Bulgaria men's national basketball team
1961 ) | |||
| |||
First international | |||
---|---|---|---|
Italy 42–23 Bulgaria (Geneva, Switzerland; 2 May 1935) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Ireland 55–133 Bulgaria (Heerlen, Netherlands; 4 May 1972) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Bulgaria 60–104 Russia (Botevgrad, Bulgaria; 21 February 2019) |
The Bulgaria men's national basketball team (Bulgarian: Български национален отбор по баскетбол, romanized: Balgarski natsionalen otbor po basketbol) represents Bulgaria in international basketball. The governing body is the Bulgarian Basketball Federation.
Bulgaria's first appearance at an international tournament came at the
History
EuroBasket 1935
Bulgaria debuted on the international stage at the first
EuroBasket 1947
Twelve years later, the Bulgarian national team reached the tournament once again, for their second appearance overall. At the
EuroBasket 1951
Bulgaria's third appearance was at
EuroBasket 1953
The national team's next appearance was in Moscow for EuroBasket 1953. They found themselves on the unfortunate end of a three-way tiebreaker after finishing 3–1 in their preliminary group, and their 3rd place rank in the group sent them to the classification round, a disappointing turn of events for Bulgaria which had expected to do at least as well as they had two years prior. They won their next five matches to take the highest place available, after the preliminary round. Thus, reaching the quarterfinals in the tournament with an 8–1 record.
EuroBasket 1955
At
EuroBasket 1957
Bulgaria hosted the
1959 World Cup
Bulgaria made its debut at the
EuroBasket 1961
At the
Later years
Bulgaria would go on to qualify to the
Competitive record
FIBA World Cup
Olympic Games
|
EuroBasket
|
Results and fixtures
Win Loss
2023
19 July 2023 | Norway | 86–80 | Bulgaria | Asker, Norway |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (UTC+2) | Scoring by quarter: 22–21, 27–18, 19–8, 18–33 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Miller-McIntyre 20 Rebs: Alipiev 7 Asts: P. Ivanov 9 |
Arena: Varner Arena Attendance: 1,950 Referees: Gatis Saliņš (LAT), Michał Proc (POL), Gvidas Gedvilas (LTU) |
22 July 2023 | Bulgaria | 83–71 | Austria | Botevgrad, Bulgaria |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 (UTC+3) | Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 19–7, 26–20, 23–24 | |||
6 | Boxscore | Pts: Vujošević 15 Rebs: Vujošević 6 Asts: Vujošević 7 |
Arena: Arena Botevgrad Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Aleksandar Glišić (SRB), Gintaras Mačiulis (LTU), Zdenko Tomašovič (SVK) |
