Bulgaria at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Bulgaria at the 1980 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Flag bearer Aleksandar Tomov | | |
Medals Ranked 3rd |
| |
Summer Olympics appearances ( overview) | ||
Bulgaria competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 271 competitors, 183 men and 88 women, took part in 151 events in 20 sports.[1]
Medalists
Gold
- Petar Lesov — Boxing, men's flyweight
- Lyubomir Lyubenov – canoeing, men's C1 1000m Canadian singles
- Stojan Deltshev– gymnastics, men's horizontal bar
- Yanko Rusev – weightlifting, men's lightweight
- Asen Zlatev – weightlifting, men's middleweight
- Georgi Raikov– wrestling, men's Greco-Roman heavyweight
- Valentin Raychev – wrestling, men's freestyle welterweight
- Ismail Abilov – wrestling, men's freestyle middleweight
Silver
- Mariya Petkova – athletics, women's discus throw
- Evladiya Slavcheva, and Penka Stoyanova– basketball, women's team competition
- Lyubomir Lyubenov – canoeing, men's C1 500m Canadian singles
- Vanja Gesheva-Tsvetkova – canoeing, women's K1 500m kayak singles
- Petar Mandazhiev– equestrian, team dressage
- Dimitar Zapryanov – judo, men's heavyweight
- – rowing, women's coxed fours
- Emil Valchev, and Dimitar Zlatanov– volleyball, men's team competition
- Stefan Dimitrov – weightlifting, men's featherweight
- Blagoi Blagoev– weightlifting, men's light heavyweight
- Rumen Aleksandrov – weightlifting, men's Middle Heavyweight
- Valentin Khristov – weightlifting, men's heavyweight
- Aleksandar Tomov – wrestling, men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight
- Mikho Dukov– wrestling, men's freestyle featherweight
- Ivan Yankov – wrestling, men's freestyle lightweight
- Slavcho Chervenkov – wrestling, men's freestyle heavyweight
Bronze
- Petar Petrov– athletics, men's 100 metres
- Ivailo Khristov— Boxing, men's Light Flyweight
- Borislav Borisov, Lazar Khristov, Ivan Manev, and Bozhidar Milenkov – canoeing, men's K4 1000m Kayak Fours
- Nikolay Ilkov– canoeing, men's C2 500m Canadian Pairs
- Stojan Deltshev– gymnastics, men's All-Around Individual
- Iliyan Nedkov – judo, men's Half Lightweight (65 kg)
- Bogdan Dobrev, Mincho Nikolov, Lyubomir Petrov, and Ivo Rusev – rowing, men's Quadruple Sculls
- Rumeliana Boncheva, Dolores Nakova, and Mariana Serbezova– rowing, women's Quadruple Sculls
- Stoyanka Kurbatova-Gruicheva– rowing, women's Coxless Pairs
- Lyubcho Dyakov — Shooting, men's Free Pistol
- Petar Zapryanov — Shooting, men's Small-bore Rifle, prone
- Silva Petrunova– volleyball, women's team competition
- Mincho Pashov – weightlifting, men's lightweight
- Nedelcho Kolev – weightlifting, men's middleweight
- Mladen Mladenov – wrestling, men's Greco-Roman Flyweight
- Pavel Pavlov – wrestling, men's Greco-Roman Middleweight
- Nermedin Selimov – wrestling, men's freestyle flyweight
Archery
In its first appearance in Olympic archery, Bulgaria entered one man and one woman.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total score | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Score | Seed | Score | Seed | ||
Petyo Kishev
|
Individual | 1117 | 30 | 1116 | 29 | 2233 | 30 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total score | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Score | Seed | Score | Seed | ||
Tzvetanka Stoytcheva | Individual | 1089 | 23 | 1055 | 29 | 2144 | 27 |
Athletics
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Yanko Bratanov | 400 m hurdles | 50.56 | 5 q | — | 50.17 | 5 q | 56.35 | 8 | |
Vladimir Ivanov
|
200 m | 21.28 | 4 q | 20.96 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Ivaylo Karanyotov | 100 m | 10.66 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Binko Kolev | 800 m | 1:48.7 | 3 Q | 1:47.3 | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Plamen Krastev | 110 m hurdles | 13.95 | 3 Q | — | 13.99 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Stanimir Nenov | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:50.2 | 12 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Pavel Pavlov
|
200 m | 21.78 | 3 Q | 21.35 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
Petar Petrov
|
100 m | 10.32 | 1 Q | 10.13 | 2 Q | 10.39 | 1 Q | 10.39 | |
200 m | 21.78 | 3 Q | 21.89 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Petar Petrov
|
4 × 100 m relay | 39.25 | 3 Q | — | 38.99 | 6 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Atanas Chochev | Triple jump | 16.42 | 12 q | 16.56 | 6 |
