EuroBasket 1999
apg) | |
Official website | |
---|---|
EuroBasket 1999 (archive) | |
The 1999 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 1999, was the 31st
FIBA EuroBasket regional basketball championship held by FIBA Europe, which also served as Europe qualifier for the 2000 Olympic Tournament, giving a berth to the top five (or six, depending on Serbia reaching one of the top five places) teams in the final standings. It was held in France between 21 June and 3 July 1999. Sixteen national teams entered the event under the auspices of FIBA Europe, the sport's regional governing body. The cities of Antibes, Clermont-Ferrand, Dijon, Le Mans, Paris, Pau and Toulouse hosted the tournament. Italy won its second FIBA European title by defeating Spain with a 64–56 score in the final. Italy's Gregor Fučka was voted the tournament's MVP
.
Venues
Location | Picture | City | Arena | Capacity | Status | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Antibes | Jean Bunoz Sports Hall | 5,051 | Opened in 1991 | Group C | ||
Clermont-Ferrand | Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall | 7,000 | Group B | |||
Dijon | Palais des Sports de Dijon | 4,628 | Opened in 1977 | Group D | ||
Le Mans | Antarès | 6,003 | Opened in 1995 | Group F (second round) | ||
Paris | Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy
|
13,200 | Opened in 1984 | Championship and classification rounds | ||
Pau | Palais des Sports de Pau | 7,707 | Opened in 1991 | Group E (second round) | ||
Toulouse | Palais des Sports de Toulouse | 5,000 | Opened in 1983 | Group A and one match from Group B[1] |
Qualification
Of the sixteen teams that participated in EuroBasket 1999 only two earned direct berths:
Yugoslavia
. The other fourteen teams earned their berths via a qualifying tournament.
Competition | Date | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|
Host nation | – | 1 | France |
Champions from EuroBasket 1997 | 24 June – 6 July 1997 | 1 | Yugoslavia |
Qualified through Qualifying Round | 22 May 1996 – 28 February 1999 | 14 | Bosnia and Herzegovina Croatia Czech Republic Germany Greece Hungary Israel Italy Lithuania Macedonia Russia Slovenia Spain Turkey |
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Format
- The teams were split in four groups of four teams each where they played a round robin. The top three teams from each group advance to the second stage.
- In the second stage, two groups of six teams were formed and played a round robin. The results between teams that faced during the preliminary round are carried over. The top four teams from each group in the second stage advance to the knockout quarterfinals to compete for the Championship. The winners in the semifinals compete for the European Championship, while the losers from the semifinals play a consolation game for the third place.
- The losers in the quarterfinals compete in a separate bracket to define 5th through 8th place in the final standings.
Tie-breaking criteria
Ties were broken via the following the criteria, with the first option used first, all the way down to the last option:
- Head to head results
- Basket difference between the tied teams
- Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group
Squads
At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries had 12 players on their roster.
Preliminary round
Qualified for the second round |
- Times given below are in UTC+2).
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 227 | 181 | +46 | 6 |
France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 200 | 196 | +4 | 5 |
Israel | 3 | 1 | 2 | 191 | 220 | −29 | 4 |
Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 197 | 218 | −21 | 3 |
21 June
18:00 |
Israel | 61–81 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 23–38, 38–43 | ||
4 | Pts: Tomašević 24 Rebs: Tomašević 12 Asts: 4 Players 3 |
