Brazil at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Brazil at the 2004 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Flag bearer Torben Grael[1] | | |
Medals Ranked 16th |
| |
Summer Olympics appearances ( overview) | ||
Brazil competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's nineteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics, excluding the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam. The Brazilian Olympic Committee (Portuguese: Comitê Olímpico Brasileiro, COB) sent the nation's largest ever delegation in history to the Games. A total of 243 athletes, 124 men and 119 women, competed in 24 sports.[2]
Brazil left Athens with a total of 10 medals (5 golds, 2 silver, and 3 bronze), the lowest in Summer Olympics since 1992.[3] Although the nation's final medal count could not surpass its previous records set in Atlanta (15 medals) and Sydney (12 medals), Brazil produced a record of five golds at these edition, a performance only surpassed 12 years later in Rio de Janeiro, when Brazil was the host country and won seven gold medals.
Brazil conquered its first gold medal ever in
Summary
Until the
Also in the
In the
In
Led by Formiga and Marta, women's national football team finally won the first Olympic medal ever. The team advanced to the final against United States. After a very tough match with a draw of 1–1 in regular time, the Americans won the gold medal match by 2–1 at extra time, leaving Brazil with the silver medal.
Brazilian judokas won two more podiums for Brazil. Leandro Guilheiro was responsible for giving the country the first medal in Athens, the bronze in men's 81 kg. The second Brazilian medal in that edition also came from judo, with the bronze of Flávio Canto, in men's 81 kg category.
In the
Brazilian equestrian and show jumper
Medalists
|
|
Athletics
Brazilian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Vicente de Lima | 100 m | 10.23 | 4 Q | 10.26 | 3 Q | 10.28 | 8 | Did not advance | |
André da Silva
|
100 m | 10.28 | 4 Q | 10.34 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
Jarbas Mascarenhas | 100 m | 10.34 | 4 Q | 10.30 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Basílio de Moraes Júnior
|
200 m | 21.14 | 8 | Did not advance | |||||
Cláudio Roberto Souza | 200 m | 20.70 | 4 Q | 20.64 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Anderson Jorge dos Santos | 400 m | 48.77 | 8 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Osmar dos Santos | 800 m | 1:45.90 | 4 Q | — | 1:48.23 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Hudson de Souza | 1500 m | 3:40.78 | 7 Q | — | 3:38.83 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Márcio de Souza | 110 m hurdles | 13.43 | 4 Q | 13.54 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Redelén Melo dos Santos
|
110 m hurdles | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||
Matheus Inocêncio
|
110 m hurdles | 13.45 | 2 Q | 13.33 | 1 Q | 13.34 | 4 Q | 13.49 | 7 |
José Alessandro Bagio | 20 km walk | — | 1:23:33 | 14 | |||||
Mario José dos Santos
|
50 km walk | — | 4:20:11 | 40 | |||||
Sérgio Galdino | 50 km walk | — | 4:05:02 | 26 | |||||
Vanderlei de Lima | Marathon | — | 2:12:11 | ||||||
Andre Luiz Ramos
|
Marathon | — | DNF | ||||||
Romulo Silva
|
— | DNF | |||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 38.64 | 3 Q | — | 38.67 | 8 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Jessé de Lima | High jump | 2.25 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Jadel Gregório | Long jump | 7.50 | 32 | Did not advance | |
Triple jump | 17.20 | 5 Q | 17.31 | 5 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rosemar Coelho Neto | 100 m | 11.43 | 5 Q | 11.45 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Lucimar de Moura | 200 m | 23.40 | 4 Q | 23.44 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
Maria Laura Almirao
|
400 m | 52.10 | 5 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Geisa Coutinho | 400 m | 52.18 | 5 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Luciana de Paula Mendes
|
800 m | 2:01.36 | 4 Q | — | 2:02.00 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Maíla Machado | 100 m hurdles | 13.35 | 6 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Alessandra Picagevicz | 20 km walk | — | 1:46:21 | 48 | |||||
Marlene Fortunato | Marathon | — | DNF | ||||||
Márcia Narloch | Marathon | — | DNF | ||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 43.12 | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:28.43 | 6 | — | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Elisângela Adriano | Shot put | 17.44 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Discus throw | 58.13 | 26 | Did not advance | ||
Keila Costa | Long jump | 6.33 | 31 | Did not advance |
Basketball
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | Japan W 128–62 |
Greece W 87–75 |
Russia L 77–67 |
Nigeria W 82–63 |
Australia L 66–84 |
3 Q | Spain W 67–63 |
Australia L 75–88 |
Russia L 62–71 |
4 |
Women's tournament
- Roster
The following is the Brazil roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]
Brazil women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 418 | 313 | +105 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 389 | 333 | +56 | 9 | |
3 | Brazil | 5 | 3 | 2 | 430 | 361 | +69 | 8 | |
4 | Greece (H) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 353 | 392 | −39 | 7 | |
5 | Japan | 5 | 1 | 4 | 381 | 485 | −104 | 6 | |
6 | Nigeria | 5 | 0 | 5 | 335 | 422 | −87 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