29 July 2023 | Bulgaria | 91–69 | Norway | Botevgrad, Bulgaria |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 (UTC+3) | Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 30–20, 24–17, 17–18 | |||
13 | Boxscore | Pts: Kolstad 12 Rebs: Sjölund 6 Asts: Frey 8 |
Arena: Arena Botevgrad Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Yener Yılmaz (TUR), Josip Jurčević (CRO), Vladimir Jevtović (SRB) |
2 August 2023 | Austria | 71–85 | Bulgaria | Schwechat, Austria |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:15 (UTC+2) | Scoring by quarter: 13–28, 25–25, 14–16, 19–16 | |||
3 | Boxscore | Pts: Miller-McIntyre, P. Ivanov 18 Rebs: Kostadinov, Simeonov 8 Asts: Miller-McIntyre 8 |
Arena: Multiversum Attendance: 1,700 Referees: Michał Proc (POL), Marek Kúkelčík (SVK), Carsten Straube (GER) |
2024
22 February 2024 | Sweden | 84–70 | Bulgaria | Partille, Sweden |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (UTC+1) | Scoring by quarter: 29–22, 21–21, 12–12, 22–15 | |||
5 | Boxscore | Pts: Miller-McIntyre 21 Rebs: Minchev 13 Asts: Ivanov 4 |
Arena: Partille Arena Attendance: 4,567 Referees: Boris Krejić (SVN), Mihkel Männiste (EST), Ilias Kounelles (CYP) |
25 February 2024 | Bulgaria | 67–62 | Germany | Botevgrad, Bulgaria |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 (UTC+2) | Scoring by quarter: 7–19, 21–8, 11–18, 28–17 | |||
4 | Boxscore | Pts: Da Silva 15 Rebs: Da Silva 12 Asts: Da Silva 4 |
Arena: Arena Botevgrad Attendance: 4,500 Referees: Marius Ciulin (ROU), Martin Vulić (CRO), Vladimir Jevtović (SRB) |
22 November 2024 | Montenegro | vs. | Bulgaria | Montenegro |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore |
25 November 2024 | Bulgaria | vs. | Montenegro | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore |
2025
Team
Current roster
Roster for EuroBasket 2025 Qualifiers matches on 22 and 25 February 2024 against Sweden and Germany.[2]
Bulgaria men's national basketball team roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Depth chart
Pos. | Starting 5 | Bench 1 | Bench 2 |
---|---|---|---|
C | Emil Stoilov | Simeon Lepichev | |
PF
|
Sasha Vezenkov | Dimitar Dimitrov | Georgi Boyanov |
SF | Yordan Minchev | Ivan Alipiev | Aleks Simeonov |
SG | Chavdar Kostov | Pavlin Ivanov | |
PG | Codi Miller-McIntyre | Deyan Karamfilov | Lachezar Dimitrov |
Head coach position
- Rosen Barchovski – (2004–2007)
- Pini Gershon – (2008–2010)
- Rosen Barchovski – (2010–2012)
- Konstantin Papazov – (2013)
- Georgi Mladenov – (2014)
- Lubomir Minchev – (2015–2019)
- Rosen Barchovski – (2019–present)
Notable players
- Atanas Golomeev – Most decorated Bulgarian basketball player of all-time. As he was named one of FIBA's 50 Greatest Players.
- Eastern bloc country to compete in the American National Basketball Association(NBA)
Past rosters