21 June
20:45 |
Macedonia | 67–71 | France |
Scoring by half: 40–42, 27–29 | ||
: Naumoski 5 | Pts: Abdul-Wahad 24 Rebs: Bilba 9 Asts: Sonko 4 |
Palais des sports de Toulouse, Toulouse
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Peter Klingbiel (GER) |
22 June
18:30 |
Yugoslavia | 83–68 | Macedonia |
Scoring by half: 51–40, 32–28 | ||
7 | Pts: Stefanov 23 Rebs: Bocevski, Stanković 4 Asts: Kurtović, Stefanov 3 |
Palais des sports de Toulouse, Toulouse
Referees: Peter Klingbiel (GER), György Varadi (HUN) |
22 June
20:45 |
France | 77–66 | Israel |
Scoring by half: 37–34, 40–32 | ||
: Abdul-Wahad 3 | Pts: Steinhauer 19 Rebs: Steinhauer 7 Asts: Goodes 7 |
Palais des sports de Toulouse, Toulouse
Referees: Philippe Leemann (SUI), Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU) |
23 June
18:30 |
Macedonia | 62–64 | Israel |
Scoring by half: 37–29, 25–35 | ||
: Stefanov 8 | Pts: Henefeld 21 Rebs: Henefeld 8 Asts: Kattash 5 |
Palais des sports de Toulouse, Toulouse
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), György Varadi (HUN) |
23 June
20:45 |
Yugoslavia | 63–52 | France |
Scoring by half: 27–33, 36–19 | ||
3 | Pts: Abdul-Wahad 13 Rebs: Bilba 7 Asts: Sciarra 3 |
Palais des sports de Toulouse, Toulouse
Referees: Philippe Leemann (SUI), Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE) |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 210 | 191 | +19 | 5 | 1–1, +18 |
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 231 | 229 | +2 | 5 | 1–1, −7 |
Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 204 | 209 | −5 | 5 | 1–1, −11 |
Hungary | 3 | 0 | 3 | 213 | 229 | −16 | 3 |
21 June
18:00 |
Slovenia | 47–68 | Russia |
Scoring by half: 22–30, 25–38 | ||
4 | Pts: 5 |
Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Danko Radić (CRO), Recep Ankaralı (TUR) |
21 June
20:45 |
Hungary | 75–84 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 36–27, 39–57 | ||
5 | Pts: Herreros 25 Rebs: Reyes 14 Asts: Corrales 4 |
Palais des sports de Toulouse, Toulouse
Attendance: 3,200 Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Bruno Gasperin (FRA) |
22 June
18:30 |
Russia | 73–72 | Hungary |
Scoring by half: 35–30, 38–42 | ||
: Kudelin 4 | Pts: Dávid, Gulyás 17 Rebs: Gulyás 11 Asts: Kálmán 5 |
Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand
Attendance: 3,500 Referees: Stefano Cazzaro (ITA), Bruno Gasperin (FRA) |
22 June
20:45 |
Spain | 75–85 | Slovenia |
Scoring by half: 43–50, 32–35 | ||
3 | Pts: Smodiš 27 Rebs: Smodiš 8 Asts: Bečirovič 6 |
Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand
Attendance: 3,500 Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Recep Ankaralı (TUR) |
23 June
18:30 |
Hungary | 66–72 | Slovenia |
Scoring by half: 33–40, 33–32 | ||
8 | Pts: 6 |
Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand
Attendance: 4,300 Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Danko Radić (CRO) |
23 June
20:45 |
Russia | 69–72 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 30–39, 39–33 | ||
Panov 4 |
Pts: Herreros 20 Rebs: de la Fuente 6 Asts: Rodríguez 5 |
Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand
Referees: Stefano Cazzaro (ITA), Bruno Gasperin (FRA) |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 188 | 179 | +9 | 5 | 1–1, +4 |
Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 196 | 190 | +6 | 5 | 1–1, +1 |
Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 198 | 197 | +1 | 5 | 1–1, −5 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 186 | −16 | 3 |
21 June
18:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 42–57 | Turkey |
Scoring by half: 21–24, 21–33 | ||
3 | Pts: Türkoğlu 14 Rebs: Beşok 15 Asts: Tunçeri 10 |
Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
Attendance: 3,500 Referees: Miguel Angel Betancor (ESP), Ivan Zachara (CZE) |
