Curling at the 1998 Winter Olympics
Curling at the XVIII Olympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Kazakoshi Park Arena |
Dates | 9–15 February 1998 |
Competitors | 80 from 10 nations |
Men's curling at the XVIII Olympic Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medalists | ||||||||||
|
Women's curling at the XVIII Olympic Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medalists | ||||||||||
|
Curling at the 1998 Winter Olympics took place at
Winter Olympics
.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (5 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Events
Men's
Teams
Final standings
Rank | Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Patrick Hürlimann | 7 | 2 | |
Canada | Mike Harris | 7 | 2 | |
Norway | Eigil Ramsfjell | 6 | 3 | |
4 | United States | Tim Somerville | 5 | 6 |
5 | Japan | Makoto Tsuruga | 3 | 5 |
6 | Sweden | Peja Lindholm | 3 | 5 |
7 | Great Britain | Douglas Dryburgh | 2 | 5 |
8 | Germany | Andy Kapp | 1 | 6 |
Results
All times shown are in Japan Standard Time[1]
Draw 1
9 February, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Great Britain (Dryburgh) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Harris) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Japan (Tsuruga) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Somerville) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
Draw 2
10 February, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Tsuruga) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Harris) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
United States (Somerville) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Great Britain (Dryburgh) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Kapp) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 3
10 February, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Harris) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Great Britain (Dryburgh) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Somerville) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Japan (Tsuruga) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 4
11 February, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Japan (Tsuruga) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Somerville) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Canada (Harris) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Lindholm) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Great Britain (Dryburgh) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 5
12 February, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Somerville) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Dryburgh) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 9 |
Japan (Tsuruga) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Harris) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 6
12 February, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Lindholm) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Canada (Harris) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Dryburgh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Germany (Kapp) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Tsuruga) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 8 |
United States (Somerville) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 7
13 February, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Dryburgh) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
United States (Somerville) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Tsuruga) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Thoresen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Canada (Harris) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Tie-breaker 1
13 February, 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Somerville) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Tie-breaker 2
14 February, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Somerville) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Japan (Tsuruga) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Medal round
Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
1 | Canada | 7 | |||||||
4 | United States | 1 | |||||||
1 | Canada | 3 | |||||||
3 | Switzerland | 9 | |||||||
2 | Norway | 7 | |||||||
3 | Switzerland | 8 | Bronze medal | ||||||
4 | United States | 4 | |||||||
2 | Norway | 9 |
Semi-finals
14 February, 18:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Player Percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Norway | Switzerland | ||
Anthon Grimsmo | 88% | Diego Perren | 85% |
Stig-Arne Gunnestad | 75% | Daniel Müller | 81% |
Jan Thoresen | 53% | Patrik Lörtscher | 85% |
Eigil Ramsfjell | 65% | Patrick Hürlimann | 79% |
Total | 70% | Total | 82% |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Harris) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
United States (Somerville) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Player Percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | United States | ||
George Karrys | 90% | John Gordon | 89% |
Collin Mitchell | 98% | Myles Brundidge | 67% |
Richard Hart | 98% | Mike Peplinski | 55% |
Mike Harris | 92% | Tim Somerville | 66% |
Total | 94% | Total | 69% |
Bronze medal game
15 February, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Somerville) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Player Percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
United States | Norway | ||
John Gordon | 86% | Tore Torvbråten | 87% |
Myles Brundidge | 56% | Stig-Arne Gunnestad | 81% |
Mike Peplinski | 60% | Jan Thoresen | 81% |
Tim Somerville | 57% | Eigil Ramsfjell | 74% |
Total | 65% | Total | 80% |
Gold medal game
15 February, 17:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Harris) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Player Percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Switzerland | ||
George Karrys | 98% | Diego Perren | 89% |
Collin Mitchell | 73% | Daniel Müller | 86% |
Richard Hart | 58% | Patrik Lörtscher | 72% |
Mike Harris | 25% | Patrick Hürlimann | 78% |
Total | 64% | Total | 81% |
Top 5 player percentages
Leads | % | Seconds | % | Thirds | % | Skips | % |
Peter Narup | 82 | Collin Mitchell | 84 | Richard Hart | 83 | Mike Harris | 79 |
George Karrys | 81 | Magnus Swartling | 77 | Patrik Lörtscher | 77 | Patrick Hürlimann | 75 |
Diego Perren | 81 | Daniel Müller | 77 | Tomas Nordin | 74 | Makoto Tsuruga | 73 |
Holger Höhne | 78 | Philip Wilson | 76 | Jan Thoresen | 73 | Peter Lindholm |
72 |
Anthon Grimsmo | 77 | Oliver Axnick | 76 | Mike Peplinski | 71 | Eigil Ramsfjell | 72 |
Tim Somerville | 72 |
Women's
Teams
Nation | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Sandra Schmirler | Jan Betker | Joan McCusker | Marcia Gudereit | Atina Ford
|
Denmark | Helena Blach Lavrsen | Margit Pörtner | Dorthe Holm | Trine Qvist | Jane Bidstrup |
Germany | Andrea Schöpp | Monika Wagner | Natalie Nessler | Heike Wieländer |
Carina Meidele |
Great Britain | Kirsty Hay | Edith Loudon |
Jackie Lockhart | Katie Loudon | Felsie Bayne
|