3 Krum Konstantinov, 4 Pinkas, 5 Etropolski, 6 Rogachev, 7 Tsankov, 8 Kevorkjan, 9 Khaimov (Coach: Krum Konstantinov)
3 Veselin Temkov, 4 Krhisto Khajtov, 5 Ljudmil Katerinski, 6 Aleksandar Damjanov, 7 Sharkov, 8 Kosanov, 9 Peev, 10 Konstantin Georgiev, 11 Nikola Kolev, 12 Rajkov, 13 Bozhidar Takev, 14 Ilija Asenov, 15 Stefan Bankov (Coach: Georgi Petkov)
3 Iliya Georgiev, 4 Stefan Bankov, 5 Neycho Neychev, 6 Vladimir Savov, 7 Ilija Asenov, 8 Petar Shishkov, 9 Kiril Semov, 10 Konstantin Totev, 11 Anton Kuzov, 12 Gencho Khristov, 13 Ivan Nikolov, 14 Dimitar Popov, 15 Metodi Tomovski, 16 Konstantin Georgiev (Coach: Veselin Temkov)
1952 Olympic Games: finished 7th among 23 teams
3 Iliya Georgiev, 4 Kiril Semov, 5 Neycho Neychev, 6 Khristo Donchev, 7 Vasil Manchenko, 8 Petar Shishkov, 9 Georgi Panov, 10 Konstantin Totev, 11 Anton Kuzov, 12 Gencho Khristov, 13 Ivan Nikolov, 14 Veselin Penkov, 15 Konstantin Georgiev, 16 Vladimir Savov (Coach: Veselin Temkov)
3 Iliya Georgiev, 4 Vladimir Stefanov, 5 Velko Velkov, 6 Khristo Donchev, 7 Vasil Manchenko, 8 Konstantin Georgiev, 9 Georgi Panov, 10 Konstantin Totev, 11 Anton Kuzov, 12 Dimitar Popov, 13 Lyubomir Panov, 14 Veselin Penkov, 15 Iliya Mirchev, 16 Vladimir Savov (Coach: Veselin Temkov)
3 Vasil Manchenko, 4 Vladimir Ganchev, 5 Iliya Mirchev, 6 Rajkov, 7 Gencho Khristov, 8 Anton Kuzov, 9 Georgi Panov, 10 Konstantin Totev, 11 Cvjatko Barchovski, 12 Metodi Tomovski, 13 Viktor Radev, 14 Emanuil Gyaurov (Coach: Bozhidar Takev)
1956 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 15 teams
3 Atanas Atanasov, 4 Vladimir Savov, 5 Iliya Mirchev, 6 Viktor Radev, 7 Georgi Kanev, 8 Vasil Manchenko, 9 Georgi Panov, 10 Konstantin Totev, 11 Tsvetko Slavov, 12 Lyubomir Panov, 13 Nikolay Ilov (Coach: Ljudmil Katerinski)
3 Mikhail Semov, 4 Vladimir Ganchev, 5 Iliya Mirchev, 6 Viktor Radev, 7 Georgi Kanev, 8 Petko Lazarov, 9 Georgi Panov, 10 Konstantin Totev, 11 Tsvetko Slavov, 12 Lyubomir Panov, 13 Metodi Tomovski, 14 Atanas Atanasov (Coach: Ljudmil Katerinski)
1959 FIBA World Cup: finished 7th among 13 teams
3 Mikhail Semov, 4 Gencho Khristov, 5 Iliya Mirchev, 6 Viktor Radev, 7 Georgi Kanev, 8 Petko Lazarov, 9 Georgi Panov, 10 Emanuil Gyaurov, 11 Tsvetko Slavov, 12 Lyubomir Panov, 13 Metodi Tomovski, 14 Atanas Atanasov (Coach: Ljudmil Katerinski)
3 Angel Shipkov, 5 Iliya Mirchev, 6 Viktor Radev, 7 Georgi Kanev, 8 Petko Lazarov, 9 Georgi Panov, 10 Khristo Donchev, 12 Mikhail Semov, 13 Nikolay Ilov, 14 Atanas Atanasov, 15 Tsvetko Slavov, 16 Gencho Khristov (Coach: Ljudmil Katerinski)
1960 Olympic Games: finished 16th among 16 teams
3 Stefan Stoykov, 5 Iliya Mirchev, 6 Viktor Radev, 7 Georgi Kanev, 8 Petko Lazarov, 9 Georgi Panov, 10 Emanuil Gyaurov, 11 Tsvetko Slavov, 12 Lyubomir Panov, 13 Nikolay Ilov, 14 Atanas Atanasov, 15 Khristo Tsvetkov (Coach: Nikola Kolev)