14 August 2004
16:45 |
Japan | 62–128 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 22–26, 3–36, 17–33, 20–33 | ||
Nagata 2 |
Pts: Oliveira 25 Rebs: Oliveira 13 Asts: Pinto 7 |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens Attendance: 950 Referees: Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy) Abreu Joao (Mozambique) |
16 August 2004
20:00 |
Brazil | 87–75 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 23–24, 14–21, 23–11 | ||
: Three players 2 | Pts: Maltsi 26 Rebs: Maltsi 10 Asts: Kostaki 7 |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico) Philippe Leemann (Switzerland) |
18 August 2004
20:00 |
Brazil | 67–77 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 11–25, 20–17, 19–14 | ||
5 | Pts: Arkhipova 20 Rebs: Stepanova 9 Asts: Arkhipova 3 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens Attendance: 1,350 Referees: Jose Carrión (Puerto Rico) Chantal Julien (France) |
20 August 2004
22:15 |
Nigeria | 63–82 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 19–33, 15–14, 12–11, 17–24 | ||
2 | Pts: Castro Marques 26 Rebs: de Souza 8 Asts: Castro Marques 6 |
22 August 2004
14:30 |
Brazil | 66–84 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 14–20, 18–22, 13–22 | ||
3 | Pts: Jackson 24 Rebs: Snell 8 Asts: Fallon, Snell 3 |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens Attendance: 3,450 Referees: Corbin Sean (United States) Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy) |
- Quarterfinal
25 August 2004
20:00 |
Spain | 63–67 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 18–20, 12–15, 17–18 | ||
3 | Pts: Arcain 27 Rebs: Oliveira, Sobral 8 Asts: Luz 3 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens Attendance: 13,500 Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (Greece) Nancy Ethier (Brazil) |
- Semifinal
27 August 2004
16:45 |
Brazil | 75–88 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 15–21, 20–21, 19–25 | ||
2 | Pts: Jackson 26 Rebs: Jackson 13 Asts: Harrower 4 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens Attendance: 4,150 Referees: Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico) Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania) |
- Bronze Medal Final
28 August 2004
14:00 |
Russia | 71–62 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 14–12, 15–14, 24–16 | ||
Baranova 4 |
Pts: Castro Marques 16 Rebs: Oliveira 9 Asts: Castro Marques 6 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens Attendance: 7,250 Referees: Corbin Sean (United States) Nancy Ethier (Canada) |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Edvaldo Oliveira | Featherweight | Velásquez (PUR) W 43+–43 |
Franco (CUB) L 15–30 |
Did not advance | |||
Myke Carvalho | Lightweight | de Jesús (PUR) L 24–39 |
Did not advance | ||||
Alessandro Matos
|
Light welterweight | Bye | Mahmudov (UZB) L 16–26 |
Did not advance | |||
Glaucelio Abreu
|
Middleweight | Kassel (ALG) L 36–41 |
Did not advance | ||||
Washington Silva | Light heavyweight | Ismailov (AZE )L 22–27 |
Did not advance |
Canoeing
Sprint
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sebastián Cuattrin | Men's K-1 500 m | 1:40.999 | 5 QS | 1:42.213 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Men's K-1 1000 m | 3:36.506 | 5 QS | 3:37.682 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Sebastian Cuattrin
Sebastian Szubski |
Men's K-2 500 m | 1:35.917 | 6 QS | 1:37.466 | 8 | Did not advance |
Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify to final; QS = Qualify to semifinal
Cycling
Road
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Murilo Fischer | Men's road race
|
5:50:35 | 62 |
Márcio May | Did not finish | ||
Luciano Pagliarini | Did not finish |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Janildes Fernandes | Women's road race
|
3:40:43 | 54 |
Mountain biking
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Edvandro Cruz | Men's cross-country | 2:30:35 | 33 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jaqueline Mourão | Women's cross-country | 2:13:52 | 18 |
Diving
- Men
Athlete | Events | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
César Castro | 3 m springboard | 432.45 | 9 Q | 662.73 | 9 Q | 662.97 | 9 |
Cassius Duran | 10 m platform | 387.75 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Hugo Parisi | 325.08 | 32 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Juliana Veloso | 3 m springboard | 265.29 | 18 Q | 462.45 | 18 | Did not advance | |
10 m platform | 302.31 | 16 Q | 469.95 | 16 | Did not advance |
Equestrian
Brazil has qualified two teams in eventing and jumping. Show jumper
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Rafael Gouveia Jr.
|
Mozart | Individual | 65.80 | 59 | 4.80 | 70.60 | 39 | 30.00 | 100.60 | 47 | Did not advance | 100.60 | 47 | ||
Sergio Marins
|
Rally LF | 70.00 | =66 | 16.00 | 86.00 | 50 | 19.00 | 105.00 | 50 | Did not advance | 105.00 | 50 | |||
Andre Paro
|
Land Heir | 70.00 | =66 | 16.80 # | 86.80 | 51 | 37.00 # | 123.80 # | 54 | Did not advance | 123.80 | 54 | |||
Raul Senna
|
Super Rocky | 76.00 # | 73 | 14.40 | 90.40 # | 55 | 5.00 | 95.40 | 44 | Did not advance | 95.40 | 44 | |||
Remo Tellini | Especial Reserve | 79.60 # | 74 | 17.60 # | 97.20 # | 57 | 51.00 # | 148.20 # | 59 | Did not advance | 148.20 | 59 | |||
Raul Senna
Remo Tellini |
See above | Team | 205.80 | 14 | 35.20 | 243.40 | 9 | 54.00 | 301.00 | 13 | — | 301.00 | 11 |
"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.