21 June
20:45 |
Croatia | 70–68 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 29–48, 41–20 | ||
4 | Pts: Galanda 15 Rebs: Fučka 5 Asts: Myers 5 |
Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
Attendance: 3,800 Referees: Reuven Virovnik (ISR), Petr Sudek (SVK) |
22 June
18:30 |
Turkey | 70–63 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 27–34, 43–29 | ||
5 | Pts: Mršić 18 Rebs: Mršić 6 Asts: Mulaomerović 6 |
Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Miguel Angel Betancor (ESP) |
22 June
20:45 |
Italy | 64–59 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Scoring by half: 36–30, 28–29 | ||
3 | Pts: Marković 22 Rebs: Alihodžić 7 Asts: Firić, Marković 5 |
Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
Attendance: 3,800 Referees: Reuven Virovnik (ISR), Igor Lebedev (RUS) |
23 June
18:30 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 59–65 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 32–37, 27–28 | ||
3 | Pts: Mršić 14 Rebs: Kukoč 13 Asts: Kukoč 7 |
Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
Attendance: 3,700 Referees: Reuven Virovnik (ISR), Ivan Zachara (CZE) |
23 June
20:45 |
Italy | 64–61 | Turkey |
Scoring by half: 33–34, 31–27 | ||
4 | Pts: Türkcan 13 Rebs: Beşok, Türkcan 6 Asts: Tunçeri 6 |
Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Miguel Angel Betancor (ESP), Petr Sudek (SVK) |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 229 | 211 | +18 | 5 | 1–1, +7 |
Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 210 | 210 | 0 | 5 | 1–1, −1 |
Lithuania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 228 | 216 | +12 | 5 | 1–1, −6 |
Greece | 3 | 0 | 3 | 194 | 224 | −30 | 3 |
21 June
18:00 |
Czech Republic | 78–62 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 43–34, 35–28 | ||
5 | Pts: Štombergas 17 Rebs: Sabonis 7 Asts: 3 Players 3 |
21 June
20:45 |
Germany | 59–58 | Greece |
Scoring by half: 26–23, 33–35 | ||
3 | Pts: Sigalas 17 Rebs: 4 Players 5 Asts: Sigalas 4 |
Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon
Referees: Iztok Rems (SLO), Marjan Stojovski (MKD) |
22 June
18:30 |
Lithuania | 84–74 | Germany |
Scoring by half: 32–32, 52–42 | ||
8 | Pts: Nowitzki 16 Rebs: Femerling 6 Asts: Rödl 5 |
Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon
Referees: Iztok Rems (SLO), Armand de Keyser (BEL) |
22 June
20:45 |
Greece | 72–83 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by half: 33–34, 39–49 | ||
4 | Pts: Bartoň 26 Rebs: Bartoň 7 Asts: Welsch 4 |
Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon
Referees: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Milivoje Jovčić (YUG) |
23 June
18:30 |
Czech Republic | 68–77 | Germany |
Scoring by half: 33–49, 35–28 | ||
2 | Pts: Bogojevič 5 |
Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon
Referees: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Marjan Stojovski (MKD) |
23 June
20:45 |
Greece | 64–82 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 28–44, 36–38 | ||
4 | Pts: Karnišovas 20 Rebs: Sabonis 8 Asts: Jasikevičius 7 |
Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon
Referees: Iztok Rems (SLO), Armand de Keyser (BEL) |
Second round
Qualified for the quarterfinals |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 443 | 386 | +57 | 11 | 1–0 |
France | 6 | 5 | 1 | 414 | 384 | +30 | 11 | 0–1 |
Russia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 441 | 409 | +32 | 10 | |
Spain | 6 | 3 | 3 | 439 | 454 | −15 | 9 | |
Israel | 6 | 2 | 4 | 416 | 467 | −51 | 8 | 1–0 |
Slovenia | 6 | 2 | 4 | 405 | 421 | −16 | 8 | 0–1 |
26 June
16:15 |
Spain | 57–74 | France |
Scoring by half: 32-31, 25-43 | ||
3 | Pts: Rigaudeau 21 Rebs: Smith 5 Asts: Digbeu, Risacher 4 |
26 June
18:30 |
Slovenia | 66–71 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 33–29, 33–42 | ||