Emanuil Dyulgerov | Hammer throw | 70.60 | 11 q | 74.04 | 6 |
Nikola Khristov | Shot put | 19.01 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Atanas Mladenov | High jump | 2.10 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Valcho Stoev | Shot put | NM | Did not advance | ||
Stefan Stoykov
|
Javelin throw | 78.74 | 12 q | 79.04 | 11 |
Atanas Tarev | Pole vault | 5.25 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Ivan Tuparov | Long jump | 7.46 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Ivo Yanchev | Pole vault | NM | Did not advance | ||
Yordan Yanev | Long jump | 7.84 | 10 q | 8.02 | 8 |
Velko Velev | Discus throw | 61.30 | 10 q | 63.04 | 8 |
Emil Vladimirov | 62.50 | 7 Q | 63.18 | 7 |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 100H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atanas Andonov | Result | 11.38 | 6.86 | 15.59 | 2.00 | 50.36 | 14.83 | 47.62 | 4.70 | 53.34 | 4:29.2 | 7927 | 7 |
Points | |||||||||||||
Razvigor Yankov | Result | 11.26 | 6.61 | 16.28 | 1.85 | 50.37 | 15.69 | 48.02 | 4.60 | 58.12 | 4:51.2 | 7624 | 14 |
Points |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Malena Andonova | 400 m | 53.30 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
Svobodka Damyanova | 52.23 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Yordanka Donkova | 100 m hurdles | 13.24 | 6 Q | — | 13.39 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova | 200 m | 23.17 | 2 Q | 23.29 | 3 Q | 23.07 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Galina Penkova | 23.35 | 3 Q | 23.37 | 5 Q | 23.27 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Totka Petrova | 800 m | 2:00.6 | 3 Q | — | 2:00.0 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
1500 m | 4:13.8 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||||
Sofka Popova | 100 m | 11.35 | 1 Q | 11.42 | 4 Q | 11.40 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Mariya Shishkova | 11.57 | 3 Q | 11.47 | 5 Q | 11.65 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Nikolina Shtereva | 800 m | 1:58.9 | 3 Q | — | 1:58.9 | 4 Q | 1:58.8 | 7 | |
1500 m | 4:08.3 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||||
Rositsa Stamenova | 400 m | 52.71 | 3 Q | — | 52.96 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Vesela Yatsinska | 800 m | 1:59.9 | 3 Q | — | 1:59.9 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
1500 m | 4:04.7 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Daniela Valkova | 100 m hurdles | 13.66 | 5 Q | — | 13.79 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Sofka Popova Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova Mariya Shishkova Galina Penkova |
4 × 100 m relay | — | 42.67 | 4 | |||||
Svobodka Damyanova Rositsa Stamenova Malena Andonova Bonka Dimova |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:28.7 | 2 Q | — | DNF |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Yordanka Blagoeva | High jump | 1.80 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Svetla Bozhkova | Discus throw | 60.84 | 5 Q | 63.14 | 8 |
Lidiya Gusheva | Long jump | 6.56 | 5 Q | 6.24 | 12 |
Ekaterina Nedeva | 5.83 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Mariya Petkova | Discus throw | 65.02 | 2 Q | 67.90 | |
Ivanka Petrova | Shot put | — | 18.34 | 11 | |
Tsvetana Ralinska | Javelin throw | DNS | Did not advance | ||
Elena Stoyanova | Shot put | — | 20.22 | 6 | |
Antoaneta Todorova | Javelin throw | 60.56 | 5 Q | 60.66 | 10 |
Ivanka Vancheva | Javelin throw | 61.16 | 4 Q | 65.38 | 5 |
Verzhinia Veselinova
|
Shot put | — | 20.72 | 5 |
- Combined events – pentathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | LJ | SP | HJ | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valentina Dimitrova
|
Result | 14.39 | 5.91 | 15.65 | 1.74 | 2:15.50 | 4458 | 7 |
Points | ||||||||
Emilia Kunova
|
Result | 13.72 | 6.10 | 11.98 | 1.74 | 2:11.10 | 4431 | 8 |
Points |
Basketball
Women's tournament
The women's tournament was decided in a round robin group with all six teams. The first two places competed for the gold medal, while the third and fourth places for the bronze. The remaining teams retain their group ranks for the final standings. The host nation finished the group phase undefeated and won the gold against Bulgaria. Yugoslavia would go on to win the bronze medal against Hungary.