4 Mincho Dimov, 5 Iliya Mirchev, 6 Viktor Radev, 7 Stefan Stoykov, 8 Petko Lazarov, 9 Georgi Panov, 10 Khristo Donchev, 11 Tsvetko Slavov, 12 Lyubomir Panov, 13 Khristo Tsvetkov, 14 Atanas Atanasov, 15 Radko Zlatev (Coach: Veselin Temkov)
4 Stefan Filipov, 5 Iliya Mirchev, 6 Viktor Radev, 7 Georgi Kanev, 8 Mincho Dimov, 9 Georgi Panov, 10 Dimitar Donev, 11 Tsvetko Slavov, 12 Lyubomir Panov, 13 Nikola Atanasov, 14 Atanas Atanasov, 15 Kliment Kamenarov (Coach: Kiril Khajtov)
4 Mincho Dimov, 6 Pando Pandov, 7 Georgi Barzakov, 8 Emil Mikhaylov, 9 Valentin Spasov, 10 Kamen Ilchev, 11 Stefan Filipov, 12 Borislav Kolev, 13 Slavey Raychev, 14 Atanas Atanasov, 15 Radko Zlatev, 16 Boto Paspalanov (Coach: Kiril Semov)
4 Emil Mikhaylov, 5 Slavey Raychev, 6 Pando Pandov, 7 Khristo Doychinov, 8 Georgi Guenev, 9 Boris Krastev, 10 Mincho Dimov, 11 Cvjatko Barchovski, 12 Ivan Vodenicharski, 13 Boycho Branzov, 14 Temelaki Dimitrov, 15 Georgi Khristov (Coach: Kiril Khajtov)
1968 Olympic Games: finished 10th among 16 teams
4 Emil Mikhaylov, 5 Stanislav Boyadzhiev, 6 Pando Pandov, 7 Khristo Doychinov, 8 Valentin Spasov, 9 Stefan Filipov, 10 Mincho Dimov, 11 Ivaylo Kirov, 12 Dimitar Sakhanikov, 13 Boycho Branzov, 14 Slavey Raychev, 15 Georgi Khristov (Coach: Kiril Khajtov)
4 Khristo Doychinov, 5 Rumen Pejchev, 6 Atanas Golomeev, 7 Dimitar Galabov, 8 Ivan Rusinov, 9 Georgi Barzakov, 10 Mincho Dimov, 11 Bogomil Chanev, 12 Stancho Kostov, 13 Boycho Branzov, 14 Temelaki Dimitrov, 15 Georgi Khristov (Coach: Dimitar Mitev)
4 Rumen Pejchev, 5 Stefan Filipov, 6 Pando Pandov, 7 Khristo Doychinov, 9 llija Yankov, 10 Boto Paspalanov, 11 Atanas Golomeev, 12 Docho Petrov, 13 Ivaylo Kirov, 14 Slavey Raychev, 15 Georgi Khristov, 16 Bogomil Chanev (Coach: Dimitar Mitev)
4 Khristo Doychinov, 5 Georgi Stojanov, 6 Pando Pandov, 7 Rumen Pejchev, 8 Ivaylo Kirov, 9 Khristo Borisov, 10 Marin Romanski, 11 Atanas Golomeev, 12 Boris Krastev, 13 Boycho Branzov, 14 Bogomil Chanev, 15 Georgi Khristov (Coach: Nejcho Nejchev)
4 Khristo Doychinov, 5 Valentin Petkov, 6 Atanas Stojanov, 7 Docho Petrov, 8 Mikhail Mikhajlov, 9 Valentin Sharkov, 10 Marin Romanski, 11 Atanas Golomeev, 12 Mikhail Dukov, 13 Boycho Branzov, 14 Temelaki Dimitrov, 15 Georgi Khristov (Coach: Ivan Kolev)
4 Milko Arabadzhijski, 5 Linben Yosifov, 6 Petko Marinov, 7 Stojan Shantov, 8 Ilija Evtimov, 9 Mikail Smochevski, 10 Valentin Sharkov, 11 Atanas Golomeev, 12 Plamen Takev, 13 Atanas Kolev, 14 Todor Bogdanov, 15 Rumen Pejchev (Coach: Nejcho Nejchev)
4 Georgi Glouchkov, 5 Atanas Kolev, 6 Dimitar Donov, 7 Mikhail Manolov, 8 Ilija Evtimov, 9 Hristo Borissov, 10 Valentin Sharkov, 11 Rumen Pejchev, 12 Ognjan Rusev, 13 Milko Arabadzhijski, 14 Todor Bogdanov, 15 Dimitar Marchin (Coach: Ivan Todorov)
