBO
Boardwalk Empire "The Old Ship of Zion" Bill Groom (production designer); Adam Scher (art director); Emily Beck, Larry M. Gruber, Dan Kuchar, Neil Prince (assistant art directors); Jan Jericho (illustrator); Ariel Poster (graphic artist); Ted Haigh (graphic designer); Jon Ringbom (scenic artist); Carol Silverman (set decorator) HBO
Breaking Bad "Felina" Mark S. Freeborn (production designer); Paula Dal Santo (art director); Billy W. Ray (assistant art director); Derrick Ballard, Derek Jensen, Gregory G. Sandoval (set designer); JoAnna Maes-Corlew (graphic designer); Michael Flowers (set decorator) AMC
Downton Abbey "Episode Seven" Donal Woods (production designer); Charmian Adams, Mark Kebby (art directors); Chantelle Valentine (assistant art director); Gina Cromwell (set decorator) PBS
Mad Men "The Better Half" Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Shanna Starzyk (assistant art director), Evan Regester (graphic designer), Camille M. Bratkowski (set designer), Claudette Didul (set decorator) AMC

Excellence in Production Design Award - One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Television Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2014
(19th)
[19]
True Detective "The Locked Room", "Form and Void" Alex DiGerlando (production designer); Tim Beach, Mara LePere-Schloop (art directors); Sophie Kosofsky (assistant art director); Nicole Reed LeFevre, Molly Mikula, Walter Schneider, Trinh Vu (set designers); Kristin Lekki (graphic designer); Rick Broderman, Paul Stanwyck (scenic artists); Cynthia Anne Slagter (set decorator) HBO
Homeland "The Drone Queen" John D. Kretschmer (production designer); Rick Dennis, Guy Potgieter (art directors); Ross Jenkin, Steven M. Saylor, Lisa Van Velden (set designers); Kate Hilson, Paula Jones (graphic designers); Andrew McCarthy (set decorator) Showtime
House of Cards "Chapter 18" Steve Arnold (production designer); Halina Gebarowicz (art director); E. David Cosier, Kate Dougherty (set designers); Eleni Diamantopoulos (graphic designer); Francesca Gerlach (scenic artist); Jim Nealey (storyboard artist); Tiffany Zappulla (set decorator) Netflix
Justified "A Murder of Crowes", "Wrong Roads", "The Toll" Dave Blass (production designer), Oana Bogdan Miller (art director), Melody Harrop (set designer), Shauna Aronson (set decorator) FX
The Newsroom "Boston", "Main Justice", "Contempt" Karen Steward (production designer); Chikako Suzuki (art director); Jean Harter, Anshuman Prasad (set designers); Robert Bernard, Martin Charles (graphic designers); Kevin Mahoney (scenic artist); Sandy Struth (set decorator) HBO
2015
(20th)
[20]
House of Cards "Chapter 29", "Chapter 36" Steve Arnold (production designer); Halina Gebarowicz (art director); Elizabeth Flaherty (assistant art director); Kate Dougherty, Darrell L. Wight (set designers); Eleni Diamantopoulos (graphic designer); Francesca Gerlach (scenic artist); Jim Nealey (storyboard artist); Tiffany Zappulla (set decorator) Netflix
Better Call Saul "Five-O", "RICO", "Marco" Tony Fanning (production designer), Paula Dal Santo (art director), Gregory G. Sandoval (assistant art director), Taura C.C. Rivera (set designer), Alan Chao (graphic designer), Libbe Green (set decorator) AMC
Empire "Pilot" Steve Saklad (production designer), Chris Cleek (art director), Joseph H. Bryant (set designer), David Soukup (graphic designer), Harry N. Haase (scenic artist), Joanna Iwanicka (set designer), Caroline Perzan (set decorator) Fox
Homeland "The Tradition of Hospitality", "All About Allison", "The Litvinov Ruse" John D. Kretschmer (production designer); Stephen Bream, Thomas Göldner (art directors); Thorsten Klein, Iris Paschedag, Esther Schreiner, Stefan Speth (set designers); René Jaschke; Peter Laubsch (draughtsman); Edgar Konkoll, Robert Krüger (scenic artists); Francis Kiko Soeder (concept artist); Yesim Zolan (set decorator) Showtime
True Detective "The Western Book of the Dead", "Night Finds You", "Omega Station" Alex DiGerlando (production designer); Richard Bloom, Maya Shimoguchi (art directors); Callie Andreadis, Gustaf Aspegren (assistant art directors); Nancy Deren, Joseph Feld, Rich Romig (set designers); Dianne Chadwick (graphic designer); Paul Stanwyck (scenic artist); Karen O'Hara (set decorator) HBO
2016
(21st)
[21]
Mr. Robot "eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc", "eps2.4_m4ster-s1ave.aes", "eps2.9_pyth0n-pt1.p7z" Anastasia White (production designer); Miguel López-Castillo (art director); Jeannette Kim (assistant art director); Adam Brustein, Eric Bryant (graphic designers); Nick Dyball, Catherine Greene, Renee Kildow, Nicholas Meloro, David Reavis, Daniel Rosenfeld, Francesco Sciarrone, William Thompson (scenic artists); Alyssa Winter, Kate Yatsko (set decorators) USA
Better Call Saul "Inflatable", "Fifi", "Klick" Tony Fanning (production designer), Paula Dal Santo (art director), Gregory G. Sandoval (assistant art director), Taura C.C. Rivera (set designer), Alan Chao (graphic designer), Elaine O'Donnell (set decorator) AMC
Bloodline "Part 16", "Part 21" Tim Galvin (production designer), Scott G. Anderson (art director), Caleb Mikler (assistant art director), William A. Cimino (set decorator) Netflix