Show jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Bernardo Alves | Canturo | Individual | 1 | =11 | 8 | 9 | =23 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Álvaro de Miranda Neto | Countdown 23 | 8 | =47 | 8 | 16 | =40 Q | 12 | 28 | =41 Q | 8 | =12 Q | Eliminated | 8 | =12 | |||
Luciana Diniz | Mariachi | 5 | =31 | 13 | 18 | 44 Q | 16 | 34 | 49 Q | 20 | =40 | Did not advance | 20 | =40 | |||
Rodrigo Pessoa | Baloubet du Rouet | 5 | =31 | 0 | 5 | 12 Q | 9 | 14 | 18 Q | 8 | =12 Q | 0 | 8 | =2 | 8 | * | |
Bernardo Alves Álvaro de Miranda Neto Luciana Diniz Rodrigo Pessoa |
See above | Team | — | 16 | 6 | 37 | 53 | 9 | 53 | 9 |
*Won in jump-off
Fencing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Renzo Agresta | Individual sabre | Rebai (TUN) W 15–14 |
Lukashenko (UKR) L 14–15 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Maria de Castro Herklotz
|
Individual foil | Nam H-H (KOR )L 6–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Élora Pattaro | Individual sabre | Jemayeva (AZE) L 8–15 |
Did not advance |
Football
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | Australia W 1–0 |
United States L 0–2 |
Greece W 7–0 |
2 Q | Mexico W 5–0 |
Sweden W 1–0 |
a.e.t. )
|
Women's tournament
- Roster
Head coach: René Simões
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Maravilha
|
10 April 1973 (aged 31) | Grêmio
| ||
2 | FW | Grazielle | 28 March 1981 (aged 23) | Botucatu FC | ||
3 | DF | Mônica
|
4 April 1978 (aged 26) | 0 | 2 | Ferroviária |
4 | DF | Tânia
|
3 October 1974 (aged 29) | 22 | 3 | Rayo Vallecano |
5 | DF | Juliana (captain) | 3 October 1981 (aged 22) | 18 | 4 | Kopparberg/Göteborg FC
|
6 | DF | Renata Costa | 8 July 1986 (aged 18) | 3 | 1 | Santos FC
|
7 | MF | Formiga | 3 March 1978 (aged 26) | 12 | 8 | LdB FC Malmö |
8 | DF | Daniela
|
12 January 1984 (aged 20) | 6 | 7 | Kopparberg/Göteborg FC
|
9 | FW | Pretinha | 19 May 1975 (aged 29) | Unattached | ||
10 | FW | Marta | 19 February 1986 (aged 18) | 13 | 2 | Umeå IK |
11 | DF | Rosana
|
7 July 1982 (aged 22) | 5 | 1 | Internacional
|
12 | FW | Cristiane
|
15 May 1985 (aged 19) | 4 | 8 | Juventus |
13 | DF | Aline
|
6 July 1982 (aged 22) | UniSant'anna | ||
14 | MF | Elaine
|
1 November 1982 (aged 21) | 2 | 4 | Ferroviária |
15 | MF | Maycon | 30 April 1977 (aged 27) | 8 | 2 | Grêmio
|
16 | FW | Kelly
|
8 May 1985 (aged 19) | |||
17 | FW | Roseli
|
7 September 1969 (aged 34) | 12 | 8 | Unattached |
18 | GK | Andréia | 14 September 1977 (aged 26) | 15 | 0 | Puebla de la Calzada |
21 | FW | Dayane | 13 May 1985 (aged 19) | Novo Mundo |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Greece | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | −11 | 0 |
- Quarterfinal
- Semifinal
- Gold Medal Final
a.e.t.) | Brazil | |
---|---|---|
Tarpley 39' Wambach 112' |
Report | Pretinha 73' |
- Won Silver Medal
Gymnastics
Artistic
Brazil qualified a women's team and an individual man.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Mosiah Rodrigues | All-around | 9.075 | 9.600 | 8.600 | 9.262 | 8.800 | 9.562 | 54.899 | 33 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Camila Comin | Team | 9.200 | 9.412 | 8.662 | 9.137 | 36.411 | 26 Q | Did not advance | |||||
Daiane dos Santos | 9.250 | 8.800 | — | 9.637 Q | — | ||||||||
Daniele Hypólito | 8.987 | 9.575 | 9.337 | 9.187 | 37.086 | 16 Q | |||||||
Caroline Molinari | — | 7.512 | — | ||||||||||
Ana Paula Rodrigues
|
9.087 | 9.375 | 8.887 | 9.037 | 36.386 | 27 | |||||||
Laís Souza | 9.387 | 8.762 | 9.375 | 8.675 | 36.199 | 34 | |||||||
Total | 36.924 | 37.162 | 36.261 | 36.998 | 147.345 | 9 |
- Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Camila Comin | All-around | 9.187 | 9.437 | 8.525 | 8.925 | 36.074 | 16 |
Daiane dos Santos | Floor | — | 9.375 | 9.375 | 5 | ||
Daniele Hypólito | All-around | 8.825 | 9.562 | 9.337 | 9.237 | 36.961 | 12 |
Rhythmic
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 ribbons | 3 hoops 2 balls |
Total | Rank | 5 ribbons | 3 hoops 2 balls |
Total | Rank | ||
Larissa Barata Dayane Camilo Fernanda Cavalieri Ana Maria Maciel Tayanne Mantovaneli Jennifer Oliveira |
Team | 21.450 | 23.500 | 44.950 | 7 Q | 21.900 | 22.500 | 44.400 | 8 |
Handball
- Summary
Key:
- ET: After Extra Time
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brazil men's | Men's tournament | France L 17–31 |
Hungary L 19–20 |
Germany L 21–34 |
Greece L 22–26 |
Egypt W 26–22 |
5 | Did not advance | 10 | ||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | Greece W 29–21 |
Ukraine L 19–21 |
Hungary L 26–35 |
China L 23–28 |
4 Q | South Korea L 24–26 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Men's tournament
- Roster