Competed for the gold medal | |
Competed for the bronze medal |
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 5 | 0 | 553 | 316 | +237 | 10 |
Bulgaria | 4 | 1 | 440 | 405 | +35 | 9 |
Yugoslavia | 3 | 2 | 356 | 364 | −8 | 8 |
Hungary | 2 | 3 | 344 | 407 | −63 | 7 |
Cuba | 1 | 4 | 346 | 403 | −57 | 6 |
Italy | 0 | 5 | 308 | 452 | −144 | 5 |
Gold-medal match
Boxing
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
- Bronze Medal
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round – defeated Gerard Hawkins (Ireland) on points (5-0)
- Quarter-finals – defeated Ahmed Siad(Algeria) on points (5-0)
- Semi-finals – lost to Hipolito Ramos(Cuba) on points (1-4)
Men's flyweight (– 51 kg)
- Petar Lesov → Gold Medal
- First Round – defeated Onofre Ramirez(Nicaragua) on points (5-0)
- Second Round – defeated Hassen Sherif(Ethiopia) on points (5-0)
- Quarter-finals – defeated Roman Gilberto(Mexico) on points (4-1)
- Semi-finals – defeated Hugh Russell (Ireland) on points (5-0)
- Final – defeated Viktor Miroshnichenko (Soviet Union) after referee stopped contest in 2nd round
- First Round – defeated
Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
- Aleksandr Radev
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round – lost to John Siryakibbe (Uganda) after referee stopped contest in first round
Men's featherweight (– 57 kg)
- Tsacho Andreikovski
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round – defeated William Azanor (Nigeria) after knock-out in first round
- Third Round – defeated Barthelémy Adoukonu (Benin) after knock-out in second round
- Quarter-finals – lost to Viktor Rybakov (Soviet Union) on points (1-4)
Men's lightweight (– 60 kg)
- Yordan Lesov
- First Round – defeated Patrice Martin (Benin) after knock-out in first round
- Second Round – defeated Tibor Dezamits (Hungary) on points (4-1)
- Quarter-finals – lost to Viktor Demyanenko (Soviet Union) on points (0-5)
Men's light-welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
- Margarit Anastasov
- First Round – lost to Ace Rusevski (Yugoslavia) on points (1-4)
Men's heavyweight (+ 81 kg)
- Petr Stoimenov
- First Round – defeated Naasan Ajjoub (Syria) after referee stopped contest in second round
- Quarter-finals – lost to Jürgen Fanghänel (East Germany) after referee stopped contest in second round
Canoeing
Sprint
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechages | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lyubomir Lyubenov | C-1 500 m | 1:54.31 | 1 Q | — | BYE | 1:53.49 | |||
C-1 1000 m | 4:06.82 | 2 Q | — | BYE | 4:12.38 | ||||
Borislav Ananiev Nikolai Ilkov |
C-2 500 m | 1:45.00 | 4 Q | — | 1:47.42 | 1 Q | 1:44.83 | ||
Raycho Karmadzhiev Kaman Kutsev |
C-2 1000 m | 3:45.56 | 3 Q | — | BYE | 3:53.89 | 7 | ||
Ivan Manev | K-1 500 m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||
K-1 1000 m | DNS | Did not advance | |||||||
Slavcho Mangarakov Boiko Savov |
K-2 500 m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||
Lazar Khristov Georgi Donchev |
K-2 1000 m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||
Borislav Borisov Bozhidar Milenkov Lazar Khristov Ivan Manev |
K-4 1000 m | 3:07.19 | 5 Q | — | 3:12.00 | 3 Q | 3:15.46 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechages | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vanja Gesheva
|
K-1 500 m | 1:58.40 | 2 Q | — | BYE | 1:59.48 | |||
Natasha Petrova
|
K-2 500 m | 1:50.51 | 5 Q | — | 1:51.66 | 1 Q | 1:53.12 | 9 |
Cycling
Six cyclists represented Bulgaria in 1980.