House of Cards "Chapter 41", "Chapter 47", "Chapter 48" Steve Arnold (production designer); Halina Gebarowicz (art director); Elizabeth Flaherty (assistant art director); Kate Dougherty, Darrell L. Wight (set designers); Eleni Diamantopoulos (graphic designer); Francesca Gerlach (scenic artist); Jim Nealey (storyboard artist); Tiffany Zappulla (set decorator)
Preacher "See", "South Will Rise Again", "Finish the Song" Dave Blass (production designer); Kirsten Oglesby, Mark Zuelzke (art directors); Derek Jensen, Gregory G. Sandoval (assistant art directors), Taura C.C. Rivera (set designer); Brandon Arrington, Tyler Standen (graphic designers); Amy Lynn Umezu (storyboard artist); Edward McLoughlin (set decorator) AMC
2017
(22nd)
[22]
The Handmaid's Tale "Offred", "Birth Day", "Nolite Te Bastardes Carborundorum" Julie Berghoff (production designer); Nicolas Lepage, Evan Webber (art directors); Henry Fong (illustrator); Sean Scoffield (graphic designer); Theresa Shain (graphic artist); Christina Kuhnigk (set decorator) Hulu
American Gods "The Bone Orchard", "The Secret of Spoons", "Head Full of Snow" Patti Podesta (production designer); Rory Cheyne (art director); Jon Hunter, Aaron Morrison (assistant art directors); William Koon, Sean McLoughlin, Gord Peterson, Mike Stanek (set designers); Dan Caplan, Greg Chown (storyboard artists); Jaro Dick (set decorator) Starz
The Handmaid's Tale "The Bridge" Andrew M. Stearn (production designer), Evan Webber (art director), J. Ryan Halpenny (set designer), Sean Scoffield (graphic designer), Mauro Iacobelli (scenic artist), Christina Kuhnigk (set decorator) Hulu
Mr. Robot "eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h", "eps3.1_undo.gz", "eps3.2_legacy.so" Anastasia White (production designer); Michael Ahern (art director); Jeannette Kim (set designer); Adam Brustein, Eric Bryant, Avery Sorrels (graphic designers); Peter Hackman (scenic artists); Kara Zeigon (set decorators) USA
Twin Peaks "Part 1", "Part 8", "Part 15" Ruth De Jong (production designer); Cara Brower (art director); Nancy Deren, Scott Herbertson, Barbara Mesney (set designers); Jason Perrine, Karen Teneyck (graphic designers); Florencia Martin (set decorator) Showtime
2018
(23rd)
[23]
The Handmaid's Tale "June", "Unwomen" Mark White, Elisabeth Williams (production designers); Martha Sparrow (art director); Caroline Gee, Rob Hepburn (set decorators) Hulu
Better Call Saul "Piñata", "Coushatta" Judy Rhee (production designer); Paula Dal Santo (art director); Jessie Haddad (assistant art director); Alan Chao, Jimmy Hendrix (graphic artists); Ashley Michelle Marsh, Wilhelm Pfau (set decorators) AMC
Castle Rock "The Box" Steve Arnold (production designer); Oana Bogdan Miller (supervising art director); Stefan Gesek (art director); Lindsay Coda, Ryan Grossheim (assistant art directors); Cosmas A. Demetriou, Ahna Packard, Marco Rubeo, Patrick Scalise (digital set designers); Hugo Santiago (set designer); Eleni Diamantopoulos (graphic designer); Jennifer Engel (set decorator) Hulu
House of Cards "Chapter 72" Julie Walker (production designer), Mark Robert Taylor (art director), Elizabeth Flaherty (assistant art director), Jason Zev Cohen (graphic designer), Kenneth J. Creber (set designer), Tiffany Zappulla (set decorator) Netflix
Ozark "Once a Langmore...", "The Gold Coast" Derek R. Hill (production designer); John Richardson (art director); Christopher Burkhart, Jarrette Moats (set designer); Alanna Smith (graphic designer); Danny Scott Cochran (scenic artist); Pete Johnson (model maker); Kim Leoleis (set decorator)
2019
(23rd)
[24]
The Umbrella Academy "We Only See Each Other at Weddings and Funerals" Mark Worthington (production designer); Mark Steel (art director); Makela Barnes, Aleks Cameron, Guinevere Cheung, John Kim, Brent McGillivray, Ahn Mur, Shelby Lynn Taylor (assistant art directors); Jim Lambie (set decorator) Netflix
Big Little Lies "What Have They Done?", "The Bad Mother", "I Want to Know" John Paino (production designer); Austin Gorg (senior art director); Wes Hottman (assistant art director); Joanna Bush (concept illustrator); Benjamin Nowicki (graphic designer); Jason Perrine (graphic artist); Amy Wells (set decorator) HBO
The Boys "The Female of the Species" Dave Blass (production designer); Mark Zuelke (supervising art director); Dean O'Dell (art director); Barbara Agbaje, Adriana Bogaard, Sylvain Bombardier, Pearlamina Cheung, Henry Fong, Paul Greenberg, Dwight Hendrickson, Alex Lyons, Anna Lupi, Leks Raamat, Bartol Rendulic, Jeff Smith (assistant art directors); Joe Bower, Brandon Langford, Marty Lake, Melissa Morgan (scenic artists); Cheryl Dorsey (set decorator) Amazon
Euphoria "The Trials and Tribulations of Trying to Pee While Depressed", "And Salt the Earth Behind You" Kay Lee (production designer); Michael Hersey, Eric Jeon (art director); Kirby Feagan, Kit Stolen (assistant art directors); Lia Burton, Keen Kopper (set designers); Michelle Peters (graphic designer); Alison Korth, Adam Willis (set decorators) HBO
The Handmaid's Tale "Mayday" Elisabeth Williams (production designer); Martha Sparrow (art director); Julia Callon, Jessica Terry (assistant art directors); Maryann Adas, Dan Norton (set designers); Melissa Cormier, Sean Schoffield, Theresa Shain (graphic designers); Robert Polko (assistant graphic designer); Rob Hepburn (set decorator) Hulu