The following is the Brazil roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[13]
Head coach: Valmir Fassina
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 108 | +27 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Hungary | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 124 | +8 | 8 | |
3 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 139 | 110 | +29 | 6 | |
4 | Greece (H) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 117 | 130 | −13 | 4 | |
5 | Brazil | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 105 | 133 | −28 | 2 | |
6 | Egypt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 110 | 133 | −23 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
14 August 2004 21:30 |
France | 31–17 | Brazil | ) |
Anquetil 7 | (14–10) | Silva 6 | ||
3× 4× | [1] | 2× 6× |
16 August 2004 19:30 |
Brazil | 19–20 | Hungary | ) |
Souza 5 | (10–10) | 4 players with 3 | ||
3× 4× | [2] | 3× 4× |
18 August 2004 21:30 |
Germany | 34–21 | Brazil | ) |
Kretzschmar, Stephan 7 | (18–12) | Souza 7 | ||
2× 3× | [3] | 3× 3× |
15 August 2004 14:30 |
Brazil | 22–26 | Greece | ) |
Justino 6
|
(9–13) | Grammatikos 7
| ||
3× 4× | [4] | 3× 3× |
22 August 2004 21:30 |
Egypt | 22–26 | Brazil | ) |
Abdel Salam 5 | (11–10) | Kojoroski 6 | ||
2× 3× | [5] | 2× 7× 1× |
- 9th–10th Classification
24 August 2004 11:30 |
Brazil | 25–29 | Iceland | ) |
Tupan, Souza 6
|
(11–13) | Sigurdsson 8
| ||
3× 5× 1× | [6] | 4× 2× |
Women's tournament
- Roster
The following is the Brazil roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[14]
Head coach: Alexandre Schneider
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 82 | +17 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Hungary | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 118 | 93 | +25 | 6 | |
3 | China | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 106 | 90 | +16 | 4 | |
4 | Brazil | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 97 | 105 | −8 | 2 | |
5 | Greece (H) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 74 | 124 | −50 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
15 August 2004 16:30 |
Greece | 21–29 | Brazil | ) |
Gioupi 6 | (8–14) | Piedade 7 | ||
3× 7× | [7] | 3× 5× |
19 August 2004 19:30 |
Brazil | 19–21 | Ukraine | ) |
A. Silva 6 | (10–10) | Yatsenko, Lyapina 5 | ||
3× 4× | [8] | 3× 4× |
21 August 2004 21:30 |
Brazil | 26–35 | Hungary | ) |
A. Silva 8 | (14–19) | Radulovics 10
| ||
3× 4× | [9] | 3× 5× |
23 August 2004 16:30 |
China | 28–23 | Brazil | ) |
Zhai Chao 10 | (11–13) | Nascimento 5
| ||
3× 3× | [10] | 3× 4× |
- Quarterfinal
26 August 2004 19:30 |
South Korea | 26–24 | Brazil | Helliniko Indoor Arena )
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP |
Lee S. 7
|
(16–9) | L. Silva 7
| ||
3× 6× | [11] | 3× 6× |
- 5th–8th Classification Semifinal
28 August 2004 11:30 |
Hungary | 36–31 | Brazil | Helliniko Indoor Arena )
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD |
Radulovics 7
|
(17–14) | Santos 9 | ||
3× 2× | [12] | 3× 3× |
- 7th–8th Place Final
29 August 2004 08:30 |
China | 25–26 | Brazil | Helliniko Indoor Arena )
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP |
Li Weiwei 7 | (10–13) | A. Silva 6 | ||
2× 4× | [13] | 3× 3× |
Judo
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alexandre Lee | −60 kg | Bye | Nazaryan (ARM) L 0001–0101 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Henrique Guimarães | −66 kg | — | Bang (KOR )W 1001–0000 |
Dzhafarov (RUS) L 0010–0101 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Leandro Guilheiro | −73 kg | Uematsu (ESP) W 0010–0000 |
Laraque (HAI) W 1001–0000 |
Wiłkomirski (POL) W 0110–0011 |
Fernandes (FRA) L 0010–0101 |
Did not advance | Bye | Razvozov (ISR) W 1001–0020 |
Kevkhishvili (GEO) W 0001–0000 |
Bivol (MDA) W 0200–0000 |
|
Flávio Canto | −81 kg | — | Valles (COL) W 1000–0000 |
Budõlin (EST) W 0011–0010 |
Nossov (RUS) L 0010–0110 |
Did not advance | Bye | Meloni (ITA) W 0200–0001 |
Kwon (KOR )W 1000–0000 |
Krawczyk (POL) W 0110–0011 |
|
Carlos Honorato | −90 kg | — | Meddah (ALG) W 1000–0000 |
Ochirbat (MGL) W 0101–0100 |
Gordon (GBR) L 0010–0012 |
Did not advance | Bye | Kelly (AUS )L 0010–0011 |
Did not advance | ||
Mário Sabino | −100 kg | Bye | Ze'evi (ISR) L 0100–1010 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Daniel Hernandes | +100 kg | Bye | Onyemachi (NGR )W 0100–0000 |
Tmenov (RUS) L 0000–1110 |
Did not advance | Munteanu (ROM) W 1000–0000 |
Pertelson (EST) L 0100–1110 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Daniela Polzin | −48 kg | Gao F (CHN) L 0000–1110 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Fabiane Hukuda | −52 kg | Singleton (GBR) L 0000–1001 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Danielle Zangrando | −57 kg | Bye | Liu Yx (CHN) W 1000–0011 |