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Borislav Asenov | Men's road race | DNF | |
Yordan Penchev | DNF | ||
Andon Petrov | DNF | ||
Nencho Staykov | DNF | ||
Borislav Asenov Venelin Khubenov Yordan Penchev Nencho Staykov |
Team time trial | 2:05:55.2 | 6 |
Track
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Stoyan Petrov | 1 km time trial
|
1:08.682 | 12 |
Diving
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Petr Georgiev
|
3 m springboard | 504.33 | 13 | Did not advance | |
10 m platform | 391.32 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Radoslav Radev | 10 m platform | 406.89 | 17 | Did not advance |
Equestrian
Dressage
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Georgi Gadzhev | Vnimatelen | Individual
|
1146 | 9 Q | 881 | 7 | 881 | 7 |
Svetoslav Ivanov | Aleko | 1190 | 8 Q | 850 | 8 | 850 | 8 | |
Petar Mandajiev | Schibor | 1244 | 7 Q | 846 | 9 | 846 | 9 | |
Georgi Gadzhev Svetoslav Ivanov Petar Mandajiev |
See above | Team
|
3580 | 2 | — | 3580 |
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final | ||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Trifon Datsinski | Mentor-2 | Individual
|
65.80 | 20 | DNF | DNS | DNF | AC | ||||
Tzvetan Dontchev
|
Medisson | 66.40 | 21 | 114.40 | 180.80 | 5 | 5.00 | 185.80 | 5 | 185.80 | 5 | |
Dimo Khristov | Bogez | 68.80 | 23 | 265.60 | 334.40 | 13 | DNS | DNF | AC | |||
Dzhenko Sabev | Normativ | 59.40 | 12 | DNF | DNS | DNF | AC | |||||
See above | Team
|
191.60 | 5 | DNF | AC | DNF | AC | DNF |
Show jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Dimitar Ghenov
|
Makbet | Individual
|
DNF | AC | DNS | AC | ||
Nikola Dimitrov | Vals | 24.00 | 14 | 12.25 | 9 | 36.25 | 13 | |
Boris Pavlov | Monblan | 16.00 | 10 | 10.50 | 6 | 26.50 | 10 | |
See above | Team
|
76.50 | 6 | 83.00 | 5 | 159.50 | 6 |
Fencing
Four fencers, all men, represented Bulgaria in 1980.
Gymnastics
Judo
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Iliyan Nedkov | −65kg | Jimmy Arévalo (ECU) W 1000-0000 |
José António Branco (POR) W 1000-0000 |
Nikolai Solodukhin (URS )L 0000-0010 |
BYE | Jaroslav Kříž (TCH) W 0100-0000 |
Torsten Reissmann (GDR )W 0010-0000 |
||
Georgi Petrov | −78kg | BYE | Vladimír Bárta (TCH) W 0001-0000 |
Shota Khabareli (URS) L 0000-0001 |
BYE | Harald Heinke (GDR) L 0000-0010 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
Tsancho Atanasov | −95kg | Luiz Virgilio Moura (BRA) L 0000-1000 |
Did not advance | 19 | |||||
Dimitar Zapryanov | +95kg | BYE | Radomir Kovačević (YUG) W 1000-0000 |
Myong Gyu Kim (PRK) W 0001-0000 |
BYE | Angelo Parisi (FRA) L 0000–1000 |
|||
Open | BYE | Walter Carmona (BRA) W 0001-0000 |
Arthur Mapp (GBR) L 0000–0100 |
Did not advance | 8 |
Modern pentathlon
Three male pentathletes represented Bulgaria in 1980.