3 | Pts: Obradović 17 Rebs: Tomašević 10 Asts: Bodiroga 8 |
Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Attendance: 7,600 Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Peter Klingbiel (GER) |
26 June
20:45 |
Russia | 93–84 (OT) | Israel |
Scoring by half: 41–43, 35–33 Overtime: 17–8 | ||
Panov 10 : Karasev 6Asts |
Pts: Sheffer 26 Rebs: Sheffer 7 Asts: Shelef 5 |
Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Attendance: 7,600 Referees: Danko Radić (CRO), Stefano Cazzaro (ITA) |
27 June
16:15 |
Yugoslavia | 77–63 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 38–35, 39–28 | ||
5 | Pts: Reyes 18 Rebs: Reyes 9 Asts: Herreros, Reyes 2 |
Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Recep Ankaralı (TUR) |
27 June
18:30 |
Israel | 67–66 | Slovenia |
Scoring by half: 41–28, 26–38 | ||
5 | Pts: Zdovc 20 Rebs: Jurković 9 Asts: Jurković, Zdovc 4 |
Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Attendance: 7,500 Referees: Philippe Leemann (SUI), Ivan Zachara (CZE) |
27 June
22:30 |
France | 66–62 | Russia |
Scoring by half: 34–27, 32–35 | ||
: Rigaudeau 2 | Pts: Panov 10 3Asts: Avleev |
Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Attendance: 7,500 Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Stefano Cazzaro (ITA) |
28 June
14:45 |
Spain | 88–74 | Israel |
Scoring by half: 36–31, 52–43 | ||
4 | Pts: Sheffer 17 Rebs: Steinhauer 5 Asts: Goodes 4 |
Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Referees: Danko Radić (CRO), Stefano Cazzaro (ITA) |
28 June
18:30 |
Russia | 76–68 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 36–31, 40–37 | ||
10 | Pts: Bodiroga 14 Rebs: Gurović 5 Asts: Bodiroga 5 |
Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Referees: Philippe Leemann (SUI), Peter Klingbiel (GER) |
28 June
20:45 |
Slovenia | 69–74 | France |
Scoring by half: 38–28, 31–46 | ||
: 4 Players 2 | Pts: Rigaudeau, Risacher 12 Rebs: Abdul-Wahad 12 Asts: Rigaudeau 6 |
Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Attendance: 7,600 Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Ivan Zachara (CZE) |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 6 | 5 | 1 | 467 | 401 | +66 | 11 | |
Italy | 6 | 4 | 2 | 427 | 385 | +42 | 10 | 1–0 |
Turkey | 6 | 4 | 2 | 377 | 371 | +6 | 10 | 0–1 |
Germany | 6 | 3 | 3 | 420 | 432 | −12 | 9 | 1–0 |
Croatia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 444 | 454 | −10 | 9 | 0–1 |
Czech Republic | 6 | 2 | 4 | 434 | 470 | −36 | 8 |
26 June
16:15 |
Lithuania | 74–48 | Turkey |
Scoring by half: 35–29, 39–19 | ||
4 | Pts: Sarıca 11 Rebs: Beşok 9 Asts: Beşok, Tunçeri 2 |
26 June
18:30 |
Czech Republic | 64–86 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 29–45, 35–41 | ||
4 | Pts: Kukoč 20 Rebs: Ružić 8 Asts: Kukoč 8 |
Antarès, Le Mans
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Peter Klingbiel (GER) |
26 June
20:45 |
Germany | 53–74 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 25–37, 28–37 | ||
Bogojevič 3 |
Pts: Myers 16 Rebs: Fučka, Marconato 6 Asts: Meneghin 4 |
Antarès, Le Mans
Referees: Miguel Angel Betancor (ESP), Igor Lebedev (RUS) |
27 June
16:15 |
Croatia | 75–91 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 42–50, 33–41 | ||
: Kukoč 7 | Pts: Štombergas 17 Rebs: Sabonis 9 Asts: Štombergas 6 |
Antarès, Le Mans
Attendance: 6,000 Referees: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Petr Sudek (SVK) |
27 June
18:30 |
Turkey | 63–55 | Germany |
Scoring by half: 31–29, 32–26 | ||
: Türkcan 6 | Pts: Bogojevič 8 |
Antarès, Le Mans
Attendance: 6,000 Referees: Reuven Virovnik (ISR), Milivoje Jovčić (YUG) |
27 June
22:30 |
Italy | 95–68 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by half: 45–40, 50–28 | ||
: Myers 7 | Pts: Bartoň 14 Rebs: Bečka 8 Asts: Bartoň 4 |
Antarès, Le Mans
Attendance: 6,000 Referees: Iztok Rems (SLO), Armand de Keyser (BEL) |