Gravenstijn (NED) L 0010–1010 |
Did not advance | Bye | Cavazzuti (ITA) L 0010–0000 |
Did not advance | ||
Vânia Ishii | −63 kg | Vandecaveye (BEL) L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Edinanci Silva | −78 kg | Bye | Ben Daya (TUN) W 1020–0001 |
Lebrun (FRA) L 0000–0001 |
Did not advance | Bye | Kubes (USA) W 0200–0001 |
Morico (ITA) L 0011–0120 |
Did not advance |
Modern pentathlon
Brazil has qualified a single spot each in the men's and women's event.
Athlete | Event | Shooting (10 m air pistol) |
Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Running (3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | MP Points | Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Daniel dos Santos | Men's | 163 | 31 | 892 | 14–17 | =19 | 776 | 2:16.52 | 30 | 1164 | 84 | 10 | 1116 | 10:54.15 | 30 | 784 | 4732 | 29 |
Samantha Harvey | Women's | 178 | 8 | 1072 | 17–14 | =7 | 860 | 2:27.35 | 23 | 1152 | 224 | 26 | 976 | 12:03.10 | 30 | 828 | 4888 | 25 |
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anderson Nocetti | Single sculls | 7:26.81 | 3 R | 7:03.08 | 2 SA/B/C | 7:11.90 | 5 FC | 6:53.64 | 13 |
Thiago Gomes José Sobral Júnior |
Lightweight double sculls | 6:33.92 | 6 R | 6:33.66 | 4 SC/D | 6:26.98 | 4 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fabiana Beltrame | Single sculls | 8:02.09 | 4 R | 7:48.74 | 4 SC/D | 8:00.89 | 1 FC | 7:43.38 | 14 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage
Sailing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Ricardo Santos | Mistral
|
4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 54 | 4 | |
João Signorini | Finn
|
15 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 113 | 10 | |
Bernardo Arndt Alexandre Paradeda |
470
|
5 | 1 | 14 | 19 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 20 | 9 | 5 | 104 | 8 | |
Marcelo Ferreira Torben Grael |
Star
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 42 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Carolina Borges
|
Mistral
|
20 | 24 | 24 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 229 | 25 | |
Adriana Kostiw Fernanda Oliveira |
470
|
18 | 19 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 119 | 17 |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Robert Scheidt | Laser
|
3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 3 | — | 6 | 55 | ||||||
Rodrigo Duarte André Fonseca |
49er
|
2 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 104 | 6 | ||
Maurício Oliveira
|
Tornado
|
13 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 16 | — | 16 | 155 | 17 |
M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Rodrigo Bastos | Trap | 117 | =14 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Brazilian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):
- Men
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Flávia Cazziolato
|
50 m freestyle | 25.40 | 9 Q | 25.17 | 8 Q | 25.20 | 8 |
Rebeca Gusmão | 50 m freestyle | 25.64 | 14 Q | 25.31 | 11 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 56.26 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Mariana Brochado | 200 m freestyle | 2:02.91 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
Monique Ferreira | 400 m freestyle | 4:13.75 | 19 | — | Did not advance | ||
Joanna Melo
|
200 m individual medley | 2:16.21 | 12 Q | 2:15.43 | 11 | Did not advance | |
400 m individual medley | 4:42.01 | 6 Q | — | 4:40.00 NR | 5 | ||
Flávia Cazziolato
Rebeca Gusmão |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:45.38 | 12 | — | Did not advance | ||
Joanna Melo
|
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8:05.58 | 7 Q | — | 8:05.29 | 7 |
Synchronized swimming
Brazil has qualified 2 quota places in synchronized swimming.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Carolina Moraes Isabela Moraes |
Duet | 45.167 | 12 | 45.584 | 90.751 | 12 Q | 45.750 | 90.917 | 12 |
Table tennis
Brazil has qualified two spots each in the men's and women's doubles.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Hugo Hoyama | Men's singles | Krzeszewski (POL) L 0–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Thiago Monteiro | Akhlaghpasand (IRI) W 4–1 |
Li C (HKG) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Hugo Hanashiro Hugo Hoyama |
Men's doubles | — | Hielscher / Roßkopf (GER) L 2–4 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lígia Silva | Women's singles | Offiong (NGR) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Mariany Nonaka Lígia Silva |
Women's doubles | Bye | Štrbíková / Vachovcová (CZE) L 2–4 |
Did not advance |
Taekwondo
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Marcel Ferreira