4 Kojo Koev, 5 Atanas Kolev, 6 Jordan Kolev, 7 Rosen Barchovski, 8 Ilija Evtimov, 9 Saško Vezenkov, 10 Ivan Cenov, 11 Georgi Mladenov, 12 Cvetan Antov, 13 Emil Jonov, 14 Georgi Glouchkov, 15 Ljubomir Amiorkov (Coach: Cvjatko Barchovski)
4 Kojo Koev, 5 Eduard Vălčev, 6 Jordan Kolev, 7 Robert Gergov, 8 Georgi Glouchkov, 9 Ventsislav Slavov, 10 Ivan Cenov, 11 Saško Vezenkov, 12 Georgi Mladenov, 13 Emil Jonov, 14 Cvetan Antov, 15 Ljubomir Amiorkov (Coach: Kiril Semov)
4 Ivajlo Ravucov, 5 Cvetan Nedelčev, 6 Jordan Kolev, 7 Robert Gergov, 8 Spas Natov, 9 Plamen Petrov, 10 Ivan Cenov, 11 Saško Vezenkov, 12 Georgi Mladenov, 13 Daniel Dimitrov, 14 Georgi Glouchkov, 15 Lubomir Amiorkov (Coach: Saško Vezenkov)
4 Stanislav Stankov, 5 Anton Kharalanov, 6 Dimo Kostov, 7 Ivajlo Ravutsov, 8 Spas Natov, 9 Ventsislav Slavov, 10 Daniel Dimitrov, 11 Vladimir Dimitrov, 12 Georgi Mladenov, 13 Vasil Stojanov, 14 Robert Gergov, 15 Lubomir Amiorkov (Coach: Saško Vezenkov)
4 Dejan Ivanov, 5 Kaloyan Ivanov, 6 Tenčo Banev, 7 Yulian Radionov, 8 Filip Videnov, 9 Yordan Bozov, 10 Georgi Davidov, 11 Dimitar Angelov, 12 Stefan Georgiev, 13 Boyko Mladenov, 14 Hrisimir Dimitrov, 15 Todor Stoykov (Coach: Rosen Barchovski)
4 Deyan Ivanov, 5 Kaloyan Ivanov, 6 Chavdar Kostov, 7 Earl Rowland, 8 Filip Videnov, 9 Stanislav Slaveykov, 10 Stefan Georgiev, 11 Dimitar Angelov, 12 Vassil Evtimov, 13 Boyko Mladenov, 14 Bozhidar Avramov, 15 Todor Stoykov (Coach: Pini Gershon)
4 Dejan Ivanov, 5 Kaloyan Ivanov, 6 Earl Rowland, 7 Chavdar Kostov, 8 Filip Videnov, 9 Pavel Marinov, 10 Bozhidar Avramov, 11 Zlatin Georgiev, 12 Aleksandar Yanev, 13 Asen Velikov, 14 Tencho Banev, 15 Nikolay Varbanov (Coach: Rosen Barchovski)
0 Ivan Alipiev, 1 Dee Bost, 2 Deyan Karamfilov, 9 Chavdar Kostov (C), 12 Aleksandar Yanev, 17 Emil Stoilov, 22 Pavlin Ivanov,
23 Stanimir Marinov, 24 Andrey Ivanov, 34 Dimitar Dimitrov, 41 Sasha Vezenkov, 99 Aleks Simeonov (Coach: Rosen Barchovski)
See also
- Sport in Bulgaria
- Bulgaria women's national basketball team
- Bulgaria men's national under-20 basketball team
- Bulgaria men's national under-18 basketball team
- Bulgaria men's national under-16 basketball team
References
- ^ "FIBA Ranking Presented by Nike". FIBA. 1 March 2024. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
- ^ "Bulgaria during the EuroBasket 2025 Qualifiers in February 2024". Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Bulgaria the EuroBasket 2022". Retrieved 7 September 2022.
External links
- Official website (in Bulgarian)
- Bulgaria FIBA profile
- Bulgarian National Team – Men at Eurobasket.com
- Bulgaria Basketball Records at FIBA Archive