28 June
14:45 |
Germany | 102–85 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 50–49, 52–36 | ||
Bogojevič 12 |
Pts: Prkačin 15 Rebs: Ružić 4 Asts: Kukoč 8 |
Antarès, Le Mans
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Armand de Keyser (BEL) |
28 June
18:30 |
Czech Republic | 73–78 | Turkey |
Scoring by half: 37–36, 36–42 | ||
4 | Pts: Türkcan 17 Rebs: Beşok 8 Asts: Sarıca, Tunçeri 4 |
Antarès, Le Mans
Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Reuven Virovnik (ISR), Igor Lebedev (RUS) |
28 June
20:45 |
Lithuania | 74–62 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 39–35, 35–27 | ||
6 | Pts: Meneghin 16 Rebs: Galanda 5 Asts: De Pol 5 |
Antarès, Le Mans
Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Miguel Angel Betancor (ESP), Petr Sudek (SVK) |
Knockout stage
Championship bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
1 July – 14:00 | ||||||||||
Russia | 79 | |||||||||
2 July – 20:45 | ||||||||||
Italy | 102 | |||||||||
Italy | 71 | |||||||||
1 July – 16:15 | ||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 62 | |||||||||
Yugoslavia | 78 | |||||||||
3 July – 18:00 | ||||||||||
Germany | 68 | |||||||||
Italy | 64 | |||||||||
1 July – 18:30 | ||||||||||
Spain | 56 | |||||||||
France | 66 | |||||||||
2 July – 18:30 | ||||||||||
Turkey | 63 | |||||||||
France | 63 | |||||||||
1 July – 20:45 | ||||||||||
Spain | 70 | Third place | ||||||||
Spain | 74 | |||||||||
3 July – 15:45 | ||||||||||
Lithuania | 72 | |||||||||
Yugoslavia | 74 | |||||||||
France | 62 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
1 July
14:00 |
Russia | 79–102 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 40–49, 39–53 | ||
Nosov 13 : Karasev, Nosov 3Asts |
Pts: Myers 22 Rebs: Galanda 5 Asts: De Pol, Meneghin 5 |
Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris Attendance: 8,000 Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Pascal Dorizon (FRA) |
1 July
16:15 |
Yugoslavia | 78–68 | Germany |
Scoring by half: 38–35, 40–33 | ||
7 | Pts: Bogojevič 6 |
Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Attendance: 12,000 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Recep Ankaralı (TUR) |
1 July
18:30 |
France | 66–63 | Turkey |
Scoring by half: 31–31, 35–32 | ||
: 3 Players 2 | Pts: Türkoğlu 17 Rebs: Beşok 8 Asts: Tunçeri 5 |
Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Attendance: 14,000 Referees: Reuven Virovnik (ISR), Iztok Rems (SLO) |
1 July
22:30 |
Spain | 74–72 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 34–31, 40–41 | ||
5 | Pts: Jasikevičius 22 Rebs: Žukauskas 6 Asts: Maskoliūnas 5 |
Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Attendance: 12,000 Referees: Stefano Cazzaro (ITA), Petr Sudek (SVK) |
Semifinals
2 July
18:30 |
France | 63–70 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 29–31, 34–39 | ||
4 | Pts: Herreros 29 Rebs: Reyes 9 Asts: Rodríguez 6 |
Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris Attendance: 14,000 Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Petr Sudek (SVK) |
2 July
20:45 |
Italy | 71–62 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 37–23, 34–39 | ||
4 | Pts: Bodiroga 17 Rebs: Bodiroga 13 Asts: 3 Players 2 |
Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Attendance: 13,000 Referees: Reuven Virovnik (ISR), Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU) |
Third place
3 July
15:45 |
France | 62–74 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 26–33, 36–41 | ||
: 3 Players 2 | Pts: Divac 19 Rebs: Lončar 7 Asts: Bodiroga 5 |
Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris Attendance: 14,000 Referees: Miguel Angel Betancor (ESP), Stefano Cazzaro (ITA) |
Final
3 July
18:00 |
Spain | 56–64 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 24–32, 32–32 | ||