2020s

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2020
(25th)
[25]
The Flight Attendant "After Dark" Sara K. White (production designer); Christine Foley (art director); Katie Citti, Abby J. Smith, Josh Smith (assistant art directors); Max Bode (graphic designers); Ambika Subramaniam (assistant graphic designer); David Swayze (concept illustrator); Jessica Petruccelli (set decorator) HBO Max
Killing Eve "Are You From Pinner?" Laurence Dorman (production designer), Beckie Harvey (supervising art director), Simon Marsay (art director), Sophia Stapleton (standby art director), Peter Nation-Grainger (assistant art director), Rachel Garlick (storyboard artist), Arthur Williams (graphic designer), Anna Southall (assistant graphic designer), Casey Williams (set decorator) BBC America
Ozark "Wartime" David Bomba (production designer); Sean Ryan Jennings, Hugo Santiago (art directors); Maggie Ditre (set designer); Alanna Young (graphic designer); Kim Leoleis (set decorator) Netflix
The Twilight Zone "Among the Untrodden" Michael Wylie (production designer); Marshall McMahen (art director); Tara Arnett, Andrew Budyk, Elizabeth Thompson (set designers); Laurent Ben-Mimoun (illustrator); Chris Buffet, Chad Kerychuk, Geoffrey Mandel, Chris Buffet (graphic artists); Íde Foyle (set decorator) CBS All Access
Utopia "Just a Fanboy" Steve Arnold (production designer); Oana Miller (supervising art director); Ryan Grossheim (art director); Jessie Haddad (assistant art director); Lindsay Coda, Andrew Layton, Sharon Samuels (set designers); Katalin Bujnova (illustrator); David Soukup (graphic designer); Tiffany Zappulla (set decorator) Amazon

Programs with multiple awards

Programs with multiple nominations

References

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved July 26, 2018.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 25, 2019.
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 25, 2019.
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 25, 2019.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 25, 2019.
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  12. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  13. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  14. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  15. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  16. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  17. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 27, 2019.
  18. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 28, 2019.
  19. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 28, 2019.
  20. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 28, 2019.
  21. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 28, 2019.
  22. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 29, 2019.
  23. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved March 29, 2019.
  24. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved December 24, 2019.
  25. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Art Directors Guild. Retrieved February 25, 2021.