Equestrian events at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Equestrian at the Games of the XXII Olympiad | |
---|---|
1984 → |
Equestrian at the 1980 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Dressage | individual | team |
Eventing | individual | team |
Jumping | individual | team |
Due to the
Disciplines
Show jumping
26 riders from seven nations competed over Viatcheslav Kartavski's course, including six teams, none of whom were dominating powers in international show jumping. The course was kept easy, with ideal distances between fences. Only sixteen riders competed in the individual show jumping competition, including one each from Finland and Guatemala. The Guatemalan, Oswaldo Mendaz, finished in fourth place after losing the jump-off for bronze to Mexico’s Joaquin Perez de la Heras. This remained the highest placing of a Guatemalan athlete at the Olympics until
Dressage
Of the 14 riders (seven nations) competing in dressage, there was only one top international competitor: 26-year-old Elisabeth Theurer on her
Following the boycott from west-block nations, the Soviet Union had to stimulate east-block countries of Bulgaria, Poland and Romania to take part in a team competition on a short notice. As a consequence, most of the participants were very inexperienced and have scored some of the lowest marks in the Olympic history. Without any significant competition, the Soviet dressage team won by a record 803 points ahead of the silver medal winning Bulgarian team. This was managed even without one of their top riders, Elena Petushkova, after her horse died from an illness.
Eventing
Only six nations competed, but with the addition of the 1964 Olympics gold medal winners (Italy) to the team fielded by the USSR (three-time European Champion), there was true competition. Endurance day was held in Bitsa forest park, over very deep footing, and included a 5500 meter Phase A, 3795 meter Steeplechase, 12100 meter Phase C, and a final 7685 meter cross-country course. Although the course was inviting, 11 of the 28 starters were eliminated.
Medal summary
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
Elisabeth Theurer on Mon Cherie (AUT) |
Yuri Kovshov on Igrok (URS) |
Viktor Ugryumov on Shkval (URS) |
Team dressage |
Vera Misevich and Plot |
Gheorghi Gadjev and Vnimatelen |
Petre Rosca and Derbist |
Individual eventing |
Federico Roman on Rossinan (ITA) |
Aleksandr Blinov on Galzun (URS) |
Yuri Salnikov on Pintset (URS) |
Team eventing |
Sergei Rogozhin and Gelespont |
Italy (ITA) Federico Roman and Rossinan Anna Casagrande and Daleye Mauro Roman and Dourakine 4 Marina Sciocchetti and Rohan de Lechereo |
and Cocaleco |
Individual jumping |
Jan Kowalczyk on Artemor (POL) |
Nikolai Korolkov on Espadron (URS) |
Joaquin Perez Heras on Alymony (MEX) |
Team jumping |
Soviet Union (URS) Vyacheslav Chukanov and Gepatit Viktor Poganovsky and Topky Viktor Asmaev and Reis Nikolai Korolkov and Espadron |
Poland (POL) Marian Kozicki and Bremen Jan Kowalczyk and Artemor Wiesław Hartman and Norton Janusz Bobik and Szampan |
Mexico (MEX) Joaquín Pérez and Alymony Jesús Gómez and Massacre Gerardo Tazzer and Caribe Alberto Valdes Jr. and Lady Mirka |
Medals
Soviet Union dominated team competitions, winning gold medals in all of them. However they did not win any individual gold as Italy, Poland and Austria won the individual jumping, eventing and dressage competitions, respectively.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Poland (POL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
7 | Romania (ROU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
Events
Individual dressage
Final Rank |
Name | Horse | Country | Time | Score |
1 | Elisabeth Theurer | Mon Cherie | Austria | 7:44 | 1370 |
2 | Yuri Kovshov | Igrok | Soviet Union | 7:35 | 1300 |
3 | Viktor Ugryumov | Shkval | Soviet Union | 8:03 | 1234 |
4 | Vera Misevich |
Plot | Soviet Union | 7:53 | 1231 |
5 | Kyra Kyrklund | Piccolo | Finland | 8:02 | 1121 |
6 | Anghelache Donescu | Dor | Romania | 7:20 | 960 |
7 | Georgi Gadzhev | Vnimatelen | Bulgaria | 881 | |
8 | Svetoslav Ivanov | Aleko | Bulgaria | 850 | |
9 | Petar Mandajiev | Schibor | Bulgaria | 846 | |
10 | Józef Zagor | Helios | Poland | 804 | |
11 | Petre Roşca |
Derbist | Romania | 741 | |
12 | Dumitru Velicu | Decebal | Romania | 720 | |
13 | Elżbieta Morciniec |
Sum | Poland | ||
14 | Wanda Wąsowska | Damask | Poland |
Team dressage
Final Rank |
Name | Horse | Country | Score |
1 | Vera Misevich |
lgrok Shkval Plot |
Soviet Union | 4383 |
2 | Gheorghi Gadjev |
Stchibor Aleko Vnimatelen |
Bulgaria | 3580 |
3 | Petre Rosca |
Dor Decebal Derbist |
Romania | 3346 |
