Bulgaria at the 1968 Summer Olympics
Bulgaria at the 1968 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BUL |
NOC | Bulgarian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Mexico City | |
Competitors | 112 (102 men and 10 women) in 13 sports |
Flag bearer | Prodan Gardzhev |
Medals Ranked 18th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Bulgaria competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. 112 competitors, 102 men and 10 women, took part in 69 events in 13 sports.[1]
Medalists
Gold
- Petar Kirov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight
- Boyan Radev — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight
Silver
- — Football (soccer), Men's Team Competition
- Enyu Todorov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Featherweight
- Enyu Valchev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Lightweight
- Osman Duraliev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Heavyweight
Bronze
- Ivan Mihailov — Boxing, Men's Featherweight
- Georgi Stankov — Boxing, Men's Light Heavyweight
- Prodan Gardzhev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Middleweight
Athletics
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ivailo Sharankov
|
Marathon | — | 2:39:49 | 30 | |||||
Nikola Simeonov | — | 2:48:30 | 42 | ||||||
Mikhail Zhelev | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:01.96 | 2 Q | — | 8:58.41 | 6 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Georgi Stoykovski | Triple jump | 16.24 | 6 Q | 16.46 | 9 |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 100H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spas Dzhurov | Result | 10.95 | 7.40 | 13.99 | 1.89 | 50.28 | 15.17 | 40.90 | 3.60 | 47.04 | 5:15.58 | 7173 | 15 |
Points | 872 | 910 | 728 | 705 | 802 | 829 | 683 | 509 | 545 | 328 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Snezhana Yurukova | 80 m hurdles | 11.0 | 6 | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Yordanka Blagoeva | High jump | 1.68 | 17 Q | Did not advance | |
Ivanka Khristova | Shot Put | — | 17.25 | 6 | |
Katya Lazova | High jump | 1.68 | 18 Q | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Pentathlon
Athlete | Event | 80H | SP | HJ | LJ | 200 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snezhana Yurukova | Result | 11.0 | 11.83 | 1.59 | 5.98 | 25.1 | 4728 | 14 |
Points | 1044 | 843 | 934 | 984 | 923 |
Basketball
Preliminary round
Group B
Qualified for the semifinals |
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 7 | 0 | 642 | 408 | +234 | 14 |
Brazil | 6 | 1 | 561 | 418 | +143 | 13 |
Mexico | 5 | 2 | 493 | 443 | +50 | 12 |
Poland | 4 | 3 | 473 | 504 | −31 | 11 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 4 | 456 | 478 | −22 | 10 |
Cuba | 2 | 5 | 514 | 532 | −18 | 9 |
South Korea | 1 | 6 | 453 | 530 | −77 | 8 |
Morocco | 0 | 7 | 355 | 634 | −279 | 7 |
October 13
October 14
October 15
October 16
October 18
October 19
October 20
9th–12th Place
October 23
9th–10th Place
October 24
Boxing
- Men
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | 3 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||||
Stefan Aleksandrov | Light Flyweight | BYE | Gabriel Ogun (NIG) L 1-4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Nikola Savov | Bantamweight | Godfrey Mwamba (ZAM) W RSC |
Fermín Espinosa (CUB )W RSC |
Chang Kyou-chul (KOR) L RSC |
Did not advance | ||||||
Ivan Mihailov | Featherweight | Jan Wadas (POL) W 4-1 |
Nils-Dag Stromme (NOR )W 5-0 |
— | Seyfi Tatar (TUR) W 3-2 |
Al Robinson (USA) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | ||||
Stoiane Pilitchev
|
Lightweight | BYE | Bayu Ayele (ETH) W 5-0 |
Antonio Durán (MEX) W 4-1 |
Calistrat Cuțov (ROU) L 1-4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Petar Stoitchev
|
Light Welterweight | BYE | Ali Kilicoglu (TUR )W 5-0 |
Vaselinovic Ljubinko (YUG )W 4-1 |
Arto Nilsson (FIN) L RSC |
Did not advance | |||||
Ivan Kiriakov
|
Welterweight | BYE | Bohumil Němeček (TCH) W DSQ-3 |
Celal Sandal (TUR) L RSC |
Did not advance | ||||||
Simon Georgiev
|
Middleweight | Mario Casati (ITA) W 4-1 |
BYE | — | Alfred Jones (USA) L 1-4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Georgi Stankov | Light heavyweight | BYE | Arthur Redden (ITA) W 4-1 |
— | Bernard Malherbe (FRA) W 5-0 |
Danas Pozniakas (URS) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | ||||
Kiril Pandov | Heavyweight | Milos Petar (YUG )W 3-2 |
— | Giorgio Bambini (ITA) L 0-5 |
Did not advance |
Canoeing
Sprint
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechages | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Boris Lyubenov
|
C-1 1000 m | 4:36.2 | 5 Q | — | 4:35.82 | 2 Q | 4:43.43 | 5 | |
Ivan Valov Aleksandar Damyanov |
C-2 1000 m | 4:26.1 | 4 Q | BYE | 4:22.17 | 3 Q | 4:22.89 | 8 |
Football
First round
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 5 |
Guatemala | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 |
Czechoslovakia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 3 |
Thailand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19 | −18 | 0 |
Bulgaria | 7 – 0 | Thailand |
---|---|---|
Gyonin 25' Zhekov 55' Mihaylov 56' 61' Zafirov 73' Nikodimov 85' Ivkov 88' |
Report |
Estadio Nou Camp, León
Referee: Guillermo Velasquez
Bulgaria | 2 – 2 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
77' | Report | Jarabinský 25' Petráš 42' |
Guadalajara
Referee: Abel Aguilar Elizalde
Quarter-finals
Bulgaria | 1 – 1 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Hristakiev 5' | Report | Feigenbaum 89' |
Estadio Nou Camp, León
Referee: Michel Kitabdjian
Bulgaria progressed after a drawing of lots.