|
Men's −58 kg | Bayoumi (EGY) L 2–10 |
Did not advance | |||||
Diogo Silva | Men's −68 kg | García (VEN) W 6–5 |
Saei (IRI) L 6–8 |
Did not advance | Molfetta (ITA) W WO |
Sagastume (GUA) W 12–10 |
Song M-S (KOR )L 7–12 |
4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Natália Falavigna | Women's +67 kg | Morgan (AUS) W 7–2 |
Rase (BEL) W 8–4 |
Chen Z (CHN) L 5–8 |
Bye | Castrignano (ITA) W 6–3 |
Carmona (VEN) L 4–7 |
4 |
Tennis
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Gustavo Kuerten | Men's singles | Massú (CHI) L 3–6, 7–5, 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Flávio Saretta | Roddick (USA) L 3–6, 6–7(4–7) |
Did not advance | ||||||
André Sá Flávio Saretta |
Men's doubles | — | Moyá / Nadal (ESP) W 7–6(8–6), 6–1 |
Black / Ullyett (ZIM) L 3–6, 4–6 |
Did not advance |
Triathlon
Brazil brought five veterans to the second Olympic triathlon. Once again, two triathletes did not finish (Carla Moreno started both, but finished neither).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leandro Macedo | Men's | 18:25 | 0:16 | 1:05:30 | 0:22 | 33:44 | 1:57:39.36 | 31 |
Paulo Miyashiro | 17:57 | 0:18 | 1:05:59 | 0:23 | 34:20 | 1:58:16.76 | 34 | |
Juraci Moreira | 18:27 | 0:17 | 1:09:37 | 0:24 | 34:31 | 2:02:35.99 | 41 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carla Moreno | Women's | 19:48 | 0:20 | Did not finish | ||||
Mariana Ohata | 20:33 | 0:20 | 1:16:09 | 0:23 | 40:10 | 2:16:52.97 | 37 | |
Sandra Soldan | 19:41 | 0:23 | Did not finish |
Volleyball
Beach
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Márcio Araújo Benjamin Insfran |
Men's tournament | Pool B Canet – Hamel (FRA) W 2 – 0 (21–13, 21–14) Álvarez – Rossell (CUB) W 2 – 0 (23–21, 22–20) Dieckmann – Scheuerpflug (GER) L 0 – 2 (20–22, 17–21) |
2 Q | M Laciga – P Laciga (SUI) L 1 – 2 (19–21, 21–19, 12–15) |
Did not advance | |||
Emanuel Rego Ricardo Santos |
Pool A ) W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–10) |
1 Q | Høidalen – Kjemperud (NOR) W 2 – 1 (21–15, 19–21, 15–6) |
M Laciga – P Laciga (SUI) W 2 – 0 (21–13, 21–16) |
Heuscher – Kobel (SUI) W 2 – 1 (21–14, 19–21, 15–12) |
Bosma – Herrera (ESP) W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–15) |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Shelda Bede Adriana Behar |
Women's tournament | Pool B Naidoo – Willand (RSA) )W 2 – 0 (21–7, 21–10) Gattelli – Perrotta (ITA) W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–17) Fernández – Larrea (CUB W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–19) |
1 Q | P Yanchulova – T Yanchulova (BUL) W 2 – 1 (18–21, 21–16, 15–11) |
Connelly – Pires (BRA) W 2 – 1 (15–21, 21–13, 15–13) |
Cook – Sanderson (AUS) W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–16) |
Walsh (USA )L 0 – 2 (17–21, 11–21) |
|
Ana Paula Connelly Sandra Pires |
Pool C Håkedal – Tørlen (NOR) W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–19) Arvaniti – Koutroumanidou (GRE) W 2 – 0 (21–13, 21–14) Lahme – Müsch (GER) L 1 – 2 (21–18, 15–21, 11–15) |
2 Q | Karantasiou – Sfyri (GRE) W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–19) |
Bede – Behar (BRA) L 1 – 2 (21–15, 13–21, 13–15) |
Did not advance |
Indoor
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brazil men's | Men's tournament | Australia W 3–1 |
Italy W 3–2 |
Netherlands W 3–1 |
Russia W 3–0 |
United States L 1–3 |
1 Q | Poland W 3–0 |
United States W 3–1 |
Italy W 1–3 |
|
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | Japan W 3–0 |
Kenya W 3–0 |
Italy W 3–2 |
Greece W 3–0 |
South Korea W 3–0 |
1 Q | United States W 3–2 |
Russia W 3–2 |
Cuba L 1–3 |
4 |
Men's tournament
- Roster
The following is the Brazilian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[15]
Head coach: Bernardo Rezende
№ | Name | Date of birth | Height | Weight | Spike | Block | 2004 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Giovane Gávio | 7 September 1970 | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) | 89 kg (196 lb) | 340 cm (130 in) | 322 cm (127 in) | Minas TC
|
4 | André Heller | 17 December 1975 | 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) | 93 kg (205 lb) | 339 cm (133 in) | 321 cm (126 in) | EC Unisul |
6 | Maurício Lima | 27 January 1968 | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) | 79 kg (174 lb) | 321 cm (126 in) | 304 cm (120 in) | Gabeca Montichiari
|
7 | Gilberto Godoy Filho | 23 December 1976 | 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) | 85 kg (187 lb) | 325 cm (128 in) | 312 cm (123 in) | Piemonte Cuneo |
9 | André Nascimento | 3 April 1979 | 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) | 95 kg (209 lb) | 340 cm (130 in) | 320 cm (130 in) | Minas TC
|