Japan | Mayumi Ohkutsu | Akiko Katoh |
Yukari Kondo | Yoko Mimura | Akemi Niwa |
Norway | Dordi Nordby | Marianne Haslum | Kristin Løvseth |
Hanne Woods | Grethe Wolan |
Sweden | Elisabet Gustafson | Katarina Nyberg | Louise Marmont | Elisabeth Persson | Margaretha Lindahl |
United States | Lisa Schoeneberg | Erika Brown | Debbie Henry | Lori Mountford | Stacey Liapis |
Standings
Rank | Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Sandra Schmirler | 8 | 1 | |
Denmark | Helena Blach Lavrsen | 6 | 3 | |
Sweden | Elisabet Gustafson | 7 | 2 | |
4 | Great Britain | Kirsty Hay | 4 | 5 |
5 | Japan | Mayumi Ohkutsu | 2 | 5 |
5 | Norway | Dordi Nordby | 2 | 5 |
5 | United States | Lisa Schoeneberg | 2 | 5 |
8 | Germany | Andrea Schöpp | 1 | 6 |
Results
All times shown are in Japan Standard Time
Draw 1
9 February, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sweden (Gustafson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Schmirler) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Schöpp) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Denmark (Lavrsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Ohkutsu) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Great Britain (Hay) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Draw 2
9 February, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Lavrsen) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Great Britain (Hay) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Japan (Ohkutsu) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Gustafson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Canada (Schmirler) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 3
10 February, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Nordby) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Great Britain (Hay) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Ohkutsu) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Canada (Schmirler) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Gustafson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Denmark (Lavrsen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 4
11 February, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Schmirler) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Denmark (Lavrsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Ohkutsu) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sweden (Gustafson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | X | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Hay) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
United States (Schoeneberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 5
11 February, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Ohkutsu) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Schoeneberg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Denmark (Lavrsen) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Schmirler) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Great Britain (Hay) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sweden (Gustafson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Draw 6
12 February, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Gustafson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Canada (Schmirler) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Hay) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Schoeneberg) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Lavrsen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Japan (Ohkutsu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 7
13 February, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Schoeneberg) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Japan (Ohkutsu) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Lavrsen) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Hay) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sweden (Gustafson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Schmirler) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Medal round
Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
1 | Canada | 6 | |||||||
4 | Great Britain | 5 | |||||||
1 | Canada | 7 | |||||||
3 | Denmark | 5 | |||||||
2 | Sweden | 5 | |||||||
3 | Denmark | 7 | Bronze medal | ||||||
4 | Great Britain | 6 | |||||||
2 | Sweden | 10 |
Semi-finals
14 February, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Schmirler) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Great Britain (Hay) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Player Percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Great Britain | ||
Marcia Gudereit | 82% | Katie Loudon | 64% |
Joan McCusker | 73% | Jackie Lockhart | 85% |
Jan Betker | 74% | Edith Loudon |
66% |
Sandra Schmirler | 85% | Kirsty Hay | 76% |
Total | 78% | Total | 73% |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Lavrsen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sweden (Gustafson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 5 |
Player Percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denmark | Sweden | ||
Trine Qvist | 78% | Elisabeth Persson | 86% |
Dorthe Holm | 73% | Louise Marmont | 74% |
Margit Pörtner | 70% | Katarina Nyberg | 60% |
Helena Blach Lavrsen | 61% | Elisabet Gustafson | 64% |
Total | 70% | Total | 71% |
Bronze medal game
15 February, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Gustafson) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | X | 10 |
Great Britain (Hay) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Player Percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Sweden | Great Britain | ||
Elisabeth Persson | 86% | Katie Loudon | 85% |
Louise Marmont | 76% | Jackie Lockhart | 64% |
Katarina Nyberg | 85% | Edith Loudon |
63% |
Elisabet Gustafson | 85% | Kirsty Hay | 68% |
Total | 83% | Total | 70% |
Gold medal game
15 February, 13:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Lavrsen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Canada (Schmirler) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Player Percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denmark | Canada | ||
Trine Qvist | 80% | Marcia Gudereit | 95% |
Dorthe Holm | 83% | Joan McCusker | 89% |
Margit Pörtner | 65% | Jan Betker | 73% |
Helena Blach Lavrsen | 75% | Sandra Schmirler | 72% |
Total | 76% | Total | 84% |
Top 5 player percentages
Leads | % | Seconds | % | Thirds | % | Skips | % |
Lori Mountford | 79 | Louise Marmont | 76 | Jan Betker | 78 | Sandra Schmirler | 79 |
Marcia Gudereit | 79 | Joan McCusker | 74 | Katarina Nyberg | 76 | Elisabet Gustafson | 72 |
Elisabeth Persson | 78 | Dorthe Holm | 71 | Akiko Katoh |
68 | Kirsty Hay | 71 |
Katie Loudon | 74 | Jackie Lockhart | 69 | Erika Brown | 67 | Helena Blach Lavrsen | 70 |
Trine Qvist | 71 | Debbie Henry | 68 | Edith Loudon |
66 | Lisa Schoeneberg | 69 |
References
- ^ Official Report Vol. 3 (web archive; "Curling" chapter starts at page 236)
- Official Olympic Report
- Wallechinshky, David and Jaime Loucky (2009). "Curling: Men". In The Complete Book of the Winter Olympics: 2010 Edition. London: Aurum Press Limited. p. 150.