Semi-finals
Mexico | 2–3 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Pulido Rodríguez 48' |
Report | 58' |
Guadalajara
Referee: Seyoum Tarekegn
Gold Medal match
Hungary | 4 – 1 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Menczel 40' A. Dunai 41' 49' Juhász 62' |
Report | Veselinov 22' |
Azteca Stadium, Mexico City
Attendance: 75,000
Referee: Diego De Leo
Gymnastics
Modern pentathlon
Three male pentathletes represented Bulgaria in 1968.
Men's Individual Competition:
- Antoni Panyovski – 4247 points (→ 33rd place)
- Konstantin Sardzhev – 4191 points (→ 36th place)
- Ivan Apostolov – 3462 points (→ 45th place)
Men's Team Competition:
- Paniowsky, Sardjev, and Apostolov – 11976 points (→ 11th place)
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yordan Valtchev
|
Double sculls | 6:54.16 | 1 Q | BYE | 7:12.08 | 2 Q | 6:58.48 | 4 | |
Veselin Staievski
|
Coxed pair | 8:11.13 | 1 Q | BYE | 8:06.41 | 5 FB | 7:58.10 | 8 |
Shooting
Six shooters, all men, represented Bulgaria in 1968.
- Open
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Dencho Denev | 50 m pistol
|
545 | 24 |
25 m rapid fire pistol | 579 | 28 | |
Martsel Koen | 50 m rifle three positions | 1142 | 21 |
50 m rifle prone
|
592 | 24 | |
Anton Manolov | Skeet | 180 | 40 |
Atanas Tasev | 185 | 34 | |
Velichko Velichkov | 50 m rifle prone
|
584 | 64 |
Emiliyan Vergov | 50 m rifle three positions | 1119 | 45 |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Angel Chakarov | 200 m individual medley | 2:24.0 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
400 m individual medley | 5:10.9 | 16 | Did not advance | ||||
Yulyan Rusev | 200 m individual medley | 2:22.7 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
400 m individual medley | 5:07.0 | 11 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mariya Nikolova | 100 metre freestyle | 1:05.1 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 2:40.8 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
400 m individual medley | 5:45.2 | 15 | Did not advance |
Volleyball
Round robin
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 9 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 26 | 8 | 3.250 | 464 | 326 | 1.423 |
2 | Japan | 9 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 24 | 6 | 4.000 | 430 | 258 | 1.667 |
3 | Czechoslovakia | 9 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 22 | 15 | 1.467 | 454 | 417 | 1.089 |
4 | East Germany | 9 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 22 | 12 | 1.833 | 449 | 374 | 1.201 |
5 | Poland | 9 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 11 | 1.636 | 371 | 281 | 1.320 |
6 | Bulgaria | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 0.941 | 379 | 385 | 0.984 |
7 | United States | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 0.833 | 383 | 414 | 0.925 |
8 | Belgium | 9 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 24 | 0.250 | 239 | 417 | 0.573 |
9 | Brazil | 9 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 25 | 0.320 | 357 | 469 | 0.761 |
10 | Mexico | 9 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 0.222 | 289 | 474 | 0.610 |
Source:[citation needed]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Mexico | 15–9 | 15–4 | 15–6 | 45–19 | ||
16 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–10 | 15–1 | 15–5 | 45–16 | ||
17 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 15–10 | 15–9 | 15–10 | 45–29 | ||
19 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–2 | United States | 10–15 | 17–15 | 7–15 | 15–7 | 16–14 | 65–66 |
20 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Brazil | 15–8 | 18–16 | 15–3 | 48–27 | ||
21 Oct | Czechoslovakia | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 15–7 | 10–15 | 15–9 | 4–15 | 15–7 | 59–53 |
23 Oct | Poland | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 15–3 | 15–5 | 15–10 | 45–18 | ||
24 Oct | East Germany | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 15–11 | 8–15 | 15–10 | 10–15 | 15–7 | 63–58 |
25 Oct | Japan | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 15–7 | 15–6 | 15–5 | 45–18 |
Weightlifting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Military press | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Atanas Kiroy
|
56 kg | 105 | 8 | 100 | 7 | 130 | 7 | 335 | 7 |
Mladen Kuchev | 60 kg | 115 | 8 | 107.5 | 7 | 135 | 10 | 357.5 | 9 |
Petar Yanev | NVL | AC | DNS | DNS | DNF | ||||
Kostadin Tilev | 67,5 kg | 132.5 | 4 | 115 | 12 | 150 | 10 | 397.5 | 8 |
Rilko Florov | 117.5 | 13 | 120 | 8 | 147.5 | 12 | 385 | 12 |
Wrestling
References
- ^ "Bulgaria at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2012-08-13.