10 | Sérgio Santos (L) | 15 October 1975 | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) | 78 kg (172 lb) | 325 cm (128 in) | 310 cm (120 in) | EC Banespa |
11 | Anderson Rodrigues | 21 May 1974 | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 95 kg (209 lb) | 330 cm (130 in) | 321 cm (126 in) | NEC Blue Rockets |
12 | Nalbert Bitencourt (C) | 9 March 1974 | 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) | 82 kg (181 lb) | 329 cm (130 in) | 309 cm (122 in) | Lube Macerata
|
13 | Gustavo Endres | 23 August 1975 | 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) | 98 kg (216 lb) | 337 cm (133 in) | 325 cm (128 in) | Icom Latina |
14 | Rodrigo Santana | 17 April 1979 | 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) | 85 kg (187 lb) | 350 cm (140 in) | 328 cm (129 in) | 4Torri Ferrara |
17 | Ricardo Garcia | 17 April 1979 | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) | 89 kg (196 lb) | 337 cm (133 in) | 320 cm (130 in) | Minas TC
|
18 | Dante Amaral | 30 September 1980 | 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 345 cm (136 in) | 327 cm (129 in) | Daytona Modena |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 1.857 | 483 | 431 | 1.121 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 1.857 | 465 | 434 | 1.071 | |
3 | United States | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 1.375 | 437 | 423 | 1.033 | |
4 | Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 1.222 | 452 | 430 | 1.051 | |
5 | Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 0.636 | 391 | 419 | 0.933 | |
6 | Australia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 0.133 | 331 | 422 | 0.784 |
15 August 2004 16:00 |
Brazil | 3–1 | Australia | Peace and Friendship Stadium Attendance: 1,853 Referees: Georgios Karampetsos (GRE), Ryszard Dietrich (POL) |
(23–25, 25–19, 25–12, 25–21) result |
17 August 2004 21:45 |
Brazil | 3–2 | Italy | Peace and Friendship Stadium Attendance: 6,500 Referees: Ning Wang (CHN), Kun-Tae Kim (KOR) |
(25–21, 15–25, 25–16, 21–25, 33–31) result |
19 August 2004 11:00 |
Netherlands | 1–3 | Brazil | Peace and Friendship Stadium Attendance: 4,150 Referees: Fernando Nava (MEX), Francisco Medina (CUB) |
(22–25, 26–24, 21–25, 19–25) result |
21 August 2004 22:20 |
Brazil | 3–0 | Russia | Peace and Friendship Stadium Attendance: 5,400 Referees: Hiroyuki Ito (JPN), Kun-Tae Kim (KOR) |
(25–19, 25–13, 25–23) result |
23 August 2004 22:20 |
United States | 3–1 | Brazil | Peace and Friendship Stadium Attendance: 3,150 Referees: Bela Hobor (HUN), Dejan Jovanovic (SCG) |
(25–22, 25–23, 18–25, 25–22) result |
- Quarterfinal
25 August 2004 22:25 |
Poland | 0–3 | Brazil | Peace and Friendship Stadium Attendance: 4,150 Referees: Ning Wang (CHN), Fernando Nava (MEX) |
(22–25, 25–27, 18–25) result |
- Semifinal
27 August 2004 21:30 |
United States | 0–3 | Brazil | Peace and Friendship Stadium Attendance: 9,380 Referees: Umit Sokullu (TUR), Ryszard Dietrich (POL) |
(16–25, 17–25, 23–25) result |
- Gold Medal Final
29 August 2004 14:30 |
Italy | 1–3 | Brazil | Peace and Friendship Stadium Attendance: 9,350 Referees: Hiroyuki Ito (JPN), Ning Wang (CHN) |
(15–25, 26–24, 20–25, 22–25) result |
- Won Gold Medal
Women's tournament
- Roster
The following is the Brazilian roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[16]
Head coach: José Roberto Guimarães
№ | Name | Date of birth | Height | Weight | Spike | Block | 2004 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Walewska Oliveira | 10 January 1979 | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 73 kg (161 lb) | 310 cm (120 in) | 290 cm (110 in) | São Caetano EC |
2 | Elisângela Oliveira | 30 October 1978 | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) | 81 kg (179 lb) | 302 cm (119 in) | 282 cm (111 in) | Paraná VC |
3 | Erika Coimbra |
23 March 1980 | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 64 kg (141 lb) | 301 cm (119 in) | 280 cm (110 in) | Finasa Osasco |
5 | Marianne Steinbrecher | 23 August 1983 | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 310 cm (120 in) | 290 cm (110 in) | Finasa Osasco |
7 | Hélia Souza |
10 March 1970 | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 283 cm (111 in) | 264 cm (104 in) | Paraná VC |
8 | Valeska Menezes | 23 April 1976 | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 62 kg (137 lb) | 302 cm (119 in) | 290 cm (110 in) | Finasa Osasco |
9 | Wélissa Gonzaga | 9 September 1982 | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 76 kg (168 lb) | 300 cm (120 in) | 287 cm (113 in) | Paraná VC |
10 | Virna Dias | 31 August 1971 | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 306 cm (120 in) | 294 cm (116 in) | Minas TC
|