Athlete | Event | Shooting (10 m air pistol) |
Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Running (3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Points | Points | Points | Points | ||||
Borislav Batikov | Men's | 978 | 740 | 934 | 1164 | 982 | 4798 | 34 |
Simeon Monev | 1010 | 636 | 1088 | 1148 | 1033 | 4915 | 28 | |
Nikolai Nikolov
|
1004 | 740 | 1066 | 1028 | 994 | 4832 | 30 | |
Nikolai Nikolov
|
Team | 2992 | 2116 | 3088 | 3340 | 3009 | 14545 | 10 |
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Chavdar Radoev
|
Single sculls | 8:04.96 | 5 R | 7:28.96 | 3 Q | 7:34.21 | 6 FB | 7:23.50 | 10 |
Dimitar Petrov Stoyko Khadilev |
Double sculls | 7:21.83 | 5 R | 7:01.25 | 4 FB | — | 6:43.81 | 9 | |
Tsvetan Petkov Rumen Khristov Todor Kishev |
Coxed pair | 7:58.31 | 2 Q | 7:25.77 | 2 Q | — | 7:09.21 | 5 | |
Mincho Nikolov Lyubomir Petrov Ivo Rusev Bogdan Dobrev |
Quadruple sculls | 6:01.68 | 2 R | 6:00.78 | 2 Q | — | 5:52.38 | ||
Georgi Georgiev Lachezar Boychev Kiril Kirchev Valentin Stoev |
Coxless four | 6:47.21 | 3 R | 6:22.57 | 3 Q | — | 6:22.49 | 9 | |
Khristo Aleksandrov Vilkhelm Germanov Georgi Petkov Stoyan Stoyanov Nenko Dobrev |
Coxed Four | 6:53.37 | 4 R | 6:31.46 | 2 Q | — | 6:28.13 | 5 | |
Dimitar Yanakiev Todor Mrankov Bozhidar Rangelov Ivan Botev Yani Ignatov Mikhail Petrov Petar Patsev Veselin Shterev Ventseslav Kanchev |
Eight | 6:03.99 | 4 R | 5:46.28 | 2 Q | — | 6:04.05 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rositsa Spasova | Single sculls | 4:01.33 | 1 Q | BYE | 3:47.86 | 3 Q | 3:47.22 | 4 | |
Svetla Otsetova Zdravka Yordanova |
Double sculls | 3:37.86 | 4 R | 3:21.36 | 2 Q | — | 3:23.14 | 4 | |
Stoyanka Kubatova
|
Coxless pair | 4:00.38 | 3 R | 3:37.48 | 3 Q | — | 3:32.39 | ||
Mariana Serbezova Rumelyana Boncheva Dolores Nakova Anka Bakova Anka Georgieva |
Quadruple sculls | 3:14.91 | 1 Q | BYE | — | 3:16.10 | |||
Ginka Gyurova Mariyka Modeva Rita Todorova Iskra Velinova Nadiya Filipova |
Coxed four | 3:26.75 | 1 Q | BYE | — | 3:20.75 | |||
Eight | 3:20.25 | 3 R | 3:15.49 | 2 Q | — | 3:10.03 | 5 |
Sailing
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Nikolai Vasilev
|
Finn | 18 | 11 | 16 | 14 | DNF | 7 | 124.0 | 18 | |
Dimitr Georgiev
|
Flying Dutchman | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 112.0 | 14 | |
Tsviatko Penchev Krasimir Krastev |
Tornado | 11 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 94.0 | 10 |
Shooting
- Open
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Lyubcho Dyakov | 50 m pistol
|
565 | |
Kiril Gechevski | Skeet | 184 | 37 |
Ivan Mandov | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 592 | 12 |
Anton Manolov | Skeet | 192 | 21 |
Nonka Matova | 50 m rifle three positions | 1163 | 6 |
50 m rifle prone | 597 | 7 | |
Stayko Nenov | Trap | 187 | 18 |
Lyuben Popov | 50 m pistol
|
575 | 11 |
Todor Stoimenov | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 590 | 16 |
Emiliyan Yankov | 50 m rifle three positions | 1142 | 22 |
Pencho Vichev | Trap | 188 | 14 |
Petar Zapryanov | 50 m rifle prone | 598 |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Plamen Alexandrov | 100 metre breaststroke | 1:07.45 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Tzvetan Golomeev
|
100 metre freestyle | 53.50 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
200 metre freestyle | 1:55.88 | 29 | Did not advance | ||||
Petar Kochanov | 200 metre freestyle | 1:54.45 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
400 metre freestyle | 4:05.28 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||