: Corrales 6 | Pts: Myers 18 Rebs: Fučka 10 Asts: Basile, Fučka 2 |
Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris Attendance: 14,000 Referees: Iztok Rems (SLO), Pascal Dorizon (FRA) |
5th to 8th place
Classification round | Fifth place | |||||
2 July – 14:00 | ||||||
Russia | 74 | |||||
3 July – 13:30 | ||||||
Germany | 70 | |||||
Russia | 72 | |||||
2 July – 16:15 | ||||||
Lithuania | 103 | |||||
Turkey | 56 | |||||
Lithuania | 80 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
3 July – 11:15 | ||||||
Germany | 86 | |||||
Turkey | 67 |
2 July
14:00 |
Russia | 74–70 | Germany |
Scoring by half: 40–24, 34–46 | ||
4 | Pts: Bogojevič, Tomic 5 |
Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris Referees: Iztok Rems (SLO), Philippe Leemann (SUI) |
2 July
18:00 |
Turkey | 56–80 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 24–38, 32–42 | ||
: 4 Players 2 | Pts: Praškevičius 16 Rebs: Karnišovas, Sabonis 7 Asts: Karnišovas 6 |
Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Referees: Miguel Angel Betancor (ESP), Pascal Dorizon (FRA) |
3 July
11:15 |
Germany | 86–67 | Turkey |
Scoring by half: 48–36, 38–31 | ||
Bogojevič 5 |
Pts: Türkoğlu 15 Rebs: Okur 11 Asts: Tunçeri 4 |
Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Referees: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Milivoje Jovčić (YUG) |
3 July
13:30 |
Russia | 72–103 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 33–42, 39–61 | ||
Nosov 7 : 3 Players 2Asts |
Pts: Karnišovas 18 Rebs: Einikis, Masiulis 6 Asts: Marčiulionis 7 |
Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
Referees: Peter Klingbiel (GER), Recep Ankaralı (TUR) |
Statistical leaders
Individual Tournament Highs
Points[2]
|
Rebounds[3]
|
Assists[4]
|
Steals[5]
|
Minutes[6]
|
Individual Game Highs
Department | Name | Total | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Dražan Tomić | 32 | Croatia |
Rebounds | Vitaliy Nosov |
18 | Spain |
Assists | Vladimir Bogojević | 12 | Croatia |
Steals | Sergei Panov |
7 | Slovenia |
Turnovers | Dirk Nowitzki | 8 | Turkey |
Team Tournament Highs
Offensive PPG[7]
|
Rebounds[8]
|
Assists[9]
|
Steals[10]
|
Team Game highs
Department | Name | Total | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Lithuania | 103 | Russia |
Rebounds | Russia | 45 | Israel |
Assists | Lithuania | 32 | Russia |
Steals | Italy | 17 | Czech Republic |
Field goal percentage | Lithuania | 70.0% (35/50) | Croatia |
3-point field goal percentage | France | 69.2% (9/13) | Israel |
Free throw percentage | Slovenia Yugoslavia |
100% (12/12) 100% (6/6) |
Spain Spain |
Turnovers | Czech Republic | 23 | Italy |
Awards
1999 FIBA EuroBasket champions |
---|
Italy 2nd title |
1999 FIBA EuroBasket MVP: Gregor Fučka ( Italy) |
All-Tournament Team[11] |
---|
Carlton Myers |
Andrea Meneghin |
Alberto Herreros |
Dejan Bodiroga |
Gregor Fučka (MVP) |
Final standings
Qualified for the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
Qualified for the 2000 Summer Olympics as current World Champion |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Italy | 7–2 | |
Spain | 5–4 | |
Yugoslavia | 7–2 | |
4 | France | 6–3 |
5 | Lithuania | 7–2 |
6 | Russia | 5–4 |
7 | Germany | 4–5 |
8 | Turkey | 4–5 |
9 | Israel | 2–4 |
10 | Slovenia | 2–4 |
11 | Croatia | 3–3 |
12 | Czech Republic | 2–4 |
13 | Macedonia | 0–3 |
14 | Hungary | 0–3 |
15 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–3 |
16 | Greece | 0–3 |
References
- ^ 1999 European Championship for Men - Schedule and Results, FIBA Archive.
- ^ PPG Leaders at FIBA.com
- ^ RPG Leaders at FIBA.com
- ^ APG Leaders at FIBA.com
- ^ SPG Leaders at FIBA.com
- ^ MPG Leaders at FIBA.com
- ^ Team Leaders – PPG
- ^ Team Leaders – RPG
- ^ Team Leaders – APG
- ^ Team Leaders – SPG
- ^ Linguasport.com Tournament Team.
External links
- 1999 European Championship for Men archive.FIBA.com