11 | Ana Chagas |
18 October 1971 | 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) | 59 kg (130 lb) | 296 cm (117 in) | 286 cm (113 in) | Finasa Osasco |
14 | Fernanda Venturini (C) | 24 October 1970 | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 69 kg (152 lb) | 292 cm (115 in) | 280 cm (110 in) | Finasa Osasco |
15 | Arlene Xavier (L) | 20 December 1969 | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | 74 kg (163 lb) | 299 cm (118 in) | 290 cm (110 in) | Minas TC
|
16 | Fabiana Claudino | 24 January 1985 | 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) | 76 kg (168 lb) | 314 cm (124 in) | 293 cm (115 in) | Minas TC
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 7.500 | 410 | 326 | 1.258 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 3 | 4.667 | 392 | 305 | 1.285 | |
3 | South Korea | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 1.286 | 355 | 352 | 1.009 | |
4 | Japan | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 0.600 | 346 | 343 | 1.009 | |
5 | Greece | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 0.417 | 349 | 383 | 0.911 | |
6 | Kenya | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0.000 | 236 | 379 | 0.623 |
14 August 2004 14:00 |
Japan | 0–3 | Brazil | Peace and Friendship Stadium Referees: Frank Leuthaeusser (GER), Patrick Richard (FRA) |
(21–25, 22–25, 21–25) result |
16 August 2004 09:00 |
Kenya | 0–3 | Brazil | Peace and Friendship Stadium Referees: Karin Zahorcova (CZE), Umit Sokullu (TUR) |
(16–25, 27–29, 12–25) result |
18 August 2004 21:30 |
Brazil | 3–2 | Italy | Peace and Friendship Stadium Referees: Patricia Salvatore (USA), Kun Tae Kim (KOR) |
(19–25, 25–13, 22–25, 25–16, 15–13) result |
20 August 2004 16:00 |
Greece | 0–3 | Brazil | Peace and Friendship Stadium Referees: Abdullah Al Khelaifi (KSA), Fernando Nava (MEX) |
(22–25, 22–25, 11–25) result |
22 August 2004 19:30 |
Brazil | 3–0 | South Korea | Peace and Friendship Stadium Referees: de Jan Jovonovic (SCG), Karin Zahorcova (CZE) |
(25–19, 25–18, 25–23) result |
- Quarterfinal
24 August 2004 21:55 |
Brazil | 3–2 | United States | Peace and Friendship Stadium Referees: Patrick Richard (FRA), Fotios Lekkas (GRE) |
(25–22, 25–20, 22–25, 25–27, 15–6) result |
- Semifinal
26 August 2004 19:30 |
Brazil | 2–3 | Russia | Peace and Friendship Stadium Referees: Kun Tae Kim (KOR), Hiroyuki Ito (JPN) |
(25–18, 25–21, 22–25, 26–28, 14–16) result |
- Bronze Medal Final
26 August 2004 19:30 |
Brazil | 1–3 | Cuba | Peace and Friendship Stadium Referees: Jarmo Salonen (FIN), Ryszard Dietrich (POL) |
(22–25, 22–25, 25–14, 17–25) result |
Wrestling
Key:
- VT – Victory by Fall.
- PP – Decision by Points – the loser with technical points.
- PO – Decision by Points – the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Antoine Jaoude | −96 kg | Kurtanidze (GEO) L 0–5 VT |
Heidari (IRI) L 0–4 ST |
3 | Did not advance | 20 |
See also
References
- ^ "Torben Grael levará a bandeira do Brasil na abertura dos Jogos de Atenas" [Torben Grael of Brazil will lead the flag at the opening of the Athens Games] (in Portuguese). Folha de S.Paulo. 6 August 2004. Retrieved 31 March 2014.
- ^ "Brazil at the 2004 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2012-05-23.
- ^ Lobo, Irene (29 August 2004). "Brasil ganha 10 medalhas e fica na 18ª posição nos Jogos de Atenas" [Brazil won 10 medals and is ranked 18th in the Athens Games] (in Portuguese). Agência Brasil. Retrieved 29 March 2014.
- ^ a b "Protester ruins marathon". BBC Sport. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 31 March 2014.
- ^ a b Associated Press (29 August 2005). "Brazilian show jumper gets Olympic gold". USA Today. Retrieved 30 July 2012.
- ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
- IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
- IAAF. 16 December 2004. Retrieved 31 March 2014.
- 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 9 April 2014. p. 5.
- ^ "O'Connor not to appeal FEI ruling". RTÉ.ie. 7 April 2005. Retrieved 30 July 2012.
- ^ "Brazil – Squad List". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. Archived from the original on 28 January 2013. Retrieved 26 January 2020.
- ^ "Patras swings to Samba beat". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 16 August 2004. Archived from the original on 26 January 2020. Retrieved 26 January 2020.
- 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 209.
- 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 4.
- ^ "Brazil men's volleyball team roster". Athens 2004. FIVB. Retrieved 18 September 2015.
- FIVB. 18 September 2015.
External links
- Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
- Brazilian Olympic Committee (in Portuguese)