Branimir Popov | 100 metre backstroke | 1:00.06 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
Yulian Vasilev
|
100 metre freestyle | 53.61 | 31 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre butterfly | 57.27 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Petar Kochanov Krasimir Tumanov Petar Stoianov Tsvetan Golomeev |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | DSQ | Did not advance | ||||
Yulian Vasilev
Tsvetan Golomeev |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:58.35 | 10 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tanya Bogomilova | 100 metre breaststroke | 1:13.52 | 13 | Did not advance | |
200 metre breaststroke | 2:39.11 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Sonya Dangalakova | 200 metre freestyle | 2:05.67 | 13 | Did not advance | |
400 metre individual medley | 4:56.26 | 8 | 4:49.25 | 6 | |
Dobrinka Mincheva | 200 metre freestyle | 2:09.09 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Dobrinka Mincheva Rumiana Nikolova Ani Kostova Sonya Dangalakova |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:59.65 | 8 | 3:56.34 | 7 |
Sonya Dangalakova Tanya Bogomilova Ani Moneva Dobrinka Mincheva |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:24.69 | 7 | 4:22.38 | 8 |
Volleyball
Men's team competition
Preliminary round
- Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 12.000 | 193 | 122 | 1.582 | Semifinals |
2 | Bulgaria | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 1.800 | 171 | 149 | 1.148 | |
3 | Cuba | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | 181 | 178 | 1.017 | 5th–8th semifinals |
4 | Czechoslovakia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.545 | 180 | 230 | 0.783 | |
5 | Italy | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 0.364 | 145 | 191 | 0.759 | 9th place match |
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Jul | MAC | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Cuba | 15–7 | 15–8 | 6–15 | 15–8 | 51–38 | |
24 Jul | DMA | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Czechoslovakia | 15–12 | 15–5 | 15–7 | 45–24 | ||
26 Jul | MAC | Soviet Union | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 15–6 | 15–8 | 15–10 | 45–24 | ||
28 Jul | MAC | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Italy | 15–9 | 15–9 | 6–15 | 15–9 | 51–42
|
Semifinals
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Jul | MAC | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Poland | 15–13 | 15–13 | 15–7 | 45–33
|
Gold-medal match
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 Aug | MAC | Soviet Union | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 15–7 | 15–13 | 14–16 | 15–11 | 59–47
|
Team roster
- Stoyan Gunchev
- Hristo Stoyanov
- Dimitar Zlatanov
- Dimitar Dimitrov
- Tsano Tsanov
- Stefan Dimitrov
- Petko Petkov
- Mitko Todorov
- Kaspar Simeonov
- Emil Valtchev
- Hristo Iliev
- Yordan Angelov
Women's team competition
Preliminary round
Teams in two groups played each other in a round to decide, for which place each of them should compete in the semi-finals and the finals.
- Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 138 | 114 | 1.211 | 1st–4th semifinals |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 1.333 | 161 | 170 | 0.947 | |
3 | Romania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 1.000 | 157 | 153 | 1.026 | 5th–8th semifinals |
4 | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 152 | 171 | 0.889 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 July | MAC | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Romania | 15–9 | 7–15 | 15–5 | 15–4 | - | 52–33 | |