4 | Elżbieta Morciniec Wanda Wąsowska |
Helios Sum Damask |
Poland | 2945 |
Three-day event
Final Rank |
Name | Horse | Country | Score |
1 | Federico Roman | Rossinan | Italy | -108.60 |
2 | Aleksandr Blinov | Galzun | Soviet Union | -120.80 |
3 | Yuri Salnikov | Pintset | Soviet Union | -151.60 |
4 | Valery Volkov | Tskheti | Soviet Union | -184.60 |
5 | Tzvetan Dontchev |
Medisson | Bulgaria | -185.80 |
6 | Mirosław Szłapka | Erywań | Poland | -241.80 |
7 | Anna Casagrande | Daleye | Italy | -266.20 |
8 | Mauro Roman | Dourakine 4 | Italy | -281.40 |
9 | Marina Sciocchetti | Rohan de Lechereo | Italy | -308.40 |
10 | Manuel Mendívil | Remember | Mexico | -319.75 |
11 | Sergey Rogozhin | Gelespont | Soviet Union | -338.80 |
12 | David Bárcena |
Bombona | Mexico | -362.50 |
13 | Jacek Wierzchowiecki | Bastion | Poland | -411.80 |
14 | László Cseresnyés | Fapipa | Hungary | -436.20 |
15 | José Luis Pérez | Quelite | Mexico | -490.60 |
16 | István Grózner | Biboros | Hungary | -498.60 |
17 | Zoltán Horváth | Lamour | Hungary | -668.60 |
- | Dimo Khristov | Bogez | Bulgaria | DNF |
- | Stanisław Jasiński | Hangar | Poland | DNF |
- | Dzhenko Sabev | Normativ | Bulgaria | DNF |
- | Fabián Vázquez | Cocaleco | Mexico | DNF |
- | Mihály Oláh | Ados | Hungary | DNF |
- | Trifon Datsinski | Mentor-2 | Bulgaria | DNF |
- | Jacek Daniluk | Len | Poland | DNF |
- | Muhammad Khan | I-Am-It | India | DNF |
- | Darya Singh | Bobby | India | DNF |
- | Jitendarjit Singh Ahluwalia | Shiwalik | India | DNF |
- | Hussain Singh |
Rajdoot | India | DNF |
Team three-day event
Final Rank |
Name | Horse | Country | Score |
1 | Sergei Rogozhin |
Galzun Pintset Tskheti Gelespont |
Soviet Union | 457.00 |
2 | Federico Roman Anna Casagrande Mauro Roman Marina Sciocchetti |
Rossinan Daleye Dourakin 4 Rohan de Lechereo |
Italy | 656.20 |
3 | Mexico | 1172.85 | ||
4 | Fapipa Biboros Lamour Ados |
Hungary | 1603.40 | |
- | Mirosław Szłapka Jacek Wierzchowiecki Stanisław Jasiński Jacek Daniluk |
Erywan Bastion Hangar Len |
Poland | DNF |
- | Medisson Bogez Normativ Mentor-2 |
Bulgaria | DNF | |
- | Muhammad Khan Darya Singh Jitendarjit Singh Ahluwalia Hussain Khan |
I-Am-It Bobby Shewalik Rajdoot |
India | DNF |
Individual jumping grand prix
Final Rank |
Name | Horse | Country | Score |
1 | Jan Kowalczyk | Artemor | Poland | 8.00 |
2 | Nikolai Korolkov | Espadron | Soviet Union | 9.50 |
3 | Joaquín Pérez | Alymony | Mexico | 12.00 |
4 | Oswaldo Méndez | Pampa | Guatemala | 12.00 |
5 | Viktor Poganovsky | Topky | Soviet Union | 15.50 |
6 | Wiesław Hartman | Norton | Poland | 16.00 |
7 | Barnabás Hevesy | Bohem | Hungary | 24.00 |
8 | Marian Kozicki | Bremen | Poland | 24.50 |
9 | Vyacheslav Chukanov | Gepatit | Soviet Union | 24.75 |
10 | Boris Pavlov | Montblanc | Bulgaria | 26.50 |
11 | Alberto Valdés, Jr. |
Lady Mirka | Mexico | 28.00 |
12 | Christopher Wegelius | Monday Morning | Finland | 30.25 |
13 | Nikola Dimitrov | Vals | Bulgaria | 36.25 |
14 | Ferenc Krucsó | Vadrozsa | Hungary | 40.25 |
- | Dimitar Genov | Makbet | Bulgaria | DNF |
- | Jesús Gómez | Massacre | Mexico | DSQ |
Remark:for 3rd and 4th ranked contestants the standings are after jump-off.
Team jumping grand prix
Final Rank |
Name | Horse | Country | Score |
1 | Vyacheslav Chukanov Viktor Poganovsky Viktor Asmaev Nikolai Korolkov |
Gepatit Topky Reis Espadron |
Soviet Union | 20.25 |
2 | Marian Kozicki Jan Kowalczyk Wiesław Hartman Janusz Bobik |
Bremen Artemor Norton Szampan |
Poland | 56.00 |
3 | Alberto Valdés, Jr. |
Alymony Massacre Caribe Lady Mirka |
Mexico | 59.75 |
4 | Bohem Vadrózsa Artemis Gambrinusz |
Hungary | 124.00 | |
5 | Ion Popa Dumitru Velea |
Prejmer Sonor Licurici Fudul |
Romania | 150.50 |
6 | Makbet Povod Vals Monblan |
Bulgaria | 159.50 |
Officials
Appointment of officials was as follows:[2]
- Dressage
- Jaap Pot (Ground Jury President)
- Jytte Lemkow (Ground Jury Member)
- Erich Heinrich (Ground Jury Member)
- Tilo Koeppel (Ground Jury Member)
- Gustaf Nyblæus (Ground Jury Member)
- Jumping
- Eryk Brabec (Ground Jury President)
- Antoine Dumont de Chassart (Ground Jury Member)
- Viacheslav Kartavski (Course Designer)
- Giovanni Marcone (Technical Delegate)
- Eventing
- Fabio Mangilli (Ground Jury President)
- Valentin Mishin (Ground Jury Member)
- Zdenek Tepli-Widner (Ground Jury Member)
- Viacheslav Kartavski (Course Designer)
- Anton Bühler (Technical Delegate)
References
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Equestrianism at the 1980 Moscow Equestrian Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 29 April 2020.
- ^ "Olympic Games 1980 | FEI.org".
External links
- 1980 Summer Olympics on IOCSite