23 July | MAC | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Brazil | 15–7 | 15–9 | 15–12 | - | - | 45–28 | |
25 July | MAC | Bulgaria | 1–3 | Hungary | 15–8 | 9–15 | 7–15 | 10–15 | - | 41–53 |
Semifinal
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Aug | MAC | East Germany | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 15–10 | 12–15 | 15–9 | 7-15 | 15–6 | 64–55
|
3rd Place Match
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Aug | MAC | Bulgaria | 3–2 | Hungary | 15–5 | 13–15 | 6–15 | 15–4 | 15–8 | 64–47
|
Team roster
- Tania Dimitrova
- Valentina Ilieva
- Galina Stancheva
- Silva Petrunova
- Anka Khristolova
- Verka Borisova
- Margarita Gerasimova
- Rumiana Kaicheva
- Maia Georgieva
- Tania Gogova
- Tsvetana Bozhurina
- Rositsa Dimitrova
Water polo
Preliminary round
Group C
Team | Points | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 10 | +14 |
2. | Cuba (CUB) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 11 | +8 |
3. | Australia (AUS) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 20 | –5 |
4. | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 25 | –17 |
Final Round
Group B
Team | Points | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7. | Australia (AUS) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 19 | +11 |
8. | Italy (ITA) | 8 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 18 | +8 |
9. | Romania (ROU) | 7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 26 | +10 |
10. | Greece (GRE) | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 28 | 0 |
11. | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 40 | –17 |
12. | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 25 | 37 | –12 |
- Team Roster
- Volodia Sirakov
- Andrei Andreev
- Kiril Kiriakov
- Asen Denchev
- Vasil Nanov
- Anton Partalev
- Petar Kostadinov
- Nikolai Stamatov
- Biser Georgiev
- Matei Popov
- Georgi Gospodinov
Weightlifting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Stefan Dimitrov | −60 kg | 127.5 | 2 | 160 | 1 | 287.5 | |
Yanko Rusev | −67,5 kg | 147.5 | 1 | 195 | 1 | 342.5 | |
Mincho Pashov | 142.5 | 5 | 182.5 | 3 | 325 | ||
Asen Zlatev | −75 kg | 160 | 1 | 200 | 2 | 360 | |
Nedelcho Kolev | 157.5 | 2 | 187.5 | 3 | 345 | ||
Blagoy Blagoev | −82,5 kg | 175 | 2 | 197.5 | 5 | 372.5 | |
Krasimir Drandarov | 155 | 4 | 200 | 4 | 355 | 5 | |
Rumen Aleksandrov | −90 kg | 170 | 2 | 205 | 3 | 375 | |
Plamen Asparukhov | −100 kg | 170 | 7 | 0 | NVL | 170 | DNF |
Valentin Khristov | −110 kg | 185 | 1 | 220 | 2 | 405 |
Wrestling
Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Final round | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 Result |
Round 2 Result |
Round 3 Result |
Round 4 Result |
Round 5 Result |
Round 6 Result |
Round 7 Result |
Final round Result |
Rank | ||
Rumen Yordanov | −48 kg | Khaled El-Rifai (SYR )W T 7:53 |
Jorge Frías (MEX )L 10-12 |
Sergei Kornilayev (URS )L 6-8 |
— | Did not advance | 7 | |||
Nermedin Selimov | −52 kg | Mark Dunbar (GBR) W T 1:40 |
Ashok Kumar (IND) W T 2:25 |
Koce Efremov (YUG) W T 4:37 |
Jang Dok-Ryong (PRK )W 16-6 |
Anatoli Beloglazov (URS )L T 1:53 |
Lajos Szabó (HUN) W 19-3 |
— | Władysław Stecyk (POL) L 5-6 |
|
Ivan Tsochev | −57 kg | Sergei Beloglazov (URS) L T 4:46 |
Mahmoud El-Messouti (SYR) W T 4:26 |
Antonio La Bruna (ITA) W 13-1 |
Sándor Németh (HUN) W T 6:40 |
Dugarsürengiin Oyuunbold (MGL) L 6-9 |
— | Did not advance | 4 | |
Miho Dukov | −62 kg | Jan Szymański (POL) W T 5:27 |
Raúl Cascaret (CUB) W 8-8 |
Zoltán Szalontai (HUN) W 16-8 |
Magomedgasan Abushev (URS) L 2-4 |
Aurel Şuteu (ROU) W 10-3 |
— | Georgios Hatziioannidis (GRE) W T 2:04 |
||
Ivan Yankov | −68 kg | Oscar Segers (BEL) W 15-1 |
Eberhard Probst (GDR) W 11-3 |
José Ramos (CUB) W 11-3 |
Saipulla Absaidov (URS )L 1-6 |
Jagmander Balyan Singh (IND )W 11-7 |
— | Šaban Sejdi (YUG )W 6-2 |
||
Valentin Raychev | −74 kg | Bartl Brötzner (AUT) W T 4:20 |
Riccardo Niccolini (ITA) W T 7:59 |
Reinhold Steingräber (GDR) W 25-6 |
Rajander Singh (IND )W 12-8 |
Ryszard Ścigalski (POL) W 9-4 |
Pavel Pinigin (URS) W T 1:59 |
Dan Karabin (YUG) W 10-6 |
Jamtsyn Davaajav (MGL) W 6-5 |
|
Ismail Abilov | −82 kg | Sören Claeson (SWE) W T 4:01 |
Vasile Ţigănaş (ROU) W T 0:46 |
Günter Busarello (AUT) W DQ 7:25 |
Abdula Memedi (YUG) W T 4:19 |
Magomedkhan Aratsilov (URS) W 8-4 |
— | István Kovács (HUN) W T 1:48 |
||
Ivan Ginov | −90 kg | Kartar Singh (IND) W DQ 7:55 |
BYE | Sanasar Oganisyan (URS) L 6-12 |
Ion Ivanov (ROU) W 7-4 |
Uwe Neupert (GDR) L 3-4 |
— | Did not advance | 4 | |
Slavcho Chervenkov | −100 kg | Antal Bodó (HUN) W DQ 6:42 |
Bourcard Bineli (CMR )W T 1:14 |
Ambroise Sarr (SEN) W T 1:08 |
Ilya Mate (URS) W 6-4 |
BYE | — | Július Strnisko (TCH) W 11-3 |
||
Petar Ivanov | +100 kg | József Balla (HUN) L DQ 8:37 |
Youssef Dibo (SYR )W T 0:58 |
Roland Gehrke (GDR) L 3-5 |
— | Did not advance | 7 |
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Final round | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 Result |
Round 2 Result |
Round 3 Result |
Round 4 Result |
Round 5 Result |
Round 6 Result |
Final round Result |
Rank | ||
Pavel Hristov | −48kg | Kent Andersson (SWE) W DQ 8:16 |
Vincenzo Maenza (ITA) W DQ 14-4 |
Reijo Haaparanta (FIN) W 27-0 |
Constantin Alexandru (ROU) L DQ 7:34 |
Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov (URS) L 7-12 |
— | Did not advance | 4 |
Mladen Mladenov | −52kg | Haralambos Holidis (GRE )W T 8:28 |
Taisto Halonen (FIN) W 4-3 |
Vakhtang Blagidze (URS) L 2-7 |
Nicu Gingă (ROU) W 5-2 |
— | Lajos Rácz (HUN) L 0-5 |
||
Georgi Donev | −57kg | Pertti Ukkola (FIN) W T 7:23 |
Józef Lipień (POL) L T 17:7 |
Benni Ljungbeck (SWE) L 4-10 |
— | Did not advance | 8 | ||
Panaiot Kirov
|
−62kg | Radwan Karout (SYR) W DQ 5:37 |
István Tóth (HUN) L D 7:00 |
Kazimierz Lipień (POL) W 5-3 |
Ivan Frgić (YUG) L DQ 7:15 |
— | Did not advance | 5 | |
Ivan Atanasov | −68kg | Ștefan Rusu (ROU) L T 5:35 |
Ferenc Čaba (YUG) W 7-2 |
Lionel Lacaze (FRA) W DQ 8:36 |
Lars-Erik Skiöld (SWE) L 10-10 |
— | Did not advance | 6 | |
Yanko Chopov
|
−74kg | Karolj Kasap (YUG) W DQ 7:57 |
Kaj Jægergaard (DEN) W T 2:28 |
Ferenc Kocsis (HUN) W 4-3 |
Vítězslav Mácha (TCH) W 6-2 |
Anatoly Bykov (URS) L 4-5 |
— | Did not advance | 4 |
Pavel Pavlov | −82kg | Aduuchiin Baatarkhüü (MGL) W T 3:48 |
Detlef Kühn (GDR) W DQ 5:42 |
Mihály Toma (HUN) W DQ 8:01 |
Leif Andersson (SWE) W 4-3 |
Gennadi Korban (URS )L 4-11 |
— | Jan Dołgowicz (POL) L T 1:28 |
|
Stoyan Ivanov | −90kg | Igor Kanygin (URS) L DQ 7:09 |
Darko Nišavić (YUG) W DQ 4:58 |
Petre Dicu (ROU) L 2-6 |
— | Did not advance | 9 | ||
Georgi Raikov
|
−100kg | BYE | Tamás Gáspár (HUN) W DQ 8:05 |
Oldřich Dvořák (TCH) W DQ 6:39 |
Vasile Andrei (ROU) W 7-2 |
— | Roman Bierła (POL) W D 7:52 |
||
Aleksandar Tomov | +100kg | Prvoslav Ilić (YUG) W DQ 3:57 |
József Farkas (HUN) W DQ 5:16 |
Roman Codreanu (ROU) W DQ 7:25 |
Hassan Bechara (LIB) W T 0:55 |
— | Alexander Kolchinsky (URS )L 2-4 |
References
- ^ "Bulgaria at the 1980 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-04-18.